Debut v Geelong, 2002-03 (19 Oct 2002)Last game v Melbourne, 2016-17 (24 Mar 2017)Player no. 535 to appear for the club
Loading Morrie…
Debut v Geelong, 2002-03 (19 Oct 2002)Last game v Melbourne, 2016-17 (24 Mar 2017)Player no. 535 to appear for the club
203
Matches
5,547
Runs
28.89
Average
107
Highest
4 / 36
100s / 50s
33
Wickets
35.21
Bowling avg
2/6
Best
137
Catches
| Season | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Overs | Wkts | Best | Ct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2002-03 | 17 | 23 | 1 | 486 | 69 | 22.09 | 153.4 | 16 | 2/19 | 7 |
| 2003-04 | 14 | 16 | 1 | 370 | 74 | 24.67 | 92 | 7 | 2/62 | 10 |
| 2004-05 | 18 | 20 | 0 | 416 | 72 | 20.80 | 67 | 8 | 2/6 | 9 |
| 2005-06 | 14 | 12 | 5 | 433 | 102 | 61.86 | 3 | 1 | 1/15 | 9 |
| 2006-07 | 18 | 18 | 1 | 556 | 88 | 32.71 | 19.1 | 0 | 0/6 | 13 |
| 2007-08 | 17 | 20 | 3 | 526 | 86* | 30.94 | 2 | 0 | 0/16 | 8 |
| 2008-09 | 17 | 17 | 2 | 285 | 54 | 19.00 | – | – | – | 14 |
| 2009-10 | 8 | 9 | 3 | 194 | 83* | 32.33 | 1 | 0 | 0/2 | 5 |
| 2010-11 | 10 | 9 | 0 | 134 | 35 | 14.89 | – | – | – | 10 |
| 2012-13 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 257 | 74* | 64.25 | 1 | 0 | 0/1 | 5 |
| 2013-14 | 14 | 16 | 4 | 580 | 107 | 48.33 | – | – | – | 8 |
| 2014-15 | 14 | 17 | 3 | 384 | 58* | 27.43 | 2 | 1 | 1/12 | 9 |
| 2015-16 | 21 | 22 | 2 | 499 | 84 | 24.95 | – | – | – | 15 |
| 2016-17 | 15 | 15 | 1 | 427 | 103 | 30.50 | – | – | – | 15 |
| Career | 203 | 219 | 27 | 5,547 | 107 | 28.89 | 340.5 | 33 | 2/6 | 137 |
Milestones
Runs by season
Wickets by season
Every innings, in order
Against each club
| 15 | 435 | 71 | 33.46 | 5 | 5 | 25.20 | 2/19 | ||
| 14 | 353 | 103 | 29.42 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 33.67 | 2/51 | |
| 14 | 349 | 102 | 20.53 | 1 | 0 | – | 0/20 | ||
| 13 | 530 | 101* | 53.00 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 26.00 | 1/5 | |
| 13 | 333 | 83* | 30.27 | 3 | 1 | 61.00 | 1/25 | ||
| 12 | 406 | 85 | 33.83 | 3 | 3 | 39.00 | 2/46 | ||
| 12 | 378 | 73 | 34.36 | 5 | 1 | 118.00 | 1/19 | ||
| 12 | 366 | 88 | 36.60 | 1 | 5 | 14.80 | 2/6 | ||
| 12 | 301 | 69 | 21.50 | 3 | 1 | 64.00 | 1/12 | ||
| 12 | 300 | 63* | 30.00 | 2 | 1 | 37.00 | 1/37 | ||
| 12 | 266 | 56 | 20.46 | 1 | 1 | 42.00 | 1/18 | ||
| 11 | 337 | 86* | 33.70 | 1 | 1 | 51.00 | 1/45 | ||
| 11 | 310 | 77* | 28.18 | 2 | 4 | 21.00 | 2/31 | ||
| 11 | 242 | 54 | 20.17 | 2 | 3 | 22.00 | 2/30 | ||
| 10 | 224 | 72 | 28.00 | 2 | 1 | 65.00 | 1/48 | ||
| 10 | 192 | 51* | 21.33 | 1 | 1 | 53.00 | 1/40 | ||
| 9 | 225 | 107 | 25.00 | 1 | 0 | – | 0/0 |
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 28 | 3 | 587 | 101* | 23.48 | 1 | 1 | 4 |
| 2 | 55 | 4 | 1,386 | 103 | 27.18 | 10 | 1 | 7 |
| 3 | 64 | 6 | 1,722 | 107 | 29.69 | 12 | 1 | 6 |
| 4 | 40 | 4 | 1,260 | 102 | 35.00 | 11 | 1 | 2 |
| 5 | 14 | 4 | 397 | 83* | 39.70 | 2 | 1 | |
| 6 | 10 | 2 | 133 | 28* | 16.63 | |||
| 7 | 5 | 3 | 45 |
In the record book
Among players of 2002-03 to 2016-17: 4th of 75 for runs, 23rd of 54 for wickets, 6th of 80 for matches, 8th of 18 for hundreds, 2nd of 67 for catches, 9th of 41 for batting average.
Under Fitzroy-Doncaster: 6th of 184 for runs, 43rd of 135 for wickets, 7th of 197 for matches, 11th of 34 for hundreds, 2nd of 167 for catches, 14th of 81 for batting average.
Played like…
Is this you, or someone you know?
Tell the club and TV Sheehan’s career can be joined to the rest of their story — or let them know if a scorecard has something wrong.
