Debut v Essendon, 1970-71 (31 Oct 1970)Last game v St Kilda, 1985-86 (15 Mar 1986)Player no. 383 to appear for the club
Loading Morrie…
Debut v Essendon, 1970-71 (31 Oct 1970)Last game v St Kilda, 1985-86 (15 Mar 1986)Player no. 383 to appear for the club
On this dayin 1978: 3 and 1 ct v Prahran
167
Matches
1,460
Runs
14.75
Average
62
Highest
0 / 4
100s / 50s
0
Wickets
–
Bowling avg
0/1
Best
278
Catches
| Season | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Overs | Wkts | Best | Ct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970-71 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 23 | 22 | 7.67 | – | – | – | 11 |
| 1971-72 | 3 | 4 | 2 | 29 | 16* | 14.50 | – | – | – | 4 |
| 1972-73 | 12 | 12 | 3 | 91 | 34 | 10.11 | – | – | – | 20 |
| 1973-74 | 10 | 9 | 2 | 86 | 30 | 12.29 | – | – | – | 12 |
| 1976-77 | 10 | 7 | 1 | 138 | 36 | 23.00 | – | – | – | 25 |
| 1977-78 | 14 | 12 | 3 | 203 | 53 | 22.56 | – | – | – | 24 |
| 1978-79 | 14 | 9 | 3 | 62 | 20* | 10.33 | – | – | – | 22 |
| 1979-80 | 15 | 11 | 2 | 141 | 31 | 15.67 | – | – | – | 26 |
| 1980-81 | 13 | 9 | 3 | 83 | 35* | 13.83 | – | – | – | 23 |
| 1981-82 | 15 | 13 | 5 | 72 | 25 | 9.00 | – | – | – | 22 |
| 1982-83 | 15 | 14 | 4 | 140 | 60 | 14.00 | 2 | 0 | 0/1 | 17 |
| 1983-84 | 12 | 8 | 2 | 157 | 62 | 26.17 | 2 | 0 | 0/3 | 20 |
| 1984-85 | 15 | 16 | 2 | 129 | 52 | 9.21 | – | – | – | 26 |
| 1985-86 | 15 | 9 | 5 | 106 | 40* | 26.50 | – | – | – | 26 |
| Career | 167 | 137 | 38 | 1,460 | 62 | 14.75 | 4 | 0 | 0/1 | 278 |
Milestones
Runs by season
Every innings, in order
Against each club
| 20 | 224 | 60 | 14.93 | 1 | |
| 13 | 149 | 52 | 21.29 | 1 | |
| 13 | 134 | 53 | 16.75 | 1 | |
| 13 | 67 | 25 | 9.57 | ||
| 12 | 126 | 31 | 14.00 | ||
| 12 | 106 | 62 | 13.25 | 1 | |
| 12 | 103 | 40 | 11.44 | ||
| 11 | 137 | 31 | 22.83 | ||
| 11 | 78 | 29 | 13.00 | ||
| 11 | 66 | 27 | 11.00 | ||
| 11 | 42 | 10* | 8.40 | ||
| 10 | 105 | 39* | 35.00 | ||
| 10 | 60 | 15 | 10.00 | ||
| 8 | 63 | 36 | 15.75 |
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1 | 0 | 16 | 16 | 16.00 | ||
| 2 | 11 | 1 | 119 | 52 | 11.90 | 1 | 1 |
| 3 | 4 | 2 | 106 | 62 | 53.00 | 1 | |
| 7 | 7 | 1 | 138 | 39* | 23.00 | 1 | |
| 8 | 41 | 9 | 437 | 60 | 13.66 | 1 | 6 |
| 9 | 53 | 17 | 518 | 48 | 14.39 | 8 | |
| 10 | 18 | 6 | 117 | 53 |
In the record book
Among players of 1970-71 to 1985-86: 13th of 77 for runs, 6th of 80 for matches, 1st of 71 for catches, 33rd of 45 for batting average.
Under Fitzroy: 38th of 321 for runs, 7th of 345 for matches, 2nd of 279 for catches, 90th of 126 for batting average.
Played like…
Is this you, or someone you know?
Tell the club and DP Rumble’s career can be joined to the rest of their story — or let them know if a scorecard has something wrong.
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
| 9.75 |
| 1 |
| 4 |
| 11 | 2 | 2 | 9 | 9* | – |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top order (1–3) | 16 | 3 | 241 | 62 | 18.54 | 2 | 1 |
| Middle order (4–7) | 7 | 1 | 138 | 39* | 23.00 | 1 | |
| Lower order (8–11) | 114 | 34 | 1,081 | 60 | 13.51 | 2 | 18 |
Batted most often at 9th.
Turned 0 of 4 fifty-plus scores into hundreds. 6.2% of the side's runs in the innings batted. Top-scored for the side 4 times.
Most often dismissed by: Stackpole (4), Davis (3), Smith (3), Burnett (3), Read (3).
