Debut v Collingwood, 1981-82 (31 Oct 1981)Last game v Prahran, 1987-88 (12 Mar 1988)Player no. 439 to appear for the club
Around this dayin 1984: v Footscray
Loading Morrie…
Debut v Collingwood, 1981-82 (31 Oct 1981)Last game v Prahran, 1987-88 (12 Mar 1988)Player no. 439 to appear for the club
Around this dayin 1984: v Footscray
80
Matches
836
Runs
15.48
Average
119*
Highest
1 / 1
100s / 50s
71
Wickets
38.44
Bowling avg
4/16
Best
27
Catches
Milestones
Runs by season
Wickets by season
Every innings, in order
Against each club
| 10 | 67 | 52 | 11.17 | 1 | 9 | 28.56 | 3/40 | ||
| 6 | 74 | 33* | 18.50 | 6 | 41.83 | 3/55 | |||
| 6 | 70 | 33 | 17.50 | 5 | 47.40 | 3/89 | |||
| 6 | 60 | 29* | 12.00 | 9 | 21.22 | 3/41 | |||
| 6 | 57 | 37 | 19.00 | 5 | 34.80 | 4/16 | |||
| 6 | 41 | 16 | 8.20 | 8 | 20.88 | 3/41 | |||
| 6 | 31 | 16 | 10.33 | 1 | 94.00 | 1/18 | |||
| 6 | 27 | 15 | 6.75 | 1 | 244.00 | 1/89 | |||
| 5 | 146 | 119* | 48.67 | 1 | 3 | 50.67 | 2/75 | ||
| 5 | 68 | 24 | 17.00 | 0 | – | 0/14 | |||
| 5 | 61 | 18 | 15.25 | 4 | 62.25 | 1/28 | |||
| 5 | 47 | 25* | 23.50 | 4 | 18.50 | 3/51 | |||
| 4 | 53 | 37 | 13.25 | 6 | 32.33 | 3/35 | |||
| 4 | 34 | 18* | 11.33 | 10 | 21.90 | 4/77 |
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0* | – | |||
| 3 | 1 | 1 | 16 | 16* | – | |||
| 6 | 4 | 0 | 31 | 24 | 7.75 | 1 | ||
| 7 | 28 | 4 | 380 | 52 | 15.83 | 1 | 3 | |
| 8 | 23 | 6 | 317 | 119* | 18.65 | 1 | 2 | |
| 9 | 10 | 1 | 63 | 37 | 7.00 | 2 | ||
| 10 | 1 | 1 | 29 |
In the record book
Among players of 1981-82 to 1987-88: 13th of 42 for runs, 9th of 25 for wickets, 11th of 42 for matches, 6th of 8 for hundreds, 10th of 37 for catches, 17th of 25 for batting average.
Under Fitzroy: 76th of 321 for runs, 41st of 172 for wickets, 51st of 345 for matches, 30th of 50 for hundreds, 58th of 279 for catches, 77th of 126 for batting average.
Played like…
Is this you, or someone you know?
Tell the club and RL Emmins’s career can be joined to the rest of their story — or let them know if a scorecard has something wrong.
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
| 29* |
| – |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top order (1–3) | 2 | 2 | 16 | 16* | – | |||
| Middle order (4–7) | 32 | 4 | 411 | 52 | 14.68 | 1 | 4 | |
| Lower order (8–11) | 34 | 8 | 409 | 119* | 15.73 | 1 | 4 |
Batted most often at 7th.
Turned 1 of 2 fifty-plus scores into hundreds. 6.7% of the side's runs in the innings batted. Top-scored for the side 4 times.
Most often dismissed by: King (3), Holten (3), Stranger (2), Baker (2), Dodemaide (2).
