J Woodford
Played 1911-12 – 1927-28
Is this you? Claim your page →Verify your record, add a photo and your story, hear about reunions.
Player records
Career totals
Career
128
Games
17
Seasons
1911-12 – 1927-28
Played
Batting
94
Innings
26
Not outs
701
Runs
60
High score
10.31
Average
1
50s
0
100s
Bowling
2
Wickets
34.50
Average
Fielding & keeping
83
Catches
78
Stumpings
- Captain 1921-22
- Keeper 1921-22
- Keeper 1922-23
- Captain 1923-24
- Keeper 1923-24
- Captain 1924-25
- Keeper 1924-25
- Keeper 1925-26
- Keeper 1926-27
- Keeper 1927-28
Around this dayin 1925: did not bat v Collingwood
| Season | M | Runs | HS | Avg | Overs | Wkts | Best | Ct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1921-22 | 10 | 78 | 33 | 19.50 | – | – | – | 20 |
| 1922-23 | 10 | 60 | 17 | 6.00 | – | – | – | 16 |
| 1923-24 | 8 | 18 | 13* | 18.00 | – | – | – | 5 |
| 1924-25 | 10 | 15 | 5 | 5.00 | – | – | – | 9 |
| 1925-26 | 9 | 17 | 7 | 8.50 | 0 | 0 | 0/4 | 9 |
| 1926-27 | 5 | 15 | 15* | – | – | – | – | 4 |
| 1927-28 | 5 | 0 | 0* | – | – | – | – | 1 |
| Career | 57 | 203 | 33 | 10.15 | 0 | 0/4 | 64 |
Every scorecard · 57
Milestones
- DebutFirst matchv Richmond, 1921-22
- Highest score33v Hawthorn-East Melbourne, 1921-22
- Last matchMatch 57v Prahran, 1927-28
Runs by season
Every innings, in order
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Against each club
| 7 | 55 | 22 | 13.75 | |
| 6 | 25 | 16 | 8.33 | |
| 6 | 6 | 4* | 6.00 | |
| 5 | 33 | 33 | 33.00 | |
| 5 | 16 | 14 | 16.00 | |
| 5 | 6 | 4* | 6.00 | |
| 5 | 3 | 3* | 3.00 | |
| 5 | 3 | 2 | 1.50 | |
| 4 | 19 | 15* | 9.50 | |
| 4 | – | – | – | |
| 3 | 21 | 17 | 21.00 | |
| 2 | 16 | 7 | 5.33 |
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
Splits
By batting position
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2 | 0 | 9 | 7 | 4.50 | |
| 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0* | – | |
| 8 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 2* | 3.00 | |
| 9 | 1 | 0 | 33 | 33 | 33.00 | |
| 10 | 4 | 1 | 60 | 22 | 20.00 | |
| 11 | 24 | 11 | 98 | 16 | 7.54 | 5 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top order (1–3) | 2 | 0 | 9 | 7 | 4.50 | |
| Middle order (4–7) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0* | – | |
| Lower order (8–11) | 31 | 13 | 194 | 33 | 10.78 | 5 |
Batted most often at 11th.
Scores and consistency
- Ducks5
- 1–918
- 10–195
- 20–291
- 30–491
- 50–990
- 100+0
3.2% of the side's runs in the innings batted.
Dismissals
- Bowled8 · 40%
- Caught7 · 35%
- Run out3 · 15%
- Caught & bowled1 · 5%
- LBW1 · 5%
Most often dismissed by: Grimmett (3), Kenny (2).
