Debut v South Melbourne, 1922-23 (7 Oct 1922)Last game v Carlton, 1924-25 (29 Nov 1924)Player no. 84 to appear for the club
22
Matches
445
Runs
21.19
Average
79
Highest
Loading Morrie…
Debut v South Melbourne, 1922-23 (7 Oct 1922)Last game v Carlton, 1924-25 (29 Nov 1924)Player no. 84 to appear for the club
22
Matches
445
Runs
21.19
Average
79
Highest
0 / 2
100s / 50s
0
Wickets
–
Bowling avg
0/14
Best
4
Catches
Milestones
Runs by season
Every innings, in order
Against each club
| 3 | 89 | 79 | 44.50 | 1 | |
| 3 | 58 | 45 | 19.33 | ||
| 2 | 80 | 32 | 26.67 | ||
| 2 | 59 | 32 | 19.67 | ||
| 2 | 33 | 27 | 16.50 | ||
| 2 | 29 | 23 | 14.50 | ||
| 2 | 12 | 12 | 12.00 | ||
| 2 | 9 | 9 | 4.50 | ||
| 1 | 52 | 52 | 52.00 | 1 | |
| 1 | 13 | 13* | – | ||
| 1 | 11 | 11 | 11.00 | ||
| 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 4 | 1 | 48 | 24 | 16.00 | 1 | |
| 2 | 15 | 0 | 358 | 79 | 23.87 | 2 | 1 |
| 3 | 1 | 0 | 23 | 23 | 23.00 | ||
| 4 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 6 | 6.00 | ||
| 5 | 1 | 0 | 10 | 10 | 10.00 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top order (1–3) | 20 | 1 | 429 |
In the record book
Among players of 1922-23 to 1924-25: 12th of 28 for runs, 13th of 29 for matches, 14th of 24 for catches, 10th of 16 for batting average.
Under Fitzroy: 91st of 321 for runs, 113th of 345 for matches, 159th of 279 for catches, 45th of 126 for batting average.
Played like…
Is this you, or someone you know?
Tell the club and WR Bates’s career can be joined to the rest of their story — or let them know if a scorecard has something wrong.
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
| 79 |
| 22.58 |
| 2 |
| 2 |
| Middle order (4–7) | 2 | 0 | 16 | 10 | 8.00 |
Batted most often at 2nd.
Turned 0 of 2 fifty-plus scores into hundreds. 11.1% of the side's runs in the innings batted. Top-scored for the side 3 times.
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 10 | 0 | 274 | 79 | 27.40 | 2 | |
| In losses | 7 | 0 | 120 | 45 | 17.14 | ||
| In draws | 5 | 1 | 51 | 32 | 12.75 | 2 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 12 | 0 | 260 | 79 | 21.67 | 2 | 2 |
| Batting second | 8 | 1 | 129 | 27 | 18.43 | ||
| Second innings of the match | 2 | 0 | 56 | 32 | 28.00 |
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fitzroy Cricket Ground | 12 | 11 | 250 | 79 | 25.00 |
| Carlton Cricket Ground | 2 | 1 | 10 | 10 | 10.00 |
| Essendon Cricket Ground | 1 | 2 | 51 | 32 | 25.50 |
| Toorak Park | 1 | 2 | 48 | 24 | 24.00 |
| Bill Lawry Oval, Northcote | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| North Melbourne Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 45 | 45 | 45.00 |
| Richmond Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 6 | 6 | 6.00 |
| South Melbourne Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 23 | 23 | 23.00 |
| University Oval | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| Victoria Park | 1 | 1 | 12 | 12 | 12.00 |
The careers nearest Bates’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
Season by season
Runs, up
The arc
WR Bates' best season with the bat was 1922-23: 378 runs from 13 innings at 29.08. The best ten-innings patch came in 1922-23: 307 runs at 30.70. The leanest, 1922-23 to 1924-25: 91 runs at 10.11.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| First fifty52 | 21 Oct 1922 | v Melbourne, 1922-23 |
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 79 | v Carlton, 1922-23 | Won |
| 52 | v Melbourne, 1922-23 | Won |
| 45 | v North Melbourne, 1922-23 | Lost |
| 32 | v Essendon, 1922-23 | Won |
| 32 | v Prahran, 1922-23 | Drawn |
Opened in every one of his 3 seasons.
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 12 | 11 | 1 | 250 | 79 | 25.00 |
| Away | 10 | 11 | 0 | 195 | 45 | 17.73 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 21 | 21 | 1 | 445 | 79 | 22.25 |
| Weekday | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 6 | 6 | 1 | 101 | 52 | 20.20 |
| Nov | 3 | 2 | 0 | 89 | 79 | 44.50 |
| Dec | 3 | 2 | 0 | 23 | 12 | 11.50 |
| Jan | 5 | 6 | 0 | 72 | 32 | 12.00 |
| Feb | 3 | 3 | 0 | 80 | 45 | 26.67 |
| Mar | 2 | 3 | 0 | 80 | 32 | 26.67 |
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home and away | 21 | 20 | 1 | 397 | 79 | 20.89 |
| Finals | 1 | 2 | 0 | 48 | 24 | 24.00 |