R Liddicut
Played 1938-39 – 1950-51
Is this you? Claim your page →Verify your record, add a photo and your story, hear about reunions.
Career totals
Career
70
Games
13
Seasons
1938-39 – 1950-51
Played
Batting
55
Innings
16
Not outs
296
Runs
28
High score
7.59
Average
0
50s
0
100s
Bowling
138
Wickets
20.97
Average
6
5-fors
2,895
Overs
Fielding
13
Catches
- 1st XI Bowling 1947-48
- Five-for 1946-47
- 3 five-fors 1948-49
- 30 wickets 1948-49
- 2 five-fors 1949-50
- 32 wickets 1950-51
Around this dayin 1949: 0/19 v North Melbourne in 1948: 4* and 0/18 v Collingwood
| Season | M | Runs | HS | Avg | Overs | Wkts | Best | Ct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1938-39 | 4 | 50 | 27 | 12.50 | 4 | 4 | 4/63 | 1 |
| 1940-41 | 2 | 3 | 3* | 3.00 | 5 | 0 | 0/14 | |
| 1942-43 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | – | – | – | |
| 1945-46 | 1 | 0 | – | – | 10 | 0 | 0/44 | |
| 1946-47 | 11 | 79 | 28 | 7.90 | 114 | 20 | 5/35 | 1 |
| 1947-48 | 10 | 44 | 17* | 11.00 | 132.7 | 23 | 4/35 | 1 |
| 1948-49 | 13 | 53 | 21* | 6.63 | 162.6 | 30 | 6/28 | 3 |
| 1949-50 | 13 | 36 | 10* | 4.50 | 186 | 29 | 6/38 | 5 |
| 1950-51 | 15 | 31 | 16* | 10.33 | 201 | 32 | 4/20 | 2 |
| Career | 70 | 296 | 28 | 7.59 | 138 | 6/28 | 13 |
Every scorecard · 70
Milestones
- DebutFirst matchv Carlton, 1938-39
- First five-for5/35v North Melbourne, 1946-47
- Highest score28v St Kilda, 1946-47
- Best bowling6/28v Carlton, 1948-49
- Last matchMatch 70v Hawthorn-East Melbourne, 1950-51
Runs by season
Wickets by season
Every innings, in order
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Against each club
| 7 | 34 | 16* | 11.33 | 12 | 26.00 | 3/14 | ||
| 7 | 28 | 13 | 7.00 | 13 | 24.62 | 4/35 | ||
| 6 | 37 | 21* | 18.50 | 7 | 34.71 | 2/19 | ||
| 6 | 28 | 11* | 14.00 | 17 | 17.24 | 4/63 | ||
| 6 | 5 | 4 | 1.67 | 10 | 20.10 | 5/35 | 1 | |
| 5 | 29 | 27 | 14.50 | 16 | 15.13 | 6/28 | 2 | |
| 5 | 26 | 17* | 13.00 | 16 | 11.19 | 6/35 | 1 | |
| 5 | 18 | 15* | 3.00 | 16 | 15.81 | 6/38 | 1 | |
| 5 | 15 | 7* | 7.50 | 5 | 39.20 | 3/78 | ||
| 5 | 5 | 4 | 1.25 | 9 | 18.33 | 4/32 | ||
| 4 | 37 | 28 | 12.33 | 6 | 29.33 | 4/59 | ||
| 4 | 23 | 13 | 11.50 | 6 | 27.33 | 5/15 | 1 | |
| 3 | 11 | 8 | 5.50 | 3 | 34.33 | 1/23 | ||
| 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | – | – | – | ||
| 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 2 | 23.50 | 2/47 |
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
Splits
By batting position
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 5* | – | |
| 4 | 1 | 1 | 15 | 15* | – | |
| 6 | 2 | 0 | 13 | 13 | 6.50 | 1 |
| 7 | 6 | 1 | 56 | 28 | 11.20 | 1 |
| 8 | 4 | 1 | 20 | 12 | 6.67 | 1 |
| 9 | 17 | 3 | 95 | 27 | 6.79 | 6 |
| 10 | 21 | 8 | 86 | 21* | 6.62 | 6 |
| 11 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 6* | 3.00 | 2 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top order (1–3) | 1 | 1 | 5 | 5* | – | |
| Middle order (4–7) | 9 | 2 | 84 | 28 | 12.00 | 2 |
| Lower order (8–11) | 45 | 13 | 207 | 27 | 6.47 | 15 |
Batted most often at 10th.