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 43 | 13 | 523 | 62 | 17.43 | 3 | 4 |
| In losses | 84 | 21 | 804 | 52 | 12.76 | 1 | 16 |
| In draws | 7 | 3 | 112 | 40 | 28.00 | ||
| In ties | 3 | 1 | 21 | 20 | 10.50 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 81 | 18 | 924 | 53 | 14.67 | 2 | 10 |
| Batting second | 49 | 16 | 468 | 62 | 14.18 | 2 | 9 |
| Second innings of the match | 7 | 4 | 68 | 34 | 22.67 | 1 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| As captain | 28 | 9 | 260 | 60 | 13.68 | 1 | 5 |
| As wicketkeeper | 137 | 38 | 1,460 | 62 | 14.75 | 4 | 20 |
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fitzroy Cricket Ground | 84 | 71 | 893 | 62 | 18.60 |
| Carlton Cricket Ground | 8 | 8 | 103 | 31 | 14.71 |
| Victoria Park | 7 | 6 | 50 | 16* | 16.67 |
| Albert Ground | 6 | 5 | 27 | 17 | 9.00 |
| Richmond Cricket Ground | 6 | 5 | 32 | 25 | 6.40 |
| Russell Lucas Oval | 6 | 5 | 91 | 39* | 30.33 |
| Bill Lawry Oval, Northcote | 6 | 4 | 56 | 36 | 18.67 |
| Essendon Cricket Ground | 6 | 3 | 34 | 29 | 11.33 |
| University Oval | 6 | 3 | 20 | 10* | 10.00 |
| Toorak Park | 5 | 5 | 33 | 15 | 6.60 |
| Western Oval | 5 | 5 | 20 | 11 | 6.67 |
| Central Reserve South Oval | 5 | 4 | 45 | 26 | 15.00 |
| South Melbourne Cricket Ground | 5 | 4 | 19 | 7 | 4.75 |
| St Kilda Cricket Ground | 5 | 3 | 14 | 14* | 7.00 |
| Glenferrie Oval | 4 | 4 | 17 | 14 | 4.25 |
| North Melbourne Cricket Ground | 3 | 2 | 6 | 6* | 6.00 |
The careers nearest Rumble’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
As captain
Led the side in 26 matches (1981-82 to 1982-83): won 4, lost 21, drawn 1.
Most often led
Season by season
Runs, up Season away
The arc
Doug Rumble's best season with the bat was 1977-78: 203 runs from 12 innings at 22.56. The best ten-innings patch came in 1976-77 to 1977-78: 195 runs at 27.86. The leanest, 1984-85: 29 runs at 3.63.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 50th match25 | 21 Jan 1978 | v Carlton, 1977-78 |
| First fifty53 | 18 Feb 1978 | v Collingwood, 1977-78 |
| 100th matchdid not bat | 14 Nov 1981 | v North Melbourne, 1981-82 |
| 1,000th run60 took him to 1,041 | 22 Jan 1983 | v Hawthorn-East Melbourne, 1982-83 |
| 150th match19 | 9 Feb 1985 | v Richmond, 1984-85 |
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 62 | v South Melbourne, 1983-84 | Won |
| 60 | v Hawthorn-East Melbourne, 1982-83 | Won |
| 53 | v Collingwood, 1977-78 | Won |
| 52 | v St Kilda, 1984-85 | Lost |
| 48 | v Waverley, 1983-84 | Won |
Moved about the order across 14 seasons: at 9th in 7, at 8th in 4, at 10th in 1, at 7th in 1, opened in 1.
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 84 | 71 | 23 | 893 | 62 | 18.60 |
| Away | 83 | 66 | 15 | 567 | 39* | 11.12 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 144 | 122 | 32 | 1,383 | 62 | 15.37 |
| Sunday | 9 | 4 | 3 | 20 | 9* | 20.00 |
| Weekday | 14 | 11 | 3 | 57 | 16 | 7.13 |
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 31 | 23 | 7 | 190 | 39* | 11.88 |
| Nov | 39 | 30 | 8 | 313 | 52 | 14.23 |
| Dec | 21 | 18 | 1 | 211 | 62 | 12.41 |
| Jan | 37 | 32 | 12 | 429 | 60 | 21.45 |
| Feb | 30 | 26 | 7 | 239 | 53 | 12.58 |
| Mar | 9 | 8 | 3 | 78 | 40* | 15.60 |
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home and away | 166 | 136 | 37 | 1,420 | 62 | 14.34 |
| Finals | 1 | 1 | 1 | 40 | 40* | – |
| 9 |
| 11 |
| 15.67 |
| 1980-81 | 8 | 9 | 13.83 |
| 1981-82 | 9 | 13 | 9.00 |
| 1982-83 | 9 | 14 | 14.00 |
| 1983-84 | 9 | 8 | 26.17 |
| 1984-85 | 2 | 16 | 9.21 |
| 1985-86 | 9 | 9 | 26.50 |
| 23 |
| 1981-82 | 15 | 22 |
| 1982-83 | 15 | 15 | 2 |
| 1983-84 | 12 | 20 |
| 1984-85 | 15 | 23 | 3 |
| 1985-86 | 15 | 25 | 1 |
Caught most off