
NJ Fletcher
2016-17 to 2025-26 · 73 matches for the club · also printed as Nicholas Fletcher
Debut v Greenvale Kangaroos, 2016-17 (4 Dec 2016)Last game v Footscray, 2025-26 (10 Jan 2026)Player no. 651 to appear for the club
Loading Morrie…

2016-17 to 2025-26 · 73 matches for the club · also printed as Nicholas Fletcher
Debut v Greenvale Kangaroos, 2016-17 (4 Dec 2016)Last game v Footscray, 2025-26 (10 Jan 2026)Player no. 651 to appear for the club
73
Matches
973
Runs
18.36
Average
63
Highest
0 / 3
100s / 50s
82
Wickets
26.35
Bowling avg
5/77
Best
27
Catches
| Season | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Overs | Wkts | Best | Ct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-17 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 30 | 30 | 30.00 | 2 | 1 | 1/12 | |
| 2017-18 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 12 | 11 | 6.00 | 5 | 0 | 0/14 | 3 |
| 2018-19 | 5 | 4 | 0 | 74 | 36 | 18.50 | 29 | 3 | 2/28 | 3 |
| 2019-20 | 11 | 8 | 1 | 97 | 50 | 13.86 | 108.3 | 25 | 5/77 | 6 |
| 2020-21 | 17 | 15 | 2 | 205 | 28* | 15.77 | 111.3 | 22 | 4/64 | 2 |
| 2021-22 | 15 | 14 | 1 | 289 | 56 | 22.23 | 95.1 | 12 | 3/35 | 4 |
| 2022-23 | 12 | 11 | 4 | 184 | 63 | 26.29 | 112.1 | 14 | 3/41 | 5 |
| 2023-24 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 41 | 22 | 20.50 | 5 | 0 | 0/9 | 2 |
| 2025-26 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 41 | 33 | 10.25 | 19.3 | 5 | 3/5 | 2 |
| Career | 73 | 62 | 9 | 973 | 63 | 18.36 | 487.5 | 82 | 5/77 | 27 |
Milestones
Runs by season
Wickets by season
Every innings, in order
Against each club
| 6 | 113 | 63 | 22.60 | 1 | 6 | 25.17 | 3/17 | ||
| 6 | 75 | 36 | 15.00 | 8 | 15.75 | 3/21 | |||
| 6 | 42 | 21 | 10.50 | 9 | 16.89 | 3/5 | |||
| 6 | 35 | 16 | 7.00 | 2 | 93.00 | 1/25 | |||
| 6 | 25 | 13 | 8.33 | 8 | 19.38 | 3/37 | |||
| 5 | 94 | 33 | 23.50 | 6 | 26.17 | 4/64 | |||
| 5 | 42 | 22 | 10.50 | 4 | 46.75 | 1/16 | |||
| 4 | 122 | 50 | 30.50 | 1 | 10 | 12.70 | 5/77 | 1 | |
| 4 | 93 | 48 | 93.00 | 5 | 24.60 | 3/41 | |||
| 4 | 72 | 56 | 36.00 | 1 | 3 | 35.33 | 2/51 | ||
| 4 | 58 | 25 | 14.50 | 4 | 33.25 | 2/39 | |||
| 4 | 43 | 20* | 43.00 | 5 | 35.60 | 2/29 | |||
| 4 | 38 | 21 | 9.50 | 9 | 15.44 | 3/35 | |||
| 3 | 61 | 30 | 20.33 | 3 | 15.33 | 1/11 | |||
| 3 | 7 | 7 | 2.33 | 0 | – | 0/21 | |||
| 2 | 17 | 17* | – | 0 | – | 0/33 | |||
| 1 | 36 | 36 | 36.00 | 0 | – | 0/23 |
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | 5 | 0 | 81 | 63 | 16.20 | 1 | 1 |
| 3 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 6 | 6.00 | ||
| 4 | 6 | 1 | 73 | 33 | 14.60 | 1 | |
| 5 | 6 | 0 | 73 | 30 | 12.17 | 1 | |
| 6 | 15 | 2 | 280 | 56 | 21.54 | 1 | |
| 7 | 9 | 2 | 162 | 48 | 23.14 | ||
| 8 | 8 | 0 | 93 | 36 | 11.63 |
In the record book
Among players of 2016-17 to 2025-26: 16th of 61 for runs, 8th of 44 for wickets, 14th of 65 for matches, 13th of 55 for catches, 17th of 27 for batting average.
Under Fitzroy-Doncaster: 32nd of 184 for runs, 20th of 135 for wickets, 30th of 197 for matches, 33rd of 167 for catches, 50th of 81 for batting average.
Played like…
Is this you, or someone you know?
Tell the club and NJ Fletcher’s career can be joined to the rest of their story — or let them know if a scorecard has something wrong.
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
| 1 |
| 9 | 11 | 4 | 195 | 50 | 27.86 | 1 | 1 |
| 10 | 1 | 0 | 10 | 10 | 10.00 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top order (1–3) | 6 | 0 | 87 | 63 | 14.50 | 1 | 1 |
| Middle order (4–7) | 36 | 5 | 588 | 56 | 18.97 | 1 | 2 |
| Lower order (8–11) | 20 | 4 | 298 | 50 | 18.63 | 1 | 2 |
Batted most often at 6th.
Turned 0 of 3 fifty-plus scores into hundreds. 8.5% of the side's runs in the innings batted. Top-scored for the side 8 times.
Most often dismissed by: Dominic Matarazzo (3), Xavier Crone (3), Walker (2), Blake Parsons (2), Janak Prakash (2).
