Debut v Hawthorn-East Melbourne, 1967-68 (6 Jan 1968)Last game v Collingwood, 1969-70 (21 Feb 1970)Player no. 360 to appear for the club
Loading Morrie…
Debut v Hawthorn-East Melbourne, 1967-68 (6 Jan 1968)Last game v Collingwood, 1969-70 (21 Feb 1970)Player no. 360 to appear for the club
30
Matches
993
Runs
30.09
Average
177
Highest
1 / 5
100s / 50s
0
Wickets
–
Bowling avg
–
Best
55
Catches
Milestones
Runs by season
Every innings, in order
Against each club
| 3 | 126 | 79 | 42.00 | 1 | ||
| 3 | 122 | 65 | 30.50 | 1 | ||
| 3 | 83 | 56 | 27.67 | 1 | ||
| 3 | 65 | 27 | 16.25 | |||
| 3 | 41 | 31* | 20.50 | |||
| 2 | 241 | 177 | 120.50 | 1 | 1 | |
| 2 | 102 | 70 | 51.00 | 1 | ||
| 2 | 87 | 35 | 29.00 | |||
| 2 | 42 | 28 | 21.00 | |||
| 2 | 41 | 33 | 20.50 | |||
| 2 | 22 | 11 | 11.00 | |||
| 2 | 14 | 8 | 4.67 | |||
| 1 | 7 | 7 | 7.00 |
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | 13 | 0 | 382 | 177 | 29.38 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
| 4 | 6 | 0 | 169 | 64 | 28.17 | 1 | ||
| 5 | 9 | 2 | 183 | 70 | 26.14 | 1 | ||
| 6 | 1 | 0 | 35 | 35 | 35.00 | |||
| 7 | 4 | 0 | 207 | 79 | 51.75 | 2 | ||
| 8 | 3 | 1 | 17 | 10 | 8.50 |
In the record book
Among players of 1967-68 to 1969-70: 15th of 33 for runs, 25th of 34 for matches, 5th of 9 for hundreds, 5th of 32 for catches, 4th of 27 for batting average.
Under Fitzroy: 51st of 321 for runs, 98th of 345 for matches, 30th of 50 for hundreds, 20th of 279 for catches, 18th of 126 for batting average.
Is this you, or someone you know?
Tell the club and CJ Dart’s career can be joined to the rest of their story — or let them know if a scorecard has something wrong.
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s |
|---|
| Top order (1–3) | 13 | 0 | 382 | 177 | 29.38 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
| Middle order (4–7) | 20 | 2 | 594 | 79 | 33.00 | 4 | ||
| Lower order (8–11) | 3 | 1 | 17 | 10 | 8.50 |
Batted most often at 3rd.
Turned 1 of 6 fifty-plus scores into hundreds. 17.1% of the side's runs in the innings batted. Top-scored for the side 10 times.
Most often dismissed by: Hutchens (2), Shade (2), Higgs (2).
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 18 | 3 | 576 | 177 | 38.40 | 3 | 1 | 1 |
| In losses | 15 | 0 | 378 | 79 | 25.20 | 2 | 1 | |
| In draws | 3 | 0 | 39 | 28 | 13.00 | 1 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 15 | 0 | 327 | 70 | 21.80 | 2 | 2 | |
| Batting second | 15 | 1 | 600 | 177 | 42.86 | 3 | 1 | 1 |
| Second innings of the match | 6 | 2 | 66 | 23 | 16.50 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| As wicketkeeper | 26 | 3 | 737 | 177 | 32.04 | 4 | 1 | 3 |
| Otherwise | 10 | 0 | 256 | 79 | 25.60 | 1 |
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fitzroy Cricket Ground | 16 | 21 | 708 | 177 | 35.40 |
| Carlton Cricket Ground | 2 | 2 | 95 | 65 | 47.50 |
| Glenferrie Oval | 2 | 2 | 27 | 20 | 13.50 |
| Victoria Park | 2 | 2 | 41 | 31* | 41.00 |
| Toorak Park | 1 | 2 | 14 | 14* | 14.00 |
| Albert Ground | 1 | 1 | 11 | 11 | 11.00 |
| Bill Lawry Oval, Northcote | 1 | 1 | 32 | 32 | 32.00 |
| Essendon Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| Richmond Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 8 | 8 | 8.00 |
| South Melbourne Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 11 | 11 | 11.00 |
| University Oval | 1 | 1 | 29 | 29 | 29.00 |
| Western Oval | 1 | 1 | 17 | 17 | 17.00 |
The careers nearest Dart’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
Season by season
Runs, up Honour in his name
1968-69: 1st XI Batting
The arc
CJ Dart's best season with the bat was 1968-69: 506 runs from 13 innings at 38.92. The best ten-innings patch came in 1967-68 to 1968-69: 547 runs at 54.70. The leanest, 1968-69 to 1969-70: 106 runs at 11.78.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| First fifty64 | 10 Feb 1968 | v North Melbourne, 1967-68 |
| First hundred177 | 30 Nov 1968 | v North Melbourne, 1968-69 |
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 177 | v North Melbourne, 1968-69 | Won |
| 79 | v South Melbourne, 1968-69 | Lost |
| 70 | v Northcote, 1969-70 | Won |
| 65 | v Carlton, 1967-68 | Lost |
| 64 | v North Melbourne, 1967-68 | Won |
Batted at 7th for 1 season, moved up to 3rd from 1968-69, dropped to 5th from 1969-70.
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 16 | 21 | 1 | 708 | 177 | 35.40 |
| Away | 14 | 15 | 2 | 285 | 65 | 21.92 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 25 | 30 | 3 | 917 | 177 | 33.96 |
| Weekday | 5 | 6 | 0 | 76 | 32 | 12.67 |
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 4 | 6 | 0 | 138 | 79 | 23.00 |
| Nov | 8 | 9 | 1 | 294 | 177 | 36.75 |
| Dec | 2 | 3 | 0 | 88 | 35 | 29.33 |
| Jan | 8 | 9 | 0 | 118 | 28 | 13.11 |
| Feb | 5 | 6 | 2 | 263 | 70 | 65.75 |
| Mar | 3 | 3 | 0 | 92 | 36 | 30.67 |
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home and away | 29 | 35 | 3 | 957 | 177 | 29.91 |
| Finals | 1 | 1 | 0 | 36 | 36 | 36.00 |