
JL Travaglia
1997-98 to 2005-06 · 96 matches for the club · also printed as J Travaglia
Debut v Dandenong, 1997-98 (17 Jan 1998)Last game v Melbourne, 2005-06 (20 Nov 2005)Player no. 503 to appear for the club
Loading Morrie…

1997-98 to 2005-06 · 96 matches for the club · also printed as J Travaglia
Debut v Dandenong, 1997-98 (17 Jan 1998)Last game v Melbourne, 2005-06 (20 Nov 2005)Player no. 503 to appear for the club
96
Matches
1,311
Runs
21.15
Average
80
Highest
0 / 6
100s / 50s
97
Wickets
32.37
Bowling avg
5/32
Best
25
Catches
| Season | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Overs | Wkts | Best | Ct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1997-98 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 21.5 | 4 | 2/23 | 1 |
| 1998-99 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 15 | 15 | 15.00 | 46.4 | 3 | 3/31 | 1 |
| 1999-00 | 13 | 8 | 0 | 186 | 54 | 23.25 | 163 | 13 | 2/28 | 4 |
| 2000-01 | 17 | 15 | 1 | 274 | 80 | 19.57 | 143.5 | 15 | 4/65 | 4 |
| 2001-02 | 20 | 16 | 6 | 291 | 53* | 29.10 | 181.2 | 18 | 5/32 | |
| 2002-03 | 19 | 18 | 3 | 221 | 35 | 14.73 | 288.4 | 36 | 5/50 | 8 |
| 2003-04 | 15 | 14 | 3 | 272 | 68 | 24.73 | 168.2 | 7 | 1/11 | 5 |
| 2005-06 | 7 | 3 | 0 | 52 | 32 | 17.33 | 11 | 1 | 1/22 | 2 |
| Career | 96 | 75 | 13 | 1,311 | 80 | 21.15 | 1024.4 | 97 | 5/32 | 25 |
Milestones
Runs by season
Wickets by season
Every innings, in order
Against each club
| 8 | 60 | 21 | 12.00 | 4 | 69.00 | 2/28 | |||
| 7 | 162 | 68 | 54.00 | 2 | 8 | 27.50 | 5/32 | 1 | |
| 7 | 153 | 54 | 25.50 | 1 | 8 | 23.00 | 3/11 | ||
| 7 | 109 | 48 | 18.17 | 8 | 30.00 | 3/31 | |||
| 7 | 99 | 29* | 33.00 | 4 | 52.50 | 2/41 | |||
| 6 | 202 | 67 | 28.86 | 2 | 6 | 38.00 | 3/37 | ||
| 6 | 98 | 35 | 16.33 | 9 | 23.00 | 2/38 | |||
| 6 | 56 | 35 | 14.00 | 6 | 40.17 | 2/31 | |||
| 6 | 30 | 9 | 10.00 | 8 | 27.13 | 2/46 | |||
| 5 | 117 | 80 | 58.50 | 1 | 2 | 95.50 | 1/42 | ||
| 5 | 80 | 28 | 26.67 | 5 | 25.60 | 1/14 | |||
| 5 | 60 | 24 | 15.00 | 1 | 125.00 | 1/30 | |||
| 5 | 28 | 18 | 14.00 | 7 | 21.57 | 5/50 | 1 | ||
| 5 | 18 | 12 | 6.00 | 6 | 21.50 | 3/43 | |||
| 5 | 12 | 12 | 12.00 | 6 | 28.33 | 3/47 | |||
| 3 | 25 | 24 | 12.50 | 7 | 21.14 | 4/65 | |||
| 3 | 2 | 2 | 1.00 | 2 | 37.50 | 1/30 |
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 | 2 | 1 | 46 | 28 | 46.00 | ||
| 6 | 13 | 0 | 279 | 67 | 21.46 | 1 | |
| 7 | 26 | 7 | 471 | 80 | 24.79 | 2 | 2 |
| 8 | 23 | 3 | 394 | 68 | 19.70 | 3 | 1 |
| 9 | 9 | 1 | 115 | 28 | 14.38 | 1 | |
| 10 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 5* | 6.00 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg |
|---|
In the record book
Among players of 1997-98 to 2005-06: 14th of 55 for runs, 9th of 42 for wickets, 12th of 58 for matches, 16th of 55 for catches, 19th of 36 for batting average.
