Andrew Mulcahy
Played 1994-95 – 1998-99
Is this you? Claim your page →Verify your record, add a photo and your story, hear about reunions.
Career totals
Career
37
Games
5
Seasons
1994-95 – 1998-99
Played
Batting
Loading Morrie…
Played 1994-95 – 1998-99
Is this you? Claim your page →Verify your record, add a photo and your story, hear about reunions.
Career totals
Career
37
Games
5
Seasons
1994-95 – 1998-99
Played
Batting
38
Innings
2
Not outs
903
Runs
76
High score
25.08
Average
6
50s
0
100s
Bowling
0
Wickets
0.00
Average
4
Overs
Fielding
19
Catches
On this dayin 1995: 9 v Collingwood
| Season | M | Runs | HS | Avg | Overs | Wkts | Best | Ct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1994-95 | 2 | 66 | 58 | 33.00 | – | – | – | |
| 1995-96 | 12 | 336 | 72 | 30.55 | – | – | – | 10 |
| 1996-97 | 15 | 385 | 76 | 25.67 | 3 | 0 | 0/1 | 5 |
| 1997-98 | 3 | 28 | 26 | 9.33 | – | – | – | |
| 1998-99 | 5 | 88 | 47* | 17.60 | – | – | – | 4 |
| Career | 37 | 903 | 76 | 25.08 | 0 | 0/1 | 19 |
| 1994-95 | 8 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1994-95 | 58 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1995-96 | 15 | – |
Milestones
Runs by season
In the record book
Among players of 1994-95 to 1998-99: 12th of 36 for runs, 17th of 38 for matches, 12th of 37 for catches, 9th of 24 for batting average.
Under Fitzroy-Doncaster: 34th of 184 for runs, 59th of 197 for matches, 41st of 167 for catches, 21st of 81 for batting average.
Career figures combine what's recorded live in Morrie with the club's own historical records — averages are shown only where there's enough real data to be honest about.
| 1995-96 | 9 | – | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 1995-96 | 39 | – | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 1995-96 | 6 | – | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 1995-96 | 72 | – | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 1995-96 | 52 | – | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 1995-96 | dnb | – | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 1995-96 | 31 | – | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 1995-96 | 7 | – | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 1995-96 | 34 | – | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 1995-96 | 0 | – | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 1995-96 | 71 | – | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 1996-97 | 15 | – | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 1996-97 | 43 | – | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 1996-97 | 27 | – | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 1996-97 | 33 | – | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 1996-97 | 2 | – | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 1996-97 | 3 & 24* | – | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 1996-97 | 35 | – | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 1996-97 | 14 | – | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 1996-97 | 5 | – | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 1996-97 | 76 | – | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 1996-97 | 33 | – | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 1996-97 | 54 | – | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 1996-97 | 4 | – | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 1996-97 | 2 | 0/1 | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 1996-97 | 15 | 0/3 | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 1997-98 | 0 | – | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 1997-98 | 26 | – | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 1997-98 | 2 | – | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 1998-99 | 3 | – | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 1998-99 | 0 | – | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 1998-99 | 2 & 22 | – | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 1998-99 | 47* | – | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 1998-99 | 14 | – | Something wrong? Tell us |
Every innings, in order
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Against each club
| 4 | 34 | 26 | 11.33 | ||
| 3 | 122 | 71 | 40.67 | 1 | |
| 3 | 100 | 58 | 33.33 | 1 | |
| 3 | 69 | 47* | 34.50 | ||
| 2 | 86 | 72 | 43.00 | 1 | |
| 2 | 78 | 76 | 39.00 | 1 | |
| 2 | 78 | 54 | 26.00 | 1 | |
| 2 | 52 | 52 | 26.00 | 1 | |
| 2 | 48 | 34 | 24.00 | ||
| 2 | 42 | 33 | 21.00 | ||
| 2 | 41 | 39 | 20.50 | ||
| 2 | 33 | 24* | 16.50 | ||
| 2 | 33 | 31 | 16.50 | ||
| 2 | 33 | 33 | 16.50 | ||
| 2 | 15 | 15 | 7.50 | ||
| 1 | 35 | 35 | 35.00 | ||
| 1 | 4 | 4 | 4.00 |
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 11 | 0 | 359 | 76 | 32.64 | 4 | |
| 2 | 24 | 1 | 480 | 72 | 20.87 | 2 | 3 |
| 5 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 3.00 | ||
| 6 | 2 | 1 | 61 | 47* | 61.00 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top order (1–3) | 35 | 1 | 839 | 76 | 24.68 | 6 | 3 |
| Middle order (4–7) | 3 | 1 | 64 | 47* | 32.00 |
Batted most often at 2nd.
Turned 0 of 6 fifty-plus scores into hundreds. 10.3% of the side's runs in the innings batted. Top-scored for the side 4 times.
Most often dismissed by: Bryant (2).
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 12 | 1 | 281 | 71 | 25.55 | 2 | 1 |
| In losses | 21 | 1 | 453 | 76 | 22.65 | 3 | 2 |
| In draws | 5 | 0 | 169 | 58 | 33.80 | 1 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 15 | 1 | 339 | 58 | 24.21 | 2 | |
| Batting second | 21 | 0 | 518 | 76 | 24.67 | 4 | 3 |
| Second innings of the match | 2 | 1 | 46 | 24* | 46.00 |
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schramms Reserve | 19 | 20 | 514 | 76 | 28.56 |
| Kardinia Oval | 2 | 2 | 51 | 43 | 25.50 |
| University Oval | 2 | 2 | 41 | 39 | 20.50 |
| Central Reserve South Oval | 2 | 1 | 26 | 26 | 26.00 |
| Carlton Cricket Ground | 1 | 2 | 24 | 22 | 12.00 |
| Bill Lawry Oval, Northcote | 1 | 1 | 72 | 72 | 72.00 |
| Hedges Oval | 1 | 1 | 33 | 33 | 33.00 |
| Leckie Park Oval | 1 | 1 | 54 |
The careers nearest Mulcahy’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
Season by season
Runs, up
The arc
Andrew Mulcahy's best season with the bat was 1996-97: 385 runs from 16 innings at 25.67. The best ten-innings patch came in 1995-96 to 1996-97: 352 runs at 35.20. The leanest, 1996-97 to 1998-99: 76 runs at 7.60.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| First fifty58 | 11 Mar 1995 | v Dandenong, 1994-95 |
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 76 | v Footscray, 1996-97 | Lost |
| 72 | v Northcote, 1995-96 | Lost |
| 71 | v Geelong, 1995-96 | Won |
| 58 | v Dandenong, 1994-95 | Drawn |
| 54 | v Carlton, 1996-97 | Lost |
Opened in every one of his 5 seasons.
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 19 | 20 | 2 | 514 | 76 | 28.56 |
| Away | 18 | 18 | 0 | 389 | 72 | 21.61 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 36 | 37 | 2 | 870 | 76 | 24.86 |
| Weekday | 1 | 1 | 0 | 33 | 33 | 33.00 |
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Two-day | 31 | 32 | 2 | 766 | 76 | 25.53 |
| Unknown format | 6 | 6 | 0 | 137 | 43 | 22.83 |
Two-day when a side batted twice, the game was drawn or the card says so; one-day when the card says so.
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 8 | 8 | 0 | 149 | 43 | 18.63 |
| Nov | 8 | 9 | 1 | 254 | 72 | 31.75 |
| Dec | 3 | 2 | 0 | 17 | 14 | 8.50 |
| Jan | 4 | 5 | 0 | 105 | 76 | 21.00 |
| Feb | 7 | 7 | 1 | 210 | 54 | 35.00 |
| Mar | 7 | 7 | 0 | 168 | 71 | 24.00 |
| 54 |
| 54.00 |
| North Melbourne Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 14 | 14 | 14.00 |
| Richmond Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 35 | 35 | 35.00 |
| Russell Lucas Oval | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2.00 |
| Shepley Oval | 1 | 1 | 15 | 15 | 15.00 |
| St Kilda Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 6 | 6 | 6.00 |
| Toorak Park | 1 | 1 | 7 | 7 | 7.00 |
| Victoria Park | 1 | 1 | 9 | 9 | 9.00 |
| Xavier College | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |