P Wallace
Played 1971-72 – 1977-78
Is this you? Claim your page →Verify your record, add a photo and your story, hear about reunions.
Career totals
Career
53
Games
7
Seasons
1971-72 – 1977-78
Played
Batting
47
Innings
14
Not outs
522
Runs
53
High score
15.82
Average
1
50s
0
100s
Bowling
66
Wickets
27.73
Average
1
5-fors
27 + 349.5 (8-ball)
Overs
Fielding
16
Catches
Around this dayin 1973: 7* v South Melbourne in 1977: 9 and 2/40 v Footscray
| Season | M | Runs | HS | Avg | Overs | Wkts | Best | Ct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1971-72 | 2 | 18 | 18 | 18.00 | 20 | 1 | 1/57 | |
| 1972-73 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 4.00 | 0 | 2 | 2/25 | 1 |
| 1973-74 | 9 | 74 | 38 | 12.33 | 27 | 6 | 3/31 | |
| 1974-75 | 8 | 123 | 53 | 24.60 | 47 | 4 | 1/12 | 1 |
| 1975-76 | 11 | 150 | 38 | 18.75 | 51.6 | 8 | 3/28 | 4 |
| 1976-77 | 10 | 72 | 17* | 10.29 | 140.3 | 29 | 5/37 | 3 |
| 1977-78 | 12 | 81 | 15 | 16.20 | 90.4 | 16 | 4/39 | 2 |
| Career | 53 | 522 | 53 | 15.82 | 66 | 5/37 | 11 |
Every scorecard · 53
Milestones
- DebutFirst matchv Melbourne, 1971-72
- First fifty53v University, 1974-75
- First five-for5/37v Carlton, 1976-77
- Highest score53v University, 1974-75
- Best bowling5/37v Carlton, 1976-77
- Last matchMatch 53v Collingwood, 1977-78
Runs by season
Wickets by season
Every innings, in order
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Against each club
| 6 | 34 | 17* | 11.33 | 7 | 32.29 | 3/28 | |||
| 5 | 96 | 30* | 48.00 | 3 | 64.67 | 2/38 | |||
| 5 | 37 | 20* | 12.33 | 5 | 29.60 | 2/25 | |||
| 5 | 35 | 16 | 11.67 | 6 | 25.17 | 4/60 | |||
| 4 | 23 | 9 | 7.67 | 5 | 23.00 | 2/30 | |||
| 4 | 20 | 9* | 10.00 | 8 | 19.63 | 4/47 | |||
| 4 | 17 | 12 | 5.67 | 3 | 49.67 | 3/52 | |||
| 3 | 77 | 38 | 25.67 | 4 | 20.25 | 3/31 | |||
| 3 | 75 | 53 | 37.50 | 1 | 1 | 74.00 | 1/27 | ||
| 3 | 45 | 38 | 22.50 | 1 | 69.00 | 1/33 | |||
| 3 | 29 | 18 | 9.67 | 1 | 143.00 | 1/57 | |||
| 3 | 21 | 16 | 7.00 | 14 | 10.07 | 5/37 | 1 | ||
| 3 | 1 | 1* | 1.00 | 6 | 23.00 | 2/32 | |||
| 2 | 12 | 12* | – | 2 | 22.00 | 2/18 |
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
Splits
By batting position
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 1 | |
| 4 | 1 | 1 | 9 | 9* | – | ||
| 5 | 1 | 0 | 12 | 12 | 12.00 | ||
| 6 | 3 | 2 | 41 | 27* | 41.00 | ||
| 7 | 12 | 2 | 147 | 38 | 14.70 | 2 | |
| 8 | 9 | 2 | 121 | 53 | 17.29 | 1 | 1 |
| 9 | 9 | 2 | 94 | 38 | 13.43 | 2 | |
| 10 | 8 | 2 | 64 | 17* | 10.67 | 2 | |
| 11 | 3 | 3 | 34 | 13* | – |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top order (1–3) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 1 | |
| Middle order (4–7) | 17 | 5 | 209 | 38 | 17.42 | 2 | |
| Lower order (8–11) | 29 | 9 | 313 | 53 | 15.65 | 1 | 5 |
Batted most often at 7th.
Scores and consistency
- Ducks8
- 1–920
- 10–1911
- 20–293
- 30–494
- 50–991
- 100+0
Turned 0 of 1 fifty-plus scores into hundreds. 6.4% of the side's runs in the innings batted. Top-scored for the side 1 time.
Dismissals
- Caught22 · 67%
- Run out4 · 12%
- Bowled4 · 12%
- LBW2 · 6%
- Stumped1 · 3%
Most often dismissed by: Reid (2), Cox (2), Murch (2).
In wins and losses
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 16 | 4 | 204 | 53 | 17.00 | 1 | 4 |
| In losses | 27 | 8 | 257 | 38 | 13.53 | 4 | |
| In draws | 4 | 2 | 61 | 30* | 30.50 |
| M | Wkts | Avg | Wkts / match | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 18 | 26 | 20.96 | 1.4 |
| In losses | 27 | 34 | 31.62 | 1.3 |
| In draws | 5 | 6 | 35.00 | 1.2 |
- Scored 50+: the side won 1 of 1 (100%).
- Took 5+ in an innings: the side won 1 of 1 (100%).
- Every other match: the side won 19 of 51 (37%), lost 27.
