Doug Rumble
Played 1970-71 – 1985-86
Is this you? Claim your page →Verify your record, add a photo and your story, hear about reunions.
Career totals
Career
167
Games
16
Seasons
1970-71 – 1985-86
Played
Batting
137
Innings
38
Not outs
1,460
Runs
62
High score
14.75
Average
4
50s
0
100s
Bowling
0
Wickets
0.00
Average
4
Overs
Fielding & keeping
253
Catches
23
Stumpings
- Keeper 1970-71
- Keeper 1971-72
- Keeper 1972-73
- Keeper 1973-74
- Keeper 1976-77
- Keeper 1977-78
- Keeper 1978-79
- Keeper 1979-80
- Keeper 1980-81
- Captain 1981-82
- Keeper 1981-82
- Captain 1982-83
- Keeper 1982-83
- Captain 1983-84
- Keeper 1983-84
- Keeper 1984-85
- Keeper 1985-86
On this dayin 1978: 3 and 1 ct v Prahran
| Season | M | Runs | HS | Avg | Overs | Wkts | Best | Ct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970-71 | 4 | 23 | 22 | 7.67 | – | – | – | 11 |
| 1971-72 | 3 | 29 | 16* | 14.50 | – | – | – | 4 |
| 1972-73 | 12 | 91 | 34 | 10.11 | – | – | – | 20 |
| 1973-74 | 10 | 86 | 30 | 12.29 | – | – | – | 12 |
| 1976-77 | 10 | 138 | 36 | 23.00 | – | – | – | 25 |
| 1977-78 | 14 | 203 | 53 | 22.56 | – | – | – | 24 |
| 1978-79 | 14 | 62 | 20* | 10.33 | – | – | – | 22 |
| 1979-80 | 15 | 141 | 31 | 15.67 | – | – | – | 26 |
| 1980-81 | 13 | 83 | 35* | 13.83 | – | – | – | 23 |
| 1981-82 | 15 | 72 | 25 | 9.00 | – | – | – | 22 |
| 1982-83 | 15 | 140 | 60 | 14.00 | 2 | 0 | 0/1 | 17 |
| 1983-84 | 12 | 157 | 62 | 26.17 | 2 | 0 | 0/3 | 20 |
| 1984-85 | 15 | 129 | 52 | 9.21 | – | – | – | 26 |
| 1985-86 | 15 | 106 | 40* | 26.50 | – | – | – | 26 |
| Career | 167 | 1,460 | 62 | 14.75 | 0 | 0/1 | 278 |
Every scorecard · 167
Milestones
- DebutFirst matchv Essendon, 1970-71
- First fifty53v Collingwood, 1977-78
- Highest score62v South Melbourne, 1983-84
- Last matchMatch 167v St Kilda, 1985-86
Runs by season
Every innings, in order
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Against each club
| 20 | 224 | 60 | 14.93 | 1 | |
| 13 | 149 | 52 | 21.29 | 1 | |
| 13 | 134 | 53 | 16.75 | 1 | |
| 13 | 67 | 25 | 9.57 | ||
| 12 | 126 | 31 | 14.00 | ||
| 12 | 106 | 62 | 13.25 | 1 | |
| 12 | 103 | 40 | 11.44 | ||
| 11 | 137 | 31 | 22.83 | ||
| 11 | 78 | 29 | 13.00 | ||
| 11 | 66 | 27 | 11.00 | ||
| 11 | 42 | 10* | 8.40 | ||
| 10 | 105 | 39* | 35.00 | ||
| 10 | 60 | 15 | 10.00 | ||
| 8 | 63 | 36 | 15.75 |
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
Splits
By batting position
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1 | 0 | 16 | 16 | 16.00 | ||
| 2 | 11 | 1 | 119 | 52 | 11.90 | 1 | 1 |
| 3 | 4 | 2 | 106 | 62 | 53.00 | 1 | |
| 7 | 7 | 1 | 138 | 39* | 23.00 | 1 | |
| 8 | 41 | 9 | 437 | 60 | 13.66 | 1 | 6 |
| 9 | 53 | 17 | 518 | 48 | 14.39 | 8 | |
| 10 | 18 | 6 | 117 | 53 | 9.75 | 1 | 4 |
| 11 | 2 | 2 | 9 | 9* | – |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top order (1–3) | 16 | 3 | 241 | 62 | 18.54 | 2 | 1 |
| Middle order (4–7) | 7 | 1 | 138 | 39* | 23.00 | 1 | |
| Lower order (8–11) | 114 | 34 | 1,081 | 60 | 13.51 | 2 | 18 |
Batted most often at 9th.
Scores and consistency
- Ducks20
- 1–962
- 10–1926
- 20–299
- 30–4910
- 50–994
- 100+0
Turned 0 of 4 fifty-plus scores into hundreds. 6.2% of the side's runs in the innings batted. Top-scored for the side 4 times.
Dismissals
- Caught54 · 55%
- Bowled20 · 20%
- LBW18 · 18%
- Run out5 · 5%
- Caught & bowled2 · 2%
Most often dismissed by: Stackpole (4), Davis (3), Smith (3), Burnett (3), Read (3).
In wins and losses
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 43 | 13 | 523 | 62 | 17.43 | 3 | 4 |
| In losses | 84 | 21 | 804 | 52 | 12.76 | 1 | 16 |
| In draws | 7 | 3 | 112 | 40 | 28.00 | ||
| In ties | 3 | 1 | 21 | 20 | 10.50 |
- Scored 50+: the side won 3 of 4 (75%), lost 1.
- Every other match: the side won 60 of 163 (37%), lost 88.