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 32 | 7 | 445 | 48 | 17.80 | 4 | |
| In losses | 29 | 2 | 518 | 63 | 19.19 | 3 | 1 |
| In draws | 1 | 0 | 10 | 10 | 10.00 |
| M | Wkts | Avg | Wkts / match | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 37 | 45 | 23.87 | 1.2 |
| In losses | 27 | 33 | 29.24 | 1.2 |
| In draws | 4 | 4 | 30.50 | 1.0 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 37 | 2 | 600 | 50 | 17.14 | 1 | 4 |
| Batting second | 25 | 7 | 373 | 63 | 20.72 | 2 | 1 |
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schramms Reserve | 37 | 30 | 615 | 63 | 24.60 | 38 | 29.08 | 5/77 |
| Bill Lawry Oval, Northcote | 5 | 5 | 42 | 22 | 10.50 | 4 | 46.75 | 1/16 |
| Camberwell Sports Ground | 4 | 4 | 69 | 36 | 17.25 | 6 | 14.33 | 3/5 |
| Russell Lucas Oval | 4 | 2 | 12 | 8 | 6.00 | 8 | 15.50 | 3/37 |
| Essendon Cricket Ground | 3 | 3 | 27 | 21 | 9.00 | 6 | 14.17 | 3/35 |
| Central Reserve North Oval, Glen Waverley | 3 | 3 | 31 | 20 | 10.33 | 4 | 19.50 | 3/17 |
| Shepley Oval | 3 | 3 | 23 | 20 | 11.50 | 3 | 8.33 | 3/21 |
| Geelong Cricket Ground | 3 | 2 | 30 | 20* | – | 5 | 29.20 | 2/29 |
| Toorak Park | 3 | 2 | 7 | 7 | 3.50 | – | – | 0/28 |
| AH Butler Oval | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | – | – | 0/21 |
| Princes Park - Turf Oval 1 | 1 | 1 | 12 | 12 | 12.00 | 4 | 16.00 | 4/64 |
| University Oval, Parkville | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 3.00 | 2 | 6.00 | 2/12 |
| Greenvale Reserve - Oval # 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 5.00 | 1 | 23.00 | 1/23 |
| St Kilda Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 8 | 8 | 8.00 | 1 | 64.00 | 1/64 |
| Casey Fields No. 4 Oval, Cranbourne East | 1 | 1 | 56 | 56 | 56.00 | – | – | – |
| Princes Park / Princes Park - Turf Oval 1 | 1 | 1 | 33 | 33 | 33.00 | – | – | 0/12 |
Batters dismissed
1 five-wicket haul. Best in a match: 5/77 v Melbourne University, 2019-20. Wicket types count only matches where the card's dismissals add up to the bowling figures.
The careers nearest Fletcher’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
Season by season
Runs, up Wickets, down Honour in his name Season away
2019-20: 1st XI Bowling
The arc
Nick Fletcher's best season with the bat was 2021-22: 289 runs from 14 innings at 22.23. The best ten-innings patch came in 2022-23: 181 runs at 30.17. The leanest, 2017-18 to 2019-20: 102 runs at 11.33.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| First fifty50 | 8 Feb 2020 | v Melbourne University, 2019-20 |
| First five-for5/77 | 8 Feb 2020 | v Melbourne University, 2019-20 |
| 50th wicket4/64 took him to 51 | 3 Apr 2021 | v Carlton, 2020-21 |
| 50th match36, 0/23 | 19 Feb 2022 | v Melbourne, 2021-22 |
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 63 | v Richmond, 2022-23 | Lost |
| 56 | v Casey-South Melbourne, 2021-22 | Lost |
| 50 | v Melbourne University, 2019-20 | Lost |
| 48 | v Kingston Hawthorn, 2021-22 | Won |
| 45 | v Melbourne University, 2021-22 | Lost |
Best bowling
Moved about the order across 9 seasons: at 6th in 3, at 5th in 2, at 9th in 2, opened in 1, at 4th in 1.
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 37 | 30 | 5 | 615 | 63 | 24.60 | 38 | 29.08 |
| Away | 36 | 32 | 4 | 358 | 56 | 12.79 | 44 | 24.00 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 66 | 56 | 8 | 907 | 63 | 18.90 | 74 | 27.30 |
| Sunday | 6 | 5 | 1 | 42 | 30 | 10.50 | 5 | 26.40 |
| Weekday | 1 | 1 | 0 | 24 | 24 | 24.00 | 3 | 3.00 |
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 7 | 5 | 0 | 69 | 22 | 13.80 | 10 | 20.20 |
| Nov | 16 | 12 | 1 | 124 | 63 | 11.27 | 15 | 31.47 |
| Dec | 14 | 12 | 1 | 181 | 45 | 16.45 | 9 | 49.11 |
| Jan | 17 | 15 | 5 | 197 | 48 | 19.70 | 17 | 27.76 |
| Feb | 10 | 9 | 1 | 212 | 50 | 26.50 | 24 | 15.79 |
| Mar | 7 | 7 | 1 | 171 | 56 |
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home and away | 69 | 58 | 9 | 909 | 63 | 18.55 | 76 | 26.64 |
| Finals | 4 | 4 | 0 | 64 | 36 | 16.00 | 6 | 22.67 |
| Figures | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 5/77 | v Melbourne University, 2019-20 | Lost |
| 4/64 | v Carlton, 2020-21 | Won, Qualifying final |
| 3/5 | v Camberwell Magpies, 2025-26 | Lost |
| 3/9 | v Melbourne University, 2020-21 | Won |
| 3/17 | v Monash Tigers, 2019-20 | Won |
| 4 |
| 10.25 |
| 28.50 |
| 3 |
| 34.00 |
| Other | 2 | 2 | 0 | 19 | 12 | 9.50 | 4 | 23.00 |