Batting first or second
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 26 | 10 | 299 | 38 | 18.69 | 1 | |
| Batting second | 19 | 2 | 187 | 53 | 11.00 | 1 | 7 |
| Second innings of the match | 2 | 2 | 36 | 27* | – |
By ground
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fitzroy Cricket Ground | 28 | 25 | 283 | 53 | 14.89 | 35 | 26.23 | 5/37 |
| Western Oval | 3 | 2 | 13 | 9 | 6.50 | 3 | 30.33 | 2/40 |
| Richmond Cricket Ground | 3 | 2 | 12 | 12 | 6.00 | – | – | 0/10 |
| Bill Lawry Oval, Northcote | 2 | 3 | 18 | 9* | 18.00 | 7 | 15.14 | 4/47 |
| Carlton Cricket Ground | 2 | 2 | 16 |
Wickets taken
- Caught44 · 67%
- Bowled16 · 24%
- LBW6 · 9%
Batters dismissed
- Top order (1–3)33 · 50%
- Middle order (4–7)25 · 38%
- Lower order (8–11)8 · 12%
1 five-wicket haul. Best in a match: 9/81 v Carlton, 1976-77. Wicket types count only matches where the card's dismissals add up to the bowling figures.
At the club
In the record book
- 131st of 488 run-scorers
- 60th of 298 wicket-takers
- 98th of 525 for matches played
- 158th of 431 for catches
- 137th of 203 for batting average (20+ innings)
Among players of 1971-72 to 1977-78: 23rd of 49 for runs, 11th of 35 for wickets, 19th of 51 for matches, 28th of 45 for catches, 18th of 31 for batting average.
Under Fitzroy: 85th of 321 for runs, 35th of 172 for wickets, 57th of 345 for matches, 101st of 279 for catches, 82nd of 126 for batting average.
Played like…
- E Moore1943-44 to 1944-45 · 34 m · 363 runs · 46 wkts
- AEO Barras1933-34 to 1944-45 · 54 m · 728 runs · 64 wkts
- CA McKissack1986-87 to 1993-94 · 69 m · 822 runs · 76 wkts
- NJ Fletcher2016-17 to 2025-26 · 73 m · 973 runs · 82 wkts
The careers nearest Wallace’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
- TL Cullen · 42
- EP Illingworth · 40
- IL Dunne · 39
- PA Ryan · 39
- NR Buszard · 35
- DP Rumble · 30
- AL Thomson · 24
- GD Sanders · 22
- GM Watts · 22
- GL Harvey · 18
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
The shape of the career
Season by season
Runs, up Wickets, down Honour in his name
1976-77: 1st XI Bowling
The arc
PJ Wallace's best season with the bat was 1975-76: 150 runs from 9 innings at 18.75. The best ten-innings patch came in 1974-75 to 1975-76: 221 runs at 27.63. The leanest, 1975-76 to 1976-77: 81 runs at 10.13.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| First fifty53 | 8 Mar 1975 | v University, 1974-75 |
| First five-for5/37 | 30 Oct 1976 | v Carlton, 1976-77 |
| 50th wicket2/32 took him to 50 | 12 Feb 1977 | v Ringwood, 1976-77 |
| 50th match1/36 | 7 Jan 1978 | v Waverley, 1977-78 |
Streaks
- Consecutive scores of 25 or more: 2 innings
- from v University, 1974-75 to v Collingwood, 1974-75 · first · last
- Consecutive matches played: 6 matches
- from v Melbourne, 1976-77 to v Hawthorn-East Melbourne, 1976-77 · first · last
- Consecutive matches with a wicket: 6 matches
- from v Prahran, 1977-78 to v Essendon, 1977-78 · first · last
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 53 | v University, 1974-75 | Won |
| 38 | v St Kilda, 1973-74 | Won |
| 38 | v St Kilda, 1975-76 | Lost |
| 38 | v South Melbourne, 1975-76 | Won |
| 30* | v Collingwood, 1974-75 | Drawn, Semi-final |
Best bowling
More splits
Batting position over the years
Moved about the order across 7 seasons: at 7th in 3, at 9th in 2, at 10th in 2.
Home and away
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 28 | 25 | 6 | 283 | 53 | 14.89 | 35 | 26.23 |
| Away | 25 | 22 | 8 | 239 | 38 | 17.07 | 31 | 29.42 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
By day
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 47 | 42 | 14 | 514 | 53 | 18.36 | 61 | 27.20 |
| Sunday | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2.00 | 2 | 19.00 |
| Weekday | 5 | 4 | 0 | 6 | 4 | 1.50 | 3 | 44.33 |
Month by month
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 11 | 10 | 4 | 57 | 12* | 9.50 | 21 | 17.33 |
| Nov | 13 | 10 | 1 | 120 | 38 | 13.33 | 10 | 43.40 |
| Dec | 5 | 6 | 3 | 60 | 27* | 20.00 | 9 | 29.11 |
| Jan | 11 | 9 | 1 | 34 | 17* | 4.25 | 15 | 25.13 |
| Feb | 9 | 8 | 4 | 152 | 38 | 38.00 | 9 | 32.11 |
| Mar | 4 | 4 | 1 | 99 | 53 |
Finals
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home and away | 52 | 46 | 13 | 492 | 53 | 14.91 | 65 | 27.60 |
| Finals | 1 | 1 | 1 | 30 | 30* | – | 1 | 36.00 |
Favourite victims
- C Carter × 2
- PJ Gardiner × 2
- RB Kanhai × 2
- RJ Baldry × 2
- RP Browning × 2
- RW Brentnall × 2
- WJ Scholes × 2
- A Wildsmith × 1
Career figures combine what's recorded live in Morrie with the club's own historical records — averages are shown only where there's enough real data to be honest about.
