
AE Liddicut
1921-22 to 1936-37 · 172 matches for the club · also printed as Liddicut
Debut v Richmond, 1921-22 (8 Oct 1921)Last game v Melbourne, 1936-37 (13 Mar 1937)Player no. 68 to appear for the club
Loading Morrie…

1921-22 to 1936-37 · 172 matches for the club · also printed as Liddicut
Debut v Richmond, 1921-22 (8 Oct 1921)Last game v Melbourne, 1936-37 (13 Mar 1937)Player no. 68 to appear for the club
Around this dayin 1928: 0 and 1/37 v Essendon in 1932: 13 and 6/38 v Richmond
172
Matches
4,739
Runs
35.37
Average
132*
Highest
9 / 27
100s / 50s
431
Wickets
17.29
Bowling avg
8/26
Best
58
Catches
| Season | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Overs | Wkts | Best | Ct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1921-22 | 11 | 12 | 0 | 295 | 92 | 24.58 | 50 | 25 | 5/20 | 4 |
| 1922-23 | 10 | 10 | 0 | 362 | 108 | 36.20 | 102.6 (8) | 37 | 7/57 | 7 |
| 1923-24 | 9 | 7 | 1 | 141 | 47 | 23.50 | 52 | 24 | 5/28 | 1 |
| 1924-25 | 5 | 5 | 1 | 171 | 82 | 42.75 | 37 (8) | 8 | 4/3 | |
| 1925-26 | 10 | 11 | 3 | 426 | 78* | 53.25 | 69 | 14 | 3/46 | 2 |
| 1926-27 | 9 | 9 | 2 | 347 | 132* | 49.57 | 79.4 | 29 | 7/67 | 5 |
| 1927-28 | 9 | 10 | 2 | 296 | 132 | 37.00 | 67.1 (8) | 29 | 5/32 | 6 |
| 1928-29 | 12 | 11 | 5 | 332 | 132* | 55.33 | 87 (8) | 29 | 4/50 | 9 |
| 1929-30 | 13 | 10 | 2 | 367 | 102 | 45.88 | 169.4 (8) | 42 | 8/26 | 3 |
| 1930-31 | 12 | 12 | 2 | 502 | 114 | 50.20 | 116 (8) | 45 | 6/66 | |
| 1931-32 | 14 | 13 | 2 | 404 | 101* | 36.73 | 126.5 (8) | 54 | 8/35 | 5 |
| 1932-33 | 11 | 10 | 0 | 108 | 39 | 10.80 | 74.1 (8) | 32 | 6/38 | 3 |
| 1933-34 | 12 | 10 | 3 | 338 | 117* | 48.29 | 79 | 28 | 5/15 | 4 |
| 1934-35 | 12 | 14 | 2 | 297 | 65* | 24.75 | 34 (8) | 10 | 4/49 | 4 |
| 1935-36 | 12 | 11 | 2 | 239 | 63 | 26.56 | 55.2 (8) | 9 | 3/15 | 4 |
| 1936-37 | 11 | 8 | 2 | 114 | 30 | 19.00 | 56 (8) | 16 | 3/48 | 1 |
| Career | 172 | 163 | 29 | 4,739 | 132* | 35.37 | 329.4 + 925.3 (8-ball) | 431 | 8/26 | 58 |
Milestones
Runs by season
Every innings, in order
Against each club
| 16 | 611 | 132 | 38.19 | 3 | 2 | 55 | 13.95 | 8/26 | 5 | 2 | |
| 16 | 440 | 114 | 31.43 | 2 | 1 | 41 | 15.83 | 6/66 | 3 | ||
| 15 | 563 | 132* | 70.38 | 1 | 2 | 47 | 13.57 | 6/38 | 4 | ||
