
Joe Plant
Played 1927-28 – 1947-48
Is this you? Claim your page →Verify your record, add a photo and your story, hear about reunions.
Player records
Loading Morrie…

Played 1927-28 – 1947-48
Is this you? Claim your page →Verify your record, add a photo and your story, hear about reunions.
Player records
Career totals
Career
194
Games
21
Seasons
1927-28 – 1947-48
Played
Batting
192
Innings
48
Not outs
3,421
Runs
123
High score
23.76
Average
14
50s
3
100s
Bowling
325
Wickets
18.35
Average
12
5-fors
55 + 765.5 (8-ball)
Overs
Fielding
99
Catches
Career figures combine what's recorded live in Morrie with the club's own historical records — averages are shown only where there's enough real data to be honest about.
Around this dayin 1928: 2 v Essendon in 1932: 0 and 3/12 v Richmond
| Season | M | Runs | HS | Avg | Overs | Wkts | Best | Ct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1927-28 | 11 | 145 | 52* | 20.71 | 23.1 | 13 | 6/52 | 6 |
| 1928-29 | 12 | 133 | 60 | 19.00 | 21 | 7 | 2/18 | 3 |
| 1929-30 | 1 | 3 | 3* | – | 0 | 1 | 1/35 | |
| 1930-31 | 14 | 290 | 70* | 24.17 | 40 | 24 | 4/18 | 6 |
| 1931-32 | 14 | 181 | 37* | 20.11 | 39.2 | 24 | 6/58 | 5 |
| 1932-33 | 10 | 195 | 100* | 27.86 | 70 | 29 | 7/72 | 5 |
| 1933-34 | 11 | 135 | 27* | 15.00 | 55 | 29 | 6/18 | 8 |
| 1934-35 | 12 | 406 | 123* | 40.60 | 23 | 7 | 4/66 | 9 |
| 1935-36 | 11 | 248 | 76* | 27.56 | 80.7 | 20 | 5/106 | 4 |
| 1936-37 | 11 | 210 | 50 | 30.00 | 6 | 19 | 3/9 | 10 |
| 1937-38 | 14 | 269 | 57 | 17.93 | 50 | 24 | 4/20 | 5 |
| 1938-39 | 15 | 238 | 59 | 17.00 | 71 | 22 | 5/60 | 6 |
| 1939-40 | 12 | 296 | 114* | 32.89 | 81 | 17 | 5/71 | 6 |
| 1940-41 | 11 | 167 | 79 | 20.88 | 54.6 | 27 | 5/15 | 10 |
| 1941-42 | 13 | 293 | 64 | 26.64 | 62 | 26 | 6/32 | 6 |
| 1942-43 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 3.00 | – | – | – | |
| 1943-44 | 1 | 0 | – | – | 2 | 3 | 3/4 | 3 |
| 1946-47 | 12 | 99 | 18 | 14.14 | 93.5 | 19 | 3/22 | 6 |
| 1947-48 | 6 | 24 | 11* | 12.00 | 48 | 6 | 2/14 | |
| Career | 192 | 3,335 | 123* | 23.16 | 317 | 7/72 | 98 |
Milestones
Runs by season
Every innings, in order
Against each club
| 18 | 389 | 50 | 24.31 | 1 | 32 | 26.50 | 5/60 | 1 | ||
| 17 | 168 | 59 | 12.00 | 1 | 29 | 18.93 | 5/71 | 1 | ||
| 15 | 275 | 114* | 19.64 | 1 | 20 | 13.75 | 4/28 | |||
| 15 | 251 | 88* | 27.89 | 2 | 23 | 22.39 | 5/106 | 1 | ||
| 15 | 247 | 62* | 24.70 | 2 | 21 | 17.43 | 4/53 | |||
| 15 | 225 | 57 | 16.07 | 1 | 26 | 20.58 | 6/58 | 1 | ||
| 14 | 372 | 60 | 37.20 | 3 | 27 | 15.41 | 5/52 | 1 | ||
| 14 | 324 | 79 | 32.40 | 2 | 27 | 21.00 | 7/72 | 1 | ||
| 14 | 316 | 123* | 39.50 | 1 | 1 | 27 | 16.22 | 6/32 | 2 | |
| 14 | 270 | 42 | 19.29 | 21 | 15.95 | 5/60 | 1 | |||
| 14 | 244 | 100* | 24.40 | 1 | 14 | 27.14 | 3/13 | |||
| 14 | 136 | 37* | 19.43 | 17 | 18.41 | 4/18 | ||||
| 10 | 84 | 29 | 16.80 | 22 | 13.05 | 6/18 | 1 | |||
| 3 | 34 | 18 | 11.33 | 11 | 6.36 | 5/15 | 1 |
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 8 | 2 | 126 | 62* | 21.00 | 1 | 2 | |
| 2 | 2 | 0 | 37 | 32 | 18.50 | |||
| 3 | 14 | 3 | 283 | 79 | 25.73 | 2 | 2 | |
| 4 | 24 | 5 | 424 | 123* | 22.32 | 1 | 4 | |
| 5 | 27 | 6 | 407 | 76* | 19.38 | 2 | 3 | |
| 6 | 36 | 5 | 763 | 88* | 24.61 | 5 | 4 | |
| 7 | 25 | 5 | 508 |
In the record book
Among players of 1927-28 to 1947-48: 10th of 95 for runs, 2nd of 59 for wickets, 4th of 105 for matches, 13th of 24 for hundreds, 4th of 85 for catches, 16th of 43 for batting average.