Under Fitzroy-Doncaster: 28th of 184 for runs, 17th of 135 for wickets, 20th of 197 for matches, 34th of 167 for catches, 40th of 81 for batting average.
Played like…
Is this you, or someone you know?
Tell the club and JL Travaglia’s career can be joined to the rest of their story — or let them know if a scorecard has something wrong.
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
| 50s |
|---|
| 0s |
|---|
| Middle order (4–7) | 41 | 8 | 796 | 80 | 24.12 | 3 | 2 |
| Lower order (8–11) | 34 | 5 | 515 | 68 | 17.76 | 3 | 2 |
Batted most often at 7th.
Turned 0 of 6 fifty-plus scores into hundreds. 8.1% of the side's runs in the innings batted. Top-scored for the side 4 times.
Most often dismissed by: Inness (2), Benjamin (2), Halbish (2), Waters (2), Boraston (2).
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 35 | 10 | 602 | 68 | 24.08 | 4 | 2 |
| In losses | 34 | 2 | 576 | 80 | 18.00 | 2 | 2 |
| In draws | 4 | 1 | 75 | 27 | 25.00 | ||
| In ties | 2 | 0 | 58 | 46 | 29.00 |
| M | Wkts | Avg | Wkts / match | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 49 | 57 | 28.11 | 1.2 |
| In losses | 29 | 27 | 45.22 | 0.9 |
| In draws | 6 | 12 | 20.92 | 2.0 |
| In ties | 2 | 1 | 66.00 | 0.5 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 42 | 6 | 620 | 53* | 17.22 | 1 | 3 |
| Batting second | 28 | 6 | 621 | 80 | 28.23 | 5 | 1 |
| Second innings of the match | 5 | 1 | 70 | 25 | 17.50 |
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schramms Reserve | 43 | 32 | 589 | 80 | 24.54 | 40 | 32.73 | 4/65 |
| Albert Ground | 6 | 3 | 23 | 12 | 11.50 | 8 | 25.88 | 5/32 |
| Camberwell Sports Ground | 4 | 3 | 22 | 9 | 11.00 | 6 | 25.17 | 2/46 |
| Princes Park No. 1 Oval | 3 | 4 | 111 | 67 | 27.75 | 3 | 53.00 | 3/37 |
| Mervyn G Hughes Oval | 3 | 3 | 62 | 28 | 20.67 | 4 | 28.50 | 1/14 |
| Richmond Cricket Ground | 3 | 3 | 44 | 27 | 14.67 | 3 | 30.67 | 2/41 |
| Essendon Cricket Ground | 3 | 2 | 18 | 10 | 9.00 | 3 | 44.00 | 2/69 |
| Bill Lawry Oval, Northcote | 3 | 2 | 37 | 26 | 37.00 | 1 | 118.00 | 1/42 |
| Geelong Cricket Ground | 3 | 2 | 34 | 17 | 17.00 | 1 | 94.00 | 1/30 |
| North Melbourne Cricket Ground | 3 | 2 | 30 | 25 | 15.00 | 1 | 77.00 | 1/22 |
| University Oval | 3 | 2 | 121 | 68 | 121.00 | 1 | 79.00 | 1/21 |
| Toorak Park | 2 | 3 | 42 | 25 | 14.00 | 1 | 81.00 | 1/43 |
| Harry Trott Oval (new) | 2 | 2 | 24 | 18 | 24.00 | 6 | 12.83 | 5/50 |
| AH Butler Oval | 2 | 2 | 12 | 12 | 6.00 | 4 | 17.00 | 3/43 |
| St Kilda Cricket Ground | 2 | 2 | 22 | 18 | 11.00 | 3 | 17.00 | 2/40 |
| North Ballarat Oval | 2 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 2.00 | 2 | 30.00 | 2/28 |
| Russell Lucas Oval | 2 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2.00 | 1 | 45.00 | 1/37 |
| Shepley Oval | 2 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 2 | 25.00 | 2/23 |
| Caulfield Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 35 | 35 | 35.00 | 2 | 19.00 | 2/38 |
| Central Reserve South Oval, Glen Waverley | 1 | 1 | 24 | 24 | 24.00 | 2 | 23.50 | 2/47 |
| Princes Park | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 3.00 | 2 | 15.50 | 2/31 |
| WJ Findlay Oval | 1 | 1 | 6 | 6 | 6.00 | 1 | 20.00 | 1/20 |
| Swan Hill Recreation Reserve | 1 | 1 | 46 | 46 | 46.00 | – | – | 0/40 |
Batters dismissed
2 five-wicket hauls. Best in a match: 5/32 v Melbourne University, 2001-02. Wicket types count only matches where the card's dismissals add up to the bowling figures.
