L Cody
Played 1914-15 – 1923-24
Is this you? Claim your page →Verify your record, add a photo and your story, hear about reunions.
Player records
Career totals
Career
86
Games
10
Loading Morrie…
Played 1914-15 – 1923-24
Is this you? Claim your page →Verify your record, add a photo and your story, hear about reunions.
Player records
Career totals
Career
86
Games
10
Seasons
1914-15 – 1923-24
Played
Batting
92
Innings
12
Not outs
3,106
Runs
152
High score
38.83
Average
15
50s
8
100s
Bowling
23
Wickets
22.74
Average
1
5-fors
Fielding
60
Catches
| Season | M | Runs | HS | Avg | Overs | Wkts | Best | Ct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1921-22 | 8 | 314 | 152* | 39.25 | – | – | – | 8 |
| 1922-23 | 9 | 335 | 108 | 30.45 | 0 | 0 | 0/14 | 5 |
| 1923-24 | 8 | 156 | 97* | 52.00 | – | – | – | 1 |
| Career | 25 | 805 | 152* | 36.59 | 0 | 0/14 | 14 |
| 1921-22 | 2 & 9 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1921-22 | 20 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1921-22 | 90 | – |
Milestones
Runs by season
In the record book
Among players of 1921-22 to 1923-24: 9th of 26 for runs, 13th of 27 for matches, 4th of 8 for hundreds, 11th of 25 for catches, 1st of 17 for batting average.
Under Fitzroy: 58th of 321 for runs, 108th of 345 for matches, 18th of 50 for hundreds, 84th of 279 for catches, 5th of 126 for batting average.
Played like…
Career figures combine what's recorded live in Morrie with the club's own historical records — averages are shown only where there's enough real data to be honest about.
| 1921-22 | 7 | – | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 1921-22 | 0 | – | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 1921-22 | 152* | – | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 1921-22 | 31 | – | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 1921-22 | 3 | – | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 1922-23 | 14 | – | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 1922-23 | 4 | 0/14 | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 1922-23 | 10 | – | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 1922-23 | 100 | – | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 1922-23 | 7 & 1 | – | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 1922-23 | 54 | – | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 1922-23 | 12 | – | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 1922-23 | 108 | – | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 1922-23 | 0 & 25 | – | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 1923-24 | dnb | – | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 1923-24 | 97* | – | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 1923-24 | dnb | – | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 1923-24 | 7 | – | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 1923-24 | 18* | – | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 1923-24 | 34 | – | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 1923-24 | 0 | – | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 1923-24 | – | – | Something wrong? Tell us |
Every innings, in order
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Against each club
| 4 | 136 | 108 | 34.00 | 1 | ||
| 3 | 35 | 18* | 17.50 | |||
| 2 | 252 | 152* | 252.00 | 2 | ||
| 2 | 128 | 97* | 128.00 | 1 | ||
| 2 | 97 | 90 | 48.50 | 1 | ||
| 2 | 48 | 34 | 24.00 | |||
| 2 | 24 | 20 | 12.00 | |||
| 2 | 19 | 9 | 4.75 | |||
| 2 | 12 | 12 | 6.00 | |||
| 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | |||
| 1 | 54 | 54 | 54.00 | 1 | ||
| 1 | – | – | – |
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1 | 1 | 18 | 18* | – | |||
| 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2.00 | |||
| 3 | 5 | 0 | 144 | 90 | 28.80 | 2 | 3 | |
| 4 | 10 | 1 | 380 | 152* | 42.22 | 2 | ||
| 5 | 4 | 1 | 139 | 97* | 46.33 | 1 | ||
| 6 | 2 | 0 | 114 | 100 | 57.00 | 1 | ||
| 7 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1.00 | |||
| 9 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 7 | 7.00 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top order (1–3) | 7 | 1 | 164 | 90 | 27.33 | 2 | 3 | |
| Middle order (4–7) | 17 | 2 | 634 | 152* | 42.27 | 1 | 3 | |
| Lower order (8–11) | 1 | 0 | 7 | 7 | 7.00 |
Batted most often at 4th.
Turned 3 of 6 fifty-plus scores into hundreds. 16.4% of the side's runs in the innings batted. Top-scored for the side 6 times.
Most often dismissed by: Grimmett (3), Mullett (2), JL Keating (2).
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 14 | 2 | 529 | 152* | 44.08 | 2 | 2 | 1 |
| In losses | 7 | 0 | 96 | 34 | 13.71 | 1 | ||
| In draws | 4 | 1 | 180 | 108 | 60.00 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 15 | 2 | 628 | 152* | 48.31 | 2 | 3 | 2 |
| Batting second | 7 | 1 | 142 | 97* | 23.67 | 1 | 1 | |
| Second innings of the match | 3 | 0 | 35 | 25 | 11.67 |
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fitzroy Cricket Ground | 12 | 12 | 429 | 108 | 42.90 |
| Toorak Park | 3 | 3 | 28 | 25 | 9.33 |
| Essendon Cricket Ground | 1 | 2 | 8 | 7 | 4.00 |
| Bill Lawry Oval, Northcote | 1 | 1 | 152 | 152* | – |
| Glenferrie Oval | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| Melbourne Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 20 | 20 | 20.00 |
| Richmond Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| South Melbourne Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 14 |
The careers nearest Cody’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
Season by season
Runs, up
The arc
L Cody's best season with the bat was 1922-23: 335 runs from 11 innings at 30.45. The best ten-innings patch came in 1922-23 to 1923-24: 414 runs at 46.00. The leanest, 1921-22 to 1922-23: 236 runs at 23.60.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| First fifty90 | 17 Dec 1921 | v St Kilda, 1921-22 |
| First hundred152* | 4 Feb 1922 | v Northcote, 1921-22 |
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 152* | v Northcote, 1921-22 | Won |
| 108 | v Prahran, 1922-23 | Drawn |
| 100 | v Northcote, 1922-23 | Won |
| 97* | v North Melbourne, 1923-24 | Won |
| 90 | v St Kilda, 1921-22 | Won |
Batted at 4th for 2 seasons, moved up to open from 1923-24.
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 12 | 12 | 2 | 429 | 108 | 42.90 |
| Away | 13 | 13 | 1 | 376 | 152* | 31.33 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 24 | 24 | 3 | 751 | 152* | 35.76 |
| Weekday | 1 | 1 | 0 | 54 | 54 | 54.00 |
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 4 | 3 | 1 | 115 | 97* | 57.50 |
| Nov | 2 | 2 | 0 | 11 | 9 | 5.50 |
| Dec | 5 | 5 | 1 | 145 | 90 | 36.25 |
| Jan | 7 | 8 | 0 | 203 | 100 | 25.38 |
| Feb | 3 | 2 | 1 | 164 | 152* | 164.00 |
| Mar | 3 | 4 | 0 | 164 | 108 | 41.00 |
| Other | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 3.00 |
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home and away | 23 | 22 | 3 | 777 | 152* | 40.89 |
| Finals | 2 | 3 | 0 | 28 | 25 | 9.33 |
| 14 |
| 14.00 |
| St Kilda Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 90 | 90 | 90.00 |
| University Oval | 1 | 1 | 54 | 54 | 54.00 |
| Victoria Park | 1 | 1 | 10 | 10 | 10.00 |
| Carlton Cricket Ground | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – |