Debut v Footscray, 1951-52 (3 Nov 1951)Last game v Prahran, 1961-62 (10 Mar 1962)Player no. 291 to appear for the club
Loading Morrie…
Debut v Footscray, 1951-52 (3 Nov 1951)Last game v Prahran, 1961-62 (10 Mar 1962)Player no. 291 to appear for the club
On this dayin 1961: 33 v South Melbourne
112
Matches
2,503
Runs
21.58
Average
148
Highest
2 / 9
100s / 50s
1
Wickets
69.00
Bowling avg
1/5
Best
50
Catches
| Season | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Overs | Wkts | Best | Ct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1951-52 | 12 | 14 | 2 | 205 | 47* | 17.08 | – | – | – | 8 |
| 1952-53 | 9 | 9 | 2 | 86 | 26 | 12.29 | – | – | – | 2 |
| 1953-54 | 5 | 6 | 0 | 133 | 62 | 22.17 | – | – | – | 2 |
| 1954-55 | 5 | 8 | 1 | 68 | 30 | 9.71 | 2 (8) | 0 | 0/5 | 1 |
| 1955-56 | 11 | 12 | 1 | 348 | 101* | 31.64 | – | – | – | 8 |
| 1956-57 | 8 | 8 | 1 | 90 | 23* | 12.86 | – | – | – | 1 |
| 1957-58 | 10 | 14 | 3 | 273 | 53 | 24.82 | 0 (8) | 0 | 0/3 | 9 |
| 1958-59 | 12 | 15 | 1 | 215 | 44 | 15.36 | 2 (8) | 0 | 0/0 | 6 |
| 1959-60 | 13 | 16 | 3 | 371 | 148 | 28.54 | – | – | – | 6 |
| 1960-61 | 14 | 15 | 1 | 374 | 69 | 26.71 | 4 (8) | 0 | 0/0 | 7 |
| 1961-62 | 13 | 14 | 0 | 340 | 96 | 24.29 | 6 (8) | 1 | 1/5 | |
| Career | 112 | 131 | 15 | 2,503 | 148 | 21.58 | 14 (8-ball) | 1 | 1/5 | 50 |
Milestones
Runs by season
Wickets by season
Every innings, in order
Against each club
| 11 | 135 | 35 | 11.25 | 0 | – | 0/5 | |||
| 10 | 363 | 101* | 40.33 | 1 | 1 | – | – | – | |
| 10 | 359 | 96 | 39.89 | 2 | 1 | 5.00 | 1/5 | ||
| 10 | 249 | 53* | 20.75 | 1 | 0 | – | 0/7 | ||
| 9 | 278 | 69 | 27.80 | 4 | 0 | – | 0/15 | ||
| 9 | 200 | 62 | 28.57 | 1 | 0 | – | 0/0 | ||
| 9 | 189 | 48 | 21.00 | 0 | – | 0/3 | |||
| 8 | 157 | 46 | 17.44 | 0 | – | 0/0 | |||
| 8 | 83 | 33 | 11.86 | – | – | – | |||
| 8 | 66 | 19 | 5.50 | – | – | – | |||
| 7 | 179 | 43* | 22.38 | 0 | – | 0/12 | |||
| 7 | 41 | 16 | 8.20 | – | – | – | |||
| 6 | 204 | 148 | 29.14 | 1 | 0 | – | 0/17 |
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 1.50 | 1 | ||
| 3 | 15 | 2 | 365 | 96 | 28.08 | 2 | 2 | |
| 4 | 35 | 3 | 852 | 148 | 26.63 | 3 | 2 | 5 |
| 5 | 36 | 3 | 763 | 69 | 23.12 | 3 | 4 | |
| 6 | 19 | 3 | 176 | 40 | 11.00 | 4 | ||
| 7 | 17 | 2 | 273 | 53* | 18.20 | 1 | 1 | |
| 8 | 6 | 2 | 71 |
In the record book
Among players of 1951-52 to 1961-62: 12th of 58 for runs, 37th of 42 for wickets, 12th of 60 for matches, 10th of 14 for hundreds, 14th of 53 for catches, 12th of 33 for batting average.
Under Fitzroy: 24th of 321 for runs, 143rd of 172 for wickets, 25th of 345 for matches, 22nd of 50 for hundreds, 26th of 279 for catches, 42nd of 126 for batting average.
Played like…
Is this you, or someone you know?
Tell the club and BC Harvey’s career can be joined to the rest of their story — or let them know if a scorecard has something wrong.
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
| 26 |
| 17.75 |
| 9 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 1 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top order (1–3) | 17 | 2 | 368 | 96 | 24.53 | 2 | 3 | |
| Middle order (4–7) | 107 | 11 | 2,064 | 148 | 21.50 | 7 | 2 | 14 |
| Lower order (8–11) | 7 | 2 | 71 | 26 | 14.20 | 1 |
Batted most often at 5th.
Turned 2 of 11 fifty-plus scores into hundreds. 11.6% of the side's runs in the innings batted. Top-scored for the side 19 times.
Most often dismissed by: Salmon (6), Hill (5), Holloway (4), Lambert (3), Smith (3).
