Lester Wynne
Played 1927-28 – 1944-45
Is this you? Claim your page →Verify your record, add a photo and your story, hear about reunions.
Player records
Career totals
Career
122
Games
18
Seasons
1927-28 – 1944-45
Played
Batting
128
Innings
15
Not outs
2,574
Runs
109
High score
22.78
Average
10
50s
3
100s
Bowling
1
Wickets
106.00
Average
2 (8-ball)
Overs
Fielding & keeping
71
Catches
12
Stumpings
- Premiers 1930-31
- Century season 1933-34
- 2 hundreds 1935-36
- 669 runs 1935-36
- Keeper 1927-28
- Keeper 1928-29
- Keeper 1930-31
- Keeper 1931-32
- Keeper 1932-33
- Keeper 1933-34
Around this dayin 1928: 29* v Essendon in 1932: 0 and 2 ct v Richmond
| Season | M | Runs | HS | Avg | Overs | Wkts | Best | Ct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1927-28 | 9 | 121 | 77 | 13.44 | – | – | – | 7 |
| 1928-29 | 12 | 87 | 29* | 14.50 | 0 | 0 | 0/21 | 5 |
| 1929-30 | 4 | 7 | 5 | 3.50 | 1 | 0 | 0/3 | 4 |
| 1930-31 | 2 | 36 | 26* | – | – | – | – | 3 |
| 1931-32 | 13 | 152 | 29* | 19.00 | – | – | – | 12 |
| 1932-33 | 9 | 176 | 36 | 17.60 | – | – | – | 9 |
| 1933-34 | 12 | 364 | 109* | 30.33 | – | – | – | 8 |
| 1934-35 | 12 | 253 | 81 | 18.07 | 0 | 1 | 1/16 | 11 |
| 1935-36 | 14 | 669 | 105 | 44.60 | 0 | 0 | 0/5 | 10 |
| 1936-37 | 12 | 290 | 62 | 26.36 | 1 | 0 | 0/7 | 6 |
| 1937-38 | 14 | 302 | 50 | 18.88 | – | – | – | 4 |
| 1938-39 | 8 | 115 | 22 | 12.78 | – | – | – | 4 |
| 1944-45 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2.00 | – | – | – | |
| Career | 122 | 2,574 | 109* | 22.78 | 1 | 1/16 | 83 |
Every scorecard · 122
Milestones
- DebutFirst matchv Essendon, 1927-28
- First fifty77v South Melbourne, 1927-28
- First hundred109*v North Melbourne, 1933-34
- Highest score109*v North Melbourne, 1933-34
- Best bowling1/16v University, 1934-35
- Last matchMatch 122v Prahran, 1944-45
Runs by season
Wickets by season
Every innings, in order
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Against each club
| 13 | 181 | 51 | 13.92 | 1 | 0 | – | 0/7 | ||
| 12 | 200 | 62 | 20.00 | 2 | – | – | – | ||
| 11 | 240 | 102 | 24.00 | 1 | 1 | 21.00 | 1/16 | ||
| 11 | 189 | 82 | 23.63 | 1 | 0 | – | 0/21 | ||
| 10 | 255 | 77 | 36.43 | 1 | – | – | – | ||
| 10 | 244 | 81 | 20.33 | 2 | – | – | – | ||
| 10 | 166 | 45 | 20.75 | 0 | – | 0/29 | |||
| 9 | 175 | 35 | 17.50 | – | – | – | |||
| 9 | 156 | 42 | 17.33 | – | – | – | |||
| 8 | 164 | 105 | 27.33 | 1 | 0 | – | 0/3 | ||
| 7 | 249 | 90 | 27.67 | 2 | – | – | – | ||
| 7 | 197 | 109* | 28.14 | 1 | 0 | – | 0/8 | ||
| 5 | 158 | 99 | 39.50 | 1 | – | – | – |
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
Splits
By batting position
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 63 | 3 | 1,377 | 105 | 22.95 | 8 | 1 | 3 |
| 2 | 17 | 1 | 505 | 102 | 31.56 | 1 | 1 | |
| 3 | 4 | 1 | 39 | 35 | 13.00 | 1 | ||
| 4 | 5 | 1 | 183 | 109* | 45.75 | 1 | ||
| 5 | 6 | 1 | 137 | 50 | 27.40 | 1 | 1 | |
| 6 | 6 | 0 | 26 | 8 | 4.33 | 1 | ||
| 7 | 2 | 0 | 16 | 15 | 8.00 | |||
| 8 | 7 | 1 | 59 | 27 | 9.83 | 1 | ||
| 9 | 5 | 1 | 86 | 29* | 21.50 | |||
| 10 | 9 | 3 | 125 | 29* | 20.83 | |||
| 11 | 4 | 3 | 21 | 11* | 21.00 | 1 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top order (1–3) | 84 | 5 | 1,921 | 105 | 24.32 | 9 | 2 | 4 |
| Middle order (4–7) | 19 | 2 | 362 | 109* | 21.29 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Lower order (8–11) | 25 | 8 | 291 | 29* | 17.12 | 2 |
Batted most often at 1st.
