Jarrod Travaglia
Played 1997-98 – 2005-06
Is this you? Claim your page →Verify your record, add a photo and your story, hear about reunions.
Player records
Career totals
Career
96
Games
9
Seasons
1997-98 – 2005-06
Played
Batting
75
Innings
13
Not outs
1,311
Runs
80
High score
21.15
Average
6
50s
0
100s
Bowling
97
Wickets
32.37
Average
2
5-fors
1024.4
Overs
Fielding
35
Catches
- Premiers 2001-02
- Doug Rumble Trophy — Best Clubman 2000-01
- John Scholes Medal 2001-02
- Five-for 2001-02
- Five-for 2002-03
- 36 wickets 2002-03
Around this dayin 2000: 3/47 v Dandenong in 2001: 1/36 v Hawthorn-Monash University
| Season | M | Runs | HS | Avg | Overs | Wkts | Best | Ct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1997-98 | 2 | 0 | – | – | 21.5 | 4 | 2/23 | 1 |
| 1998-99 | 3 | 15 | 15 | 15.00 | 46.4 | 3 | 3/31 | 1 |
| 1999-00 | 13 | 186 | 54 | 23.25 | 163 | 13 | 2/28 | 4 |
| 2000-01 | 17 | 274 | 80 | 19.57 | 143.5 | 15 | 4/65 | 4 |
| 2001-02 | 20 | 291 | 53* | 29.10 | 181.2 | 18 | 5/32 | |
| 2002-03 | 19 | 221 | 35 | 14.73 | 288.4 | 36 | 5/50 | 8 |
| 2003-04 | 15 | 272 | 68 | 24.73 | 168.2 | 7 | 1/11 | 5 |
| 2005-06 | 7 | 52 | 32 | 17.33 | 11 | 1 | 1/22 | 2 |
| Career | 96 | 1,311 | 80 | 21.15 | 97 | 5/32 | 25 |
Every scorecard · 96
Milestones
- DebutFirst matchv Dandenong, 1997-98
- First fifty50v Carlton, 1999-00
- First five-for5/32v Melbourne University, 2001-02
- Highest score80v Northcote, 2000-01
- Best bowling5/32v Melbourne University, 2001-02
- Last matchMatch 96v Melbourne, 2005-06
Runs by season
Wickets by season
Every innings, in order
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Against each club
| 8 | 60 | 21 | 12.00 | 4 | 69.00 | 2/28 | |||
| 7 | 162 | 68 | 54.00 | 2 | 8 | 27.50 | 5/32 | 1 | |
| 7 | 153 | 54 | 25.50 | 1 | 8 | 23.00 | 3/11 | ||
| 7 | 109 | 48 | 18.17 | 8 | 30.00 | 3/31 | |||
| 7 | 99 | 29* | 33.00 | 4 | 52.50 | 2/41 | |||
| 6 | 202 | 67 | 28.86 | 2 | 6 | 38.00 | 3/37 | ||
| 6 | 98 | 35 | 16.33 | 9 | 23.00 | 2/38 | |||
| 6 | 56 | 35 | 14.00 | 6 | 40.17 | 2/31 | |||
| 6 | 30 | 9 | 10.00 | 8 | 27.13 | 2/46 | |||
| 5 | 117 | 80 | 58.50 | 1 | 2 | 95.50 | 1/42 | ||
| 5 | 80 | 28 | 26.67 | 5 | 25.60 | 1/14 | |||
| 5 | 60 | 24 | 15.00 | 1 | 125.00 | 1/30 | |||
| 5 | 28 | 18 | 14.00 | 7 | 21.57 | 5/50 | 1 | ||
| 5 | 18 | 12 | 6.00 | 6 | 21.50 | 3/43 | |||
| 5 | 12 | 12 | 12.00 | 6 | 28.33 | 3/47 | |||
| 3 | 25 | 24 | 12.50 | 7 | 21.14 | 4/65 | |||
| 3 | 2 | 2 | 1.00 | 2 | 37.50 | 1/30 |
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
Splits
By batting position
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 | 2 | 1 | 46 | 28 | 46.00 | ||
| 6 | 13 | 0 | 279 | 67 | 21.46 | 1 | |
| 7 | 26 | 7 | 471 | 80 | 24.79 | 2 | 2 |
| 8 | 23 | 3 | 394 | 68 | 19.70 | 3 | 1 |
| 9 | 9 | 1 | 115 | 28 | 14.38 | 1 | |
| 10 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 5* | 6.00 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Middle order (4–7) | 41 | 8 | 796 | 80 | 24.12 | 3 | 2 |
| Lower order (8–11) | 34 | 5 | 515 | 68 | 17.76 | 3 | 2 |
Batted most often at 7th.
Scores and consistency
- Ducks4
- 1–928
- 10–1918
- 20–2913
- 30–495
- 50–996
- 100+0
Turned 0 of 6 fifty-plus scores into hundreds. 8.1% of the side's runs in the innings batted. Top-scored for the side 4 times.
