Debut v University, 1931-32 (23 Jan 1932)Last game v North Melbourne, 1943-44 (11 Mar 1944)Player no. 151 to appear for the club
Loading Morrie…
Debut v University, 1931-32 (23 Jan 1932)Last game v North Melbourne, 1943-44 (11 Mar 1944)Player no. 151 to appear for the club
44
Matches
551
Runs
17.22
Average
92*
Highest
0 / 2
100s / 50s
35
Wickets
13.49
Bowling avg
7/26
Best
17
Catches
Milestones
Runs by season
Wickets by season
Every innings, in order
Against each club
| 5 | 148 | 92* | 37.00 | 1 | 4 | 16.25 | 4/65 | ||
| 5 | 75 | 31 | 15.00 | 4 | 21.00 | 2/29 | |||
| 5 | 57 | 32* | 14.25 | 0 | – | 0/19 | |||
| 5 | 25 | 17 | 6.25 | 1 | 49.00 | 1/26 | |||
| 4 | 40 | 16 | 40.00 | 1 | 0.00 | 1/0 | |||
| 3 | 70 | 33 | 23.33 | – | – | – | |||
| 3 | 69 | 55* | 34.50 | 1 | 1 | 31.00 | 1/31 | ||
| 3 | 4 | 2 | 2.00 | 3 | 6.33 | 2/16 | |||
| 2 | 19 | 19 | 19.00 | 1 | 59.00 | 1/36 | |||
| 2 | 4 | 4 | 4.00 | 6 | 4.83 | 6/29 | 1 | ||
| 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 7 | 3.71 | 7/26 | 1 | ||
| 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 2 | 21.50 | 2/43 | |||
| 1 | 23 | 23 | 23.00 | 5 | 4.80 | 5/24 | 1 | ||
| 1 | 13 | 13* | – | – | – | – | |||
| 1 | 4 | 4 | 4.00 | 0 | – | 0/24 |
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | 2 | 1 | 9 | 7* | 9.00 | ||
| 4 | 10 | 2 | 205 | 55* | 25.63 | 1 | 2 |
| 5 | 6 | 1 | 155 | 92* | 31.00 | 1 | |
| 6 | 5 | 1 | 20 | 14 | 5.00 | 1 | |
| 7 | 5 | 1 | 73 | 27* | 18.25 | ||
| 8 | 3 | 2 | 25 | 13* | 25.00 | 1 | |
| 9 | 7 | 0 | 55 | 33 |
In the record book
Among players of 1931-32 to 1943-44: 29th of 70 for runs, 19th of 47 for wickets, 32nd of 77 for matches, 27th of 65 for catches, 28th of 39 for batting average.
Under Fitzroy: 83rd of 321 for runs, 49th of 172 for wickets, 78th of 345 for matches, 71st of 279 for catches, 72nd of 126 for batting average.
Played like…
Is this you, or someone you know?
Tell the club and TJ Ruddell’s career can be joined to the rest of their story — or let them know if a scorecard has something wrong.
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
| 7.86 |
| 3 |
| 10 | 3 | 2 | 9 | 5* | 9.00 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top order (1–3) | 2 | 1 | 9 | 7* | 9.00 | ||
| Middle order (4–7) | 26 | 5 | 453 | 92* | 21.57 | 2 | 3 |
| Lower order (8–11) | 13 | 4 | 89 | 33 | 9.89 | 4 |
Batted most often at 4th.
Turned 0 of 2 fifty-plus scores into hundreds. 8.5% of the side's runs in the innings batted. Top-scored for the side 3 times.
Most often dismissed by: Alexander (2), Smith (2), Wilson (2).
