Debut v Northcote, 1934-35 (20 Oct 1934)Last game v Melbourne, 1937-38 (19 Mar 1938)Player no. 170 to appear for the club
Loading Morrie…
Debut v Northcote, 1934-35 (20 Oct 1934)Last game v Melbourne, 1937-38 (19 Mar 1938)Player no. 170 to appear for the club
Around this dayin 1937: 6 v Collingwood in 1936: 11 v Carlton
49
Matches
1,923
Runs
35.61
Average
214
Highest
4 / 12
100s / 50s
1
Wickets
33.00
Bowling avg
1/7
Best
35
Catches
Milestones
Runs by season
Wickets by season
Every innings, in order
Against each club
| 5 | 159 | 69 | 19.88 | 1 | 1 | 7.00 | 1/7 | ||
| 4 | 306 | 214 | 76.50 | 1 | 1 | – | – | – | |
| 4 | 178 | 103 | 35.60 | 1 | – | – | – | ||
| 4 | 178 | 95 | 44.50 | 2 | 0 | – | 0/10 | ||
| 4 | 155 | 63 | 38.75 | 2 | – | – | – | ||
| 4 | 148 | 119 | 29.60 | 1 | – | – | – | ||
| 4 | 139 | 56 | 34.75 | 1 | 0 | – | 0/16 | ||
| 4 | 58 | 35 | 19.33 | – | – | – | |||
| 4 | 46 | 23 | 9.20 | – | – | – | |||
| 3 | 172 | 104 | 57.33 | 1 | 1 | – | – | – | |
| 3 | 144 | 81 | 48.00 | 1 | – | – | – | ||
| 3 | 143 | 64 | 47.67 | 2 | – | – | – | ||
| 3 | 97 | 80 | 32.33 | 1 | – | – | – |
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 10 | 0 | 332 | 119 | 33.20 | 2 | |
| 2 | 38 | 1 | 1,440 | 214 | 38.92 | 11 | 2 |
| 3 | 2 | 0 | 83 | 81 | 41.50 | 1 | |
| 4 | 4 | 0 | 32 | 11 | 8.00 | ||
| 5 | 1 | 0 | 36 | 36 | 36.00 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top order (1–3) | 50 | 1 | 1,855 |
In the record book
Among players of 1934-35 to 1937-38: 11th of 30 for runs, 20th of 22 for wickets, 16th of 32 for matches, 5th of 12 for hundreds, 12th of 29 for catches, 1st of 20 for batting average.
Under Fitzroy: 32nd of 321 for runs, 143rd of 172 for wickets, 69th of 345 for matches, 12th of 50 for hundreds, 44th of 279 for catches, 6th of 126 for batting average.
Played like…
Is this you, or someone you know?
Tell the club and R Gardner’s career can be joined to the rest of their story — or let them know if a scorecard has something wrong.
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
| 214 |
| 37.86 |
| 12 |
| 4 |
| Middle order (4–7) | 5 | 0 | 68 | 36 | 13.60 |
Batted most often at 2nd.
Turned 4 of 16 fifty-plus scores into hundreds. 18.3% of the side's runs in the innings batted. Top-scored for the side 15 times.
Most often dismissed by: Fitzmaurice (3), Nagel (3), Millar (2), Hale (2), Thorn (2).
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 30 | 1 | 1,255 | 214 | 43.28 | 8 | 3 |
| In losses | 20 | 0 | 482 | 69 | 24.10 | 4 | |
| In draws | 5 | 0 | 186 | 104 | 37.20 | 1 |
| M | Wkts | Avg | Wkts / match | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 2 | 0 | – | 0.0 |
| In losses | 1 | 1 | 7.00 | 1.0 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 27 | 0 | 1,124 | 214 | 41.63 | 6 | 3 |
| Batting second | 20 | 0 | 754 | 103 | 37.70 | 6 | 1 |
| Second innings of the match | 8 | 1 | 45 | 19 | 6.43 |
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fitzroy Cricket Ground | 25 | 25 | 938 | 119 | 39.08 | 1 | 17.00 | 1/7 |
| North Melbourne Cricket Ground | 3 | 4 | 37 | 23 | 9.25 | – | – | – |
| Carlton Cricket Ground | 3 | 3 | 252 | 214 | 84.00 | – | – | – |
| Melbourne Cricket Ground | 2 | 4 | 116 | 69 | 29.00 | – | – | – |
| Bill Lawry Oval, Northcote | 2 | 3 | 103 | 56 | 34.33 | – | – | 0/16 |
| Glenferrie Oval | 2 | 3 | 115 | 103 | 38.33 | – | – | – |
| South Melbourne Cricket Ground | 2 | 3 | 16 | 9 | 5.33 | – | – | – |
| St Kilda Cricket Ground | 2 | 2 | 128 | 81 | 64.00 | – | – | – |
| Toorak Park | 2 | 2 | 38 | 35 | 19.00 | – | – | – |
| Victoria Park | 2 | 2 | 86 | 80 | 43.00 | – | – | – |
| Essendon Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2.00 | – | – | – |
| Richmond Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2.00 | – | – | – |
| University Oval | 1 | 1 | 54 | 54 | 54.00 | – | – | – |
Batters dismissed
Best in a match: 1/7 v Melbourne, 1936-37. Wicket types count only matches where the card's dismissals add up to the bowling figures.
The careers nearest Gardner’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
Season by season
Runs, up Wickets, down Honour in his name
1935-36: 1st XI Batting
The arc
R Gardner's best season with the bat was 1935-36: 807 runs from 16 innings at 53.80. The best ten-innings patch came in 1935-36: 594 runs at 66.00. The leanest, 1934-35: 222 runs at 22.20.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| First fifty63 | 28 Jan 1935 | v Richmond, 1934-35 |
| First hundred119 | 7 Dec 1935 | v South Melbourne, 1935-36 |
| 1,000th run69 took him to 1,024 | 11 Apr 1936 | v Melbourne, 1935-36 |
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 214 | v Carlton, 1935-36 | Won, Semi-final |
| 119 | v South Melbourne, 1935-36 | Won |
| 104 | v Essendon, 1937-38 | Drawn |
| 103 | v Hawthorn-East Melbourne, 1936-37 | Won |
| 95 | v University, 1934-35 | Won |
Best bowling
Opened in every one of his 4 seasons.
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 25 | 25 | 1 | 938 | 119 | 39.08 | 1 | 17.00 |
| Away | 23 | 29 | 0 | 949 | 214 | 32.72 | ||
| Neutral or unknown | 1 | 1 | 0 | 36 | 36 | 36.00 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 43 | 49 | 1 | 1,708 | 214 | 35.58 | 1 | 33.00 |
| Weekday | 6 | 6 | 0 | 215 | 63 | 35.83 |
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 9 | 8 | 0 | 220 | 56 | 27.50 | ||
| Nov | 10 | 13 | 0 | 330 | 80 | 25.38 | ||
| Dec | 4 | 5 | 0 | 216 | 119 | 43.20 | ||
| Jan | 10 | 9 | 0 | 456 | 104 | 50.67 | ||
| Feb | 8 | 9 | 0 | 183 | 54 | 20.33 | ||
| Mar | 7 | 9 | 1 | 430 | 214 | 53.75 |
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home and away | 45 | 49 | 1 | 1,579 | 119 | 32.90 | 1 | 33.00 |
| Finals | 4 | 6 | 0 | 344 | 214 | 57.33 |
| Figures | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 1/7 | v Melbourne, 1936-37 | Lost |
| 1 |
| 17.00 |
| Other | 1 | 2 | 0 | 88 | 69 | 44.00 |