
PJ Wallace
1971-72 to 1977-78 · 53 matches for the club · also printed as Wallace
Debut v Melbourne, 1971-72 (27 Nov 1971)Last game v Collingwood, 1977-78 (18 Feb 1978)Player no. 389 to appear for the club
Loading Morrie…

1971-72 to 1977-78 · 53 matches for the club · also printed as Wallace
Debut v Melbourne, 1971-72 (27 Nov 1971)Last game v Collingwood, 1977-78 (18 Feb 1978)Player no. 389 to appear for the club
53
Matches
522
Runs
15.82
Average
53
Highest
0 / 1
100s / 50s
66
Wickets
27.73
Bowling avg
5/37
Best
11
Catches
| Season | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Overs | Wkts | Best | Ct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1971-72 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 18 | 18 | 18.00 | 20 (8) | 1 | 1/57 | |
| 1972-73 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 4.00 | 0 (8) | 2 | 2/25 | 1 |
| 1973-74 | 9 | 8 | 2 | 74 | 38 | 12.33 | 27 | 6 | 3/31 | |
| 1974-75 | 8 | 8 | 3 | 123 | 53 | 24.60 | 47 (8) | 4 | 1/12 | 1 |
| 1975-76 | 11 | 9 | 1 | 150 | 38 | 18.75 | 51.6 (8) | 8 | 3/28 | 4 |
| 1976-77 | 10 | 10 | 3 | 72 | 17* | 10.29 | 140.3 (8) | 29 | 5/37 | 3 |
| 1977-78 | 12 | 10 | 5 | 81 | 15 | 16.20 | 90.4 (8) | 16 | 4/39 | 2 |
| Career | 53 | 47 | 14 | 522 | 53 | 15.82 | 27 + 349.5 (8-ball) | 66 | 5/37 | 11 |
Milestones
Runs by season
Wickets by season
Every innings, in order
Against each club
| 6 | 34 | 17* | 11.33 | 7 | 32.29 | 3/28 | |||
| 5 | 96 | 30* | 48.00 | 3 | 64.67 | 2/38 | |||
| 5 | 37 | 20* | 12.33 | 5 | 29.60 | 2/25 | |||
| 5 | 35 | 16 | 11.67 | 6 | 25.17 | 4/60 | |||
| 4 | 23 | 9 | 7.67 | 5 | 23.00 | 2/30 | |||
| 4 | 20 | 9* | 10.00 | 8 | 19.63 | 4/47 | |||
| 4 | 17 | 12 | 5.67 | 3 | 49.67 | 3/52 | |||
| 3 | 77 | 38 | 25.67 | 4 | 20.25 | 3/31 | |||
| 3 | 75 | 53 | 37.50 | 1 | 1 | 74.00 | 1/27 | ||
| 3 | 45 | 38 | 22.50 | 1 | 69.00 | 1/33 | |||
| 3 | 29 | 18 | 9.67 | 1 | 143.00 | 1/57 | |||
| 3 | 21 | 16 | 7.00 | 14 | 10.07 | 5/37 | 1 | ||
| 3 | 1 | 1* | 1.00 | 6 | 23.00 | 2/32 | |||
| 2 | 12 | 12* | – | 2 | 22.00 | 2/18 |
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 1 | |
| 4 | 1 | 1 | 9 | 9* | – | ||
| 5 | 1 | 0 | 12 | 12 | 12.00 | ||
| 6 | 3 | 2 | 41 | 27* | 41.00 | ||
| 7 | 12 | 2 | 147 | 38 | 14.70 | 2 | |
| 8 | 9 | 2 | 121 | 53 | 17.29 | 1 | 1 |
| 9 | 9 | 2 | 94 | 38 | 13.43 |
In the record book
Among players of 1971-72 to 1977-78: 23rd of 49 for runs, 11th of 35 for wickets, 19th of 51 for matches, 28th of 45 for catches, 18th of 31 for batting average.
Under Fitzroy: 85th of 321 for runs, 35th of 172 for wickets, 57th of 345 for matches, 101st of 279 for catches, 82nd of 126 for batting average.
Played like…
Is this you, or someone you know?
Tell the club and PJ Wallace’s career can be joined to the rest of their story — or let them know if a scorecard has something wrong.
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
| 2 |
| 10 | 8 | 2 | 64 | 17* | 10.67 | 2 |
| 11 | 3 | 3 | 34 | 13* | – |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top order (1–3) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 1 | |
| Middle order (4–7) | 17 | 5 | 209 | 38 | 17.42 | 2 | |
| Lower order (8–11) | 29 | 9 | 313 | 53 | 15.65 | 1 | 5 |
Batted most often at 7th.
Turned 0 of 1 fifty-plus scores into hundreds. 6.4% of the side's runs in the innings batted. Top-scored for the side 1 time.
Most often dismissed by: Reid (2), Cox (2), Murch (2).
