Debut v Richmond, 1921-22 (8 Oct 1921)Last game v Northcote, 1936-37 (1 Feb 1937)Player no. 71 to appear for the club
Loading Morrie…
Debut v Richmond, 1921-22 (8 Oct 1921)Last game v Northcote, 1936-37 (1 Feb 1937)Player no. 71 to appear for the club
Around this dayin 1928: 53 and 1 ct v Essendon in 1932: 14 and 1 ct v Richmond
164
Matches
4,258
Runs
27.83
Average
147
Highest
5 / 21
100s / 50s
6
Wickets
34.33
Bowling avg
3/16
Best
45
Catches
| Season | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Overs | Wkts | Best | Ct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1921-22 | 11 | 11 | 2 | 154 | 55* | 17.11 | – | – | – | 5 |
| 1922-23 | 8 | 10 | 3 | 204 | 64* | 29.14 | – | – | – | 1 |
| 1923-24 | 10 | 8 | 1 | 224 | 57 | 32.00 | 4 | 1 | 1/9 | 1 |
| 1924-25 | 10 | 10 | 0 | 217 | 131 | 21.70 | 2 (8) | 0 | 0/19 | 4 |
| 1925-26 | 12 | 14 | 2 | 349 | 71 | 29.08 | 0 | 0 | 0/1 | 3 |
| 1926-27 | 12 | 13 | 2 | 343 | 104 | 31.18 | 1 | 0 | 0/5 | 8 |
| 1927-28 | 11 | 13 | 2 | 402 | 147 | 36.55 | 4 (8) | 0 | 0/7 | |
| 1928-29 | 10 | 10 | 1 | 302 | 84* | 33.56 | – | – | – | 3 |
| 1929-30 | 14 | 15 | 0 | 427 | 68 | 28.47 | 6 (8) | 1 | 1/24 | 2 |
| 1930-31 | 14 | 17 | 3 | 618 | 110 | 44.14 | 3 (8) | 3 | 3/16 | 6 |
| 1931-32 | 14 | 13 | 1 | 336 | 64 | 28.00 | 3 (8) | 0 | 0/12 | 1 |
| 1932-33 | 12 | 12 | 0 | 293 | 78 | 24.42 | 0 (8) | 0 | 0/6 | 4 |
| 1933-34 | 11 | 11 | 1 | 183 | 35 | 18.30 | 0 | 1 | 1/5 | 3 |
| 1934-35 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 15 | 7* | 5.00 | – | – | – | |
| 1935-36 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 81 | 44 | 27.00 | – | – | – | |
| 1936-37 | 10 | 8 | 0 | 110 | 24 | 13.75 | 3 (8) | 0 | 0/5 | 4 |
| Career | 164 | 172 | 19 | 4,258 | 147 | 27.83 | 5 + 21 (8-ball) | 6 | 3/16 | 45 |
Milestones
Runs by season
Wickets by season
Every innings, in order
Against each club
| 16 | 468 | 131 | 29.25 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 11.67 | 3/16 | |
| 15 | 221 | 68 | 15.79 | 1 | 0 | – | 0/11 | ||
| 14 | 471 | 110 | 36.23 | 3 | 1 | 0 | – | 0/5 | |
| 14 | 391 | 104 | 39.10 | 1 | 1 | 0 | – | 0/1 | |
| 14 | 319 | 57 | 22.79 | 2 | 0 | – | 0/6 | ||
| 14 | 294 | 103* | 24.50 | 1 | – | – | – | ||
| 12 | 410 | 147 | 31.54 | 1 | 1 | 37.00 | 1/24 | ||
| 12 | 403 | 64 | 28.79 | 3 | 1 | 9.00 | 1/9 | ||
| 12 | 328 | 78 | 29.82 | 3 | – | – | – | ||
| 12 | 304 | 84* | 25.33 | 3 | 0 | – | 0/4 | ||
| 12 | 265 | 69 | 26.50 | 2 | 0 | – | 0/3 | ||
| 11 | 277 | 60 | 25.18 | 1 | 1 | 36.00 | 1/5 | ||
| 6 | 107 | 60* | 35.67 | 1 | 0 | – | 0/9 |
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 61 | 4 | 1,758 | 147 | 30.84 | 10 | 2 | 3 |
| 2 | 38 | 3 | 998 | 103* | 28.51 | 6 | 1 | 2 |
| 3 | 21 | 1 | 503 | 131 | 25.15 | 2 | ||
| 4 | 7 | 1 | 167 | 60* | 27.83 | 1 | 1 | |
| 5 | 14 | 3 | 367 | 62* | 33.36 | 2 | ||
| 6 | 10 | 2 | 185 | 44 | 23.13 | |||
| 7 | 10 | 3 | 210 |
In the record book
Among players of 1921-22 to 1936-37: 3rd of 81 for runs, 27th of 41 for wickets, 4th of 91 for matches, 3rd of 16 for hundreds, 11th of 71 for catches, 11th of 34 for batting average.
