Debut v Essendon, 2002-03 (5 Oct 2002)Last game v Carlton, 2004-05 (12 Dec 2004)Player no. 531 to appear for the club
Around this dayin 2002: 16 v Carlton in 2003: 0 v Melbourne University
Loading Morrie…
Debut v Essendon, 2002-03 (5 Oct 2002)Last game v Carlton, 2004-05 (12 Dec 2004)Player no. 531 to appear for the club
Around this dayin 2002: 16 v Carlton in 2003: 0 v Melbourne University
18
Matches
203
Runs
11.94
Average
37
Highest
0 / 0
100s / 50s
1
Wickets
13.00
Bowling avg
1/10
Best
1
Catches
Milestones
Runs by season
Wickets by season
Every innings, in order
Against each club
| 4 | 70 | 37 | 23.33 | – | – | – | |
| 2 | 38 | 34 | 12.67 | 1 | 10.00 | 1/10 | |
| 2 | 17 | 16 | 8.50 | – | – | – | |
| 2 | 10 | 10 | 5.00 | 0 | – | 0/3 | |
| 1 | 19 | 12* | 19.00 | – | – | – | |
| 1 | 19 | 19 | 19.00 | – | – | – | |
| 1 | 11 | 11 | 11.00 | – | – | – | |
| 1 | 7 | 7 | 7.00 | – | – | – | |
| 1 | 4 | 4* | – | – | – | – | |
| 1 | 4 | 4 | 4.00 | – | – | – | |
| 1 | 4 | 4 | 4.00 | – | – | – | |
| 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | – | – | – |
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 4 | 0 | 27 | 19 | 6.75 | 1 |
| 2 | 3 | 0 | 35 | 34 | 11.67 | 1 |
| 4 | 1 | 1 | 12 | 12* | – | |
| 5 | 2 | 0 | 53 | 37 | 26.50 | |
| 6 | 7 | 0 | 65 | 31 | 9.29 | 1 |
| 7 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4* | – | |
| 8 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 7 | 7.00 |
In the record book
Among players of 2002-03 to 2004-05: 18th of 26 for runs, 16th of 18 for wickets, 17th of 27 for matches, 23rd of 24 for catches.
Under Fitzroy-Doncaster: 88th of 184 for runs, 119th of 135 for wickets, 99th of 197 for matches, 144th of 167 for catches.
Is this you, or someone you know?
Tell the club and JR Taylor’s career can be joined to the rest of their story — or let them know if a scorecard has something wrong.
| Season | Opponent | Batting | Bowling | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2002-03 | 0 | 1/10 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2002-03 | 16 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2002-03 | 4* | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2002-03 | 4 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2002-03 | 11 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2002-03 | dnb | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2002-03 | 7 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2002-03 | 7 & 12* | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2003-04 | 4 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2003-04 | 0 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2003-04 | 37 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2003-04 | 0 | 0/3 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2004-05 | 31 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2004-05 | 2 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2004-05 | 10 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2004-05 | 34 & 4 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2004-05 | 19 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2004-05 | 1 | – | Something wrong? Tell us |
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s |
|---|
| Top order (1–3) | 7 | 0 | 62 | 34 | 8.86 | 2 |
| Middle order (4–7) | 11 | 2 | 134 | 37 | 14.89 | 1 |
| Lower order (8–11) | 1 | 0 | 7 | 7 | 7.00 |
Batted most often at 6th.
5.6% of the side's runs in the innings batted. Top-scored for the side 1 time.
Most often dismissed by: McKay (2).
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 7 | 2 | 46 | 19 | 9.20 | 2 |
| In losses | 10 | 0 | 119 | 37 | 11.90 | 1 |
| In draws | 2 | 0 | 38 | 31 | 19.00 |
| M | Wkts | Avg | Wkts / match | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 1 | 1 | 10.00 | 1.0 |
| In losses | 1 | 0 | – | 0.0 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 10 | 0 | 131 | 37 | 13.10 | 1 |
| Batting second | 7 | 1 | 56 | 19 | 9.33 | 2 |
| Second innings of the match | 2 | 1 | 16 | 12* | 16.00 |
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schramms Reserve | 5 | 5 | 71 | 37 | 14.20 | – | – | – |
| Shepley Oval | 3 | 2 | 33 | 31 | 16.50 | – | – | – |
| Essendon Cricket Ground | 2 | 3 | 38 | 34 | 12.67 | 1 | 10.00 | 1/10 |
| Richmond Cricket Ground | 1 | 2 | 19 | 12* | 19.00 | – | – | – |
| Bill Lawry Oval | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | – | – | 0/3 |
| Camberwell Sports Ground | 1 | 1 | 11 | 11 | 11.00 | – | – | – |
| Central Reserve South Oval, Glen Waverley | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 4.00 | – | – | – |
| Geelong Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4* | – | – | – | – |
| Harry Trott Oval (new) | 1 | 1 | 7 | 7 | 7.00 | – | – | – |
| Princes Park No. 1 Oval | 1 | 1 | 16 | 16 | 16.00 | – | – | – |
| University Oval | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | – | – | – |
Batters dismissed
Best in a match: 1/10 v Essendon, 2002-03. Wicket types count only matches where the card's dismissals add up to the bowling figures.
The careers nearest Taylor’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
Season by season
Runs, up Wickets, down
The arc
John Taylor's best season with the bat was 2004-05: 101 runs from 7 innings at 14.43. The best ten-innings patch came in 2002-03 to 2004-05: 137 runs at 15.22. The leanest, 2002-03 to 2003-04: 65 runs at 8.13.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 37 | v Dandenong, 2003-04 | Lost |
| 34 | v Essendon, 2004-05 | Lost |
| 31 | v Dandenong, 2004-05 | Drawn |
| 19 | v Footscray Edgewater, 2004-05 | Won |
| 16 | v Carlton, 2002-03 | Lost |
Best bowling
Batted at 6th for 1 season, moved up to open from 2003-04, dropped to 6th from 2004-05.
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 5 | 5 | 0 | 71 | 37 | 14.20 | ||
| Away | 13 | 14 | 2 | 132 | 34 | 11.00 | 1 | 13.00 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 15 | 17 | 2 | 192 | 37 | 12.80 | 1 | 13.00 |
| Sunday | 2 | 2 | 0 | 11 | 10 | 5.50 | ||
| Weekday | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | – |
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Two-day | 10 | 12 | 1 | 166 | 37 | 15.09 | ||
| Unknown format | 8 | 7 | 1 | 37 | 16 | 6.17 | 1 | 10.00 |
Two-day when a side batted twice, the game was drawn or the card says so; one-day when the card says so.
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 6 | 6 | 1 | 28 | 16 | 5.60 | 1 | 10.00 |
| Nov | 8 | 8 | 0 | 136 | 37 | 17.00 | ||
| Dec | 4 | 5 | 1 | 39 | 19 | 9.75 |
| Figures | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 1/10 | v Essendon, 2002-03 | Won |