Debut v Richmond, 1921-22 (8 Oct 1921)Last game v Prahran, 1927-28 (4 Feb 1928)Player no. 76 to appear for the club
Loading Morrie…
Debut v Richmond, 1921-22 (8 Oct 1921)Last game v Prahran, 1927-28 (4 Feb 1928)Player no. 76 to appear for the club
Around this dayin 1925: did not bat v Collingwood
57
Matches
203
Runs
10.15
Average
33
Highest
0 / 0
100s / 50s
0
Wickets
–
Bowling avg
0/4
Best
64
Catches
Milestones
Runs by season
Every innings, in order
Against each club
| 7 | 55 | 22 | 13.75 | |
| 6 | 25 | 16 | 8.33 | |
| 6 | 6 | 4* | 6.00 | |
| 5 | 33 | 33 | 33.00 | |
| 5 | 16 | 14 | 16.00 | |
| 5 | 6 | 4* | 6.00 | |
| 5 | 3 | 3* | 3.00 | |
| 5 | 3 | 2 | 1.50 | |
| 4 | 19 | 15* | 9.50 | |
| 4 | – | – | – | |
| 3 | 21 | 17 | 21.00 | |
| 2 | 16 | 7 | 5.33 |
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2 | 0 | 9 | 7 | 4.50 | |
| 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0* | – | |
| 8 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 2* | 3.00 | |
| 9 | 1 | 0 | 33 | 33 | 33.00 | |
| 10 | 4 | 1 | 60 | 22 | 20.00 | |
| 11 | 24 | 11 | 98 | 16 | 7.54 | 5 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top order (1–3) | 2 | 0 |
In the record book
Among players of 1921-22 to 1927-28: 24th of 51 for runs, 10th of 55 for matches, 6th of 43 for catches, 20th of 22 for batting average.
Under Fitzroy: 141st of 321 for runs, 51st of 345 for matches, 16th of 279 for catches, 115th of 126 for batting average.
Is this you, or someone you know?
Tell the club and JRH Woodford’s career can be joined to the rest of their story — or let them know if a scorecard has something wrong.
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
| 9 |
| 7 |
| 4.50 |
| Middle order (4–7) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0* | – |
| Lower order (8–11) | 31 | 13 | 194 | 33 | 10.78 | 5 |
Batted most often at 11th.
3.2% of the side's runs in the innings batted.
Most often dismissed by: Grimmett (3), Kenny (2).
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 16 | 6 | 93 | 33 | 9.30 | 2 |
| In losses | 15 | 8 | 88 | 22 | 12.57 | 2 |
| In draws | 2 | 0 | 17 | 17 | 8.50 | 1 |
| In ties | 1 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 5.00 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 19 | 8 | 141 | 33 | 12.82 | 4 |
| Batting second | 12 | 4 | 44 | 16 | 5.50 | 1 |
| Second innings of the match | 3 | 2 | 18 | 9* | 18.00 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| As captain | 11 | 7 | 37 | 13* | 9.25 | |
| As wicketkeeper | 34 | 14 | 203 | 33 | 10.15 | 5 |
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fitzroy Cricket Ground | 28 | 16 | 56 | 16 | 8.00 |
| Toorak Park | 5 | 5 | 55 | 22 | 18.33 |
| Glenferrie Oval | 3 | 2 | 33 | 33 | 33.00 |
| Carlton Cricket Ground | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1.00 |
| North Melbourne Cricket Ground | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| Essendon Cricket Ground | 2 | 2 | 16 | 14 | 16.00 |
| Melbourne Cricket Ground | 2 | 2 | 4 | 4* | 4.00 |
| South Melbourne Cricket Ground | 2 | 1 | 8 | 8 | 8.00 |
| University Oval | 2 | 1 | 17 | 17 | 17.00 |
| Victoria Park | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| Bill Lawry Oval, Northcote | 2 | 0 | 0 | – | – |
| Richmond Cricket Ground | 2 | 0 | 0 | – | – |
| St Kilda Cricket Ground | 1 | 2 | 13 | 7 | 6.50 |
The careers nearest Woodford’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
As captain
Led the side in 11 matches (1921-22 to 1924-25): won 5, lost 5, drawn 0, 1 other.
Most often led
Season by season
Runs, up
The arc
J Woodford's best season with the bat was 1921-22: 78 runs from 6 innings at 19.50. The best ten-innings patch came in 1921-22 to 1922-23: 102 runs at 12.75. The leanest, 1922-23: 43 runs at 4.78.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 50th matchdid not bat | 20 Nov 1926 | v Hawthorn-East Melbourne, 1926-27 |
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 33 | v Hawthorn-East Melbourne, 1921-22 | Won |
| 22 | v Prahran, 1921-22 | Lost, Semi-final |
| 17 | v University, 1922-23 | Drawn |
| 16 | v South Melbourne, 1921-22 | Won |
| 15* | v Melbourne, 1926-27 | Lost |
Batted at 11th for 6 seasons, moved up to 4th from 1927-28.
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 28 | 16 | 9 | 56 | 16 | 8.00 |
| Away | 29 | 18 | 5 | 147 | 33 | 11.31 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 53 | 33 | 14 | 186 | 33 | 9.79 |
| Weekday | 4 | 1 | 0 | 17 | 17 | 17.00 |
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 11 | 6 | 4 | 10 | 8 | 5.00 |
| Nov | 7 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 1.50 |
| Dec | 6 | 4 | 1 | 18 | 15* | 6.00 |
| Jan | 13 | 7 | 4 | 77 | 33 | 25.67 |
| Feb | 10 | 5 | 2 | 16 | 13* | 5.33 |
| Mar | 8 | 7 | 3 | 44 | 16 | 11.00 |
| Other | 2 | 3 | 0 | 35 | 22 | 11.67 |
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home and away | 54 | 29 | 13 | 153 | 33 | 9.56 |
| Finals | 3 | 5 | 1 | 50 | 22 | 12.50 |