Under Fitzroy: 6th of 321 for runs, 105th of 172 for wickets, 8th of 345 for matches, 8th of 50 for hundreds, 34th of 279 for catches, 21st of 126 for batting average.
Played like…
Is this you, or someone you know?
Tell the club and HC Lansdown’s career can be joined to the rest of their story — or let them know if a scorecard has something wrong.
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
| 64* |
| 30.00 |
| 2 |
| 8 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2.00 |
| 9 | 7 | 1 | 57 | 18 | 9.50 | 1 |
| 10 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 1 |
| 11 | 2 | 1 | 11 | 6* | 11.00 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top order (1–3) | 120 | 8 | 3,259 | 147 | 29.10 | 16 | 5 | 5 |
| Middle order (4–7) | 41 | 9 | 929 | 64* | 29.03 | 5 | 1 | |
| Lower order (8–11) | 11 | 2 | 70 | 18 | 7.78 | 2 |
Batted most often at 1st.
Turned 5 of 26 fifty-plus scores into hundreds. 12.7% of the side's runs in the innings batted (where the card has the total). Top-scored for the side 30 times.
Most often dismissed by: Ironmonger (6), Mullett (5), Ebeling (5), Smith (4), Wilson (4).
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 84 | 11 | 2,227 | 131 | 30.51 | 13 | 3 | 6 |
| In losses | 49 | 3 | 842 | 69 | 18.30 | 2 | 2 | |
| In draws | 36 | 5 | 1,164 | 147 | 37.55 | 6 | 2 | |
| In ties | 3 | 0 | 25 | 13 | 8.33 |
| M | Wkts | Avg | Wkts / match | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 8 | 5 | 23.20 | 0.6 |
| In losses | 9 | 1 | 62.00 | 0.1 |
| In draws | 3 | 0 | – | 0.0 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 71 | 5 | 1,771 | 147 | 26.83 | 9 | 1 | 1 |
| Batting second | 82 | 7 | 2,150 | 131 | 28.67 | 10 | 4 | 6 |
| Second innings of the match | 19 | 7 | 337 | 55* | 28.08 | 2 | 1 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| As wicketkeeper | 1 | 0 | 8 | 8 | 8.00 | |||
| Otherwise | 171 | 19 | 4,250 | 147 | 27.96 | 21 | 5 | 8 |
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fitzroy Cricket Ground | 81 | 78 | 2,234 | 147 | 31.91 | 3 | 36.33 | 1/5 |
| Carlton Cricket Ground | 11 | 9 | 343 | 104 | 42.88 | – | – | – |
| South Melbourne Cricket Ground | 8 | 11 | 145 | 45 | 16.11 | – | – | – |
| Richmond Cricket Ground | 8 | 10 | 336 | 65 | 42.00 | – | – | – |
| Melbourne Cricket Ground | 7 | 10 | 80 | 19 | 10.00 | – | – | – |
| Toorak Park | 7 | 8 | 117 | 68 | 16.71 | – | – | 0/11 |
| University Oval | 7 | 6 | 197 | 103* | 39.40 | – | – | – |
| Bill Lawry Oval, Northcote | 6 | 7 | 84 | 34 | 14.00 | – | – | – |
| Glenferrie Oval | 6 | 7 | 119 | 33 | 17.00 | – | – | 0/6 |
| North Melbourne Cricket Ground | 6 | 6 | 131 | 47 | 21.83 | – | – | – |
| St Kilda Cricket Ground | 6 | 6 | 86 | 22 | 14.33 | – | – | 0/13 |
| Victoria Park | 5 | 5 | 158 | 56 | 31.60 | – | – | 0/3 |
| Essendon Cricket Ground | 4 | 7 | 99 | 60 | 16.50 | – | – | – |
| Albert Ground | 2 | 2 | 129 | 69 | 64.50 | 3 | 6.67 | 3/16 |
Batters dismissed
Best in a match: 3/16 v South Melbourne, 1930-31. Wicket types count only matches where the card's dismissals add up to the bowling figures.
