
John Willie Scaife
Played 1925-26 – 1944-45
Is this you? Claim your page →Verify your record, add a photo and your story, hear about reunions.
Player records
Career totals
Career
123
Games
20
Seasons
1925-26 – 1944-45
Played
Batting
130
Innings
14
Not outs
3,907
Runs
172
High score
33.68
Average
27
50s
5
100s
Bowling
2
Wickets
54.50
Average
10 (8-ball)
Overs
Fielding
37
Catches
- Premiers 1930-31
- Premiers 1939-40
- 1st XI Batting 1926-27
- 1st XI Batting 1929-30
- 1st XI Batting 1930-31
- Century season 1928-29
- 2 hundreds 1929-30
- 552 runs 1929-30
- Century season 1933-34
- Century season 1934-35
Around this dayin 1928: 17 v Essendon in 1932: 3 v Richmond
| Season | M | Runs | HS | Avg | Overs | Wkts | Best | Ct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1925-26 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | – | – | – | |
| 1926-27 | 9 | 413 | 98 | 51.63 | 0 | 0 | 0/1 | 5 |
| 1927-28 | 6 | 200 | 66 | 40.00 | – | – | – | 3 |
| 1928-29 | 7 | 263 | 108 | 43.83 | 2 | 0 | 0/7 | 1 |
| 1929-30 | 11 | 552 | 132* | 69.00 | 1 | 0 | 0/6 | 4 |
| 1930-31 | 10 | 406 | 96* | 58.00 | 4 | 2 | 2/77 | 2 |
| 1931-32 | 11 | 387 | 66 | 32.25 | – | – | – | 3 |
| 1932-33 | 12 | 245 | 53 | 22.27 | – | – | – | 2 |
| 1933-34 | 8 | 329 | 172* | 47.00 | – | – | – | |
| 1934-35 | 7 | 267 | 114 | 38.14 | – | – | – | 6 |
| 1935-36 | 10 | 252 | 79 | 22.91 | – | – | – | 1 |
| 1936-37 | 2 | 44 | 24 | 22.00 | – | – | – | 1 |
| 1939-40 | 11 | 206 | 40 | 15.85 | 3 | 0 | 0/25 | 5 |
| 1940-41 | 9 | 206 | 81 | 22.89 | – | – | – | 1 |
| 1943-44 | 4 | 37 | 15* | 12.33 | – | – | – | |
| 1944-45 | 5 | 100 | 54 | 16.67 | – | – | – | 3 |
| Career | 123 | 3,907 | 172* | 33.68 | 2 | 2/77 | 37 |
Every scorecard · 123
Milestones
- DebutFirst matchv Richmond, 1925-26
- First fifty56*v Carlton, 1926-27
- First hundred108v Melbourne, 1928-29
- Highest score172*v North Melbourne, 1933-34
- Best bowling2/77v South Melbourne, 1930-31
- Last matchMatch 123v North Melbourne, 1944-45
Runs by season
Wickets by season
Every innings, in order
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Against each club
| 14 | 409 | 108 | 24.06 | 2 | 1 | 0 | – | 0/1 | |
| 12 | 594 | 172* | 54.00 | 5 | 1 | 0 | – | 0/6 | |
| 11 | 447 | 123* | 63.86 | 4 | 1 | – | – | – | |
| 11 | 213 | 58 | 15.21 | 1 | – | – | – | ||
| 10 | 405 | 68 | 33.75 | 2 | – | – | – | ||
| 10 | 312 | 132* | 44.57 | 2 | 1 | – | – | – | |
| 9 | 408 | 84* | 68.00 | 4 | – | – | – | ||
| 9 | 330 | 96* | 36.67 | 3 | – | – | – | ||
| 9 | 148 | 98 | 21.14 | 1 | 2 | 42.00 | 2/77 | ||
| 8 | 279 | 114 | 39.86 | 1 | 1 | – | – | – | |
| 8 | 216 | 54 | 24.00 | 1 | – | – | – | ||
| 7 | 63 | 45 | 12.60 | 0 | – | 0/9 | |||
| 4 | 81 | 50 | 27.00 | 1 | – | – | – | ||
| 1 | 2 | 1 | 1.00 | – | – | – |
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
Splits
By batting position
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2 | 0 | 84 | 53 | 42.00 | 1 | ||
| 3 | 58 | 5 | 1,779 | 172* | 33.57 | 10 | 4 | 6 |
| 4 | 36 | 3 | 1,169 | 98 | 35.42 | 10 | 1 | |
| 5 | 18 | 3 | 530 | 108 | 35.33 | 4 | 1 | |
| 6 | 12 | 1 | 227 | 72* | 20.64 | 1 | 2 | |
| 7 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 8 | 8.00 | |||
| 8 | 3 | 2 | 110 | 62* | 110.00 | 1 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top order (1–3) | 60 | 5 | 1,863 | 172* | 33.87 | 11 | 4 | 6 |
| Middle order (4–7) | 67 | 7 | 1,934 | 108 | 32.23 | 15 | 1 | 3 |
| Lower order (8–11) | 3 | 2 | 110 | 62* | 110.00 | 1 |
Batted most often at 3rd.