| 15 | 384 | 74 | 42.67 | 4 | 39 | 12.72 | 8/35 | 3 | |||
| 14 | 493 | 92 | 41.08 | 5 | 22 | 26.14 | 5/43 | 1 | |||
| 14 | 313 | 102 | 34.78 | 2 | 1 | 19 | 29.95 | 6/55 | 1 | ||
| 14 | 215 | 132* | 26.88 | 1 | 35 | 17.77 | 5/33 | 2 | |||
| 13 | 411 | 80* | 34.25 | 2 | 34 | 14.18 | 6/58 | 3 | |||
| 13 | 377 | 117* | 34.27 | 2 | 1 | 30 | 22.70 | 5/28 | 1 | ||
| 12 | 432 | 108 | 48.00 | 2 | 1 | 27 | 21.11 | 7/57 | 2 | ||
| 12 | 244 | 63 | 22.18 | 3 | 37 | 14.84 | 8/37 | 4 | 1 | ||
| 12 | 151 | 38 | 11.62 | 34 | 17.76 | 7/67 | 2 | ||||
| 6 | 105 | 69 | 52.50 | 1 | 11 | 22.55 | 3/15 |
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2 | 0 | 47 | 47 | 23.50 | 1 | ||
| 2 | 5 | 0 | 57 | 28 | 11.40 | |||
| 3 | 22 | 0 | 521 | 74 | 23.68 | 4 | 4 | |
| 4 | 24 | 5 | 911 | 132* | 47.95 | 5 | 3 | |
| 5 | 36 | 8 | 1,467 | 132* | 52.39 | 8 | 5 | 1 |
| 6 | 33 | 6 | 1,013 | 108 | 37.52 | 8 | 1 | 1 |
| 7 | 19 | 4 | 331 |
In the record book
Among players of 1921-22 to 1936-37: 2nd of 81 for runs, 1st of 41 for wickets, 3rd of 91 for matches, 1st of 16 for hundreds, 8th of 71 for catches, 3rd of 34 for batting average.
Under Fitzroy: 3rd of 321 for runs, 2nd of 172 for wickets, 6th of 345 for matches, 2nd of 50 for hundreds, 19th of 279 for catches, 8th of 126 for batting average.
Played like…
Is this you, or someone you know?
Tell the club and AE Liddicut’s career can be joined to the rest of their story — or let them know if a scorecard has something wrong.
Wickets by season
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
| 60* |
| 22.07 |
| 1 |
| 3 |
| 8 | 11 | 3 | 226 | 53 | 28.25 | 1 | 1 |
| 9 | 7 | 3 | 88 | 32 | 22.00 |
| 10 | 3 | 0 | 51 | 24 | 17.00 |
| 11 | 1 | 0 | 27 | 27 | 27.00 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top order (1–3) | 29 | 0 | 625 | 74 | 21.55 | 4 | 5 | |
| Middle order (4–7) | 112 | 23 | 3,722 | 132* | 41.82 | 22 | 9 | 5 |
| Lower order (8–11) | 22 | 6 | 392 | 53 | 24.50 | 1 | 1 |
Batted most often at 5th.
Turned 9 of 36 fifty-plus scores into hundreds. 14.9% of the side's runs in the innings batted. Top-scored for the side 30 times.
Most often dismissed by: Ironmonger (5), Wallace (4), Mullett (4), Smith (4), Morton (4).
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 81 | 18 | 2,893 | 132* | 45.92 | 16 | 7 | 3 |
| In losses | 51 | 3 | 688 | 62 | 14.33 | 3 | 6 | |
| In draws | 30 | 8 | 1,145 | 132* | 52.05 | 8 | 2 | 2 |
| In ties | 1 | 0 | 13 | 13 | 13.00 |
| M | Wkts | Avg | Wkts / match | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 82 | 245 | 12.95 | 3.0 |
| In losses | 42 | 123 | 19.87 | 2.9 |
| In draws | 37 | 62 | 29.06 | 1.7 |
| In ties | 1 | 1 | 32.00 | 1.0 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 75 | 9 | 2,508 | 132* | 38.00 | 17 | 4 | 5 |
| Batting second | 75 | 17 | 2,013 | 132* | 34.71 | 10 | 5 | 5 |
| Second innings of the match | 13 | 3 | 218 | 47 | 21.80 | 1 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| As captain | 67 | 14 | 2,051 | 132* | 38.70 | 9 | 6 | 4 |
| Otherwise | 96 | 15 | 2,688 | 132* | 33.19 | 18 | 3 | 7 |
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fitzroy Cricket Ground | 86 | 77 | 2,637 | 132* | 43.23 | 182 | 20.14 | 8/37 |
| Carlton Cricket Ground | 10 | 6 | 119 | 50 | 19.83 | 11 | 39.45 | 3/78 |
| Toorak Park | 8 | 10 | 338 | 132 | 37.56 | 37 | 11.30 | 8/26 |
| South Melbourne Cricket Ground | 8 | 10 | 239 | 83 | 26.56 | 22 | 12.59 | 6/66 |
| Richmond Cricket Ground | 8 | 9 | 301 | 101* | 50.17 | 26 | 13.27 | 5/20 |
| Bill Lawry Oval, Northcote | 8 | 7 | 76 | 25 | 15.20 | 28 | 11.93 | 8/35 |
| St Kilda Cricket Ground | 7 | 8 | 90 | 38 | 12.86 | 23 | 14.52 | 7/67 |
| North Melbourne Cricket Ground | 7 | 6 | 229 | 81 | 38.17 | 15 | 15.93 | 5/43 |
| Glenferrie Oval | 6 | 8 | 110 | 50 | 18.33 | 18 | 15.28 | 6/87 |
| Melbourne Cricket Ground | 6 | 7 | 70 | 38* | 11.67 | 20 | 18.95 | 5/28 |
| Victoria Park | 6 | 6 | 194 | 108 | 38.80 | 19 | 16.68 | 7/57 |
| University Oval | 6 | 3 | 169 | 132* | 84.50 | 15 | 15.93 | 5/39 |
| Essendon Cricket Ground | 4 | 4 | 50 | 19 | 12.50 | 9 | 15.56 | 5/39 |
| Albert Ground | 2 | 2 | 117 | 114 | 58.50 | 6 | 8.83 | 4/40 |
Batters dismissed
31 five-wicket hauls. Best in a match: 14/49 v Prahran, 1929-30. Wicket types count only matches where the card's dismissals add up to the bowling figures.
The careers nearest Liddicut’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
As captain
Led the side in 65 matches (1923-24 to 1932-33): won 30, lost 15, drawn 19, 1 other · 1 premiership.
Most often led
Season by season
Runs, up Wickets, downPremiership Honour in his name
1922-23: 1st XI Batting, 1st XI Bowling · 1923-24: 1st XI Bowling · 1925-26: 1st XI Batting · 1926-27: 1st XI Bowling · 1928-29: 1st XI Batting, 1st XI Bowling · 1929-30: 1st XI Bowling · 1930-31: premiership, 1st XI Bowling · 1931-32: 1st XI Batting, 1st XI Bowling · 1933-34: 1st XI Batting
The arc
Arthur Liddicut's best season with the bat was 1930-31: 502 runs from 12 innings at 50.20. The best ten-innings patch came in 1927-28 to 1928-29: 455 runs at 91.00. The leanest, 1931-32 to 1932-33: 93 runs at 9.30.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| First five-for5/20 | 8 Oct 1921 | v Richmond, 1921-22 |
| First fifty92 | 18 Mar 1922 | v North Melbourne, 1921-22 |
| First hundred108 | 9 Dec 1922 | v Collingwood, 1922-23 |
| 50th wicket4/36 took him to 50 | 24 Feb 1923 | v Richmond, 1922-23 |
| 1,000th run53 took him to 1,022 | 3 Oct 1925 | v Richmond, 1925-26 |
| 100th wicket2/47 took him to 101 | 20 Feb 1926 | v Essendon, 1925-26 |
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 132* | v University, 1926-27 | Won |
| 132* | v Richmond, 1928-29 | Drawn |
| 132 | v Prahran, 1927-28 | Drawn |
| 117* | v Melbourne, 1933-34 | Won |
| 114 | v South Melbourne, 1930-31 | Won, Final |
Best bowling
Moved about the order across 16 seasons: at 5th in 7, at 4th in 3, at 3rd in 2, at 6th in 2, opened in 1, at 9th in 1.
