Debut v Carlton, 1938-39 (17 Dec 1938)Last game v Hawthorn-East Melbourne, 1950-51 (31 Mar 1951)Player no. 196 to appear for the club
Loading Morrie…
Debut v Carlton, 1938-39 (17 Dec 1938)Last game v Hawthorn-East Melbourne, 1950-51 (31 Mar 1951)Player no. 196 to appear for the club
70
Matches
296
Runs
7.59
Average
28
Highest
0 / 0
100s / 50s
138
Wickets
20.97
Bowling avg
6/28
Best
13
Catches
| Season | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Overs | Wkts | Best | Ct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1938-39 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 50 | 27 | 12.50 | 4 (8) | 4 | 4/63 | 1 |
| 1940-41 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 3* | 3.00 | 5 (8) | 0 | 0/14 | |
| 1942-43 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | – | – | – | |
| 1945-46 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 10 (8) | 0 | 0/44 | |
| 1946-47 | 11 | 12 | 2 | 79 | 28 | 7.90 | 114 (8) | 20 | 5/35 | 1 |
| 1947-48 | 10 | 8 | 4 | 44 | 17* | 11.00 | 132.7 (8) | 23 | 4/35 | 1 |
| 1948-49 | 13 | 11 | 3 | 53 | 21* | 6.63 | 162.6 (8) | 30 | 6/28 | 3 |
| 1949-50 | 13 | 10 | 2 | 36 | 10* | 4.50 | 186 (8) | 29 | 6/38 | 5 |
| 1950-51 | 15 | 7 | 4 | 31 | 16* | 10.33 | 201 (8) | 32 | 4/20 | 2 |
| Career | 70 | 55 | 16 | 296 | 28 | 7.59 | 815.5 (8-ball) | 138 | 6/28 | 13 |
Milestones
Runs by season
Wickets by season
Every innings, in order
Against each club
| 7 | 34 | 16* | 11.33 | 12 | 26.00 | 3/14 | ||
| 7 | 28 | 13 | 7.00 | 13 | 24.62 | 4/35 | ||
| 6 | 37 | 21* | 18.50 | 7 | 34.71 | 2/19 | ||
| 6 | 28 | 11* | 14.00 | 17 | 17.24 | 4/63 | ||
| 6 | 5 | 4 | 1.67 | 10 | 20.10 | 5/35 | 1 | |
| 5 | 29 | 27 | 14.50 | 16 | 15.13 | 6/28 | 2 | |
| 5 | 26 | 17* | 13.00 | 16 | 11.19 | 6/35 | 1 | |
| 5 | 18 | 15* | 3.00 | 16 | 15.81 | 6/38 | 1 | |
| 5 | 15 | 7* | 7.50 | 5 | 39.20 | 3/78 | ||
| 5 | 5 | 4 | 1.25 | 9 | 18.33 | 4/32 | ||
| 4 | 37 | 28 | 12.33 | 6 | 29.33 | 4/59 | ||
| 4 | 23 | 13 | 11.50 | 6 | 27.33 | 5/15 | 1 | |
| 3 | 11 | 8 | 5.50 | 3 | 34.33 | 1/23 | ||
| 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | – | – | – | ||
| 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 2 | 23.50 | 2/47 |
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 5* | – | |
| 4 | 1 | 1 | 15 | 15* | – | |
| 6 | 2 | 0 | 13 | 13 | 6.50 | 1 |
| 7 | 6 | 1 | 56 | 28 | 11.20 | 1 |
| 8 | 4 | 1 | 20 | 12 | 6.67 | 1 |
| 9 | 17 | 3 | 95 | 27 | 6.79 | 6 |
| 10 | 21 | 8 | 86 | 21* | 6.62 | 6 |
| 11 | 3 | 1 | 6 |
In the record book
Among players of 1938-39 to 1950-51: 32nd of 59 for runs, 8th of 43 for wickets, 17th of 63 for matches, 27th of 54 for catches, 33rd of 35 for batting average.
Under Fitzroy: 116th of 321 for runs, 21st of 172 for wickets, 46th of 345 for matches, 88th of 279 for catches, 121st of 126 for batting average.
Is this you, or someone you know?
Tell the club and RHW Liddicut’s career can be joined to the rest of their story — or let them know if a scorecard has something wrong.
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
| 6* |
| 3.00 |
| 2 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top order (1–3) | 1 | 1 | 5 | 5* | – | |
| Middle order (4–7) | 9 | 2 | 84 | 28 | 12.00 | 2 |
| Lower order (8–11) | 45 | 13 | 207 | 27 | 6.47 | 15 |
Batted most often at 10th.
2.8% of the side's runs in the innings batted.
Most often dismissed by: Daniel (2), Arnold (2), Dick (2), Blundell (2).
