Debut v University, 1956-57 (5 Jan 1957)Last game v North Melbourne, 1969-70 (7 Mar 1970)Player no. 307 to appear for the club
Loading Morrie…
Debut v University, 1956-57 (5 Jan 1957)Last game v North Melbourne, 1969-70 (7 Mar 1970)Player no. 307 to appear for the club
On this dayin 1961: 99 v South Melbourne
130
Matches
4,044
Runs
30.87
Average
132*
Highest
1 / 30
100s / 50s
30
Wickets
27.80
Bowling avg
3/7
Best
55
Catches
| Season | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Overs | Wkts | Best | Ct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1956-57 | 8 | 11 | 3 | 210 | 47 | 26.25 | 18 (8) | 6 | 3/72 | 4 |
| 1957-58 | 12 | 15 | 3 | 183 | 42* | 15.25 | 2 (8) | 1 | 1/14 | 6 |
| 1958-59 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 1.00 | – | – | – | 1 |
| 1959-60 | 7 | 6 | 0 | 39 | 22 | 6.50 | – | – | – | 4 |
| 1960-61 | 13 | 18 | 3 | 625 | 94 | 41.67 | 9.6 (8) | 6 | 3/7 | 7 |
| 1961-62 | 11 | 13 | 1 | 430 | 99 | 35.83 | 13.1 (8) | 5 | 2/18 | 4 |
| 1962-63 | 8 | 10 | 1 | 212 | 80 | 23.56 | 2 (8) | 2 | 2/11 | 1 |
| 1963-64 | 11 | 12 | 3 | 407 | 78 | 45.22 | 18 (8) | 3 | 3/40 | 3 |
| 1964-65 | 6 | 9 | 0 | 250 | 89 | 27.78 | 15.6 (8) | 2 | 2/22 | 4 |
| 1965-66 | 5 | 6 | 2 | 151 | 55* | 37.75 | 18 (8) | 1 | 1/1 | 2 |
| 1966-67 | 13 | 14 | 3 | 479 | 132* | 43.55 | 18 (8) | 1 | 1/39 | 2 |
| 1967-68 | 14 | 14 | 2 | 535 | 83 | 44.58 | 29 (8) | 3 | 1/37 | 7 |
| 1968-69 | 6 | 7 | 2 | 216 | 87* | 43.20 | – | – | – | 2 |
| 1969-70 | 13 | 19 | 3 | 304 | 52 | 19.00 | – | – | – | 8 |
| Career | 130 | 157 | 26 | 4,044 | 132* | 30.87 | 143.5 (8-ball) | 30 | 3/7 | 55 |
Milestones
Runs by season
Wickets by season
Every innings, in order
Against each club
| 13 | 377 | 71 | 29.00 | 2 | 3 | 19.33 | 2/23 | ||
| 13 | 337 | 80 | 22.47 | 2 | 4 | 44.50 | 3/72 | ||
| 12 | 454 | 93 | 37.83 | 4 | 4 | 25.25 | 3/40 | ||
| 11 | 487 | 99 | 48.70 | 3 | 1 | 5.00 | 1/1 | ||
| 11 | 267 | 62 | 24.27 | 1 | 0 | – | 0/11 | ||
| 11 | 249 | 60 | 27.67 | 2 | 1 | 26.00 | 1/14 | ||
| 10 | 421 | 87* | 38.27 | 4 | 4 | 22.25 | 2/37 | ||
| 9 | 334 | 89 | 33.40 | 4 | 6 | 20.17 | 2/18 | ||
| 9 | 217 | 78 | 21.70 | 1 | 1 | 81.00 | 1/37 | ||
| 9 | 194 | 52 | 19.40 | 1 | 2 | 25.00 | 2/11 | ||
| 8 | 205 | 83 | 22.78 | 2 | 0 | – | 0/4 | ||
| 8 | 183 | 60 | 26.14 | 2 | 3 | 7.00 | 3/7 | ||
| 6 | 319 | 132* | 79.75 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 60.00 | 1/49 |
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 22 | 5 | 624 | 94 | 36.71 | 5 | 1 | |
| 2 | 17 | 1 | 592 | 99 | 37.00 | 5 | ||
| 3 | 17 | 3 | 241 | 42 | 17.21 | 1 | ||
| 4 | 52 | 8 | 1,452 | 83 | 33.00 | 12 | 4 | |
| 5 | 25 | 6 | 802 | 132* | 42.21 | 6 | 1 | 3 |
| 6 | 10 | 1 | 251 | 60 | 27.89 | 2 | 1 | |
| 7 | 8 | 1 | 69 |
In the record book
Among players of 1956-57 to 1969-70: 3rd of 79 for runs, 20th of 53 for wickets, 7th of 83 for matches, 10th of 14 for hundreds, 9th of 70 for catches, 5th of 44 for batting average.