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 84 | 11 | 1,842 | 148 | 25.23 | 7 | 2 | 5 |
| In losses | 44 | 4 | 648 | 96 | 16.20 | 2 | 12 | |
| In draws | 3 | 0 | 13 | 9 | 4.33 | 1 |
| M | Wkts | Avg | Wkts / match | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 4 | 0 | – | 0.0 |
| In losses | 5 | 1 | 35.00 | 0.2 |
| In draws | 1 | 0 | – | 0.0 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 58 | 4 | 1,319 | 101* | 24.43 | 7 | 1 | 3 |
| Batting second | 48 | 2 | 923 | 148 | 20.07 | 2 | 1 | 10 |
| Second innings of the match | 25 | 9 | 261 | 43* | 16.31 | 5 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| As captain | 9 | 0 | 240 | 96 | 26.67 | 1 | ||
| Otherwise | 122 | 15 | 2,263 | 148 | 21.15 | 8 | 2 | 18 |
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fitzroy Cricket Ground | 52 | 64 | 1,214 | 101* | 22.07 | – | – | 0/0 |
| South Melbourne Cricket Ground | 7 | 8 | 40 | 21 | 5.71 | – | – | 0/5 |
| Western Oval | 6 | 8 | 111 | 41 | 15.86 | – | – | – |
| St Kilda Cricket Ground | 5 | 7 | 251 | 96 | 50.20 | 1 | 5.00 | 1/5 |
| Richmond Cricket Ground | 5 | 5 | 106 | 62 | 21.20 | – | – | – |
| University Oval | 5 | 5 | 140 | 53* | 35.00 | – | – | – |
| Bill Lawry Oval, Northcote | 5 | 4 | 24 | 17 | 6.00 | – | – | – |
| Toorak Park | 5 | 2 | 30 | 16 | 15.00 | – | – | – |
| Victoria Park | 4 | 6 | 198 | 148 | 33.00 | – | – | 0/17 |
| North Melbourne Cricket Ground | 4 | 5 | 79 | 30 | 19.75 | – | – | – |
| Carlton Cricket Ground | 4 | 4 | 67 | 40 | 16.75 | – | – | 0/3 |
| Glenferrie Oval | 3 | 5 | 28 | 19 | 5.60 | – | – | – |
| Albert Ground | 3 | 3 | 98 | 69 | 32.67 | – | – | – |
| Essendon Cricket Ground | 3 | 3 | 79 | 48 | 26.33 | – | – | – |
| Melbourne Cricket Ground | 1 | 2 | 38 | 30 | 19.00 | – | – | – |
Batters dismissed
Best in a match: 1/5 v St Kilda, 1961-62. Wicket types count only matches where the card's dismissals add up to the bowling figures.
The careers nearest Harvey’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
As captain
Led the side in 9 matches (1960-61 to 1961-62): won 6, lost 3, drawn 0.
Most often led
Season by season
Runs, up Wickets, downPremiership
1960-61: premiership
The arc
BC Harvey's best season with the bat was 1960-61: 374 runs from 15 innings at 26.71. The best ten-innings patch came in 1955-56: 340 runs at 37.78. The leanest, 1953-54 to 1955-56: 77 runs at 8.56.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| First fifty62 | 6 Feb 1954 | v Richmond, 1953-54 |
| First hundred101* | 3 Dec 1955 | v Essendon, 1955-56 |
| 50th match20 | 5 Jan 1957 | v University, 1956-57 |
| 1,000th run9* took him to 1,007 | 14 Dec 1957 | v Essendon, 1957-58 |
| 2,000th run48 took him to 2,005 | 4 Feb 1961 | v Essendon, 1960-61 |
| 100th match0 | 7 Oct 1961 | v North Melbourne, 1961-62 |
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 148 | v Collingwood, 1959-60 | Won |
| 101* | v Essendon, 1955-56 | Won |
| 96 | v St Kilda, 1961-62 | Lost |
| 69 | v Melbourne, 1960-61 | Won |
| 62 | v Richmond, 1953-54 | Won |
Best bowling
Moved about the order across 11 seasons: at 4th in 4, at 5th in 3, at 7th in 2, at 3rd in 1, at 6th in 1.
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 52 | 64 | 9 | 1,214 | 101* | 22.07 | ||
| Away | 60 | 67 | 6 | 1,289 | 148 | 21.13 | 1 | 35.00 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 98 | 118 | 15 | 2,294 | 148 | 22.27 | 1 | 69.00 |
| Weekday | 14 | 13 | 0 | 209 | 54 | 16.08 |
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 13 | 13 | 2 | 256 | 53* | 23.27 | ||
| Nov | 23 | 25 | 4 | 363 | 53 | 17.29 | ||
| Dec | 14 | 16 | 2 | 315 | 101* | 22.50 | ||
| Jan | 27 | 28 | 2 | 816 | 148 | 31.38 | 1 | 32.00 |
| Feb | 20 | 25 | 2 | 386 | 62 | 16.78 | ||
| Mar | 13 | 21 | 2 | 335 | 69 |
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home and away | 105 | 120 | 14 | 2,356 | 148 | 22.23 | 1 | 66.00 |
| Finals | 7 | 11 | 1 | 147 | 29 | 14.70 |
| Figures | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 1/5 | v St Kilda, 1961-62 | Lost |
| 16 |
| 28.54 |
| 1960-61 | 5 | 15 | 26.71 |
| 1961-62 | 4 | 14 | 24.29 |
| 17.63 |
| Other | 2 | 3 | 1 | 32 | 29 | 16.00 |
| 6 |
| 1960-61 | 14 | 7 |
| 1961-62 | 13 | 7 | 1 |
Caught most off