Batting first or second
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 81 | 18 | 924 | 53 | 14.67 | 2 | 10 |
| Batting second | 49 | 16 | 468 | 62 | 14.18 | 2 | 9 |
| Second innings of the match | 7 | 4 | 68 | 34 | 22.67 | 1 |
As captain and keeper
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| As captain | 28 | 9 | 260 | 60 | 13.68 | 1 | 5 |
| As wicketkeeper | 137 | 38 | 1,460 | 62 | 14.75 | 4 | 20 |
By ground
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fitzroy Cricket Ground | 84 | 71 | 893 | 62 | 18.60 |
| Carlton Cricket Ground | 8 | 8 | 103 | 31 | 14.71 |
| Victoria Park | 7 | 6 | 50 | 16* | 16.67 |
| Albert Ground | 6 | 5 | 27 | 17 | 9.00 |
| Richmond Cricket Ground | 6 | 5 | 32 | 25 | 6.40 |
| Russell Lucas Oval | 6 | 5 | 91 | 39* | 30.33 |
| Bill Lawry Oval, Northcote | 6 | 4 | 56 | 36 | 18.67 |
| Essendon Cricket Ground | 6 | 3 | 34 | 29 | 11.33 |
| University Oval | 6 | 3 | 20 | 10* | 10.00 |
| Toorak Park | 5 | 5 | 33 | 15 | 6.60 |
| Western Oval | 5 | 5 | 20 | 11 | 6.67 |
| Central Reserve South Oval | 5 | 4 | 45 | 26 | 15.00 |
| South Melbourne Cricket Ground | 5 | 4 | 19 | 7 | 4.75 |
| St Kilda Cricket Ground | 5 | 3 | 14 | 14* | 7.00 |
| Glenferrie Oval | 4 | 4 | 17 | 14 | 4.25 |
| North Melbourne Cricket Ground | 3 | 2 | 6 | 6* | 6.00 |
At the club
In the record book
- 62nd of 488 run-scorers
- 18th of 525 for matches played
- 3rd of 431 for catches
- 148th of 203 for batting average (20+ innings)
Among players of 1970-71 to 1985-86: 13th of 77 for runs, 6th of 80 for matches, 1st of 71 for catches, 33rd of 45 for batting average.
Under Fitzroy: 38th of 321 for runs, 7th of 345 for matches, 2nd of 279 for catches, 90th of 126 for batting average.
Played like…
- JM Augustin2008-09 to 2015-16 · 95 m · 780 runs · 0 wkts
- N Vardi2009-10 to 2019-20 · 138 m · 2,811 runs · 1 wkts
- WJ Scholes1988-89 to 1995-96 · 118 m · 2,124 runs · 8 wkts
- WL Jacobs1937-38 to 1955-56 · 258 m · 2,634 runs · 2 wkts
The careers nearest Rumble’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
- RW Watts · 123
- GM Watts · 108
- TL Cullen · 98
- TV Considine · 87
- AJ Melbourne · 74
- SK Smith · 73
- IL Dunne · 69
- SJ Cook · 68
- RL Emmins · 53
- LJ Watts · 51
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
As captain
Led the side in 26 matches (1981-82 to 1982-83): won 4, lost 21, drawn 1.
Most often led
The shape of the career
Season by season
Runs, up Season away
The arc
Doug Rumble's best season with the bat was 1977-78: 203 runs from 12 innings at 22.56. The best ten-innings patch came in 1976-77 to 1977-78: 195 runs at 27.86. The leanest, 1984-85: 29 runs at 3.63.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 50th match25 | 21 Jan 1978 | v Carlton, 1977-78 |
| First fifty53 | 18 Feb 1978 | v Collingwood, 1977-78 |
| 100th matchdid not bat | 14 Nov 1981 | v North Melbourne, 1981-82 |
| 1,000th run60 took him to 1,041 | 22 Jan 1983 | v Hawthorn-East Melbourne, 1982-83 |
| 150th match19 | 9 Feb 1985 | v Richmond, 1984-85 |
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 62 | v South Melbourne, 1983-84 | Won |
| 60 | v Hawthorn-East Melbourne, 1982-83 | Won |
| 53 | v Collingwood, 1977-78 | Won |
| 52 | v St Kilda, 1984-85 | Lost |
| 48 | v Waverley, 1983-84 | Won |
More splits
Batting position over the years
Moved about the order across 14 seasons: at 9th in 7, at 8th in 4, at 10th in 1, at 7th in 1, opened in 1.
Home and away
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 84 | 71 | 23 | 893 | 62 | 18.60 |
| Away | 83 | 66 | 15 | 567 | 39* | 11.12 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
By day
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 144 | 122 | 32 | 1,383 | 62 | 15.37 |
| Sunday | 9 | 4 | 3 | 20 | 9* | 20.00 |
| Weekday | 14 | 11 | 3 | 57 | 16 | 7.13 |
Month by month
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 31 | 23 | 7 | 190 | 39* | 11.88 |
| Nov | 39 | 30 | 8 | 313 | 52 | 14.23 |
| Dec | 21 | 18 | 1 | 211 | 62 | 12.41 |
| Jan | 37 | 32 | 12 | 429 | 60 | 21.45 |
| Feb | 30 | 26 | 7 | 239 | 53 | 12.58 |
| Mar | 9 | 8 | 3 | 78 | 40* | 15.60 |
Finals
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home and away | 166 | 136 | 37 | 1,420 | 62 | 14.34 |
| Finals | 1 | 1 | 1 | 40 | 40* | – |
Career figures combine what's recorded live in Morrie with the club's own historical records — averages are shown only where there's enough real data to be honest about.