Under Fitzroy: 7th of 321 for runs, 53rd of 172 for wickets, 15th of 345 for matches, 30th of 50 for hundreds, 20th of 279 for catches, 16th of 126 for batting average.
Played like…
Is this you, or someone you know?
Tell the club and DJ Anderson’s career can be joined to the rest of their story — or let them know if a scorecard has something wrong.
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
| 33* |
| 9.86 |
| 2 |
| 8 | 3 | 0 | 9 | 6 | 3.00 |
| 9 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 3.00 |
| 10 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1.00 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top order (1–3) | 56 | 9 | 1,457 | 99 | 31.00 | 10 | 2 | |
| Middle order (4–7) | 95 | 16 | 2,574 | 132* | 32.58 | 20 | 1 | 10 |
| Lower order (8–11) | 6 | 1 | 13 | 6 | 2.60 |
Batted most often at 4th.
Turned 1 of 31 fifty-plus scores into hundreds. 15.1% of the side's runs in the innings batted. Top-scored for the side 29 times.
Most often dismissed by: Smith (6), Howell (6), Jones (4), Leigh (4), Murch (4).
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 96 | 16 | 2,825 | 99 | 35.31 | 25 | 4 | |
| In losses | 56 | 9 | 1,047 | 87* | 22.28 | 5 | 8 | |
| In draws | 5 | 1 | 172 | 132* | 43.00 | 1 |
| M | Wkts | Avg | Wkts / match | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 28 | 21 | 24.14 | 0.8 |
| In losses | 16 | 9 | 34.11 | 0.6 |
| In draws | 2 | 0 | – | 0.0 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 69 | 10 | 1,871 | 132* | 31.71 | 14 | 1 | 9 |
| Batting second | 56 | 5 | 1,549 | 99 | 30.37 | 13 | 3 | |
| Second innings of the match | 32 | 11 | 624 | 93 | 29.71 | 3 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| As captain | 40 | 8 | 970 | 87* | 30.31 | 6 | 3 | |
| Otherwise | 117 | 18 | 3,074 | 132* | 31.05 | 24 | 1 | 9 |
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fitzroy Cricket Ground | 63 | 76 | 1,893 | 132* | 30.53 | 8 | 30.63 | 2/11 |
| Albert Ground | 10 | 14 | 477 | 93 | 39.75 | 9 | 24.22 | 3/40 |
| Carlton Cricket Ground | 7 | 9 | 231 | 80 | 28.88 | 1 | 73.00 | 1/39 |
| Glenferrie Oval | 6 | 7 | 180 | 78 | 30.00 | 1 | 80.00 | 1/37 |
| Essendon Cricket Ground | 6 | 6 | 189 | 89 | 31.50 | 4 | 16.75 | 2/22 |
| University Oval | 5 | 6 | 267 | 87* | 66.75 | 3 | 20.00 | 2/37 |
| Richmond Cricket Ground | 5 | 6 | 148 | 62 | 29.60 | – | – | – |
| South Melbourne Cricket Ground | 5 | 6 | 227 | 94 | 56.75 | – | – | 0/4 |
| Western Oval | 4 | 6 | 62 | 21 | 12.40 | – | – | 0/31 |
| Bill Lawry Oval, Northcote | 4 | 5 | 93 | 60 | 18.60 | – | – | – |
| Victoria Park | 4 | 4 | 187 | 65 | 62.33 | 1 | 49.00 | 1/49 |
| St Kilda Cricket Ground | 4 | 4 | 14 | 10 | 3.50 | – | – | – |
| North Melbourne Cricket Ground | 4 | 3 | 65 | 60 | 21.67 | 3 | 2.33 | 3/7 |
| Toorak Park | 3 | 5 | 11 | 4 | 2.75 | – | – | – |
Batters dismissed
Best in a match: 3/7 v North Melbourne, 1960-61. Wicket types count only matches where the card's dismissals add up to the bowling figures.