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 20 | 4 | 238 | 92* | 14.88 | 1 | 4 |
| In losses | 16 | 4 | 246 | 55* | 20.50 | 1 | 3 |
| In draws | 4 | 2 | 63 | 32* | 31.50 | ||
| In ties | 1 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 4.00 |
| M | Wkts | Avg | Wkts / match | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 10 | 19 | 12.21 | 1.9 |
| In losses | 9 | 10 | 18.80 | 1.1 |
| In draws | 1 | 0 | – | 0.0 |
| In ties | 1 | 6 | 4.83 | 6.0 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 22 | 4 | 260 | 32* | 14.44 | 4 | |
| Batting second | 17 | 5 | 189 | 55* | 15.75 | 1 | 3 |
| Second innings of the match | 2 | 1 | 102 | 92* | 102.00 | 1 |
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fitzroy Cricket Ground | 24 | 22 | 324 | 92* | 20.25 | 19 | 14.21 | 7/26 |
| Carlton Cricket Ground | 3 | 3 | 33 | 16 | 33.00 | 1 | 0.00 | 1/0 |
| St Kilda Cricket Ground | 3 | 3 | 61 | 33 | 20.33 | 1 | 36.00 | 1/36 |
| North Melbourne Cricket Ground | 3 | 3 | 42 | 32* | 21.00 | – | – | – |
| University Oval | 2 | 2 | 41 | 31 | 20.50 | 2 | 28.00 | 2/29 |
| Toorak Park | 2 | 2 | 14 | 14 | 7.00 | – | – | – |
| Albert Ground | 2 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 4.00 | 6 | 4.83 | 6/29 |
| Essendon Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 27 | 27* | – | 4 | 16.25 | 4/65 |
| Glenferrie Oval | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1.00 | 2 | 8.00 | 2/16 |
| Bill Lawry Oval, Northcote | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | – | – | – |
| Victoria Park | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | – | – | – |
Batters dismissed
3 five-wicket hauls. Best in a match: 7/26 v Northcote, 1942-43. Wicket types count only matches where the card's dismissals add up to the bowling figures.
The careers nearest Ruddell’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
Season by season
Runs, up Wickets, down Honour in his name Season away
1942-43: 1st XI Bowling
The arc
T Ruddell's best season with the bat was 1942-43: 200 runs from 12 innings at 22.22. The best ten-innings patch came in 1942-43: 186 runs at 26.57. The leanest, 1933-34 to 1937-38: 80 runs at 10.00.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| First fifty92* | 7 Oct 1933 | v Essendon, 1933-34 |
| First five-for6/29 | 10 Oct 1942 | v Melbourne, 1942-43 |
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 92* | v Essendon, 1933-34 | Won |
| 55* | v Prahran, 1943-44 | Lost |
| 33 | v St Kilda, 1933-34 | Lost |
| 32* | v North Melbourne, 1942-43 | Drawn |
| 31 | v University, 1943-44 | Lost |
Best bowling
Moved about the order across 7 seasons: at 4th in 3, at 9th in 2, at 10th in 1, at 7th in 1.
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 24 | 22 | 6 | 324 | 92* | 20.25 | 19 | 14.21 |
| Away | 19 | 18 | 4 | 223 | 33 | 15.93 | 16 | 12.63 |
| Neutral or unknown | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 4.00 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 39 | 36 | 9 | 527 | 92* | 19.52 | 35 | 13.49 |
| Weekday | 5 | 5 | 1 | 24 | 13* | 6.00 |
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 13 | 12 | 3 | 180 | 92* | 20.00 | 21 | 6.86 |
| Nov | 10 | 8 | 0 | 56 | 19 | 7.00 | 7 | 19.43 |
| Dec | 3 | 3 | 1 | 21 | 12* | 10.50 | 1 | 0.00 |
| Jan | 10 | 9 | 3 | 143 | 32* | 23.83 | 5 | 23.00 |
| Feb | 5 | 6 | 3 | 73 | 55* | 24.33 | 1 | 31.00 |
| Mar | 3 | 3 | 0 | 78 | 33 |
| Figures | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 7/26 | v Northcote, 1942-43 | Won |
| 6/29 | v Melbourne, 1942-43 | Tied |
| 5/24 | v Preston, 1942-43 | Won |
| 4/65 | v Essendon, 1942-43 | Lost |
| 2/16 | v Hawthorn-East Melbourne, 1942-43 | Won |
| 26.00 |