Scores and consistency
- Ducks8
- 1–939
- 10–1936
- 20–2921
- 30–499
- 50–9910
- 100+3
Turned 3 of 13 fifty-plus scores into hundreds. 11.0% of the side's runs in the innings batted. Top-scored for the side 16 times.
Dismissals
- Caught53 · 47%
- Bowled28 · 25%
- LBW13 · 12%
- Caught & bowled10 · 9%
- Run out5 · 4%
- Stumped2 · 2%
- Hit wicket2 · 2%
Most often dismissed by: Chivers (5), à Beckett (4), Healy (4), Mullett (3), Thorn (3).
In wins and losses
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 69 | 11 | 1,589 | 109* | 27.40 | 6 | 3 | 3 |
| In losses | 41 | 3 | 614 | 82 | 16.16 | 2 | 3 | |
| In draws | 18 | 1 | 371 | 81 | 21.82 | 2 | 2 |
| M | Wkts | Avg | Wkts / match | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 3 | 1 | 50.00 | 0.3 |
| In losses | 4 | 0 | – | 0.0 |
| In draws | 1 | 0 | – | 0.0 |
- Scored 50+: the side won 9 of 13 (69%), lost 2.
- Every other match: the side won 52 of 109 (48%), lost 32.
Batting first or second
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 59 | 4 | 1,186 | 102 | 21.56 | 5 | 1 | 3 |
| Batting second | 53 | 7 | 1,261 | 109* | 27.41 | 5 | 2 | 4 |
| Second innings of the match | 16 | 4 | 127 | 21* | 10.58 | 1 |
As captain and keeper
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| As wicketkeeper | 40 | 10 | 637 | 109* | 21.23 | 1 | 4 | |
| Otherwise | 88 | 5 | 1,937 | 105 | 23.34 | 10 | 2 | 4 |
By ground
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fitzroy Cricket Ground | 63 | 61 | 1,251 | 102 | 23.17 | 1 | 103.00 | 1/16 |
| Toorak Park | 7 | 8 | 115 | 50 | 19.17 | – | – | – |
| Richmond Cricket Ground | 6 | 6 | 122 | 82 | 30.50 | – | – | – |
| Victoria Park | 6 | 6 | 156 | 105 | 31.20 | – | – | 0/3 |
| Carlton Cricket Ground | 6 | 5 | 103 | 45 | 20.60 | – | – | – |
| Bill Lawry Oval, Northcote | 5 | 8 | 137 | 76 | 19.57 | – | – | – |
| Melbourne Cricket Ground | 5 | 7 | 94 | 51 | 13.43 | – | – | – |
| North Melbourne Cricket Ground | 5 | 6 | 169 | 109* | 33.80 | – | – | – |
| St Kilda Cricket Ground | 4 | 4 | 82 | 42 | 20.50 | – | – | – |
| South Melbourne Cricket Ground | 3 | 4 | 101 | 36 | 25.25 | – | – | – |
| Albert Ground | 3 | 3 | 58 | 26* | 29.00 | – | – | – |
| Essendon Cricket Ground | 3 | 3 | 65 | 35 | 21.67 | – | – | – |
| University Oval | 3 | 3 | 46 | 22 | 15.33 | – | – | – |
| Glenferrie Oval | 2 | 3 | 64 | 54 | 21.33 | – | – | – |
Wickets taken
- Stumped1 · 100%
Batters dismissed
- Middle order (4–7)1 · 100%
Best in a match: 1/16 v University, 1934-35. Wicket types count only matches where the card's dismissals add up to the bowling figures.
