Debut v Prahran, 1933-34 (9 Dec 1933)Last game v South Melbourne, 1944-45 (20 Jan 1945)Player no. 161 to appear for the club
Loading Morrie…
Debut v Prahran, 1933-34 (9 Dec 1933)Last game v South Melbourne, 1944-45 (20 Jan 1945)Player no. 161 to appear for the club
54
Matches
728
Runs
15.83
Average
78
Highest
0 / 3
100s / 50s
64
Wickets
16.67
Bowling avg
7/54
Best
24
Catches
| Season | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Overs | Wkts | Best | Ct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1933-34 | 7 | 7 | 1 | 104 | 44 | 17.33 | 0 | 5 | 5/60 | 2 |
| 1934-35 | 12 | 12 | 0 | 131 | 78 | 10.92 | 7.3 (8) | 13 | 4/18 | 8 |
| 1935-36 | 14 | 15 | 3 | 236 | 74 | 19.67 | 15.1 (8) | 5 | 2/7 | 5 |
| 1936-37 | 12 | 9 | 2 | 53 | 14* | 7.57 | 33 (8) | 19 | 7/54 | 7 |
| 1937-38 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3* | – | 0 (8) | 0 | 0/10 | |
| 1943-44 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 142 | 41 | 28.40 | 24 (8) | 12 | 6/36 | 1 |
| 1944-45 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 59 | 50 | 14.75 | 46.1 (8) | 10 | 4/9 | 1 |
| Career | 54 | 53 | 7 | 728 | 78 | 15.83 | 125.5 (8-ball) | 64 | 7/54 | 24 |
Milestones
Runs by season
Wickets by season
Every innings, in order
Against each club
| 7 | 59 | 35 | 11.80 | 15 | 12.73 | 7/54 | 2 | ||
| 5 | 135 | 74 | 27.00 | 1 | 3 | 42.33 | 2/22 | ||
| 5 | 91 | 50 | 18.20 | 1 | 4 | 15.75 | 4/53 | ||
| 5 | 76 | 44 | 15.20 | 6 | 12.00 | 4/18 | |||
| 4 | 126 | 78 | 42.00 | 1 | 5 | 21.20 | 2/23 | ||
| 4 | 62 | 41 | 31.00 | 9 | 11.78 | 6/36 | 1 | ||
| 4 | 42 | 20 | 10.50 | 7 | 8.29 | 4/45 | |||
| 4 | 27 | 10* | 13.50 | 1 | 34.00 | 1/14 | |||
| 4 | 11 | 4 | 2.20 | 4 | 15.75 | 4/53 | |||
| 3 | 41 | 19 | 41.00 | 0 | – | 0/31 | |||
| 3 | 25 | 16 | 8.33 | 0 | – | 0/14 | |||
| 3 | 14 | 9 | 7.00 | 3 | 29.67 | 2/63 | |||
| 2 | 11 | 6 | 5.50 | 2 | 4.00 | 2/8 | |||
| 1 | 8 | 8 | 4.00 | 5 | 9.00 | 4/9 |
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3 | 2 | 21 | 14* | 21.00 | ||
| 2 | 4 | 0 | 39 | 17 | 9.75 | ||
| 3 | 4 | 0 | 117 | 78 | 29.25 | 1 | 1 |
| 4 | 4 | 0 | 18 | 16 | 4.50 | 1 | |
| 5 | 9 | 1 | 145 | 35 | 18.13 | ||
| 6 | 6 | 0 | 70 | 41 | 11.67 | 1 | |
| 7 | 10 | 0 | 133 | 74 |
In the record book
Among players of 1933-34 to 1944-45: 25th of 67 for runs, 14th of 45 for wickets, 23rd of 73 for matches, 20th of 62 for catches, 28th of 36 for batting average.
Under Fitzroy: 68th of 321 for runs, 36th of 172 for wickets, 55th of 345 for matches, 57th of 279 for catches, 81st of 126 for batting average.
Played like…
Is this you, or someone you know?
Tell the club and AEO Barras’s career can be joined to the rest of their story — or let them know if a scorecard has something wrong.
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
| 13.30 |
| 1 |
| 2 |
| 8 | 8 | 1 | 148 | 50 | 21.14 | 1 |
| 9 | 4 | 2 | 35 | 21 | 17.50 |
| 10 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2* | – |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top order (1–3) | 11 | 2 | 177 | 78 | 19.67 | 1 | 1 |
| Middle order (4–7) | 29 | 1 | 366 | 74 | 13.07 | 1 | 4 |
| Lower order (8–11) | 13 | 4 | 185 | 50 | 20.56 | 1 |
Batted most often at 7th.
Turned 0 of 3 fifty-plus scores into hundreds. 7.9% of the side's runs in the innings batted. Top-scored for the side 4 times.
Most often dismissed by: Zachariah (2), Cordner (2), Fitzmaurice (2), Wilson (2), Deveney (2).
