Debut v Coburg, 1941-42 (10 Jan 1942)Last game v North Melbourne, 1945-46 (16 Feb 1946)Player no. 219 to appear for the club
Loading Morrie…
Debut v Coburg, 1941-42 (10 Jan 1942)Last game v North Melbourne, 1945-46 (16 Feb 1946)Player no. 219 to appear for the club
53
Matches
104
Runs
6.93
Average
15
Highest
0 / 0
100s / 50s
129
Wickets
19.42
Bowling avg
7/56
Best
18
Catches
Milestones
Runs by season
Wickets by season
Every innings, in order
Against each club
| 5 | 15 | 8 | 7.50 | 9 | 26.00 | 5/33 | 1 | ||
| 5 | 13 | 7 | 13.00 | 9 | 28.56 | 3/48 | |||
| 5 | 7 | 6 | 3.50 | 25 | 10.36 | 6/42 | 3 | 1 | |
| 5 | 5 | 5* | 5.00 | 14 | 20.21 | 7/56 | 1 | ||
| 5 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 10 | 25.40 | 3/57 | |||
| 4 | 17 | 15 | 5.67 | 7 | 36.00 | 4/53 | |||
| 4 | 5 | 4 | 2.50 | 6 | 20.83 | 2/29 | |||
| 4 | 3 | 3* | – | 11 | 11.36 | 5/46 | 1 | ||
| 3 | 10 | 10* | – | 3 | 36.00 | 2/42 | |||
| 3 | – | – | – | 4 | 29.00 | 2/38 | |||
| 3 | – | – | – | 3 | 49.33 | 2/54 | |||
| 2 | 14 | 14* | – | 7 | 12.00 | 5/40 | 1 | ||
| 2 | 6 | 6* | – | 9 | 12.11 | 4/22 | |||
| 1 | 9 | 9* | – | 5 | 10.60 | 5/53 | 1 | ||
| 1 | – | – | – | 2 | 17.00 | 1/15 | |||
| 1 | – | – | – | 5 | 12.80 | 5/64 | 1 |
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | 1 | 1 | 14 | 14* | – | |
| 10 | 4 | 1 | 5 | 4 | 1.67 | 2 |
| 11 | 23 | 14 | 85 | 15 | 9.44 | 3 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top order (1–3) | 1 | 1 | 14 | 14* | – | |
| Lower order (8–11) | 27 | 15 | 90 | 15 | 7.50 | 5 |
Batted most often at 11th.
In the record book
Among players of 1941-42 to 1945-46: 34th of 46 for runs, 7th of 36 for wickets, 20th of 49 for matches, 19th of 45 for catches, 30th of 30 for batting average.
Under Fitzroy: 179th of 321 for runs, 22nd of 172 for wickets, 57th of 345 for matches, 67th of 279 for catches, 122nd of 126 for batting average.
Is this you, or someone you know?
Tell the club and IT Clay’s career can be joined to the rest of their story — or let them know if a scorecard has something wrong.
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
2.6% of the side's runs in the innings batted. Top-scored for the side 1 time.
