K McLaine
Played 1979-80 – 1983-84
Is this you? Claim your page →Verify your record, add a photo and your story, hear about reunions.
Career totals
Career
46
Games
5
Seasons
1979-80 – 1983-84
Played
Batting
45
Innings
7
Not outs
728
Runs
98
High score
19.16
Average
3
50s
0
100s
Bowling
23
Wickets
31.78
Average
1
5-fors
231.4
Overs
Fielding
8
Catches
Around this dayin 1980: 22* v University in 1981: 2 and 1 ct v Essendon
| Season | M | Runs | HS | Avg | Overs | Wkts | Best | Ct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1979-80 | 8 | 95 | 43 | 13.57 | 44.4 | 4 | 2/29 | 1 |
| 1980-81 | 13 | 308 | 98 | 38.50 | 22 | 2 | 1/8 | 1 |
| 1981-82 | 15 | 154 | 40 | 11.85 | 85 | 8 | 1/12 | 4 |
| 1982-83 | 9 | 160 | 75 | 17.78 | 72 | 8 | 5/88 | 2 |
| 1983-84 | 1 | 11 | 11 | 11.00 | 8 | 1 | 1/26 | |
| Career | 46 | 728 | 98 | 19.16 | 23 | 5/88 | 8 |
Every scorecard · 46
Milestones
- DebutFirst matchv Northcote, 1979-80
- First fifty98v Prahran, 1980-81
- First five-for5/88v Waverley, 1982-83
- Highest score98v Prahran, 1980-81
- Best bowling5/88v Waverley, 1982-83
- Last matchMatch 46v Collingwood, 1983-84
Runs by season
Wickets by season
Every innings, in order
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Against each club
| 6 | 144 | 75 | 28.80 | 1 | 7 | 25.29 | 5/88 | 1 | |
| 5 | 111 | 43 | 18.50 | 2 | 32.00 | 1/26 | |||
| 4 | 70 | 36* | 35.00 | 0 | – | 0/18 | |||
| 4 | 36 | 22* | 18.00 | 2 | 30.00 | 1/19 | |||
| 3 | 109 | 98 | 54.50 | 1 | 3 | 13.67 | 2/29 | ||
| 3 | 57 | 37 | 11.40 | 0 | – | 0/15 | |||
| 3 | 55 | 51 | 18.33 | 1 | 1 | 91.00 | 1/44 | ||
| 3 | 44 | 28* | 22.00 | 3 | 13.00 | 1/5 | |||
| 3 | 34 | 23* | 17.00 | 2 | 31.00 | 1/19 | |||
| 3 | 15 | 15 | 5.00 | 0 | – | 0/7 | |||
| 3 | 10 | 6* | 5.00 | 1 | 76.00 | 1/26 | |||
| 2 | 36 | 18 | 18.00 | 1 | 38.00 | 1/28 | |||
| 2 | 5 | 5 | 5.00 | 1 | 15.00 | 1/13 | |||
| 2 | 2 | 2 | 2.00 | – | – | – |
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
Splits
By batting position
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2.00 | ||
| 5 | 7 | 2 | 44 | 20* | 8.80 | 2 | |
| 6 | 15 | 2 | 339 | 98 | 26.08 | 2 | 2 |
| 7 | 18 | 2 | 317 | 75 | 19.81 | 1 | 2 |
| 8 | 4 | 1 | 26 | 18 | 8.67 | 1 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Middle order (4–7) | 41 | 6 | 702 | 98 | 20.06 | 3 | 6 |
| Lower order (8–11) | 4 | 1 | 26 | 18 | 8.67 | 1 |
Batted most often at 7th.
Scores and consistency
- Ducks7
- 1–915
- 10–1910
- 20–295
- 30–495
- 50–993
- 100+0
Turned 0 of 3 fifty-plus scores into hundreds. 9.6% of the side's runs in the innings batted. Top-scored for the side 5 times.
