Debut v South Melbourne, 1969-70 (10 Jan 1970)Last game v Melbourne, 1984-85 (9 Mar 1985)Player no. 370 to appear for the club
Loading Morrie…
Debut v South Melbourne, 1969-70 (10 Jan 1970)Last game v Melbourne, 1984-85 (9 Mar 1985)Player no. 370 to appear for the club
51
Matches
963
Runs
20.93
Average
91*
Highest
0 / 3
100s / 50s
2
Wickets
14.00
Bowling avg
1/4
Best
21
Catches
Milestones
Runs by season
Wickets by season
Every innings, in order
Against each club
| 6 | 145 | 91* | 72.50 | 1 | – | – | – | |
| 5 | 93 | 31* | 23.25 | – | – | – | ||
| 5 | 60 | 24 | 10.00 | – | – | – | ||
| 4 | 117 | 78 | 29.25 | 1 | 0 | – | 0/0 | |
| 4 | 73 | 39 | 18.25 | – | – | – | ||
| 4 | 37 | 24 | 9.25 | 1 | 5.00 | 1/5 | ||
| 3 | 104 | 36 | 26.00 | – | – | – | ||
| 3 | 92 | 54 | 30.67 | 1 | – | – | – | |
| 3 | 68 | 25 | 34.00 | – | – | – | ||
| 3 | 51 | 17* | 17.00 | 0 | – | 0/19 | ||
| 3 | 51 | 25* | 17.00 | – | – | – | ||
| 3 | 45 | 25 | 15.00 | – | – | – | ||
| 3 | 20 | 14 | 6.67 | 1 | 4.00 | 1/4 | ||
| 2 | 7 | 5 | 7.00 | – | – | – |
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 4 | 3.00 | ||
| 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 4.00 | ||
| 3 | 14 | 1 | 326 | 78 | 25.08 | 2 | 2 |
| 4 | 2 | 0 | 15 | 14 | 7.50 | ||
| 5 | 5 | 1 | 111 | 31 | 27.75 | ||
| 6 | 15 | 2 | 298 | 39 | 22.92 | ||
| 7 | 9 | 3 | 152 | 91* | 25.33 |
In the record book
Among players of 1969-70 to 1984-85: 23rd of 79 for runs, 43rd of 53 for wickets, 27th of 82 for matches, 26th of 73 for catches, 14th of 47 for batting average.
Under Fitzroy: 53rd of 321 for runs, 129th of 172 for wickets, 62nd of 345 for matches, 63rd of 279 for catches, 47th of 126 for batting average.
Is this you, or someone you know?
Tell the club and JM Harvey’s career can be joined to the rest of their story — or let them know if a scorecard has something wrong.
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
| 1 |
| 8 | 5 | 1 | 51 | 25 | 12.75 | 1 |
| 9 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 1 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top order (1–3) | 17 | 1 | 336 | 78 | 21.00 | 2 | 2 |
| Middle order (4–7) | 31 | 6 | 576 | 91* | 23.04 | 1 | |
| Lower order (8–11) | 6 | 1 | 51 | 25 | 10.20 | 2 |
Batted most often at 6th.
Turned 0 of 3 fifty-plus scores into hundreds. 10.1% of the side's runs in the innings batted. Top-scored for the side 4 times.
Most often dismissed by: Wright (2), Laughlin (2).