Scores and consistency
- Ducks9
- 1–931
- 10–1925
- 20–2916
- 30–4917
- 50–9927
- 100+5
Turned 5 of 32 fifty-plus scores into hundreds. 14.6% of the side's runs in the innings batted. Top-scored for the side 29 times.
Dismissals
- Caught50 · 43%
- Bowled25 · 22%
- LBW18 · 16%
- Run out11 · 9%
- Stumped7 · 6%
- Caught & bowled5 · 4%
Most often dismissed by: Keating (4), Ironmonger (4), Nagel (4), Wilson (3), Smith (3).
In wins and losses
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 75 | 9 | 2,740 | 172* | 41.52 | 18 | 5 | 5 |
| In losses | 31 | 1 | 458 | 66 | 15.27 | 2 | 3 | |
| In draws | 23 | 4 | 697 | 84* | 36.68 | 7 | 1 | |
| In ties | 1 | 0 | 12 | 12 | 12.00 |
| M | Wkts | Avg | Wkts / match | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 3 | 2 | 54.00 | 0.7 |
| In losses | 2 | 0 | – | 0.0 |
| In draws | 1 | 0 | – | 0.0 |
- Scored 50+: the side won 23 of 32 (72%), lost 2.
- Every other match: the side won 44 of 91 (48%), lost 27.
Batting first or second
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 55 | 4 | 1,662 | 132* | 32.59 | 13 | 2 | 2 |
| Batting second | 62 | 9 | 1,955 | 172* | 36.89 | 14 | 3 | 7 |
| Second innings of the match | 13 | 1 | 290 | 49 | 24.17 |
By ground
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fitzroy Cricket Ground | 62 | 63 | 1,906 | 123* | 33.44 | – | – | 0/1 |
| Carlton Cricket Ground | 9 | 9 | 271 | 64* | 45.17 | – | – | – |
| Richmond Cricket Ground | 6 | 8 | 242 | 66 | 30.25 | – | – | – |
| Melbourne Cricket Ground | 5 | 6 | 167 | 108 | 27.83 | – | – | 0/9 |
| Bill Lawry Oval, Northcote | 5 | 5 | 247 | 79 | 61.75 | – | – | – |
| North Melbourne Cricket Ground | 5 | 5 | 315 | 172* | 78.75 | – | – | – |
| St Kilda Cricket Ground | 5 | 5 | 83 | 24 | 16.60 | – | – | – |
| Toorak Park | 5 | 5 | 211 | 132* | 52.75 | – | – | – |
| Glenferrie Oval | 4 | 6 | 98 | 24* | 19.60 | – | – | – |
| Albert Ground | 4 | 5 | 24 | 11 | 4.80 | 2 | 51.00 | 2/77 |
| Victoria Park | 4 | 4 | 88 | 41 | 22.00 | – | – | – |
| Essendon Cricket Ground | 3 | 4 | 114 | 68 | 38.00 | – | – | – |
| South Melbourne Cricket Ground | 3 | 3 | 123 | 98 | 41.00 | – | – | – |
| University Oval | 3 | 2 | 18 | 11 | 9.00 | – | – | – |
Wickets taken
- Caught1 · 50%
- Stumped1 · 50%
Batters dismissed
- Top order (1–3)1 · 50%
- Middle order (4–7)1 · 50%
Best in a match: 2/77 v South Melbourne, 1930-31. Wicket types count only matches where the card's dismissals add up to the bowling figures.
