Debut v North Melbourne, 1967-68 (10 Feb 1968)Last game v Essendon, 1974-75 (14 Dec 1974)Player no. 361 to appear for the club
Loading Morrie…
Debut v North Melbourne, 1967-68 (10 Feb 1968)Last game v Essendon, 1974-75 (14 Dec 1974)Player no. 361 to appear for the club
47
Matches
61
Runs
4.36
Average
7*
Highest
0 / 0
100s / 50s
114
Wickets
19.75
Bowling avg
6/32
Best
16
Catches
| Season | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Overs | Wkts | Best | Ct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1967-68 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0* | – | 42 (8) | 7 | 5/95 | |
| 1968-69 | 7 | 5 | 3 | 8 | 6* | 4.00 | 76.7 (8) | 15 | 5/14 | 3 |
| 1969-70 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 2.00 | 93.3 (8) | 18 | 6/32 | 5 |
| 1970-71 | 9 | 8 | 5 | 16 | 6* | 5.33 | 223 (8) | 23 | 4/41 | 1 |
| 1971-72 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 19 (8) | 0 | 0/17 | |
| 1972-73 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1.00 | 23.4 (8) | 14 | 6/38 | |
| 1973-74 | 12 | 10 | 7 | 30 | 7* | 10.00 | 93.2 | 33 | 6/52 | 6 |
| 1974-75 | 5 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0.50 | 22 (8) | 4 | 2/21 | 1 |
| Career | 47 | 35 | 21 | 61 | 7* | 4.36 | 93.2 + 499.6 (8-ball) | 114 | 6/32 | 16 |
Milestones
Runs by season
Wickets by season
Every innings, in order
Against each club
| 6 | 8 | 7 | 2.00 | 14 | 16.00 | 6/55 | 1 | |
| 5 | 6 | 5 | 6.00 | 13 | 24.00 | 4/41 | ||
| 5 | 6 | 3* | 3.00 | 13 | 16.00 | 6/32 | 1 | |
| 5 | 2 | 1* | 2.00 | 14 | 18.64 | 5/95 | 1 | |
| 4 | 10 | 6* | 5.00 | 7 | 35.86 | 3/47 | ||
| 4 | 4 | 3* | – | 11 | 17.91 | 4/74 | ||
| 4 | 1 | 1 | 1.00 | 6 | 19.33 | 5/45 | 1 | |
| 3 | 13 | 7* | – | 12 | 12.08 | 6/52 | 2 | |
| 3 | 4 | 3 | 4.00 | 5 | 45.00 | 2/60 | ||
| 3 | 1 | 1* | – | 5 | 20.80 | 4/29 | ||
| 2 | 6 | 6* | 6.00 | 1 | 29.00 | 1/24 | ||
| 2 | 0 | 0* | – | 12 | 11.67 | 6/38 | 1 | |
| 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 1 | 40.00 | 1/40 |
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3* | – | |
| 10 | 3 | 2 | 15 | 7* | 15.00 | |
| 11 | 31 | 18 | 43 | 7 | 3.31 | 5 |
Batted most often at 11th.
In the record book
Among players of 1967-68 to 1974-75: 39th of 48 for runs, 5th of 35 for wickets, 23rd of 51 for matches, 26th of 46 for catches, 34th of 34 for batting average.
Under Fitzroy: 202nd of 321 for runs, 23rd of 172 for wickets, 75th of 345 for matches, 74th of 279 for catches, 125th of 126 for batting average.
Is this you, or someone you know?
Tell the club and AT Duff’s career can be joined to the rest of their story — or let them know if a scorecard has something wrong.
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
1.1% of the side's runs in the innings batted.
Most often dismissed by: Higgs (2).