Scores and consistency
- Ducks17
- 1–926
- 10–199
- 20–293
- 30–490
- 50–990
- 100+0
2.8% of the side's runs in the innings batted.
Dismissals
- Caught21 · 54%
- Bowled11 · 28%
- Stumped3 · 8%
- LBW2 · 5%
- Caught & bowled1 · 3%
- Run out1 · 3%
Most often dismissed by: Daniel (2), Arnold (2), Dick (2), Blundell (2).
In wins and losses
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 27 | 11 | 167 | 28 | 10.44 | 6 |
| In losses | 27 | 5 | 129 | 27 | 5.86 | 10 |
| In draws | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 1 |
| M | Wkts | Avg | Wkts / match | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 41 | 87 | 19.44 | 2.1 |
| In losses | 23 | 47 | 22.68 | 2.0 |
| In draws | 4 | 4 | 34.25 | 1.0 |
- Took 5+ in an innings: the side won 3 of 6 (50%), lost 3.
- Every other match: the side won 39 of 64 (61%), lost 20.
Batting first or second
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 25 | 7 | 119 | 21* | 6.61 | 8 |
| Batting second | 25 | 7 | 144 | 28 | 8.00 | 7 |
| Second innings of the match | 5 | 2 | 33 | 15* | 11.00 | 2 |
By ground
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fitzroy Cricket Ground | 39 | 31 | 155 | 28 | 7.05 | 67 | 21.70 | 6/38 |
| University Oval | 5 | 5 | 28 | 13 | 7.00 | 13 | 17.62 | 4/35 |
| Glenferrie Oval | 4 | 4 | 18 | 8* | 9.00 | 9 | 20.11 | 3/14 |
| Albert Ground | 4 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0.33 | 9 | 16.00 | 4/32 |
| Essendon Cricket Ground | 3 | 3 | 16 | 15* | 8.00 | 10 | 17.00 | 4/20 |
| Carlton Cricket Ground | 3 | 1 | 27 | 27 | 27.00 | 7 | 19.14 | 6/28 |
| Bill Lawry Oval, Northcote | 2 | 3 | 13 | 7 | 6.50 | 2 | 62.00 | 2/56 |
| Richmond Cricket Ground | 2 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 4.00 | 10 | 8.80 | 6/35 |
| Toorak Park | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 6 | 19.83 | 3/56 |
| Melbourne Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 16 | 16* | – | 1 | 61.00 | 1/61 |
| Western Oval | 1 | 1 | 8 | 8 | 8.00 | 1 | 51.00 | 1/51 |
| South Melbourne Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 10 | 10* | – | – | – | 0/35 |
| St Kilda Cricket Ground | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 2 | 22.00 | 2/44 |
| Victoria Park | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 1 | 41.00 | 1/41 |
| North Melbourne Cricket Ground | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | – | – | 0/19 |
Wickets taken
- Caught77 · 56%
- Bowled44 · 32%
- LBW12 · 9%
- Caught & bowled4 · 3%
- Stumped1 · 1%
Batters dismissed
- Top order (1–3)61 · 44%
- Middle order (4–7)45 · 33%
- Lower order (8–11)32 · 23%
6 five-wicket hauls. Best in a match: 7/62 v Carlton, 1949-50. Wicket types count only matches where the card's dismissals add up to the bowling figures.
At the club
In the record book
- 182nd of 488 run-scorers
- 32nd of 298 wicket-takers
- 78th of 525 for matches played
- 140th of 431 for catches
- 194th of 203 for batting average (20+ innings)
Among players of 1938-39 to 1950-51: 32nd of 59 for runs, 8th of 43 for wickets, 17th of 63 for matches, 27th of 54 for catches, 33rd of 35 for batting average.