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 30 | 5 | 499 | 78 | 19.96 | 3 | 2 |
| In losses | 20 | 2 | 226 | 41 | 12.56 | 1 | |
| In draws | 3 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 1.00 | 2 |
| M | Wkts | Avg | Wkts / match | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 19 | 34 | 13.91 | 1.8 |
| In losses | 16 | 18 | 24.72 | 1.1 |
| In draws | 5 | 12 | 12.42 | 2.4 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 24 | 3 | 313 | 74 | 14.90 | 1 | 4 |
| Batting second | 21 | 1 | 358 | 78 | 17.90 | 2 | |
| Second innings of the match | 8 | 3 | 57 | 17 | 11.40 | 1 |
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fitzroy Cricket Ground | 30 | 25 | 424 | 78 | 20.19 | 31 | 20.42 | 5/60 |
| South Melbourne Cricket Ground | 3 | 4 | 15 | 9 | 3.75 | 10 | 10.30 | 7/54 |
| North Melbourne Cricket Ground | 3 | 4 | 9 | 4 | 2.25 | 4 | 13.25 | 4/53 |
| Carlton Cricket Ground | 3 | 3 | 86 | 74 | 28.67 | 2 | 36.00 | 2/22 |
| Toorak Park | 2 | 3 | 39 | 20 | 13.00 | 2 | 3.50 | 2/7 |
| Bill Lawry Oval, Northcote | 2 | 3 | 27 | 10* | 27.00 | – | – | 0/20 |
| Glenferrie Oval | 2 | 3 | 18 | 17 | 6.00 | – | – | 0/10 |
| Victoria Park | 2 | 2 | 62 | 41 | 31.00 | 6 | 9.17 | 6/36 |
| St Kilda Cricket Ground | 2 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 5.00 | 2 | 31.50 | 2/63 |
| Melbourne Cricket Ground | 1 | 2 | 14 | 12 | 14.00 | – | – | 0/3 |
| Albert Ground | 1 | 1 | 8 | 8 | 8.00 | 4 | 4.50 | 4/18 |
| Essendon Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 5.00 | 2 | 4.00 | 2/8 |
| Richmond Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 16 | 16 | 16.00 | – | – | 0/14 |
| University Oval | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 1 | 8.00 | 1/8 |
Batters dismissed
3 five-wicket hauls. Best in a match: 7/54 v South Melbourne, 1936-37. Wicket types count only matches where the card's dismissals add up to the bowling figures.
The careers nearest Barras’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
Season by season
Runs, up Wickets, down Season away
The arc
Albert Barras' best season with the bat was 1935-36: 236 runs from 15 innings at 19.67. The best ten-innings patch came in 1936-37 to 1944-45: 220 runs at 27.50. The leanest, 1934-35: 53 runs at 5.30.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| First five-for5/60 | 6 Jan 1934 | v South Melbourne, 1933-34 |
| First fifty78 | 2 Mar 1935 | v University, 1934-35 |
| 50th match4, 4/53 | 18 Dec 1943 | v North Melbourne, 1943-44 |
| 50th wicket4/53 took him to 53 | 18 Dec 1943 | v North Melbourne, 1943-44 |
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 78 | v University, 1934-35 | Won |
| 74 | v Carlton, 1935-36 | Won, Semi-final |
| 50 | v Hawthorn-East Melbourne, 1944-45 | Won |
| 44 | v Melbourne, 1933-34 | Won |
| 41 | v Collingwood, 1943-44 | Lost |
Best bowling
Moved about the order across 7 seasons: at 5th in 2, at 7th in 2, at 6th in 2, at 9th in 1.
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 30 | 25 | 4 | 424 | 78 | 20.19 | 31 | 20.42 |
| Away | 24 | 28 | 3 | 304 | 74 | 12.16 | 33 | 13.15 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 48 | 49 | 7 | 704 | 78 | 16.76 | 63 | 16.32 |
| Weekday | 6 | 4 | 0 | 24 | 19 | 6.00 | 1 | 39.00 |
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 10 | 11 | 2 | 96 | 50 | 10.67 | 17 | 14.18 |
| Nov | 9 | 7 | 0 | 140 | 41 | 20.00 | 11 | 11.82 |
| Dec | 7 | 8 | 1 | 75 | 32 | 10.71 | 17 | 10.88 |
| Jan | 12 | 12 | 2 | 126 | 30 | 12.60 | 12 | 22.17 |
| Feb | 8 | 6 | 1 | 60 | 19 | 12.00 | 4 | 29.75 |
| Mar | 7 | 7 | 0 | 217 | 78 |
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home and away | 51 | 49 | 6 | 640 | 78 | 14.88 | 62 | 16.29 |
| Finals | 3 | 4 | 1 | 88 | 74 | 29.33 | 2 | 28.50 |
The card names his victims in 22 of 24 wicket-taking games.
| Figures | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 7/54 | v South Melbourne, 1936-37 | Won |
| 6/36 | v Collingwood, 1943-44 | Lost |
| 5/60 | v South Melbourne, 1933-34 | Drawn |
| 4/9 | v Preston, 1944-45 | Won |
| 4/18 | v Melbourne, 1934-35 | Won |
| 31.00 |
| 3 |
| 41.00 |
| Other | 1 | 2 | 1 | 14 | 12 | 14.00 |