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 10 | 6 | 25 | 6* | 6.25 | 1 |
| In losses | 25 | 15 | 36 | 7* | 3.60 | 4 |
| M | Wkts | Avg | Wkts / match | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 16 | 50 | 14.04 | 3.1 |
| In losses | 27 | 64 | 23.39 | 2.4 |
| In draws | 2 | 0 | – | 0.0 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 17 | 9 | 32 | 7* | 4.00 | 2 |
| Batting second | 17 | 12 | 28 | 7 | 5.60 | 3 |
| Second innings of the match | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1.00 |
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fitzroy Cricket Ground | 26 | 16 | 29 | 6* | 3.22 | 45 | 20.49 | 5/14 |
| Carlton Cricket Ground | 4 | 4 | 2 | 1* | 2.00 | 12 | 20.00 | 5/95 |
| Western Oval | 3 | 3 | 4 | 3* | – | 11 | 17.91 | 4/74 |
| University Oval | 3 | 3 | 9 | 6* | 9.00 | 6 | 36.17 | 3/47 |
| Richmond Cricket Ground | 2 | 2 | 7 | 7 | 7.00 | 9 | 12.00 | 6/55 |
| Albert Ground | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1* | – | 4 | 38.00 | 2/60 |
| Victoria Park | 2 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2.00 | 10 | 12.90 | 6/32 |
| North Melbourne Cricket Ground | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0* | – | 2 | 57.50 | 1/45 |
| Bill Lawry Oval, Northcote | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0* | – | 9 | 12.78 | 6/38 |
| Essendon Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 7 | 7* | – | 6 | 8.67 | 6/52 |
| St Kilda Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | – | – | 0/5 |
Batters dismissed
7 five-wicket hauls. Best in a match: 9/68 v Collingwood, 1969-70. Wicket types count only matches where the card's dismissals add up to the bowling figures.
The careers nearest Duff’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
Season by season
Runs, up Wickets, down Honour in his name
1973-74: 1st XI Bowling
The arc
AT Duff's best season with the bat was 1973-74: 30 runs from 10 innings at 10.00. The best ten-innings patch came in 1970-71 to 1973-74: 23 runs at 3.83. The leanest, 1968-69 to 1970-71: 11 runs at 2.20.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| First five-for5/95 | 24 Feb 1968 | v Carlton, 1967-68 |
| 50th wicket2/60 took him to 50 | 9 Jan 1971 | v Melbourne, 1970-71 |
| 100th wicket3/35 took him to 102 | 26 Jan 1974 | v North Melbourne, 1973-74 |
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 7* | v Essendon, 1973-74 | Lost |
| 7 | v Richmond, 1973-74 | Lost |
| 6* | v Essendon, 1968-69 | Won |
| 6* | v University, 1970-71 | Won |
| 6* | v St Kilda, 1973-74 | Won |
Best bowling
Batted at 11th in every one of his 7 seasons.
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 26 | 16 | 7 | 29 | 6* | 3.22 | 45 | 20.49 |
| Away | 21 | 19 | 14 | 32 | 7* | 6.40 | 69 | 19.28 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 43 | 32 | 19 | 45 | 7* | 3.46 | 99 | 21.04 |
| Weekday | 4 | 3 | 2 | 16 | 7 | 16.00 | 15 | 11.27 |
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 6 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0* | – | 12 | 17.25 |
| Nov | 12 | 9 | 4 | 14 | 7 | 2.80 | 16 | 25.06 |
| Dec | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 1* | 4.00 | 5 | 48.40 |
| Jan | 7 | 7 | 6 | 21 | 7* | 21.00 | 24 | 16.83 |
| Feb | 12 | 9 | 5 | 17 | 6* | 4.25 | 43 | 15.30 |
| Mar | 5 | 4 | 1 | 5 | 3* |
| Figures | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 6/32 | v Collingwood, 1969-70 | Won |
| 6/38 | v Northcote, 1972-73 | Lost |
| 6/52 | v Essendon, 1973-74 | Lost |
| 6/55 | v Richmond, 1973-74 | Lost |
| 5/14 | v Essendon, 1968-69 | Won |
| 1.67 |
| 14 |
| 24.29 |