Debut v Northcote, 1979-80 (5 Jan 1980)Last game v Collingwood, 1983-84 (1 Nov 1983)Player no. 432 to appear for the club
Loading Morrie…
Debut v Northcote, 1979-80 (5 Jan 1980)Last game v Collingwood, 1983-84 (1 Nov 1983)Player no. 432 to appear for the club
46
Matches
728
Runs
19.16
Average
98
Highest
0 / 3
100s / 50s
23
Wickets
31.78
Bowling avg
5/88
Best
8
Catches
Milestones
Runs by season
Wickets by season
Every innings, in order
Against each club
| 6 | 144 | 75 | 28.80 | 1 | 7 | 25.29 | 5/88 | 1 | |
| 5 | 111 | 43 | 18.50 | 2 | 32.00 | 1/26 | |||
| 4 | 70 | 36* | 35.00 | 0 | – | 0/18 | |||
| 4 | 36 | 22* | 18.00 | 2 | 30.00 | 1/19 | |||
| 3 | 109 | 98 | 54.50 | 1 | 3 | 13.67 | 2/29 | ||
| 3 | 57 | 37 | 11.40 | 0 | – | 0/15 | |||
| 3 | 55 | 51 | 18.33 | 1 | 1 | 91.00 | 1/44 | ||
| 3 | 44 | 28* | 22.00 | 3 | 13.00 | 1/5 | |||
| 3 | 34 | 23* | 17.00 | 2 | 31.00 | 1/19 | |||
| 3 | 15 | 15 | 5.00 | 0 | – | 0/7 | |||
| 3 | 10 | 6* | 5.00 | 1 | 76.00 | 1/26 | |||
| 2 | 36 | 18 | 18.00 | 1 | 38.00 | 1/28 | |||
| 2 | 5 | 5 | 5.00 | 1 | 15.00 | 1/13 | |||
| 2 | 2 | 2 | 2.00 | – | – | – |
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2.00 | ||
| 5 | 7 | 2 | 44 | 20* | 8.80 | 2 | |
| 6 | 15 | 2 | 339 | 98 | 26.08 | 2 | 2 |
| 7 | 18 | 2 | 317 | 75 | 19.81 | 1 | 2 |
| 8 | 4 | 1 | 26 | 18 | 8.67 | 1 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Middle order (4–7) | 41 | 6 | 702 |
In the record book
Among players of 1979-80 to 1983-84: 15th of 34 for runs, 10th of 20 for wickets, 17th of 35 for matches, 22nd of 33 for catches, 13th of 24 for batting average.
Under Fitzroy: 68th of 321 for runs, 63rd of 172 for wickets, 76th of 345 for matches, 120th of 279 for catches, 62nd of 126 for batting average.
Played like…
Is this you, or someone you know?
Tell the club and KM McLaine’s career can be joined to the rest of their story — or let them know if a scorecard has something wrong.
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
| 98 |
| 20.06 |
| 3 |
| 6 |
| Lower order (8–11) | 4 | 1 | 26 | 18 | 8.67 | 1 |
Batted most often at 7th.
Turned 0 of 3 fifty-plus scores into hundreds. 9.6% of the side's runs in the innings batted. Top-scored for the side 5 times.
Most often dismissed by: Laughlin (3), McArdle (2), Gott (2), King (2), Buszard (2).