Under Fitzroy: 116th of 321 for runs, 21st of 172 for wickets, 46th of 345 for matches, 88th of 279 for catches, 121st of 126 for batting average.
Played like…
- DD Weir1969-70 to 1972-73 · 40 m · 206 runs · 85 wkts
- JP Renkin1998-99 to 2001-02 · 56 m · 53 runs · 98 wkts
- SK Smith1977-78 to 1994-95 · 86 m · 340 runs · 155 wkts
- AB Perrin2014-15 to 2018-19 · 41 m · 88 runs · 92 wkts
The careers nearest Liddicut’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
- WL Jacobs · 69
- Ray Harvey · 62
- MR Harvey · 60
- HAE Shillinglaw · 45
- BT Considine · 43
- CE Harvey · 43
- LV Straw · 42
- RJ Zimmer · 38
- DHL Arnall · 35
- MC Reid · 30
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
The shape of the career
Season by season
Runs, up Wickets, down Honour in his name Season away
1947-48: 1st XI Bowling
The arc
R Liddicut's best season with the bat was 1946-47: 79 runs from 12 innings at 7.90. The best ten-innings patch came in 1938-39 to 1946-47: 98 runs at 12.25. The leanest, 1947-48 to 1948-49: 16 runs at 2.00.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| First five-for5/35 | 25 Jan 1947 | v North Melbourne, 1946-47 |
| 50th wicket2/30 took him to 50 | 13 Nov 1948 | v University, 1948-49 |
| 50th match1, 2/6 & 1/12 | 7 Jan 1950 | v Richmond, 1949-50 |
| 100th wicket5/43 took him to 102 | 18 Feb 1950 | v Carlton, 1949-50 |
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 28 | v St Kilda, 1946-47 | Won |
| 27 | v Carlton, 1938-39 | Lost |
| 21* | v Northcote, 1948-49 | Won |
| 17* | v Richmond, 1947-48 | Won |
| 16* | v Hawthorn-East Melbourne, 1950-51 | Lost, Final |
Best bowling
| Figures | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 6/28 | v Carlton, 1948-49 | Won |
| 6/35 | v Richmond, 1948-49 | Lost |
| 6/38 | v Essendon, 1949-50 | Lost |
| 5/15 | v South Melbourne, 1948-49 | Lost |
| 5/35 | v North Melbourne, 1946-47 | Won |
More splits
Batting position over the years
Moved about the order across 8 seasons: at 9th in 4, at 10th in 2, at 8th in 1, at 7th in 1.
Home and away
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 39 | 31 | 9 | 155 | 28 | 7.05 | 67 | 21.70 |
| Away | 31 | 24 | 7 | 141 | 27 | 8.29 | 71 | 20.28 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
By day
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 61 | 49 | 15 | 276 | 28 | 8.12 | 111 | 22.85 |
| Weekday | 9 | 6 | 1 | 20 | 11 | 4.00 | 27 | 13.26 |
Month by month
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 12 | 8 | 3 | 64 | 28 | 12.80 | 23 | 19.96 |
| Nov | 16 | 16 | 5 | 74 | 17* | 6.73 | 29 | 21.72 |
| Dec | 5 | 4 | 1 | 41 | 27 | 13.67 | 10 | 22.80 |
| Jan | 18 | 11 | 2 | 46 | 12 | 5.11 | 43 | 16.51 |
| Feb | 11 | 8 | 3 | 34 | 21* | 6.80 | 21 | 23.67 |
| Mar | 8 | 8 | 2 | 37 | 16* | 6.17 | 12 | 30.83 |
Finals
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home and away | 68 | 52 | 15 | 280 | 28 | 7.57 | 137 | 20.35 |
| Finals | 2 | 3 | 1 | 16 | 16* | 8.00 | 1 | 106.00 |
Favourite victims
- IR Porter × 4
- DRM Caithness × 3
- EL Carter × 3
- HL Numa × 3
- KG Pummeroy × 3
- KT Rawle × 3
- GL Spriggins × 2
- H Mathers × 2
Career figures combine what's recorded live in Morrie with the club's own historical records — averages are shown only where there's enough real data to be honest about.