Under Fitzroy: 16th of 321 for runs, 5th of 172 for wickets, 5th of 345 for matches, 18th of 50 for hundreds, 6th of 279 for catches, 35th of 126 for batting average.
Played like…
The careers nearest Plant’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
As captain
Led the side in 84 matches (1936-37 to 1947-48): won 50, lost 26, drawn 8 · 2 premierships.
Most often led
Season by season
Wickets by season
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
| 114* |
| 25.40 |
| 2 |
| 1 |
| 1 |
| 8 | 28 | 7 | 288 | 32 | 13.71 |
| 9 | 21 | 10 | 442 | 100* | 40.18 | 1 | 1 |
| 10 | 5 | 3 | 57 | 37* | 28.50 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top order (1–3) | 24 | 5 | 446 | 79 | 23.47 | 3 | 4 | |
| Middle order (4–7) | 112 | 21 | 2,102 | 123* | 23.10 | 9 | 2 | 12 |
| Lower order (8–11) | 54 | 20 | 787 | 100* | 23.15 | 1 | 1 |
Batted most often at 6th.
Turned 3 of 16 fifty-plus scores into hundreds. 9.5% of the side's runs in the innings batted. Top-scored for the side 18 times.
Most often dismissed by: Nagel (4), Makin (3), Wallace (3), Ebeling (3), Williams (3).
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 108 | 26 | 2,128 | 123* | 25.95 | 10 | 2 | 8 |
| In losses | 58 | 9 | 778 | 54 | 15.88 | 2 | 6 | |
| In draws | 23 | 11 | 429 | 100* | 35.75 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| In ties | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 1 |
| M | Wkts | Avg | Wkts / match | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 98 | 191 | 16.24 | 1.9 |
| In losses | 47 | 93 | 21.28 | 2.0 |
| In draws | 25 | 31 | 25.87 | 1.2 |
| In ties | 1 | 2 | 5.50 | 2.0 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 94 | 21 | 1,819 | 123* | 24.92 | 6 | 3 | 5 |
| Batting second | 70 | 12 | 1,219 | 79 | 21.02 | 6 | 10 | |
| Second innings of the match | 26 | 13 | 297 | 57 | 22.85 | 1 | 1 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| As captain | 96 | 23 | 1,596 | 114* | 21.86 | 5 | 1 | 5 |
| Otherwise | 94 | 23 | 1,739 | 123* | 24.49 | 8 | 2 | 11 |
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fitzroy Cricket Ground | 103 | 95 | 1,609 | 114* | 22.35 | 154 | 18.18 | 6/18 |
| Carlton Cricket Ground | 9 | 7 | 193 | 79 | 32.17 | 24 | 18.54 | 7/72 |
| Richmond Cricket Ground | 8 | 11 | 78 | 27 | 9.75 | 12 | 17.67 | 5/71 |
| Toorak Park | 8 | 8 | 219 | 57* | 43.80 | 17 | 17.35 | 5/52 |
| Victoria Park | 8 | 5 | 25 | 16 | 5.00 | 15 | 19.47 | 5/106 |
| Melbourne Cricket Ground | 7 | 9 | 131 | 59 | 16.38 | 16 | 22.31 | 4/60 |
| Glenferrie Oval | 7 | 8 | 56 | 29 | 7.00 | 12 | 9.08 | 4/28 |
| North Melbourne Cricket Ground | 7 | 7 | 96 | 37* | 24.00 | 5 | 26.20 | 3/41 |
| Bill Lawry Oval, Northcote | 6 | 8 | 145 | 57 | 18.13 | 15 | 16.87 | 6/58 |
| St Kilda Cricket Ground | 6 | 7 | 140 | 42 | 28.00 | 10 | 18.30 | 5/60 |
| Albert Ground | 6 | 7 | 147 | 37* | 36.75 | 9 | 28.11 | 5/60 |
| Essendon Cricket Ground | 6 | 5 | 190 | 123* | 95.00 | 10 | 18.40 | 6/52 |
| South Melbourne Cricket Ground | 5 | 7 | 119 | 100* | 19.83 | 5 | 34.60 | 2/59 |
| University Oval | 5 | 5 | 161 | 62* | 80.50 | 12 | 15.25 | 4/53 |
Batters dismissed
11 five-wicket hauls. Best in a match: 7/72 v Carlton, 1932-33. Wicket types count only matches where the card's dismissals add up to the bowling figures.