Dismissals
- Caught38 · 61%
- LBW9 · 15%
- Run out6 · 10%
- Bowled5 · 8%
- Caught & bowled3 · 5%
- Stumped1 · 2%
Most often dismissed by: Inness (2), Benjamin (2), Halbish (2), Waters (2), Boraston (2).
In wins and losses
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 35 | 10 | 602 | 68 | 24.08 | 4 | 2 |
| In losses | 34 | 2 | 576 | 80 | 18.00 | 2 | 2 |
| In draws | 4 | 1 | 75 | 27 | 25.00 | ||
| In ties | 2 | 0 | 58 | 46 | 29.00 |
| M | Wkts | Avg | Wkts / match | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 49 | 57 | 28.11 | 1.2 |
| In losses | 29 | 27 | 45.22 | 0.9 |
| In draws | 6 | 12 | 20.92 | 2.0 |
| In ties | 2 | 1 | 66.00 | 0.5 |
- Scored 50+: the side won 4 of 6 (67%), lost 2.
- Took 5+ in an innings: the side won 1 of 2 (50%).
- Every other match: the side won 48 of 87 (55%), lost 29.
Batting first or second
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 42 | 6 | 620 | 53* | 17.22 | 1 | 3 |
| Batting second | 28 | 6 | 621 | 80 | 28.23 | 5 | 1 |
| Second innings of the match | 5 | 1 | 70 | 25 | 17.50 |
By ground
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schramms Reserve | 43 | 32 | 589 | 80 | 24.54 | 40 | 32.73 | 4/65 |
| Albert Ground | 6 | 3 | 23 | 12 | 11.50 | 8 | 25.88 | 5/32 |
| Camberwell Sports Ground | 4 | 3 | 22 | 9 | 11.00 | 6 | 25.17 | 2/46 |
| Princes Park No. 1 Oval | 3 | 4 | 111 | 67 | 27.75 | 3 | 53.00 | 3/37 |
| Mervyn G Hughes Oval | 3 | 3 | 62 | 28 | 20.67 | 4 | 28.50 | 1/14 |
| Richmond Cricket Ground | 3 | 3 | 44 | 27 | 14.67 | 3 | 30.67 | 2/41 |
| Essendon Cricket Ground | 3 | 2 | 18 | 10 | 9.00 | 3 | 44.00 | 2/69 |
| Bill Lawry Oval, Northcote | 3 | 2 | 37 | 26 | 37.00 | 1 | 118.00 | 1/42 |
| Geelong Cricket Ground | 3 | 2 | 34 | 17 | 17.00 | 1 | 94.00 | 1/30 |
| North Melbourne Cricket Ground | 3 | 2 | 30 | 25 | 15.00 | 1 | 77.00 | 1/22 |
| University Oval | 3 | 2 | 121 | 68 | 121.00 | 1 | 79.00 | 1/21 |
| Toorak Park | 2 | 3 | 42 | 25 | 14.00 | 1 | 81.00 | 1/43 |
| Harry Trott Oval (new) | 2 | 2 | 24 | 18 | 24.00 | 6 | 12.83 | 5/50 |
| AH Butler Oval | 2 | 2 | 12 | 12 | 6.00 | 4 | 17.00 | 3/43 |
| St Kilda Cricket Ground | 2 | 2 | 22 | 18 | 11.00 | 3 | 17.00 | 2/40 |
| North Ballarat Oval | 2 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 2.00 | 2 | 30.00 | 2/28 |
| Russell Lucas Oval | 2 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2.00 | 1 | 45.00 | 1/37 |
| Shepley Oval | 2 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 2 | 25.00 | 2/23 |
| Caulfield Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 35 | 35 | 35.00 | 2 | 19.00 | 2/38 |
| Central Reserve South Oval, Glen Waverley | 1 | 1 | 24 | 24 | 24.00 | 2 | 23.50 | 2/47 |
| Princes Park | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 3.00 | 2 | 15.50 | 2/31 |
| WJ Findlay Oval | 1 | 1 | 6 | 6 | 6.00 | 1 | 20.00 | 1/20 |
| Swan Hill Recreation Reserve | 1 | 1 | 46 | 46 | 46.00 | – | – | 0/40 |
Wickets taken
- Caught66 · 68%
- LBW14 · 14%
- Bowled13 · 13%
- Stumped2 · 2%
- Caught & bowled2 · 2%
Batters dismissed
- Top order (1–3)32 · 33%
- Middle order (4–7)45 · 46%
- Lower order (8–11)20 · 21%
2 five-wicket hauls. Best in a match: 5/32 v Melbourne University, 2001-02. Wicket types count only matches where the card's dismissals add up to the bowling figures.
At the club
In the record book
- 67th of 488 run-scorers
- 44th of 298 wicket-takers
- 53rd of 525 for matches played
- 86th of 431 for catches
- 82nd of 203 for batting average (20+ innings)
Among players of 1997-98 to 2005-06: 14th of 55 for runs, 9th of 42 for wickets, 12th of 58 for matches, 16th of 55 for catches, 19th of 36 for batting average.
