Debut v Hawthorn-Monash University, 2001-02 (13 Oct 2001)Last game v North Melbourne, 2007-08 (5 Jan 2008)Player no. 520 to appear for the club
Loading Morrie…
Debut v Hawthorn-Monash University, 2001-02 (13 Oct 2001)Last game v North Melbourne, 2007-08 (5 Jan 2008)Player no. 520 to appear for the club
56
Matches
1,343
Runs
24.42
Average
86
Highest
0 / 10
100s / 50s
1
Wickets
46.00
Bowling avg
1/9
Best
22
Catches
Milestones
Runs by season
Wickets by season
Every innings, in order
Against each club
| 5 | 155 | 66 | 31.00 | 1 | – | – | – | |
| 5 | 117 | 55 | 19.50 | 1 | – | – | – | |
| 4 | 141 | 66 | 47.00 | 2 | 1 | 9.00 | 1/9 | |
| 4 | 101 | 51 | 25.25 | 1 | – | – | – | |
| 4 | 91 | 47 | 30.33 | 0 | – | 0/15 | ||
| 4 | 56 | 41* | 18.67 | – | – | – | ||
| 4 | 42 | 23 | 8.40 | 0 | – | 0/12 | ||
| 3 | 153 | 69 | 51.00 | 2 | – | – | – | |
| 3 | 82 | 40 | 27.33 | – | – | – | ||
| 3 | 75 | 35 | 18.75 | – | – | – | ||
| 3 | 66 | 52 | 22.00 | 1 | – | – | – | |
| 3 | 46 | 43* | 46.00 | 0 | – | 0/10 | ||
| 3 | 22 | 12 | 7.33 | – | – | – | ||
| 2 | 91 | 86 | 91.00 | 1 | – | – | – | |
| 2 | 75 | 75 | 37.50 | 1 | – | – | – | |
| 2 | 15 | 12 | 5.00 | – | – | – | ||
| 2 | 15 | 14 | 5.00 | – | – | – |
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 10 | 0 | 275 | 66 | 27.50 | 3 | |
| 2 | 15 | 2 | 434 | 86 | 33.38 | 4 | 2 |
| 3 | 2 | 0 | 58 | 51 | 29.00 | 1 | |
| 4 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 2.00 | ||
| 5 | 13 | 0 | 170 | 47 | 13.08 | 2 | |
| 6 | 17 | 4 | 374 | 69 | 28.77 | 2 | 5 |
| 7 | 2 | 0 | 23 | 12 | 11.50 |
In the record book
Among players of 2001-02 to 2007-08: 11th of 50 for runs, 32nd of 34 for wickets, 15th of 52 for matches, 15th of 45 for catches, 8th of 30 for batting average.
Under Fitzroy-Doncaster: 26th of 184 for runs, 119th of 135 for wickets, 40th of 197 for matches, 36th of 167 for catches, 24th of 81 for batting average.
Played like…
Is this you, or someone you know?
Tell the club and CS Reidy’s career can be joined to the rest of their story — or let them know if a scorecard has something wrong.
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
| 8 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 5* | – |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top order (1–3) | 27 | 2 | 767 | 86 | 30.68 | 8 | 2 |
| Middle order (4–7) | 34 | 4 | 571 | 69 | 19.03 | 2 | 7 |
| Lower order (8–11) | 1 | 1 | 5 | 5* | – |
Batted most often at 6th.
Turned 0 of 10 fifty-plus scores into hundreds. 10.0% of the side's runs in the innings batted. Top-scored for the side 7 times.
Most often dismissed by: Di Giacomo (2), Jones (2), Berger (2), Welsford (2).