Runs, up Wickets, downPremiership Honour in his name Season away
1930-31: premiership · 1934-35: 1st XI Batting · 1938-39: premiership · 1939-40: premiership, 1st XI Batting · 1940-41: 1st XI Bowling · 1946-47: 1st XI Bowling
The arc
Joe Plant's best season with the bat was 1934-35: 406 runs from 13 innings at 40.60. The best ten-innings patch came in 1935-36 to 1936-37: 283 runs at 47.17. The leanest, 1941-42 to 1946-47: 64 runs at 9.14.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| First five-for6/52 | 1 Nov 1927 | v Essendon, 1927-28 |
| First fifty52* | 4 Feb 1928 | v Prahran, 1927-28 |
| 50th wicket6/58 took him to 51 | 17 Oct 1931 | v Northcote, 1931-32 |
| 50th match4/60 | 12 Mar 1932 | v Essendon, 1931-32 |
| First hundred100* | 7 Jan 1933 | v South Melbourne, 1932-33 |
| 100th wicket3/50 took him to 101 | 21 Oct 1933 | v Richmond, 1933-34 |
| 1,000th run27* took him to 1,003 | 25 Nov 1933 | v University, 1933-34 |
| 150th wicket4/74 took him to 152 | 7 Mar 1936 | v Essendon, 1935-36 |
| 100th match25*, 3/9 & 1/20 | 3 Nov 1936 | v University, 1936-37 |
| 2,000th run17 took him to 2,001 | 13 Nov 1937 | v Northcote, 1937-38 |
| 200th wicket5/60 took him to 203 | 29 Oct 1938 | v Melbourne, 1938-39 |
| 150th match16, 2/15 | 19 Oct 1940 | v North Melbourne, 1940-41 |
| 250th wicket5/15 took him to 251 | 11 Jan 1941 | v Coburg, 1940-41 |
| 3,000th run45 took him to 3,037 | 15 Nov 1941 | v Prahran, 1941-42 |
| 300th wicket2/34 took him to 300 | 16 Nov 1946 | v Northcote, 1946-47 |
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 123* | v Essendon, 1934-35 | Won |
| 114* | v Hawthorn-East Melbourne, 1939-40 | Won |
| 100* | v South Melbourne, 1932-33 | Drawn |
| 88* | v Collingwood, 1934-35 | Won |
| 79 | v Carlton, 1940-41 | Won |
Best bowling
| Figures | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 7/72 | v Carlton, 1932-33 | Won |
| 6/18 | v VCA Colts, 1933-34 | Won |
| 6/32 | v Essendon, 1941-42 | Won |
| 6/52 | v Essendon, 1927-28 | Lost |
| 6/58 | v Northcote, 1931-32 | Won |
Moved about the order across 18 seasons: at 6th in 5, at 4th in 4, at 7th in 3, at 9th in 2, at 8th in 2, at 3rd in 1, at 5th in 1.
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 103 | 95 | 23 | 1,609 | 114* | 22.35 | 154 | 18.18 |
| Away | 88 | 94 | 23 | 1,700 | 123* | 23.94 | 162 | 18.95 |
| Neutral or unknown | 1 | 1 | 0 | 26 | 26 | 26.00 | 1 | 24.00 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 168 | 168 | 40 | 3,029 | 123* | 23.66 | 271 | 19.37 |
| Weekday | 24 | 22 | 6 | 306 | 43 | 19.13 | 46 | 14.00 |
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 36 | 36 | 6 | 490 | 79 | 16.33 | 58 | 19.40 |
| Nov | 38 | 33 | 10 | 810 | 114* | 35.22 | 65 | 16.31 |
| Dec | 15 | 17 | 2 | 236 | 47 | 15.73 | 28 | 17.29 |
| Jan | 38 | 32 | 5 | 590 | 100* | 21.85 | 65 | 15.98 |
| Feb | 28 | 28 | 12 | 527 | 123* | 32.94 | 35 | 22.49 |
| Mar | 30 | 36 | 11 | 544 | 76* | 21.76 | 61 | 18.02 |
| Other | 7 | 8 | 0 | 138 | 59 | 17.25 | 5 | 60.00 |
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home and away | 178 | 169 | 43 | 3,024 | 123* | 24.00 | 295 | 18.32 |
| Finals | 14 | 21 | 3 | 311 | 59 | 17.28 | 22 | 22.32 |
The card names his victims in 127 of 128 wicket-taking games.
| Season | M | Ct |
|---|---|---|
| 1927-28 | 11 | 6 |
| 1928-29 | 12 | 3 |
| 1929-30 | 1 | |
| 1930-31 | 14 | 6 |
| 1931-32 | 14 | 5 |
| 1932-33 | 10 | 5 |
| 1933-34 | 11 | 8 |
| 1934-35 | 12 | 9 |
| 1935-36 | 11 | 4 |
| 1936-37 | 11 | 10 |
| 1937-38 | 14 | 5 |
| 1938-39 | 15 | 6 |
| 1939-40 | 12 | 6 |
| 1940-41 | 11 | 10 |
| 1941-42 | 13 | 6 |
| 1942-43 | 1 | |
| 1943-44 | 1 | 3 |
| 1946-47 | 12 | 6 |
| 1947-48 | 6 | 3 |
Caught most off