Debut v Carlton, 1941-42 (4 Oct 1941)Last game v South Melbourne, 1944-45 (20 Jan 1945)Player no. 217 to appear for the club
Around this dayin 1943: 14 v St Kilda
43
Matches
522
Loading Morrie…
Debut v Carlton, 1941-42 (4 Oct 1941)Last game v South Melbourne, 1944-45 (20 Jan 1945)Player no. 217 to appear for the club
Around this dayin 1943: 14 v St Kilda
43
Matches
522
Runs
13.38
Average
65
Highest
0 / 1
100s / 50s
0
Wickets
–
Bowling avg
–
Best
7
Catches
Milestones
Runs by season
Every innings, in order
Against each club
| 4 | 84 | 65 | 42.00 | 1 | |
| 4 | 64 | 23 | 12.80 | ||
| 4 | 17 | 13 | 5.67 | ||
| 4 | 10 | 5 | 3.33 | ||
| 4 | 2 | 2 | 1.00 | ||
| 3 | 70 | 39 | 23.33 | ||
| 3 | 68 | 34 | 22.67 | ||
| 3 | 35 | 29 | 8.75 | ||
| 3 | 35 | 30* | 17.50 | ||
| 3 | 34 | 17 | 8.50 | ||
| 2 | 35 | 35 | 35.00 | ||
| 2 | 13 | 9 | 6.50 | ||
| 1 | 41 | 41 | 41.00 | ||
| 1 | 11 | 7 | 5.50 | ||
| 1 | 3 | 3 | 3.00 | ||
| 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 5 | 0 | 52 | 21 | 10.40 | ||
| 2 | 6 | 1 | 104 | 39 | 20.80 | ||
| 3 | 8 | 0 | 90 | 41 | 11.25 | 2 | |
| 4 | 7 | 0 | 52 | 34 | 7.43 | 2 | |
| 5 | 3 | 0 | 100 | 65 | 33.33 | 1 | 1 |
| 6 | 2 | 0 | 15 | 13 | 7.50 | ||
| 7 | 3 | 0 | 12 | 7 | 4.00 |
In the record book
Among players of 1941-42 to 1944-45: 23rd of 43 for runs, 26th of 46 for matches, 30th of 42 for catches, 24th of 29 for batting average.
Under Fitzroy: 85th of 321 for runs, 79th of 345 for matches, 129th of 279 for catches, 96th of 126 for batting average.
Played like…
Is this you, or someone you know?
Tell the club and TN Newton’s career can be joined to the rest of their story — or let them know if a scorecard has something wrong.
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
| 8 | 2 | 1 | 25 | 16* | 25.00 |
| 9 | 4 | 1 | 37 | 30* | 12.33 | 1 |
| 10 | 2 | 0 | 35 | 29 | 17.50 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top order (1–3) | 19 | 1 | 246 | 41 | 13.67 | 2 | |
| Middle order (4–7) | 15 | 0 | 179 | 65 | 11.93 | 1 | 3 |
| Lower order (8–11) | 8 | 2 | 97 | 30* | 16.17 | 1 |
Batted most often at 3rd.
Turned 0 of 1 fifty-plus scores into hundreds. 8.1% of the side's runs in the innings batted. Top-scored for the side 2 times.
Most often dismissed by: Galbraith (3), Dempster (2), Zachariah (2).
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 20 | 3 | 209 | 41 | 12.29 | 3 | |
| In losses | 20 | 0 | 305 | 65 | 15.25 | 1 | 3 |
| In draws | 1 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 5.00 | ||
| In ties | 1 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 3.00 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 24 | 1 | 276 | 39 | 12.00 | 2 | |
| Batting second | 13 | 1 | 216 | 65 | 18.00 | 1 | 2 |
| Second innings of the match | 5 | 1 | 30 | 25* | 7.50 | 2 |
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fitzroy Cricket Ground | 21 | 22 | 319 | 65 | 15.95 |
| North Melbourne Cricket Ground | 3 | 4 | 35 | 29 | 8.75 |
| St Kilda Cricket Ground | 3 | 3 | 17 | 14 | 5.67 |
| Bill Lawry Oval, Northcote | 2 | 2 | 30 | 30* | 30.00 |
| Toorak Park | 2 | 2 | 13 | 9 | 6.50 |
| Victoria Park | 2 | 2 | 5 | 3 | 2.50 |
| Albert Ground | 2 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 3.00 |
| Glenferrie Oval | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1.00 |
| Carlton Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 34 | 34 | 34.00 |
| Essendon Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 39 | 39 | 39.00 |
| South Melbourne Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| University Oval | 1 | 1 | 23 | 23 | 23.00 |
| Yarraville Oval | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 3.00 |
| Richmond Cricket Ground | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – |
The careers nearest Newton’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
Season by season
Runs, up
The arc
TN Newton's best season with the bat was 1943-44: 239 runs from 15 innings at 15.93. The best ten-innings patch came in 1942-43 to 1943-44: 241 runs at 24.10. The leanest, 1941-42: 65 runs at 8.13.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| First fifty65 | 23 Oct 1943 | v Melbourne, 1943-44 |
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 65 | v Melbourne, 1943-44 | Lost |
| 41 | v Brunswick, 1943-44 | Won |
| 39 | v Essendon, 1942-43 | Lost |
| 35 | v Richmond, 1943-44 | Won |
| 34 | v Carlton, 1942-43 | Lost |
Batted at 4th for 1 season, moved up to open from 1942-43, dropped to 3rd from 1943-44, dropped to 5th from 1944-45.
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 21 | 22 | 2 | 319 | 65 | 15.95 |
| Away | 22 | 20 | 1 | 203 | 39 | 10.68 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 11 | 13 | 0 | 186 | 65 | 14.31 |
| Nov | 10 | 8 | 0 | 93 | 41 | 11.63 |
| Dec | 4 | 4 | 0 | 57 | 34 | 14.25 |
| Jan | 12 | 10 | 1 | 132 | 39 | 14.67 |
| Feb | 4 | 5 | 1 | 27 | 16* | 6.75 |
| Mar | 2 | 2 | 1 | 27 | 25* | 27.00 |