Debut v Essendon, 1934-35 (16 Feb 1935)Last game v Carlton, 1937-38 (31 Jan 1938)Player no. 182 to appear for the club
Around this dayin 1937: 6 and 1 ct v Collingwood
19
Matches
203
Loading Morrie…
Debut v Essendon, 1934-35 (16 Feb 1935)Last game v Carlton, 1937-38 (31 Jan 1938)Player no. 182 to appear for the club
Around this dayin 1937: 6 and 1 ct v Collingwood
19
Matches
203
Runs
11.94
Average
45
Highest
0 / 0
100s / 50s
0
Wickets
–
Bowling avg
0/9
Best
16
Catches
Milestones
Runs by season
Every innings, in order
Against each club
| 2 | 50 | 45 | 25.00 | |
| 2 | 39 | 37 | 19.50 | |
| 2 | 33 | 32 | 16.50 | |
| 2 | 25 | 22 | 8.33 | |
| 2 | 15 | 15 | 7.50 | |
| 2 | 6 | 6 | 6.00 | |
| 2 | – | – | – | |
| 1 | 19 | 19 | 19.00 | |
| 1 | 15 | 15 | 15.00 | |
| 1 | 1 | 1 | 1.00 | |
| 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | |
| 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 | 4 | 0 | 70 | 32 | 17.50 | |
| 5 | 6 | 0 | 53 | 45 | 8.83 | 2 |
| 6 | 2 | 0 | 39 | 37 | 19.50 | |
| 7 | 3 | 0 | 25 | 19 | 8.33 | 1 |
| 8 | 2 | 0 | 16 | 15 | 8.00 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Middle order (4–7) | 15 | 0 | 187 | 45 | 12.47 | 3 |
| Lower order (8–11) |
In the record book
Among players of 1934-35 to 1937-38: 21st of 30 for runs, 21st of 32 for matches, 19th of 29 for catches.
Under Fitzroy: 141st of 321 for runs, 126th of 345 for matches, 74th of 279 for catches.
Played like…
Is this you, or someone you know?
Tell the club and W Russell’s career can be joined to the rest of their story — or let them know if a scorecard has something wrong.
| Season | Opponent | Batting | Bowling | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1934-35 | 15 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1934-35 | dnb | 0/9 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1935-36 | 1 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1936-37 | dnb | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1936-37 | 0 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1936-37 | 37 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1936-37 | dnb | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1936-37 | 5 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1936-37 | 1 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1936-37 | 22 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1936-37 | 19 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1936-37 | 15 | 0/11 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1937-38 | 2 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1937-38 | 6 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1937-38 | 45 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1937-38 | 32 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1937-38 | 1 & 2 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1937-38 | 0 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1937-38 | 0 | – | Something wrong? Tell us |
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
| 2 |
| 0 |
| 16 |
| 15 |
| 8.00 |
Batted most often at 5th.
6.3% of the side's runs in the innings batted. Top-scored for the side 1 time.
Most often dismissed by: Thorn (2).
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 10 | 0 | 107 | 45 | 10.70 | 2 |
| In losses | 5 | 0 | 42 | 19 | 8.40 | 1 |
| In draws | 2 | 0 | 54 | 32 | 27.00 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 8 | 0 | 49 | 19 | 6.13 | 1 |
| Batting second | 8 | 0 | 152 | 45 | 19.00 | 2 |
| Second innings of the match | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2.00 |
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fitzroy Cricket Ground | 11 | 9 | 121 | 45 | 13.44 |
| Bill Lawry Oval, Northcote | 1 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 1.50 |
| Essendon Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 15 | 15 | 15.00 |
| Glenferrie Oval | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1.00 |
| North Melbourne Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1.00 |
| South Melbourne Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 37 | 37 | 37.00 |
| St Kilda Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 19 | 19 | 19.00 |
| Victoria Park | 1 | 1 | 6 | 6 | 6.00 |
| University Oval | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – |
The careers nearest Russell’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
Season by season
Runs, up
The arc
W Russell's best season with the bat was 1936-37: 99 runs from 7 innings at 14.14. The best ten-innings patch came in 1936-37 to 1937-38: 184 runs at 18.40. The leanest, 1935-36 to 1937-38: 108 runs at 10.80.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 45 | v VCA Colts, 1937-38 | Won |
| 37 | v South Melbourne, 1936-37 | Won |
| 32 | v Hawthorn-East Melbourne, 1937-38 | Drawn |
| 22 | v Northcote, 1936-37 | Drawn |
| 19 | v St Kilda, 1936-37 | Lost |
Batted at 8th for 2 seasons, moved up to 4th from 1936-37, dropped to 5th from 1937-38.
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 11 | 9 | 0 | 121 | 45 | 13.44 |
| Away | 8 | 8 | 0 | 82 | 37 | 10.25 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 14 | 13 | 0 | 148 | 45 | 11.38 |
| Weekday | 5 | 4 | 0 | 55 | 32 | 13.75 |
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 3 | 3 | 0 | 53 | 45 | 17.67 |
| Nov | 5 | 5 | 0 | 35 | 32 | 7.00 |
| Dec | 2 | 1 | 0 | 37 | 37 | 37.00 |
| Jan | 4 | 4 | 0 | 7 | 5 | 1.75 |
| Feb | 3 | 3 | 0 | 56 | 22 | 18.67 |
| Mar | 2 | 1 | 0 | 15 | 15 | 15.00 |