The careers nearest Travaglia’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
Season by season
Runs, up Wickets, downPremiership Honour in his name Season away
2000-01: Doug Rumble Trophy — Best Clubman · 2001-02: premiership, John Scholes Medal
The arc
Jarrod Travaglia's best season with the bat was 2001-02: 291 runs from 16 innings at 29.10. The best ten-innings patch came in 2001-02: 210 runs at 42.00. The leanest, 2002-03: 81 runs at 10.13.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| First fifty50 | 20 Nov 1999 | v Carlton, 1999-00 |
| 50th match12, 2/66 | 23 Feb 2002 | v St Kilda, 2001-02 |
| First five-for5/32 | 30 Mar 2002 | v Melbourne University, 2001-02 |
| 50th wicket5/32 took him to 53 | 30 Mar 2002 | v Melbourne University, 2001-02 |
| 1,000th run68 took him to 1,064 | 11 Oct 2003 | v Melbourne University, 2003-04 |
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 80 | v Northcote, 2000-01 | Lost |
| 68 | v Melbourne University, 2003-04 | Won |
| 67 | v Carlton, 2003-04 | Lost |
| 54 | v North Melbourne, 1999-00 | Won |
| 53* | v Melbourne University, 2001-02 | Won |
Best bowling
Moved about the order across 7 seasons: at 9th in 2, at 6th in 2, at 7th in 2, at 8th in 1.
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 43 | 32 | 8 | 589 | 80 | 24.54 | 40 | 32.73 |
| Away | 53 | 43 | 5 | 722 | 68 | 19.00 | 57 | 32.12 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 83 | 69 | 12 | 1,244 | 80 | 21.82 | 89 | 31.99 |
| Sunday | 6 | 3 | 0 | 39 | 21 | 13.00 | 4 | 34.50 |
| Weekday | 7 | 3 | 1 | 28 | 12 | 14.00 | 4 | 38.75 |
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Two-day | 59 | 52 | 9 | 1,052 | 80 | 24.47 | 67 | 31.09 |
| Unknown format | 37 | 23 | 4 | 259 | 46 | 13.63 | 30 | 35.23 |
Two-day when a side batted twice, the game was drawn or the card says so; one-day when the card says so.
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 20 | 9 | 1 | 153 | 68 | 19.13 | 17 | 33.12 |
| Nov | 21 | 17 | 4 | 409 | 80 | 31.46 | 19 | 35.32 |
| Dec | 11 | 9 | 2 | 137 | 29* | 19.57 | 13 | 32.38 |
| Jan | 17 | 16 | 2 | 250 | 54 | 17.86 | 16 | 32.63 |
| Feb | 11 | 10 | 2 | 125 | 48 | 15.63 | 15 | 28.07 |
| Mar | 16 | 14 | 2 | 237 | 35 |
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home and away | 90 | 70 | 11 | 1,214 | 80 | 20.58 | 86 | 34.05 |
| Finals | 6 | 5 | 2 | 97 | 35 | 32.33 | 11 | 19.27 |
| Figures | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 5/32 | v Melbourne University, 2001-02 | Won, Final |
| 5/50 | v South Melbourne, 2002-03 | Drawn |
| 4/65 | v Hawthorn Waverley, 2000-01 | Lost |
| 3/11 | v North Melbourne, 2002-03 | Won |
| 3/31 | v Prahran, 1998-99 | Won |
| 19.75 |
| 17 |
| 31.88 |