The careers nearest Lansdown’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
Season by season
Runs, up Wickets, downPremiership
1930-31: premiership
The arc
Harry Lansdown's best season with the bat was 1930-31: 618 runs from 17 innings at 44.14. The best ten-innings patch came in 1930-31: 400 runs at 57.14. The leanest, 1923-24 to 1924-25: 122 runs at 12.20.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| First fifty55* | 18 Mar 1922 | v North Melbourne, 1921-22 |
| First hundred131 | 21 Feb 1925 | v South Melbourne, 1924-25 |
| 1,000th run47 took him to 1,042 | 6 Mar 1926 | v North Melbourne, 1925-26 |
| 50th match71 | 20 Mar 1926 | v Northcote, 1925-26 |
| 2,000th run21 took him to 2,013 | 17 Nov 1928 | v Prahran, 1928-29 |
| 100th match11 | 11 Oct 1930 | v Northcote, 1930-31 |
| 3,000th run |
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 147 | v St Kilda, 1927-28 | Drawn |
| 131 | v South Melbourne, 1924-25 | Won |
| 110 | v Richmond, 1930-31 | Won |
| 104 | v Carlton, 1926-27 | Drawn |
| 103* | v University, 1930-31 | Won |
Best bowling
Moved about the order across 16 seasons: opened in 11, at 3rd in 2, at 9th in 1, at 7th in 1, at 6th in 1.
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 81 | 78 | 8 | 2,234 | 147 | 31.91 | 3 | 36.33 |
| Away | 83 | 94 | 11 | 2,024 | 104 | 24.39 | 3 | 32.33 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 143 | 151 | 16 | 3,849 | 147 | 28.51 | 3 | 55.00 |
| Weekday | 21 | 21 | 3 | 409 | 60* | 22.72 | 3 | 13.67 |
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 26 | 28 | 1 | 609 | 68 | 22.56 | ||
| Nov | 28 | 26 | 3 | 568 | 62* | 24.70 | ||
| Dec | 17 | 17 | 2 | 253 | 65 | 16.87 | ||
| Jan | 34 | 36 | 4 | 875 | 110 | 27.34 | ||
| Feb | 24 | 22 | 3 | 836 | 147 | 44.00 | 3 | 24.67 |
| Mar | 26 | 31 | 6 | 772 | 103* |
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home and away | 152 | 154 | 17 | 3,874 | 147 | 28.28 | 3 | 63.33 |
| Finals | 12 | 18 | 2 | 384 | 60 | 24.00 | 3 | 5.33 |
| 21 Feb 1931 |
| v Carlton, 1930-31 |
| 4,000th run34 took him to 4,028 | 17 Feb 1934 | v Northcote, 1933-34 |
| 150th match5 & 2 | 8 Dec 1934 | v South Melbourne, 1934-35 |
| Figures | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 3/16 | v South Melbourne, 1930-31 | Won, Final |
| 1/5 | v Hawthorn-East Melbourne, 1933-34 | Won |
| 1/9 | v Essendon, 1923-24 | Lost |
| 1/24 | v St Kilda, 1929-30 | Won |
| 1 |
| 10 |
| 33.56 |
| 1929-30 | 2 | 15 | 28.47 |
| 1930-31 | 1 | 17 | 44.14 |
| 1931-32 | 1 | 13 | 28.00 |
| 1932-33 | 1 | 12 | 24.42 |
| 1933-34 | 1 | 11 | 18.30 |
| 1934-35 | 1 | 4 | 5.00 |
| 1935-36 | 6 | 3 | 27.00 |
| 1936-37 | 3 | 8 | 13.75 |
| 30.88 |
| Other | 9 | 12 | 0 | 345 | 69 | 28.75 | 3 | 6.67 |
| 2 |
| 1930-31 | 14 | 6 |
| 1931-32 | 14 | 1 |
| 1932-33 | 12 | 4 |
| 1933-34 | 11 | 3 |
| 1934-35 | 3 |
| 1935-36 | 2 |
| 1936-37 | 10 | 4 |
Caught most off