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 27 | 11 | 167 | 28 | 10.44 | 6 |
| In losses | 27 | 5 | 129 | 27 | 5.86 | 10 |
| In draws | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 1 |
| M | Wkts | Avg | Wkts / match | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 41 | 87 | 19.44 | 2.1 |
| In losses | 23 | 47 | 22.68 | 2.0 |
| In draws | 4 | 4 | 34.25 | 1.0 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 25 | 7 | 119 | 21* | 6.61 | 8 |
| Batting second | 25 | 7 | 144 | 28 | 8.00 | 7 |
| Second innings of the match | 5 | 2 | 33 | 15* | 11.00 | 2 |
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fitzroy Cricket Ground | 39 | 31 | 155 | 28 | 7.05 | 67 | 21.70 | 6/38 |
| University Oval | 5 | 5 | 28 | 13 | 7.00 | 13 | 17.62 | 4/35 |
| Glenferrie Oval | 4 | 4 | 18 | 8* | 9.00 | 9 | 20.11 | 3/14 |
| Albert Ground | 4 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0.33 | 9 | 16.00 | 4/32 |
| Essendon Cricket Ground | 3 | 3 | 16 | 15* | 8.00 | 10 | 17.00 | 4/20 |
| Carlton Cricket Ground | 3 | 1 | 27 | 27 | 27.00 | 7 | 19.14 | 6/28 |
| Bill Lawry Oval, Northcote | 2 | 3 | 13 | 7 | 6.50 | 2 | 62.00 | 2/56 |
| Richmond Cricket Ground | 2 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 4.00 | 10 | 8.80 | 6/35 |
| Toorak Park | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 6 | 19.83 | 3/56 |
| Melbourne Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 16 | 16* | – | 1 | 61.00 | 1/61 |
| Western Oval | 1 | 1 | 8 | 8 | 8.00 | 1 | 51.00 | 1/51 |
| South Melbourne Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 10 | 10* | – | – | – | 0/35 |
| St Kilda Cricket Ground | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 2 | 22.00 | 2/44 |
| Victoria Park | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 1 | 41.00 | 1/41 |
| North Melbourne Cricket Ground | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | – | – | 0/19 |
Batters dismissed
6 five-wicket hauls. Best in a match: 7/62 v Carlton, 1949-50. Wicket types count only matches where the card's dismissals add up to the bowling figures.
The careers nearest Liddicut’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
Season by season
Runs, up Wickets, down Honour in his name Season away
1947-48: 1st XI Bowling
The arc
R Liddicut's best season with the bat was 1946-47: 79 runs from 12 innings at 7.90. The best ten-innings patch came in 1938-39 to 1946-47: 98 runs at 12.25. The leanest, 1947-48 to 1948-49: 16 runs at 2.00.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| First five-for5/35 | 25 Jan 1947 | v North Melbourne, 1946-47 |
| 50th wicket2/30 took him to 50 | 13 Nov 1948 | v University, 1948-49 |
| 50th match1, 2/6 & 1/12 | 7 Jan 1950 | v Richmond, 1949-50 |
| 100th wicket5/43 took him to 102 | 18 Feb 1950 | v Carlton, 1949-50 |
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 28 | v St Kilda, 1946-47 | Won |
| 27 | v Carlton, 1938-39 | Lost |
| 21* | v Northcote, 1948-49 | Won |
| 17* | v Richmond, 1947-48 | Won |
| 16* | v Hawthorn-East Melbourne, 1950-51 | Lost, Final |
Best bowling
Moved about the order across 8 seasons: at 9th in 4, at 10th in 2, at 8th in 1, at 7th in 1.
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 39 | 31 | 9 | 155 | 28 | 7.05 | 67 | 21.70 |
| Away | 31 | 24 | 7 | 141 | 27 | 8.29 | 71 | 20.28 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 61 | 49 | 15 | 276 | 28 | 8.12 | 111 | 22.85 |
| Weekday | 9 | 6 | 1 | 20 | 11 | 4.00 | 27 | 13.26 |
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 12 | 8 | 3 | 64 | 28 | 12.80 | 23 | 19.96 |
| Nov | 16 | 16 | 5 | 74 | 17* | 6.73 | 29 | 21.72 |
| Dec | 5 | 4 | 1 | 41 | 27 | 13.67 | 10 | 22.80 |
| Jan | 18 | 11 | 2 | 46 | 12 | 5.11 | 43 | 16.51 |
| Feb | 11 | 8 | 3 | 34 | 21* | 6.80 | 21 | 23.67 |
| Mar | 8 | 8 | 2 | 37 | 16* |
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home and away | 68 | 52 | 15 | 280 | 28 | 7.57 | 137 | 20.35 |
| Finals | 2 | 3 | 1 | 16 | 16* | 8.00 | 1 | 106.00 |
| Figures | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 6/28 | v Carlton, 1948-49 | Won |
| 6/35 | v Richmond, 1948-49 | Lost |
| 6/38 | v Essendon, 1949-50 | Lost |
| 5/15 | v South Melbourne, 1948-49 | Lost |
| 5/35 | v North Melbourne, 1946-47 | Won |
| 6.17 |
| 12 |
| 30.83 |