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 16 | 4 | 204 | 53 | 17.00 | 1 | 4 |
| In losses | 27 | 8 | 257 | 38 | 13.53 | 4 | |
| In draws | 4 | 2 | 61 | 30* | 30.50 |
| M | Wkts | Avg | Wkts / match | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 18 | 26 | 20.96 | 1.4 |
| In losses | 27 | 34 | 31.62 | 1.3 |
| In draws | 5 | 6 | 35.00 | 1.2 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 26 | 10 | 299 | 38 | 18.69 | 1 | |
| Batting second | 19 | 2 | 187 | 53 | 11.00 | 1 | 7 |
| Second innings of the match | 2 | 2 | 36 | 27* | – |
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fitzroy Cricket Ground | 28 | 25 | 283 | 53 | 14.89 | 35 | 26.23 | 5/37 |
| Western Oval | 3 | 2 | 13 | 9 | 6.50 | 3 | 30.33 | 2/40 |
| Richmond Cricket Ground | 3 | 2 | 12 | 12 | 6.00 | – | – | 0/10 |
| Bill Lawry Oval, Northcote | 2 | 3 | 18 | 9* | 18.00 | 7 | 15.14 | 4/47 |
| Carlton Cricket Ground | 2 | 2 | 16 | 16 | 8.00 | 5 | 12.00 | 4/39 |
| Toorak Park | 2 | 2 | 22 | 16 | 22.00 | 5 | 16.60 | 4/60 |
| Victoria Park | 2 | 2 | 26 | 24* | 26.00 | 2 | 49.50 | 2/38 |
| University Oval | 2 | 2 | 22 | 12* | 22.00 | 1 | 45.00 | 1/27 |
| Russell Lucas Oval | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1* | – | 4 | 25.00 | 2/32 |
| Essendon Cricket Ground | 2 | 1 | 12 | 12* | – | 2 | 22.00 | 2/18 |
| Albert Ground | 1 | 1 | 18 | 18 | 18.00 | 1 | 57.00 | 1/57 |
| Glenferrie Oval | 1 | 1 | 15 | 15 | 15.00 | 1 | 55.00 | 1/55 |
| Central Reserve South Oval | 1 | 1 | 17 | 17* | – | – | – | 0/44 |
| North Melbourne Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 9 | 9 | 9.00 | – | – | 0/3 |
| St Kilda Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 38 | 38 | 38.00 | – | – | 0/28 |
Batters dismissed
1 five-wicket haul. Best in a match: 9/81 v Carlton, 1976-77. Wicket types count only matches where the card's dismissals add up to the bowling figures.
The careers nearest Wallace’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
Season by season
Runs, up Wickets, down Honour in his name
1976-77: 1st XI Bowling
The arc
PJ Wallace's best season with the bat was 1975-76: 150 runs from 9 innings at 18.75. The best ten-innings patch came in 1974-75 to 1975-76: 221 runs at 27.63. The leanest, 1975-76 to 1976-77: 81 runs at 10.13.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| First fifty53 | 8 Mar 1975 | v University, 1974-75 |
| First five-for5/37 | 30 Oct 1976 | v Carlton, 1976-77 |
| 50th wicket2/32 took him to 50 | 12 Feb 1977 | v Ringwood, 1976-77 |
| 50th match1/36 | 7 Jan 1978 | v Waverley, 1977-78 |
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 53 | v University, 1974-75 | Won |
| 38 | v St Kilda, 1973-74 | Won |
| 38 | v St Kilda, 1975-76 | Lost |
| 38 | v South Melbourne, 1975-76 | Won |
| 30* | v Collingwood, 1974-75 | Drawn, Semi-final |
Best bowling
Moved about the order across 7 seasons: at 7th in 3, at 9th in 2, at 10th in 2.
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 28 | 25 | 6 | 283 | 53 | 14.89 | 35 | 26.23 |
| Away | 25 | 22 | 8 | 239 | 38 | 17.07 | 31 | 29.42 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 47 | 42 | 14 | 514 | 53 | 18.36 | 61 | 27.20 |
| Sunday | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2.00 | 2 | 19.00 |
| Weekday | 5 | 4 | 0 | 6 | 4 | 1.50 | 3 | 44.33 |
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 11 | 10 | 4 | 57 | 12* | 9.50 | 21 | 17.33 |
| Nov | 13 | 10 | 1 | 120 | 38 | 13.33 | 10 | 43.40 |
| Dec | 5 | 6 | 3 | 60 | 27* | 20.00 | 9 | 29.11 |
| Jan | 11 | 9 | 1 | 34 | 17* | 4.25 | 15 | 25.13 |
| Feb | 9 | 8 | 4 | 152 | 38 | 38.00 | 9 | 32.11 |
| Mar | 4 | 4 | 1 | 99 | 53 |
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home and away | 52 | 46 | 13 | 492 | 53 | 14.91 | 65 | 27.60 |
| Finals | 1 | 1 | 1 | 30 | 30* | – | 1 | 36.00 |
| Figures | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 5/37 | v Carlton, 1976-77 | Won |
| 4/39 | v Carlton, 1977-78 | Lost |
| 4/44 | v Carlton, 1976-77 | Won |
| 4/47 | v Northcote, 1976-77 | Lost |
| 4/60 | v Prahran, 1976-77 | Lost |
| 33.00 |
| 2 |
| 52.00 |