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 86 | 77 | 16 | 2,637 | 132* | 43.23 | 182 | 20.14 |
| Away | 86 | 86 | 13 | 2,102 | 132* | 28.79 | 249 | 15.20 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 152 | 147 | 27 | 4,245 | 132* | 35.38 | 375 | 17.41 |
| Weekday | 20 | 16 | 2 | 494 | 114 | 35.29 | 56 | 16.45 |
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 32 | 33 | 6 | 823 | 102 | 30.48 | 120 | 10.18 |
| Nov | 33 | 30 | 3 | 938 | 132* | 34.74 | 68 | 23.72 |
| Dec | 18 | 16 | 2 | 455 | 108 | 32.50 | 37 | 20.27 |
| Jan | 28 | 22 | 4 | 497 | 80* | 27.61 | 58 | 20.29 |
| Feb | 27 | 25 | 6 | 1,054 | 132* | 55.47 | 51 | 20.35 |
| Mar | 26 | 27 | 7 | 759 | 117* |
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home and away | 160 | 146 | 28 | 4,434 | 132* | 37.58 | 381 | 17.62 |
| Finals | 12 | 17 | 1 | 305 | 114 | 19.06 | 50 | 14.72 |
The card names his victims in 131 of 132 wicket-taking games.
| 8 Jan 1927 |
| v Richmond, 1926-27 |
| 150th wicket2/21 took him to 150 | 1 Nov 1927 | v Essendon, 1927-28 |
| 2,000th run132 took him to 2,038 | 4 Feb 1928 | v Prahran, 1927-28 |
| 200th wicket6/23 took him to 203 | 19 Oct 1929 | v Prahran, 1929-30 |
| 250th wicket5/68 took him to 253 | 8 Nov 1930 | v Collingwood, 1930-31 |
| 3,000th run50 took him to 3,028 | 21 Feb 1931 | v Carlton, 1930-31 |
| 100th match114, 4/40 | 7 Apr 1931 | v South Melbourne, 1930-31 |
| 300th wicket6/30 took him to 304 | 31 Oct 1931 | v Hawthorn-East Melbourne, 1931-32 |
| 350th wicket2/65 took him to 351 | 26 Nov 1932 | v University, 1932-33 |
| 4,000th run117* took him to 4,064 | 3 Mar 1934 | v Melbourne, 1933-34 |
| 400th wicket4/49 took him to 403 | 28 Jan 1935 | v Richmond, 1934-35 |
| 150th match5, 1/30 & 0/8 | 5 Oct 1935 | v St Kilda, 1935-36 |
| Figures | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 8/26 | v Prahran, 1929-30 | Won |
| 8/35 | v Northcote, 1931-32 | Won |
| 8/37 | v Hawthorn-East Melbourne, 1931-32 | Won |
| 7/57 | v Collingwood, 1922-23 | Won |
| 7/67 | v St Kilda, 1926-27 | Lost |
| 5 |
| 11 |
| 55.33 |
| 1929-30 | 5 | 10 | 45.88 |
| 1930-31 | 5 | 12 | 50.20 |
| 1931-32 | 5 | 13 | 36.73 |
| 1932-33 | 6 | 10 | 10.80 |
| 1933-34 | 4 | 10 | 48.29 |
| 1934-35 | 5 | 14 | 24.75 |
| 1935-36 | 6 | 11 | 26.56 |
| 1936-37 | 9 | 8 | 19.00 |
| 37.95 |
| 72 |
| 17.13 |
| Other | 8 | 10 | 1 | 213 | 114 | 23.67 | 25 | 16.68 |
| 1930-31 |
| 12 |
| 4 |
| 1931-32 | 14 | 5 |
| 1932-33 | 11 | 3 |
| 1933-34 | 12 | 4 |
| 1934-35 | 12 | 4 |
| 1935-36 | 12 | 4 |
| 1936-37 | 11 | 1 |
Caught most off