At the club
In the record book
- 35th of 488 run-scorers
- 252nd of 298 wicket-takers
- 36th of 525 for matches played
- 30th of 81 for hundreds
- 20th of 431 for catches
- 63rd of 203 for batting average (20+ innings)
Among players of 1927-28 to 1944-45: 15th of 90 for runs, 47th of 56 for wickets, 12th of 100 for matches, 13th of 23 for hundreds, 6th of 81 for catches, 17th of 41 for batting average.
Under Fitzroy: 23rd of 321 for runs, 143rd of 172 for wickets, 19th of 345 for matches, 18th of 50 for hundreds, 9th of 279 for catches, 38th of 126 for batting average.
Played like…
- BC Harvey1951-52 to 1961-62 · 112 m · 2,503 runs · 1 wkts
- N Vardi2009-10 to 2019-20 · 138 m · 2,811 runs · 1 wkts
- WJ Scholes1988-89 to 1995-96 · 118 m · 2,124 runs · 8 wkts
- IL Dunne1971-72 to 1980-81 · 101 m · 2,006 runs · 1 wkts
The careers nearest Wynne’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
- HJ Plant · 111
- AE Liddicut · 94
- FD Chapman · 87
- HC Lansdown · 73
- JW Scaife · 64
- J Frederick · 56
- EA Williams · 53
- R Gardner · 49
- AEO Barras · 46
- AJW Lansdown · 44
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
The shape of the career
Season by season
Runs, up Wickets, downPremiership Season away
1930-31: premiership
The arc
Lester Wynne's best season with the bat was 1935-36: 669 runs from 16 innings at 44.60. The best ten-innings patch came in 1935-36: 563 runs at 56.30. The leanest, 1928-29 to 1930-31: 75 runs at 9.38.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| First fifty77 | 7 Jan 1928 | v South Melbourne, 1927-28 |
| 50th match14 & 2 | 7 Oct 1933 | v Essendon, 1933-34 |
| First hundred109* | 7 Nov 1933 | v North Melbourne, 1933-34 |
| 1,000th run81 took him to 1,040 | 20 Oct 1934 | v Northcote, 1934-35 |
| 2,000th run31 took him to 2,027 | 5 Dec 1936 | v South Melbourne, 1936-37 |
| 100th match26 | 2 Oct 1937 | v South Melbourne, 1937-38 |
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 109* | v North Melbourne, 1933-34 | Won |
| 105 | v Collingwood, 1935-36 | Won |
| 102 | v University, 1935-36 | Won |
| 99 | v VCA Colts, 1935-36 | Won |
| 90 | v Hawthorn-East Melbourne, 1933-34 | Won |
Best bowling
| Figures | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 1/16 | v University, 1934-35 | Won |
More splits
Batting position over the years
Moved about the order across 13 seasons: opened in 8, at 10th in 2, at 9th in 2, at 8th in 1.
Home and away
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 63 | 61 | 7 | 1,251 | 102 | 23.17 | 1 | 103.00 |
| Away | 58 | 66 | 8 | 1,312 | 109* | 22.62 | ||
| Neutral or unknown | 1 | 1 | 0 | 11 | 11 | 11.00 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
By day
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 103 | 108 | 12 | 2,143 | 105 | 22.32 | 1 | 103.00 |
| Weekday | 19 | 20 | 3 | 431 | 109* | 25.35 |
Month by month
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 24 | 27 | 2 | 524 | 81 | 20.96 | ||
| Nov | 27 | 27 | 4 | 706 | 109* | 30.70 | ||
| Dec | 10 | 12 | 2 | 140 | 31 | 14.00 | ||
| Jan | 22 | 20 | 2 | 490 | 102 | 27.22 | ||
| Feb | 18 | 19 | 1 | 415 | 90 | 23.06 | ||
| Mar | 16 | 18 | 2 | 205 | 50 | 12.81 | 1 | 40.00 |
| Other | 5 | 5 | 2 | 94 | 51 | 31.33 |
Finals
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home and away | 112 | 115 | 12 | 2,434 | 109* | 23.63 | 1 | 89.00 |
| Finals | 10 | 13 | 3 | 140 | 51 | 14.00 |
Career figures combine what's recorded live in Morrie with the club's own historical records — averages are shown only where there's enough real data to be honest about.