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 7 | 6 | 31 | 14* | 31.00 | |
| In losses | 20 | 10 | 73 | 15 | 7.30 | 4 |
| In ties | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 1 |
| M | Wkts | Avg | Wkts / match | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 22 | 65 | 15.58 | 3.0 |
| In losses | 28 | 62 | 23.55 | 2.2 |
| In ties | 1 | 2 | 16.00 | 2.0 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 15 | 9 | 51 | 14* | 8.50 | 3 |
| Batting second | 11 | 7 | 47 | 15 | 11.75 | 1 |
| Second innings of the match | 2 | 0 | 6 | 6 | 3.00 | 1 |
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fitzroy Cricket Ground | 27 | 14 | 52 | 15 | 7.43 | 70 | 19.00 | 7/56 |
| St Kilda Cricket Ground | 4 | 4 | 2 | 1* | 1.00 | 9 | 23.78 | 4/53 |
| North Melbourne Cricket Ground | 3 | 2 | 2 | 2* | – | 5 | 23.40 | 5/33 |
| Albert Ground | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 6 | 25.33 | 3/57 |
| Bill Lawry Oval, Northcote | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1* | – | 9 | 12.22 | 5/41 |
| University Oval | 2 | 1 | 3 | 3* | – | 9 | 9.89 | 5/46 |
| Glenferrie Oval | 2 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 4.00 | 3 | 20.33 | 2/40 |
| Toorak Park | 2 | 1 | 10 | 10* | – | 2 | 21.00 | 2/42 |
| Essendon Cricket Ground | 2 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 5 | 20.60 | 4/74 |
| Carlton Cricket Ground | 2 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 2 | 46.50 | 2/54 |
| Yarraville Oval | 1 | 1 | 9 | 9* | – | 5 | 10.60 | 5/53 |
| Richmond Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 14 | 14* | – | 2 | 22.00 | 2/44 |
| South Melbourne Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 7 | 7 | 7.00 | 1 | 58.00 | 1/9 |
| Victoria Park | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 1 | 39.00 | 1/39 |
Batters dismissed
9 five-wicket hauls. Best in a match: 12/101 v Northcote, 1944-45. Wicket types count only matches where the card's dismissals add up to the bowling figures.
The careers nearest Clay’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
Season by season
Runs, up Wickets, down Honour in his name
1943-44: 1st XI Bowling · 1944-45: 1st XI Bowling
The arc
Ian Clay's best season with the bat was 1944-45: 39 runs from 6 innings at 7.80. The best ten-innings patch came in 1943-44 to 1944-45: 55 runs at 11.00. The leanest, 1943-44 to 1945-46: 51 runs at 7.29.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| First five-for5/41 | 31 Jan 1942 | v Northcote, 1941-42 |
| 50th wicket4/53 took him to 53 | 16 Oct 1943 | v St Kilda, 1943-44 |
| 100th wicket4/22 took him to 103 | 21 Oct 1944 | v Preston, 1944-45 |
| 50th match0, 0/53 | 26 Jan 1946 | v Essendon, 1945-46 |
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 15 | v St Kilda, 1944-45 | Lost |
| 14* | v Richmond, 1941-42 | Won |
| 10* | v Prahran, 1942-43 | Lost |
| 9* | v Yarraville (Sub-District), 1943-44 | Lost |
| 8 | v North Melbourne, 1943-44 | Lost |
Best bowling
Batted at 11th in every one of his 5 seasons.
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 27 | 14 | 7 | 52 | 15 | 7.43 | 70 | 19.00 |
| Away | 26 | 14 | 9 | 52 | 14* | 10.40 | 59 | 19.92 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 51 | 28 | 16 | 104 | 15 | 8.67 | 126 | 19.32 |
| Weekday | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 3 | 23.67 |
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 11 | 8 | 6 | 18 | 6* | 9.00 | 38 | 13.84 |
| Nov | 8 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 3* | 5.00 | 17 | 21.53 |
| Dec | 4 | 3 | 1 | 8 | 6 | 4.00 | 20 | 9.55 |
| Jan | 16 | 5 | 2 | 32 | 15 | 10.67 | 26 | 26.31 |
| Feb | 8 | 6 | 4 | 14 | 9* | 7.00 | 13 | 31.23 |
| Mar | 6 | 3 | 1 | 27 | 14* |
The card names his victims in 42 of 45 wicket-taking games.
| Figures | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 7/56 | v Essendon, 1943-44 | Won |
| 6/42 | v Northcote, 1944-45 | Lost |
| 6/59 | v Northcote, 1944-45 | Lost |
| 5/33 | v North Melbourne, 1943-44 | Lost |
| 5/40 | v Richmond, 1943-44 | Won |
| 13.50 |
| 15 |
| 22.13 |