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 35 | 7 | 888 | 86 | 31.71 | 7 | 3 |
| In losses | 22 | 0 | 328 | 66 | 14.91 | 2 | 6 |
| In draws | 3 | 0 | 91 | 75 | 30.33 | 1 | |
| In ties | 1 | 0 | 23 | 23 | 23.00 |
| M | Wkts | Avg | Wkts / match | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 2 | 1 | 24.00 | 0.5 |
| In losses | 2 | 0 | – | 0.0 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 28 | 1 | 665 | 86 | 24.63 | 6 | 4 |
| Batting second | 28 | 5 | 598 | 69 | 26.00 | 4 | 5 |
| Second innings of the match | 6 | 1 | 80 | 22 | 16.00 |
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schramms Reserve | 21 | 23 | 524 | 75 | 24.95 | – | – | – |
| Princes Park No. 1 Oval | 3 | 4 | 113 | 55 | 28.25 | – | – | – |
| Camberwell Sports Ground | 3 | 3 | 75 | 59* | 37.50 | 1 | 9.00 | 1/9 |
| Albert Ground | 3 | 3 | 73 | 40 | 24.33 | – | – | – |
| Geelong Cricket Ground | 3 | 3 | 44 | 28 | 22.00 | – | – | 0/15 |
| Richmond Cricket Ground | 2 | 3 | 84 | 51 | 42.00 | – | – | – |
| Essendon Cricket Ground | 2 | 2 | 51 | 31 | 25.50 | – | – | – |
| Harry Trott Oval (new) | 2 | 2 | 45 | 41* | 45.00 | – | – | – |
| Shepley Oval | 2 | 2 | 43 | 43* | 43.00 | – | – | 0/10 |
| AH Butler Oval | 1 | 2 | 15 | 14 | 7.50 | – | – | – |
| Toorak Park | 1 | 2 | 15 | 12 | 7.50 | – | – | – |
| Bill Lawry Oval | 1 | 1 | 86 | 86 | 86.00 | – | – | – |
| Cameron Sporting Complex | 1 | 1 | 51 | 51 | 51.00 | – | – | – |
| Casey Fields No. 4 Oval | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | – | – | – |
| Caulfield Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | – | – | – |
| Central Reserve South Oval, Glen Waverley | 1 | 1 | 52 | 52 | 52.00 | – | – | – |
| Jubilee Park No. 2 Oval | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | – | – | – |
| Mervyn G Hughes Oval | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | – | – | – |
| Monash University No. 1 Oval | 1 | 1 | 12 | 12 | 12.00 | – | – | – |
| North Ballarat Oval | 1 | 1 | 9 | 9 | 9.00 | – | – | – |
| Russell Lucas Oval | 1 | 1 | 11 | 11 | 11.00 | – | – | – |
| St Kilda Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 10 | 10 | 10.00 | – | – | – |
| Swan Hill Recreation Reserve | 1 | 1 | 23 | 23 | 23.00 | – | – | – |
| Traralgon Recreation Reserve | 1 | 1 | 7 | 7 | 7.00 | – | – | 0/12 |
Batters dismissed
Best in a match: 1/9 v Camberwell Magpies, 2003-04. Wicket types count only matches where the card's dismissals add up to the bowling figures.
The careers nearest Reidy’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
Season by season
Runs, up Wickets, downPremiership Season away
2001-02: premiership
The arc
Chris Reidy's best season with the bat was 2001-02: 566 runs from 18 innings at 37.73. The best ten-innings patch came in 2001-02: 332 runs at 47.43. The leanest, 2002-03: 70 runs at 7.78.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| First fifty59* | 20 Oct 2001 | v Camberwell Magpies, 2001-02 |
| 1,000th run66 took him to 1,017 | 15 Mar 2003 | v Camberwell Magpies, 2002-03 |
| 50th match37 | 3 Feb 2007 | v Essendon, 2006-07 |
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 86 | v Northcote, 2001-02 | Won |
| 75 | v Footscray-Victoria University, 2001-02 | Drawn |
| 69 | v Richmond, 2001-02 | Won |
| 66 | v Essendon, 2001-02 | Won, Semi-final |
| 66 | v Camberwell Magpies, 2002-03 | Lost, Semi-final |
Best bowling
Opened for 2 seasons, dropped to 5th from 2003-04, dropped to 6th from 2006-07, moved up to 3rd from 2007-08.
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 21 | 23 | 2 | 524 | 75 | 24.95 | ||
| Away | 35 | 39 | 5 | 819 | 86 | 24.09 | 1 | 46.00 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 51 | 57 | 6 | 1,235 | 86 | 24.22 | ||
| Sunday | 2 | 2 | 0 | 20 | 11 | 10.00 | ||
| Weekday | 3 | 3 | 1 | 88 | 43* | 44.00 | 1 | 9.00 |
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Two-day | 34 | 40 | 5 | 948 | 86 | 27.09 | ||
| Unknown format | 22 | 22 | 2 | 395 | 59* | 19.75 | 1 | 36.00 |
Two-day when a side batted twice, the game was drawn or the card says so; one-day when the card says so.
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 9 | 9 | 2 | 219 | 59* | 31.29 | ||
| Nov | 11 | 12 | 2 | 252 | 47 | 25.20 | 1 | 9.00 |
| Dec | 9 | 10 | 2 | 217 | 69 | 27.13 | ||
| Jan | 9 | 10 | 0 | 205 | 75 | 20.50 | ||
| Feb | 7 | 9 | 0 | 188 | 86 | 20.89 | ||
| Mar | 11 | 12 | 1 | 262 | 66 | 23.82 |
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home and away | 50 | 55 | 7 | 1,121 | 86 | 23.35 | 1 | 46.00 |
| Finals | 6 | 7 | 0 | 222 | 66 | 31.71 |
| Figures | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 1/9 | v Camberwell Magpies, 2003-04 | Won |