Dismissals
- Caught26 · 68%
- LBW6 · 16%
- Bowled4 · 11%
- Caught & bowled2 · 5%
Most often dismissed by: Laughlin (3), McArdle (2), Gott (2), King (2), Buszard (2).
In wins and losses
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 16 | 3 | 336 | 98 | 25.85 | 2 | 2 |
| In losses | 26 | 3 | 276 | 40 | 12.00 | 5 | |
| In draws | 2 | 1 | 73 | 51 | 73.00 | 1 | |
| In ties | 1 | 0 | 43 | 43 | 43.00 |
| M | Wkts | Avg | Wkts / match | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 13 | 11 | 24.09 | 0.8 |
| In losses | 15 | 11 | 39.00 | 0.7 |
| In draws | 3 | 1 | 37.00 | 0.3 |
- Scored 50+: the side won 2 of 3 (67%).
- Took 5+ in an innings: the side won 0 of 1 (0%), lost 1.
- Every other match: the side won 15 of 42 (36%), lost 23.
Batting first or second
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 29 | 7 | 349 | 51 | 15.86 | 1 | 5 |
| Batting second | 13 | 0 | 329 | 98 | 25.31 | 2 | 1 |
| Second innings of the match | 3 | 0 | 50 | 40 | 16.67 | 1 |
By ground
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fitzroy Cricket Ground | 22 | 24 | 352 | 75 | 18.53 | 11 | 30.36 | 2/29 |
| Central Reserve South Oval | 3 | 2 | 52 | 32 | 26.00 | 5 | 19.00 | 5/88 |
| Carlton Cricket Ground | 2 | 3 | 55 | 37 | 18.33 | – | – | – |
| Albert Ground | 2 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 2.00 | 1 | 76.00 | 1/26 |
| Russell Lucas Oval | 2 | 2 | 55 | 51 | 27.50 | 1 | 55.00 | 1/44 |
| St Kilda Cricket Ground | 2 | 2 | 14 | 14 | 7.00 | – | – | – |
| Victoria Park | 2 | 2 | 7 | 5 | 3.50 | – | – | 0/5 |
| University Oval | 2 | 1 | 14 | 14 | 14.00 | 2 | 30.00 | 1/19 |
| Essendon Cricket Ground | 2 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2.00 | – | – | – |
| Bill Lawry Oval, Northcote | 1 | 1 | 28 | 28* | – | 1 | 8.00 | 1/8 |
| Richmond Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 18 | 18 | 18.00 | 1 | 28.00 | 1/28 |
| Western Oval | 1 | 1 | 23 | 23* | – | 1 | 29.00 | 1/29 |
| Glenferrie Oval | 1 | 1 | 6 | 6 | 6.00 | – | – | 0/11 |
| South Melbourne Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | – | – | 0/28 |
| Toorak Park | 1 | 1 | 98 | 98 | 98.00 | – | – | – |
| North Melbourne Cricket Ground | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | – | – | 0/2 |
Wickets taken
- Caught19 · 83%
- Bowled4 · 17%
Batters dismissed
- Top order (1–3)10 · 43%
- Middle order (4–7)12 · 52%
- Lower order (8–11)1 · 4%
1 five-wicket haul. Best in a match: 5/88 v Waverley, 1982-83. Wicket types count only matches where the card's dismissals add up to the bowling figures.
At the club
In the record book
- 108th of 488 run-scorers
- 109th of 298 wicket-takers
- 123rd of 525 for matches played
- 189th of 431 for catches
- 104th of 203 for batting average (20+ innings)
Among players of 1979-80 to 1983-84: 15th of 34 for runs, 10th of 20 for wickets, 17th of 35 for matches, 22nd of 33 for catches, 13th of 24 for batting average.
Under Fitzroy: 68th of 321 for runs, 63rd of 172 for wickets, 76th of 345 for matches, 120th of 279 for catches, 62nd of 126 for batting average.
Played like…
- RJ Zimmer1945-46 to 1950-51 · 40 m · 683 runs · 20 wkts
- LT Stockdale2008-09 to 2015-16 · 50 m · 898 runs · 26 wkts
- GB Deany1958-59 to 1962-63 · 49 m · 858 runs · 35 wkts
- TW Macdonald1969-70 to 1979-80 · 54 m · 741 runs · 25 wkts
The careers nearest McLaine’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
- DP Rumble · 45
- RW Watts · 45
- TV Considine · 43
- AJ Melbourne · 38
- G Hayes · 34
- SJ Cook · 33
- GM Watts · 28
- SK Smith · 28
- TL Cullen · 25
- IL Dunne · 20
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
The shape of the career
Season by season
Runs, up Wickets, down Honour in his name
1980-81: 1st XI Batting
The arc
Kevin McLaine's best season with the bat was 1980-81: 308 runs from 12 innings at 38.50. The best ten-innings patch came in 1980-81: 286 runs at 40.86. The leanest, 1981-82: 59 runs at 6.56.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| First fifty98 | 15 Nov 1980 | v Prahran, 1980-81 |
| First five-for5/88 | 31 Jan 1983 | v Waverley, 1982-83 |
Streaks
- Consecutive scores of 25 or more: 2 innings
- from v Hawthorn-East Melbourne, 1982-83 to v Waverley, 1982-83 · first · last
- Consecutive matches played: 19 matches
- from v Northcote, 1979-80 to v Hawthorn-East Melbourne, 1980-81 · first · last
- Consecutive matches with a wicket: 3 matches
- from v Collingwood, 1981-82 to v North Melbourne, 1981-82 · first · last
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 98 | v Prahran, 1980-81 | Won |
| 75 | v Hawthorn-East Melbourne, 1982-83 | Won |
| 51 | v Ringwood, 1980-81 | Drawn |
| 43 | v Collingwood, 1979-80 | Tied |
| 40 | v Collingwood, 1981-82 | Lost |
Best bowling
| Figures | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 5/88 | v Waverley, 1982-83 | Lost |
| 2/29 | v Prahran, 1979-80 | Won |
| 2/66 | v Hawthorn-East Melbourne, 1982-83 | Won |
| 1/5 | v Northcote, 1979-80 | Won |
| 1/8 | v Northcote, 1980-81 | Won |
More splits
Batting position over the years
Batted at 7th for 1 season, moved up to 6th from 1980-81, dropped to 7th from 1981-82, moved up to 6th from 1983-84.
Home and away
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 22 | 24 | 5 | 352 | 75 | 18.53 | 11 | 30.36 |
| Away | 24 | 21 | 2 | 376 | 98 | 19.79 | 12 | 33.08 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
By day
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 38 | 37 | 4 | 620 | 98 | 18.79 | 15 | 38.67 |
| Sunday | 2 | 2 | 1 | 36 | 28* | 36.00 | 1 | 8.00 |
| Weekday | 6 | 6 | 2 | 72 | 32 | 18.00 | 7 | 20.43 |
Month by month
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 7 | 9 | 2 | 179 | 40 | 25.57 | 1 | 51.00 |
| Nov | 10 | 11 | 2 | 161 | 98 | 17.89 | 4 | 29.50 |
| Dec | 4 | 3 | 1 | 36 | 28* | 18.00 | 2 | 18.00 |
| Jan | 11 | 10 | 0 | 279 | 75 | 27.90 | 9 | 27.67 |
| Feb | 9 | 9 | 2 | 59 | 20* | 8.43 | 5 | 35.00 |
| Mar | 5 | 3 | 0 | 14 | 14 | 4.67 | 2 | 51.00 |
Career figures combine what's recorded live in Morrie with the club's own historical records — averages are shown only where there's enough real data to be honest about.