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 17 | 4 | 353 | 91* | 27.15 | 2 | |
| In losses | 34 | 4 | 527 | 39 | 17.57 | 4 | |
| In draws | 1 | 0 | 78 | 78 | 78.00 | 1 | |
| In ties | 2 | 0 | 5 | 4 | 2.50 |
| M | Wkts | Avg | Wkts / match | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In losses | 4 | 2 | 14.00 | 0.5 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 26 | 4 | 575 | 91* | 26.14 | 2 | |
| Batting second | 22 | 2 | 294 | 54 | 14.70 | 1 | 3 |
| Second innings of the match | 6 | 2 | 94 | 36 | 23.50 | 1 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| As captain | 28 | 6 | 378 | 91* | 17.18 | 1 | 2 |
| Otherwise | 26 | 2 | 585 | 78 | 24.38 | 2 | 2 |
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fitzroy Cricket Ground | 24 | 27 | 601 | 91* | 25.04 | 1 | 4.00 | 1/4 |
| North Melbourne Cricket Ground | 3 | 3 | 69 | 31* | 34.50 | – | – | – |
| Russell Lucas Oval | 2 | 3 | 26 | 21 | 8.67 | – | – | – |
| University Oval, Parkville | 2 | 3 | 42 | 25 | 21.00 | – | – | – |
| South Melbourne Cricket Ground | 2 | 2 | 35 | 24 | 17.50 | 1 | 5.00 | 1/5 |
| Albert Ground | 2 | 2 | 11 | 11 | 5.50 | – | – | – |
| Carlton Cricket Ground | 2 | 2 | 19 | 17* | 19.00 | – | – | 0/19 |
| St Kilda Cricket Ground | 2 | 2 | 49 | 25 | 24.50 | – | – | – |
| Toorak Park | 2 | 2 | 11 | 9 | 5.50 | – | – | 0/0 |
| Western Oval | 2 | 2 | 32 | 19 | 16.00 | – | – | – |
| Central Reserve South Oval | 2 | 1 | 28 | 28 | 28.00 | – | – | – |
| Glenferrie Oval | 2 | 0 | 0 | – | – | – | – | – |
| Richmond Cricket Ground | 1 | 2 | 23 | 22* | 23.00 | – | – | – |
| Bill Lawry Oval, Northcote | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2* | – | – | – | – |
| Essendon Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 13 | 13 | 13.00 | – | – | – |
| Victoria Park | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2.00 | – | – | – |
Batters dismissed
Best in a match: 1/4 v Collingwood, 1970-71. Wicket types count only matches where the card's dismissals add up to the bowling figures.
The careers nearest Harvey’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
As captain
Led the side in 25 matches (1983-84 to 1984-85): won 10, lost 14, drawn 0, 1 other.
Most often led
Season by season
Runs, up Wickets, down Season away
The arc
JM Harvey's best season with the bat was 1982-83: 261 runs from 10 innings at 29.00. The best ten-innings patch came in 1983-84: 228 runs at 38.00. The leanest, 1984-85: 78 runs at 8.67.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| First fifty78 | 17 Oct 1970 | v Prahran, 1970-71 |
| 50th match2 | 23 Feb 1985 | v Prahran, 1984-85 |
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 91* | v Waverley, 1983-84 | Won |
| 78 | v Prahran, 1970-71 | Drawn |
| 54 | v Essendon, 1970-71 | Won |
| 39 | v Richmond, 1982-83 | Lost |
| 36 | v Footscray, 1982-83 | Lost |
Best bowling
Batted at 6th for 1 season, moved up to 3rd from 1970-71, dropped to 6th from 1982-83, dropped to 7th from 1984-85.
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 24 | 27 | 3 | 601 | 91* | 25.04 | 1 | 4.00 |
| Away | 27 | 27 | 5 | 362 | 31* | 16.45 | 1 | 24.00 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 44 | 48 | 6 | 848 | 91* | 20.19 | 2 | 14.00 |
| Sunday | 2 | 2 | 1 | 32 | 25* | 32.00 | ||
| Weekday | 5 | 4 | 1 | 83 | 28 | 27.67 |
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 6 | 6 | 1 | 187 | 78 | 37.40 | ||
| Nov | 10 | 11 | 3 | 166 | 25* | 20.75 | ||
| Dec | 6 | 6 | 0 | 50 | 25 | 8.33 | ||
| Jan | 14 | 15 | 4 | 340 | 91* | 30.91 | ||
| Feb | 9 | 11 | 0 | 149 | 36 | 13.55 | 1 | 4.00 |
| Mar | 6 | 5 | 0 | 71 | 31 | 14.20 |
| Figures | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 1/4 | v Collingwood, 1970-71 | Lost |
| 1/5 | v South Melbourne, 1982-83 | Lost |
| 1 |
| 24.00 |