Under Fitzroy-Doncaster: 28th of 184 for runs, 17th of 135 for wickets, 20th of 197 for matches, 34th of 167 for catches, 40th of 81 for batting average.
Played like…
- NJ Fletcher2016-17 to 2025-26 · 73 m · 973 runs · 82 wkts
- LJ Davison1960-61 to 1973-74 · 95 m · 1,475 runs · 109 wkts
- CA McKissack1986-87 to 1993-94 · 69 m · 822 runs · 76 wkts
- SM Elliott2018-19 to 2025-26 · 83 m · 1,134 runs · 121 wkts
The careers nearest Travaglia’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
- CBD Street · 89
- BA Joyce · 88
- DR Plumpton · 86
- LR Mash · 65
- BJ Waterman · 52
- RA Bartlett · 46
- SJ Street · 45
- RJ Sacristani · 42
- CS Reidy · 41
- JP Renkin · 39
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
The shape of the career
Season by season
Runs, up Wickets, downPremiership Honour in his name Season away
2000-01: Doug Rumble Trophy — Best Clubman · 2001-02: premiership, John Scholes Medal
The arc
Jarrod Travaglia's best season with the bat was 2001-02: 291 runs from 16 innings at 29.10. The best ten-innings patch came in 2001-02: 210 runs at 42.00. The leanest, 2002-03: 81 runs at 10.13.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| First fifty50 | 20 Nov 1999 | v Carlton, 1999-00 |
| 50th match12, 2/66 | 23 Feb 2002 | v St Kilda, 2001-02 |
| First five-for5/32 | 30 Mar 2002 | v Melbourne University, 2001-02 |
| 50th wicket5/32 took him to 53 | 30 Mar 2002 | v Melbourne University, 2001-02 |
| 1,000th run68 took him to 1,064 | 11 Oct 2003 | v Melbourne University, 2003-04 |
Streaks
- Consecutive scores of 25 or more: 2 innings
- from v Prahran, 2000-01 to v North Melbourne, 2000-01 · first · last
- Consecutive matches played: 62 matches
- from v University, 1999-00 to v Richmond, 2003-04 · first · last
- Consecutive matches with a wicket: 9 matches
- from v Prahran, 2002-03 to v North Melbourne, 2003-04 · first · last
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 80 | v Northcote, 2000-01 | Lost |
| 68 | v Melbourne University, 2003-04 | Won |
| 67 | v Carlton, 2003-04 | Lost |
| 54 | v North Melbourne, 1999-00 | Won |
| 53* | v Melbourne University, 2001-02 | Won |
Best bowling
| Figures | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 5/32 | v Melbourne University, 2001-02 | Won, Final |
| 5/50 | v South Melbourne, 2002-03 | Drawn |
| 4/65 | v Hawthorn Waverley, 2000-01 | Lost |
| 3/11 | v North Melbourne, 2002-03 | Won |
| 3/31 | v Prahran, 1998-99 | Won |
More splits
Batting position over the years
Moved about the order across 7 seasons: at 9th in 2, at 6th in 2, at 7th in 2, at 8th in 1.
Home and away
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 43 | 32 | 8 | 589 | 80 | 24.54 | 40 | 32.73 |
| Away | 53 | 43 | 5 | 722 | 68 | 19.00 | 57 | 32.12 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
By day
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 83 | 69 | 12 | 1,244 | 80 | 21.82 | 89 | 31.99 |
| Sunday | 6 | 3 | 0 | 39 | 21 | 13.00 | 4 | 34.50 |
| Weekday | 7 | 3 | 1 | 28 | 12 | 14.00 | 4 | 38.75 |
Format
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Two-day | 59 | 52 | 9 | 1,052 | 80 | 24.47 | 67 | 31.09 |
| Unknown format | 37 | 23 | 4 | 259 | 46 | 13.63 | 30 | 35.23 |
Two-day when a side batted twice, the game was drawn or the card says so; one-day when the card says so.
Month by month
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 20 | 9 | 1 | 153 | 68 | 19.13 | 17 | 33.12 |
| Nov | 21 | 17 | 4 | 409 | 80 | 31.46 | 19 | 35.32 |
| Dec | 11 | 9 | 2 | 137 | 29* | 19.57 | 13 | 32.38 |
| Jan | 17 | 16 | 2 | 250 | 54 | 17.86 | 16 | 32.63 |
| Feb | 11 | 10 | 2 | 125 | 48 | 15.63 | 15 | 28.07 |
| Mar | 16 | 14 | 2 | 237 | 35 | 19.75 | 17 | 31.88 |
Finals
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home and away | 90 | 70 | 11 | 1,214 | 80 | 20.58 | 86 | 34.05 |
| Finals | 6 | 5 | 2 | 97 | 35 | 32.33 | 11 | 19.27 |
Favourite victims
- A Abbey × 2
- BC Skinner × 2
- BM Neville × 2
- CR Booth × 2
- DI Stevens × 2
- DP Fry × 2
- DR Shanahan × 2
- MP O'Keefe × 2
Career figures combine what's recorded live in Morrie with the club's own historical records — averages are shown only where there's enough real data to be honest about.
