Debut v Richmond, 1921-22 (8 Oct 1921)Last game v North Melbourne, 1926-27 (19 Feb 1927)Player no. 73 to appear for the club
22
Matches
228
Runs
12.67
Average
46
Highest
Loading Morrie…
Debut v Richmond, 1921-22 (8 Oct 1921)Last game v North Melbourne, 1926-27 (19 Feb 1927)Player no. 73 to appear for the club
22
Matches
228
Runs
12.67
Average
46
Highest
0 / 0
100s / 50s
1
Wickets
29.00
Bowling avg
1/15
Best
4
Catches
Milestones
Runs by season
Wickets by season
Every innings, in order
Against each club
| 4 | 52 | 27* | 26.00 | – | – | – | |
| 2 | 49 | 46 | 16.33 | – | – | – | |
| 2 | 37 | 25 | 18.50 | – | – | – | |
| 2 | 17 | 11 | 17.00 | – | – | – | |
| 2 | 14 | 10 | 7.00 | 0 | – | 0/14 | |
| 2 | 11 | 6 | 3.67 | 1 | 15.00 | 1/15 | |
| 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | – | – | – | |
| 2 | – | – | – | – | – | – | |
| 1 | 16 | 16 | 16.00 | – | – | – | |
| 1 | 14 | 14 | 14.00 | – | – | – | |
| 1 | 11 | 11 | 11.00 | – | – | – | |
| 1 | 7 | 7 | 7.00 | – | – | – |
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2 | 1 | 14 | 10* | 14.00 | |
| 2 | 2 | 0 | 24 | 14 | 12.00 | |
| 4 | 2 | 1 | 12 | 6* | 12.00 | |
| 5 | 2 | 0 | 9 | 7 | 4.50 | |
| 6 | 2 | 0 | 11 | 11 | 5.50 | 1 |
| 7 | 3 | 0 | 26 | 25 | 8.67 | 1 |
| 8 | 6 | 0 | 78 | 46 | 13.00 | |
| 9 | 2 | 1 | 43 |
In the record book
Among players of 1921-22 to 1926-27: 18th of 42 for runs, 19th of 19 for wickets, 17th of 45 for matches, 18th of 35 for catches, 15th of 19 for batting average.
Under Fitzroy: 131st of 321 for runs, 143rd of 172 for wickets, 113th of 345 for matches, 159th of 279 for catches, 101st of 126 for batting average.
Is this you, or someone you know?
Tell the club and H Cohen’s career can be joined to the rest of their story — or let them know if a scorecard has something wrong.
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
| 27* |
| 43.00 |
| 10 | 1 | 1 | 11 | 11* | – |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top order (1–3) | 4 | 1 | 38 | 14 | 12.67 | |
| Middle order (4–7) | 9 | 1 | 58 | 25 | 7.25 | 2 |
| Lower order (8–11) | 9 | 2 | 132 | 46 | 18.86 |
Batted most often at 8th.
5.5% of the side's runs in the innings batted. Top-scored for the side 1 time.
Most often dismissed by: Grimmett (2).
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 8 | 1 | 104 | 46 | 14.86 | 1 |
| In losses | 8 | 1 | 51 | 27* | 7.29 | 1 |
| In draws | 5 | 2 | 69 | 25 | 23.00 | |
| In ties | 1 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 4.00 |
| M | Wkts | Avg | Wkts / match | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In losses | 1 | 1 | 15.00 | 1.0 |
| In ties | 1 | 0 | – | 0.0 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 7 | 2 | 125 | 46 | 25.00 | |
| Batting second | 12 | 1 | 85 | 16 | 7.73 | 2 |
| Second innings of the match | 3 | 1 | 18 | 10* | 9.00 |
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fitzroy Cricket Ground | 10 | 10 | 111 | 46 | 15.86 | – | – | – |
| St Kilda Cricket Ground | 2 | 3 | 11 | 6 | 3.67 | 1 | 15.00 | 1/15 |
| Bill Lawry Oval, Northcote | 2 | 2 | 14 | 10 | 7.00 | – | – | 0/14 |
| Richmond Cricket Ground | 2 | 2 | 37 | 25 | 18.50 | – | – | – |
| Carlton Cricket Ground | 2 | 0 | 0 | – | – | – | – | – |
| Toorak Park | 1 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 1.50 | – | – | – |
| Melbourne Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 14 | 14 | 14.00 | – | – | – |
| North Melbourne Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 27 | 27* | – | – | – | – |
| University Oval | 1 | 1 | 11 | 11 | 11.00 | – | – | – |
Batters dismissed
Best in a match: 1/15 v St Kilda, 1925-26. Wicket types count only matches where the card's dismissals add up to the bowling figures.
The careers nearest Cohen’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
Season by season
Runs, up Wickets, down Season away
The arc
H Cohen's best season with the bat was 1926-27: 102 runs from 7 innings at 17.00. The best ten-innings patch came in 1923-24 to 1926-27: 124 runs at 13.78. The leanest, 1923-24 to 1926-27: 63 runs at 6.30.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 46 | v Prahran, 1926-27 | Won |
| 27* | v North Melbourne, 1922-23 | Lost |
| 25 | v Richmond, 1923-24 | Drawn |
| 16 | v Collingwood, 1926-27 | Drawn |
| 14 | v Melbourne, 1923-24 | Won |
Best bowling
Moved about the order across 5 seasons: opened in 1, at 9th in 1, at 7th in 1, at 4th in 1, at 8th in 1.
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 10 | 10 | 3 | 111 | 46 | 15.86 | ||
| Away | 12 | 12 | 1 | 117 | 27* | 10.64 | 1 | 29.00 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 20 | 20 | 4 | 166 | 27* | 10.38 | 1 | 29.00 |
| Weekday | 2 | 2 | 0 | 62 | 46 | 31.00 |
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 4 | 4 | 1 | 21 | 12 | 7.00 | ||
| Nov | 5 | 3 | 0 | 68 | 46 | 22.67 | ||
| Jan | 2 | 2 | 0 | 41 | 25 | 20.50 | ||
| Feb | 6 | 6 | 2 | 45 | 27* | 11.25 | ||
| Mar | 4 | 5 | 1 | 45 | 14 | 11.25 | ||
| Other | 1 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 6 | 4.00 |
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home and away | 21 | 20 | 4 | 220 | 46 | 13.75 | ||
| Finals | 1 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 6 | 4.00 | 1 | 15.00 |
| Figures | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 1/15 | v St Kilda, 1925-26 | Lost, Semi-final |
| 1 |
| 15.00 |