The careers nearest Anderson’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
As captain
Led the side in 29 matches (1961-62 to 1969-70): won 14, lost 14, drawn 1.
Most often led
Season by season
Runs, up Wickets, downPremiership Honour in his name
1960-61: premiership · 1962-63: 1st XI Batting · 1963-64: 1st XI Batting · 1966-67: premiership
The arc
David Anderson's best season with the bat was 1960-61: 625 runs from 18 innings at 41.67. The best ten-innings patch came in 1960-61 to 1961-62: 548 runs at 68.50. The leanest, 1957-58 to 1959-60: 26 runs at 2.60.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| First fifty94 | 7 Jan 1961 | v South Melbourne, 1960-61 |
| 1,000th run71 took him to 1,017 | 1 Apr 1961 | v St Kilda, 1960-61 |
| 50th match48, 0/14 | 6 Jan 1962 | v Melbourne, 1961-62 |
| 2,000th run55 took him to 2,031 | 14 Mar 1964 | v Melbourne, 1963-64 |
| First hundred132* | 15 Oct 1966 | v Collingwood, 1966-67 |
| 3,000th run83 took him to 3,072 | 7 Oct 1967 | v Prahran, 1967-68 |
| 100th match |
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 132* | v Collingwood, 1966-67 | Drawn |
| 99 | v South Melbourne, 1961-62 | Won |
| 94 | v South Melbourne, 1960-61 | Won |
| 93 | v Melbourne, 1960-61 | Won |
| 89 | v Essendon, 1964-65 | Won |
Best bowling
Moved about the order across 14 seasons: at 4th in 6, opened in 3, at 3rd in 2, at 6th in 1, at 7th in 1, at 5th in 1.
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 63 | 76 | 14 | 1,893 | 132* | 30.53 | 8 | 30.63 |
| Away | 67 | 81 | 12 | 2,151 | 94 | 31.17 | 22 | 26.77 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 114 | 140 | 22 | 3,512 | 132* | 29.76 | 28 | 27.36 |
| Weekday | 16 | 17 | 4 | 532 | 80 | 40.92 | 2 | 34.00 |
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 24 | 27 | 5 | 817 | 132* | 37.14 | 3 | 39.33 |
| Nov | 29 | 35 | 9 | 706 | 80 | 27.15 | 3 | 29.33 |
| Dec | 9 | 12 | 1 | 278 | 75 | 25.27 | ||
| Jan | 25 | 27 | 3 | 851 | 94 | 35.46 | 9 | 29.56 |
| Feb | 19 | 25 | 3 | 401 | 60 | 18.23 | 4 | 20.25 |
| Mar | 23 | 29 | 4 | 877 | 93 |
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home and away | 118 | 142 | 24 | 3,538 | 132* | 29.98 | 19 | 32.00 |
| Finals | 12 | 15 | 2 | 506 | 74 | 38.92 | 11 | 20.55 |
| 4 Nov 1967 |
| v St Kilda, 1967-68 |
| 4,000th run16 took him to 4,000 | 7 Feb 1970 | v Northcote, 1969-70 |
| Figures | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 3/7 | v North Melbourne, 1960-61 | Won, Semi-final |
| 3/40 | v Melbourne, 1963-64 | Won, Semi-final |
| 3/72 | v Carlton, 1956-57 | Lost, Final |
| 2/11 | v Footscray, 1962-63 | Lost |
| 2/18 | v Essendon, 1961-62 | Won |
| 4 |
| 12 |
| 45.22 |
| 1964-65 | 4 | 9 | 27.78 |
| 1965-66 | 4 | 6 | 37.75 |
| 1966-67 | 5 | 14 | 43.55 |
| 1967-68 | 4 | 14 | 44.58 |
| 1968-69 | 3 | 7 | 43.20 |
| 1969-70 | 4 | 19 | 19.00 |
| 35.08 |
| 11 |
| 25.18 |
| Other | 1 | 2 | 1 | 114 | 71 | 114.00 |
| 1965-66 |
| 5 |
| 2 |
| 1966-67 | 13 | 2 |
| 1967-68 | 14 | 7 |
| 1968-69 | 6 | 2 |
| 1969-70 | 13 | 8 |
Caught most off