At the club
In the record book
- 18th of 488 run-scorers
- 231st of 298 wicket-takers
- 35th of 525 for matches played
- 15th of 81 for hundreds
- 65th of 431 for catches
- 17th of 203 for batting average (20+ innings)
Among players of 1925-26 to 1944-45: 6th of 101 for runs, 47th of 62 for wickets, 11th of 112 for matches, 5th of 23 for hundreds, 20th of 90 for catches, 6th of 45 for batting average.
Under Fitzroy: 9th of 321 for runs, 129th of 172 for wickets, 18th of 345 for matches, 8th of 50 for hundreds, 41st of 279 for catches, 11th of 126 for batting average.
Played like…
- RW Furlong1955-56 to 1968-69 · 133 m · 4,539 runs · 0 wkts
- IG Wheeler1983-84 to 1992-93 · 119 m · 3,457 runs · 1 wkts
- DJ Anderson1956-57 to 1969-70 · 130 m · 4,044 runs · 30 wkts
- CE Harvey1938-39 to 1949-50 · 88 m · 2,601 runs · 0 wkts
The careers nearest Scaife’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
- HJ Plant · 88
- FD Chapman · 87
- AE Liddicut · 86
- HC Lansdown · 77
- AJW Lansdown · 64
- LA Wynne · 64
- AW Dummett · 54
- J Frederick · 41
- HT Parkin · 38
- EA Williams · 35
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
The shape of the career
Season by season
Runs, up Wickets, downPremiership Honour in his name Season away
1926-27: 1st XI Batting · 1929-30: 1st XI Batting · 1930-31: premiership, 1st XI Batting · 1939-40: premiership
The arc
John Willie Scaife's best season with the bat was 1929-30: 552 runs from 11 innings at 69.00. The best ten-innings patch came in 1928-29 to 1929-30: 578 runs at 82.57. The leanest, 1940-41 to 1944-45: 122 runs at 13.56.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| First fifty56* | 22 Jan 1927 | v Carlton, 1926-27 |
| First hundred108 | 30 Mar 1929 | v Melbourne, 1928-29 |
| 1,000th run132* took him to 1,131 | 19 Oct 1929 | v Prahran, 1929-30 |
| 2,000th run45 took him to 2,011 | 23 Jan 1932 | v University, 1931-32 |
| 50th match21 | 1 Feb 1932 | v North Melbourne, 1931-32 |
| 3,000th run114 took him to 3,022 | 24 Nov 1934 | v Collingwood, 1934-35 |
| 100th match12 | 29 Jan 1940 | v Prahran, 1939-40 |
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 172* | v North Melbourne, 1933-34 | Won |
| 132* | v Prahran, 1929-30 | Won |
| 123* | v Carlton, 1929-30 | Won |
| 114 | v Collingwood, 1934-35 | Won |
| 108 | v Melbourne, 1928-29 | Won, Semi-final |
Best bowling
| Figures | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 2/77 | v South Melbourne, 1930-31 | Won, Final |
More splits
Batting position over the years
Moved about the order across 16 seasons: at 3rd in 10, at 4th in 3, at 5th in 3.
Home and away
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 62 | 63 | 6 | 1,906 | 123* | 33.44 | ||
| Away | 61 | 67 | 8 | 2,001 | 172* | 33.92 | 2 | 55.50 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
By day
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 109 | 116 | 12 | 3,482 | 132* | 33.48 | ||
| Weekday | 14 | 14 | 2 | 425 | 172* | 35.42 | 2 | 43.00 |
Month by month
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 23 | 26 | 5 | 925 | 132* | 44.05 | ||
| Nov | 21 | 21 | 1 | 816 | 172* | 40.80 | ||
| Dec | 7 | 8 | 0 | 133 | 32 | 16.63 | ||
| Jan | 20 | 18 | 4 | 551 | 96* | 39.36 | ||
| Feb | 18 | 17 | 0 | 453 | 66 | 26.65 | ||
| Mar | 27 | 31 | 3 | 822 | 108 | 29.36 | ||
| Other | 7 | 9 | 1 | 207 | 64* | 25.88 | 2 | 43.00 |
Finals
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home and away | 111 | 113 | 14 | 3,546 | 172* | 35.82 | ||
| Finals | 12 | 17 | 0 | 361 | 108 | 21.24 | 2 | 55.50 |
Career figures combine what's recorded live in Morrie with the club's own historical records — averages are shown only where there's enough real data to be honest about.
