Debut v Geelong, 1994-95 (4 Mar 1995)Last game v North Melbourne, 1998-99 (6 Mar 1999)Player no. 491 to appear for the club
On this dayin 1995: 9 v Collingwood
37
Matches
Loading Morrie…
Debut v Geelong, 1994-95 (4 Mar 1995)Last game v North Melbourne, 1998-99 (6 Mar 1999)Player no. 491 to appear for the club
On this dayin 1995: 9 v Collingwood
37
Matches
903
Runs
25.08
Average
76
Highest
0 / 6
100s / 50s
0
Wickets
–
Bowling avg
0/1
Best
19
Catches
Milestones
Runs by season
Every innings, in order
Against each club
| 4 | 34 | 26 | 11.33 | ||
| 3 | 122 | 71 | 40.67 | 1 | |
| 3 | 100 | 58 | 33.33 | 1 | |
| 3 | 69 | 47* | 34.50 | ||
| 2 | 86 | 72 | 43.00 | 1 | |
| 2 | 78 | 76 | 39.00 | 1 | |
| 2 | 78 | 54 | 26.00 | 1 | |
| 2 | 52 | 52 | 26.00 | 1 | |
| 2 | 48 | 34 | 24.00 | ||
| 2 | 42 | 33 | 21.00 | ||
| 2 | 41 | 39 | 20.50 | ||
| 2 | 33 | 24* | 16.50 | ||
| 2 | 33 | 31 | 16.50 | ||
| 2 | 33 | 33 | 16.50 | ||
| 2 | 15 | 15 | 7.50 | ||
| 1 | 35 | 35 | 35.00 | ||
| 1 | 4 | 4 | 4.00 |
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 11 | 0 | 359 | 76 | 32.64 | 4 | |
| 2 | 24 | 1 | 480 | 72 | 20.87 | 2 | 3 |
| 5 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 3.00 | ||
| 6 | 2 | 1 | 61 | 47* | 61.00 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top order (1–3) | 35 | 1 | 839 | 76 | 24.68 | 6 | 3 |
| Middle order (4–7) | 3 | 1 | 64 |
In the record book
Among players of 1994-95 to 1998-99: 12th of 36 for runs, 17th of 38 for matches, 12th of 37 for catches, 9th of 24 for batting average.
Under Fitzroy-Doncaster: 34th of 184 for runs, 59th of 197 for matches, 41st of 167 for catches, 21st of 81 for batting average.
Is this you, or someone you know?
Tell the club and AP Mulcahy’s career can be joined to the rest of their story — or let them know if a scorecard has something wrong.
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
| 47* |
| 32.00 |
Batted most often at 2nd.
Turned 0 of 6 fifty-plus scores into hundreds. 10.3% of the side's runs in the innings batted. Top-scored for the side 4 times.
Most often dismissed by: Bryant (2).
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 12 | 1 | 281 | 71 | 25.55 | 2 | 1 |
| In losses | 21 | 1 | 453 | 76 | 22.65 | 3 | 2 |
| In draws | 5 | 0 | 169 | 58 | 33.80 | 1 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 15 | 1 | 339 | 58 | 24.21 | 2 | |
| Batting second | 21 | 0 | 518 | 76 | 24.67 | 4 | 3 |
| Second innings of the match | 2 | 1 | 46 | 24* | 46.00 |
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schramms Reserve | 19 | 20 | 514 | 76 | 28.56 |
| Kardinia Oval | 2 | 2 | 51 | 43 | 25.50 |
| University Oval | 2 | 2 | 41 | 39 | 20.50 |
| Central Reserve South Oval | 2 | 1 | 26 | 26 | 26.00 |
| Carlton Cricket Ground | 1 | 2 | 24 | 22 | 12.00 |
| Bill Lawry Oval, Northcote | 1 | 1 | 72 | 72 | 72.00 |
| Hedges Oval | 1 | 1 | 33 | 33 | 33.00 |
| Leckie Park Oval | 1 | 1 | 54 | 54 | 54.00 |
| North Melbourne Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 14 | 14 | 14.00 |
| Richmond Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 35 | 35 | 35.00 |
| Russell Lucas Oval | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2.00 |
| Shepley Oval | 1 | 1 | 15 | 15 | 15.00 |
| St Kilda Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 6 | 6 | 6.00 |
| Toorak Park | 1 | 1 | 7 | 7 | 7.00 |
| Victoria Park | 1 | 1 | 9 | 9 | 9.00 |
| Xavier College | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
The careers nearest Mulcahy’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
Season by season
Runs, up
The arc
Andrew Mulcahy's best season with the bat was 1996-97: 385 runs from 16 innings at 25.67. The best ten-innings patch came in 1995-96 to 1996-97: 352 runs at 35.20. The leanest, 1996-97 to 1998-99: 76 runs at 7.60.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| First fifty58 | 11 Mar 1995 | v Dandenong, 1994-95 |
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 76 | v Footscray, 1996-97 | Lost |
| 72 | v Northcote, 1995-96 | Lost |
| 71 | v Geelong, 1995-96 | Won |
| 58 | v Dandenong, 1994-95 | Drawn |
| 54 | v Carlton, 1996-97 | Lost |
Opened in every one of his 5 seasons.
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 19 | 20 | 2 | 514 | 76 | 28.56 |
| Away | 18 | 18 | 0 | 389 | 72 | 21.61 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 36 | 37 | 2 | 870 | 76 | 24.86 |
| Weekday | 1 | 1 | 0 | 33 | 33 | 33.00 |
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Two-day | 31 | 32 | 2 | 766 | 76 | 25.53 |
| Unknown format | 6 | 6 | 0 | 137 | 43 | 22.83 |
Two-day when a side batted twice, the game was drawn or the card says so; one-day when the card says so.
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 8 | 8 | 0 | 149 | 43 | 18.63 |
| Nov | 8 | 9 | 1 | 254 | 72 | 31.75 |
| Dec | 3 | 2 | 0 | 17 | 14 | 8.50 |
| Jan | 4 | 5 | 0 | 105 | 76 | 21.00 |
| Feb | 7 | 7 | 1 | 210 | 54 | 35.00 |
| Mar | 7 | 7 | 0 | 168 | 71 | 24.00 |