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 16 | 3 | 336 | 98 | 25.85 | 2 | 2 |
| In losses | 26 | 3 | 276 | 40 | 12.00 | 5 | |
| In draws | 2 | 1 | 73 | 51 | 73.00 | 1 | |
| In ties | 1 | 0 | 43 | 43 | 43.00 |
| M | Wkts | Avg | Wkts / match | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 13 | 11 | 24.09 | 0.8 |
| In losses | 15 | 11 | 39.00 | 0.7 |
| In draws | 3 | 1 | 37.00 | 0.3 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 29 | 7 | 349 | 51 | 15.86 | 1 | 5 |
| Batting second | 13 | 0 | 329 | 98 | 25.31 | 2 | 1 |
| Second innings of the match | 3 | 0 | 50 | 40 | 16.67 | 1 |
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fitzroy Cricket Ground | 22 | 24 | 352 | 75 | 18.53 | 11 | 30.36 | 2/29 |
| Central Reserve South Oval | 3 | 2 | 52 | 32 | 26.00 | 5 | 19.00 | 5/88 |
| Carlton Cricket Ground | 2 | 3 | 55 | 37 | 18.33 | – | – | – |
| Albert Ground | 2 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 2.00 | 1 | 76.00 | 1/26 |
| Russell Lucas Oval | 2 | 2 | 55 | 51 | 27.50 | 1 | 55.00 | 1/44 |
| St Kilda Cricket Ground | 2 | 2 | 14 | 14 | 7.00 | – | – | – |
| Victoria Park | 2 | 2 | 7 | 5 | 3.50 | – | – | 0/5 |
| University Oval | 2 | 1 | 14 | 14 | 14.00 | 2 | 30.00 | 1/19 |
| Essendon Cricket Ground | 2 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2.00 | – | – | – |
| Bill Lawry Oval, Northcote | 1 | 1 | 28 | 28* | – | 1 | 8.00 | 1/8 |
| Richmond Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 18 | 18 | 18.00 | 1 | 28.00 | 1/28 |
| Western Oval | 1 | 1 | 23 | 23* | – | 1 | 29.00 | 1/29 |
| Glenferrie Oval | 1 | 1 | 6 | 6 | 6.00 | – | – | 0/11 |
| South Melbourne Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | – | – | 0/28 |
| Toorak Park | 1 | 1 | 98 | 98 | 98.00 | – | – | – |
| North Melbourne Cricket Ground | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | – | – | 0/2 |
Batters dismissed
1 five-wicket haul. Best in a match: 5/88 v Waverley, 1982-83. Wicket types count only matches where the card's dismissals add up to the bowling figures.
The careers nearest McLaine’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
Season by season
Runs, up Wickets, down Honour in his name
1980-81: 1st XI Batting
The arc
Kevin McLaine's best season with the bat was 1980-81: 308 runs from 12 innings at 38.50. The best ten-innings patch came in 1980-81: 286 runs at 40.86. The leanest, 1981-82: 59 runs at 6.56.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| First fifty98 | 15 Nov 1980 | v Prahran, 1980-81 |
| First five-for5/88 | 31 Jan 1983 | v Waverley, 1982-83 |
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 98 | v Prahran, 1980-81 | Won |
| 75 | v Hawthorn-East Melbourne, 1982-83 | Won |
| 51 | v Ringwood, 1980-81 | Drawn |
| 43 | v Collingwood, 1979-80 | Tied |
| 40 | v Collingwood, 1981-82 | Lost |
Best bowling
Batted at 7th for 1 season, moved up to 6th from 1980-81, dropped to 7th from 1981-82, moved up to 6th from 1983-84.
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 22 | 24 | 5 | 352 | 75 | 18.53 | 11 | 30.36 |
| Away | 24 | 21 | 2 | 376 | 98 | 19.79 | 12 | 33.08 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 38 | 37 | 4 | 620 | 98 | 18.79 | 15 | 38.67 |
| Sunday | 2 | 2 | 1 | 36 | 28* | 36.00 | 1 | 8.00 |
| Weekday | 6 | 6 | 2 | 72 | 32 | 18.00 | 7 | 20.43 |
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 7 | 9 | 2 | 179 | 40 | 25.57 | 1 | 51.00 |
| Nov | 10 | 11 | 2 | 161 | 98 | 17.89 | 4 | 29.50 |
| Dec | 4 | 3 | 1 | 36 | 28* | 18.00 | 2 | 18.00 |
| Jan | 11 | 10 | 0 | 279 | 75 | 27.90 | 9 | 27.67 |
| Feb | 9 | 9 | 2 | 59 | 20* | 8.43 | 5 | 35.00 |
| Mar | 5 | 3 | 0 | 14 | 14 |
| Figures | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 5/88 | v Waverley, 1982-83 | Lost |
| 2/29 | v Prahran, 1979-80 | Won |
| 2/66 | v Hawthorn-East Melbourne, 1982-83 | Won |
| 1/5 | v Northcote, 1979-80 | Won |
| 1/8 | v Northcote, 1980-81 | Won |
| 4.67 |
| 2 |
| 51.00 |