In wins and losses
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 16 | 6 | 93 | 33 | 9.30 | 2 |
| In losses | 15 | 8 | 88 | 22 | 12.57 | 2 |
| In draws | 2 | 0 | 17 | 17 | 8.50 | 1 |
| In ties | 1 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 5.00 |
Batting first or second
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 19 | 8 | 141 | 33 | 12.82 | 4 |
| Batting second | 12 | 4 | 44 | 16 | 5.50 | 1 |
| Second innings of the match | 3 | 2 | 18 | 9* | 18.00 |
As captain and keeper
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| As captain | 11 | 7 | 37 | 13* | 9.25 | |
| As wicketkeeper | 34 | 14 | 203 | 33 | 10.15 | 5 |
By ground
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fitzroy Cricket Ground | 28 | 16 | 56 | 16 | 8.00 |
| Toorak Park | 5 | 5 | 55 | 22 | 18.33 |
| Glenferrie Oval | 3 | 2 | 33 | 33 | 33.00 |
| Carlton Cricket Ground | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1.00 |
| North Melbourne Cricket Ground | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| Essendon Cricket Ground | 2 | 2 | 16 | 14 | 16.00 |
| Melbourne Cricket Ground | 2 | 2 | 4 | 4* | 4.00 |
| South Melbourne Cricket Ground | 2 | 1 | 8 | 8 | 8.00 |
| University Oval | 2 | 1 | 17 | 17 | 17.00 |
| Victoria Park | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| Bill Lawry Oval, Northcote | 2 | 0 | 0 | – | – |
| Richmond Cricket Ground | 2 | 0 | 0 | – | – |
| St Kilda Cricket Ground | 1 | 2 | 13 | 7 | 6.50 |
At the club
In the record book
- 222nd of 488 run-scorers
- 88th of 525 for matches played
- 33rd of 431 for catches
- 183rd of 203 for batting average (20+ innings)
Among players of 1921-22 to 1927-28: 24th of 51 for runs, 10th of 55 for matches, 6th of 43 for catches, 20th of 22 for batting average.
Under Fitzroy: 141st of 321 for runs, 51st of 345 for matches, 16th of 279 for catches, 115th of 126 for batting average.
Played like…
- JB Kline1987-88 to 1991-92 · 48 m · 172 runs · 0 wkts
- SJ Street1999-00 to 2001-02 · 50 m · 220 runs · 0 wkts
- BA Kline1960-61 to 1966-67 · 73 m · 408 runs · 0 wkts
- AB Dyer1989-90 to 1998-99 · 76 m · 616 runs · 1 wkts
The careers nearest Woodford’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
- AJW Lansdown · 53
- HC Lansdown · 52
- AW Dummett · 49
- AE Liddicut · 45
- JA Atkinson · 41
- FD Chapman · 38
- HT Parkin · 23
- LA Cody · 22
- R Jones · 22
- CM Comben · 21
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
As captain
Led the side in 11 matches (1921-22 to 1924-25): won 5, lost 5, drawn 0, 1 other.
Most often led
The shape of the career
Season by season
Runs, up
The arc
J Woodford's best season with the bat was 1921-22: 78 runs from 6 innings at 19.50. The best ten-innings patch came in 1921-22 to 1922-23: 102 runs at 12.75. The leanest, 1922-23: 43 runs at 4.78.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 50th matchdid not bat | 20 Nov 1926 | v Hawthorn-East Melbourne, 1926-27 |
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 33 | v Hawthorn-East Melbourne, 1921-22 | Won |
| 22 | v Prahran, 1921-22 | Lost, Semi-final |
| 17 | v University, 1922-23 | Drawn |
| 16 | v South Melbourne, 1921-22 | Won |
| 15* | v Melbourne, 1926-27 | Lost |
More splits
Batting position over the years
Batted at 11th for 6 seasons, moved up to 4th from 1927-28.
Home and away
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 28 | 16 | 9 | 56 | 16 | 8.00 |
| Away | 29 | 18 | 5 | 147 | 33 | 11.31 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
By day
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 53 | 33 | 14 | 186 | 33 | 9.79 |
| Weekday | 4 | 1 | 0 | 17 | 17 | 17.00 |
Month by month
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 11 | 6 | 4 | 10 | 8 | 5.00 |
| Nov | 7 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 1.50 |
| Dec | 6 | 4 | 1 | 18 | 15* | 6.00 |
| Jan | 13 | 7 | 4 | 77 | 33 | 25.67 |
| Feb | 10 | 5 | 2 | 16 | 13* | 5.33 |
| Mar | 8 | 7 | 3 | 44 | 16 | 11.00 |
| Other | 2 | 3 | 0 | 35 | 22 | 11.67 |
Finals
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home and away | 54 | 29 | 13 | 153 | 33 | 9.56 |
| Finals | 3 | 5 | 1 | 50 | 22 | 12.50 |
Career figures combine what's recorded live in Morrie with the club's own historical records — averages are shown only where there's enough real data to be honest about.