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 20 | 10 | 378 | 119* | 37.80 | 1 | 1 | |
| In losses | 45 | 3 | 443 | 52 | 10.55 | 1 | 6 | |
| In draws | 1 | 0 | 15 | 15 | 15.00 | |||
| In ties | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0* | 0.00 | 1 |
| M | Wkts | Avg | Wkts / match | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 25 | 31 | 28.06 | 1.2 |
| In losses | 38 | 37 | 48.32 | 1.0 |
| In draws | 1 | 3 | 18.33 | 3.0 |
| In ties | 1 | 0 | – | 0.0 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 35 | 6 | 425 | 119* | 14.66 | 1 | 4 | |
| Batting second | 28 | 5 | 364 | 52 | 15.83 | 1 | 4 | |
| Second innings of the match | 5 | 3 | 47 | 24 | 23.50 |
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fitzroy Cricket Ground | 30 | 27 | 339 | 37 | 15.41 | 25 | 42.20 | 4/83 |
| Schramms Reserve | 13 | 11 | 108 | 27 | 10.80 | 7 | 60.57 | 3/51 |
| University Oval | 4 | 3 | 46 | 33* | 23.00 | 6 | 41.83 | 3/55 |
| Glenferrie Oval | 4 | 3 | 4 | 2 | 1.33 | 4 | 28.25 | 2/39 |
| South Melbourne Cricket Ground | 3 | 3 | 17 | 7 | 5.67 | 6 | 22.17 | 3/41 |
| Richmond Cricket Ground | 3 | 3 | 45 | 18 | 15.00 | 2 | 77.50 | 1/57 |
| Albert Ground | 3 | 3 | 35 | 16* | 17.50 | – | – | 0/14 |
| St Kilda Cricket Ground | 3 | 3 | 6 | 5* | 6.00 | – | – | 0/5 |
| Western Oval | 3 | 2 | 40 | 25* | 40.00 | 1 | 23.00 | 1/23 |
| North Melbourne Cricket Ground | 2 | 2 | 10 | 10 | 5.00 | 3 | 14.00 | 3/41 |
| Russell Lucas Oval | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0* | 0.00 | – | – | 0/16 |
| Carlton Cricket Ground | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 5 | 20.20 | 4/77 |
| Central Reserve South Oval | 2 | 1 | 52 | 52 | 52.00 | 5 | 18.80 | 3/40 |
| Toorak Park | 2 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 5.00 | 5 | 12.40 | 4/16 |
| Victoria Park | 2 | 1 | 119 | 119* | – | – | – | 0/38 |
| Essendon Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 7 | 7 | 7.00 | 2 | 34.00 | 2/68 |
| Bill Lawry Oval, Northcote | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3* | – | – | – | 0/8 |
Batters dismissed
Best in a match: 4/16 v Prahran, 1986-87. Wicket types count only matches where the card's dismissals add up to the bowling figures.
The careers nearest Emmins’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
Season by season
Runs, up Wickets, down
The arc
Russell Emmins' best season with the bat was 1984-85: 217 runs from 14 innings at 19.73. The best ten-innings patch came in 1983-84 to 1984-85: 242 runs at 30.25. The leanest, 1984-85 to 1985-86: 61 runs at 6.78.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| First fifty119* | 17 Nov 1984 | v Collingwood, 1984-85 |
| First hundred119* | 17 Nov 1984 | v Collingwood, 1984-85 |
| 50th match8, 3/89 | 11 Jan 1986 | v Northcote, 1985-86 |
| 50th wicket1/61 took him to 50 | 8 Mar 1986 | v Richmond, 1985-86 |
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 119* | v Collingwood, 1984-85 | Won |
| 52 | v Waverley, 1986-87 | Lost |
| 37 | v Prahran, 1981-82 | Lost |
| 37 | v Essendon, 1984-85 | Won |
| 33* | v University, 1985-86 | Won |
Best bowling
Moved about the order across 7 seasons: at 8th in 3, at 7th in 2, at 6th in 1, at 9th in 1.
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 43 | 38 | 6 | 447 | 37 | 13.97 | 32 | 46.22 |
| Away | 37 | 30 | 8 | 389 | 119* | 17.68 | 39 | 32.05 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 68 | 62 | 14 | 795 | 119* | 16.56 | 64 | 38.50 |
| Sunday | 6 | 3 | 0 | 36 | 24 | 12.00 | 5 | 24.60 |
| Weekday | 6 | 3 | 0 | 5 | 4 | 1.67 | 2 | 71.00 |
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 12 | 8 | 0 | 97 | 24 | 12.13 | 10 | 32.50 |
| Nov | 22 | 15 | 3 | 189 | 119* | 15.75 | 20 | 31.60 |
| Dec | 6 | 5 | 2 | 90 | 37 | 30.00 | 6 | 21.33 |
| Jan | 16 | 17 | 3 | 134 | 27 | 9.57 | 13 | 50.23 |
| Feb | 14 | 16 | 5 | 267 | 52 | 24.27 | 11 | 42.82 |
| Mar | 10 | 7 | 1 | 59 | 18* |
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home and away | 79 | 67 | 14 | 836 | 119* | 15.77 | 70 | 37.71 |
| Finals | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 1 | 89.00 |
| Figures | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 4/16 | v Prahran, 1986-87 | Won |
| 4/77 | v Carlton, 1985-86 | Won |
| 4/83 | v Carlton, 1984-85 | Lost |
| 3/35 | v Essendon, 1984-85 | Won |
| 3/40 | v Waverley, 1984-85 | Won |
| 9.83 |
| 11 |
| 47.27 |