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
| 19* |
| 22.50 |
| 8 | 2 | 0 | 12 | 7 | 6.00 |
| 9 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 5* | – |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top order (1–3) | 147 | 13 | 3,695 | 107 | 27.57 | 23 | 3 | 17 |
| Middle order (4–7) | 69 | 13 | 1,835 | 102 | 32.77 | 13 | 1 | 3 |
| Lower order (8–11) | 3 | 1 | 17 | 7 | 8.50 |
Batted most often at 3rd.
Turned 4 of 40 fifty-plus scores into hundreds. 12.8% of the side's runs in the innings batted. Top-scored for the side 37 times.
Most often dismissed by: Holland (5), Walker (5), Wise (4), Austin (4), McKay (4).
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 107 | 17 | 3,318 | 107 | 36.87 | 26 | 4 | 8 |
| In losses | 99 | 10 | 2,064 | 86* | 23.19 | 10 | 10 | |
| In draws | 9 | 0 | 96 | 33 | 10.67 | 1 | ||
| In ties | 2 | 0 | 38 | 38 | 19.00 | 1 |
| M | Wkts | Avg | Wkts / match | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 17 | 12 | 29.83 | 0.7 |
| In losses | 29 | 20 | 37.90 | 0.7 |
| In draws | 2 | 1 | 46.00 | 0.5 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 97 | 7 | 2,555 | 102 | 28.39 | 20 | 1 | 8 |
| Batting second | 100 | 14 | 2,594 | 107 | 30.16 | 13 | 3 | 9 |
| Second innings of the match | 22 | 6 | 398 | 65* | 24.88 | 3 | 3 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| As captain | 15 | 3 | 666 | 86* | 55.50 | 6 | ||
| Otherwise | 204 | 24 | 4,881 | 107 | 27.12 | 30 | 4 | 20 |
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schramms Reserve | 97 | 105 | 2,641 | 103 | 28.10 | 12 | 42.25 | 2/46 |
| St Kilda Cricket Ground | 9 | 8 | 175 | 40 | 21.88 | 1 | 50.00 | 1/50 |
| Mervyn G Hughes Oval | 8 | 9 | 394 | 101* | 65.67 | 2 | 18.50 | 1/5 |
| Princes Park No. 1 Oval | 7 | 9 | 81 | 31 | 9.00 | – | – | – |
| Toorak Park | 7 | 9 | 223 | 69 | 27.88 | – | – | 0/22 |
| Richmond Cricket Ground | 6 | 8 | 120 | 51 | 17.14 | 3 | 15.33 | 2/30 |
| University Oval | 6 | 7 | 89 | 33 | 12.71 | – | – | 0/30 |
| Shepley Oval | 6 | 6 | 135 | 65* | 27.00 | 3 | 16.00 | 2/19 |
| Geelong Cricket Ground | 6 | 6 | 211 | 63* | 52.75 | 1 | 37.00 | 1/37 |
| Camberwell Sports Ground | 5 | 5 | 192 | 73 | 48.00 | – | – | 0/47 |
| Russell Lucas Oval | 5 | 5 | 103 | 44 | 20.60 | – | – | 0/1 |
| Bill Lawry Oval | 4 | 4 | 98 | 74 | 32.67 | – | – | 0/25 |
| Casey Fields No. 4 Oval | 4 | 4 | 155 | 86* | 51.67 | – | – | – |
| AH Butler Oval | 3 | 4 | 154 | 72 | 38.50 | 1 | 65.00 | 1/48 |
| Albert Ground | 3 | 3 | 138 | 77* | 69.00 | 2 | 26.50 | 1/17 |
| Central Reserve South Oval, Glen Waverley | 3 | 3 | 57 | 51* | 28.50 | – | – | 0/2 |
| Monash University No. 1 Oval | 3 | 3 | 62 | 26 | 20.67 | – | – | 0/8 |
| Essendon Cricket Ground | 2 | 3 | 83 | 41 | 41.50 | 3 | 8.00 | 2/6 |
| Greenvale Reserve - Oval # 1 | 2 | 2 | 133 | 107 | 66.50 | – | – | – |
| Caulfield Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 22 | 22 | 22.00 | 2 | 25.50 | 2/51 |
| North Ballarat Oval | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1.00 | 2 | 15.50 | 2/31 |
| Harry Trott Oval (new) | 1 | 1 | 33 | 33 | 33.00 | 1 | 45.00 | 1/45 |
| Andrews Park | 1 | 1 | 10 | 10 | 10.00 | – | – | – |
| Central Reserve North Oval | 1 | 1 | 13 | 13 | 13.00 | – | – | – |
| Dunkeld | 1 | 1 | 22 | 22 | 22.00 | – | – | – |
| Hedges Oval | 1 | 1 | 56 | 56 | 56.00 | – | – | – |
| JJ Holland Park | 1 | 1 | 42 | 42 | 42.00 | – | – | – |
| Jubilee Park No. 2 Oval | 1 | 1 | 34 | 34* | – | – | – | – |
| Kyabram Recreation Reserve | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 4.00 | – | – | – |
| Lavington Oval | 1 | 1 | 5 | 5* | – | – | – | – |
| North Melbourne Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | – | – | 0/0 |
| Traralgon Recreation Reserve | 1 | 1 | 9 | 9 | 9.00 | – | – | – |
| Walter Galt Reserve - Main Oval | 1 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 5.00 | – | – | – |
| WJ Findlay Oval | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | – | – | – |
| Wy Yung Oval | 1 | 1 | 47 | 47 | 47.00 | – | – | – |
| Cameron Sporting Complex | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | – | – | – |
Batters dismissed
Best in a match: 3/24 v Essendon, 2004-05. Wicket types count only matches where the card's dismissals add up to the bowling figures.
The careers nearest Sheehan’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
As captain
Led the side in 15 matches (2006-07 to 2014-15): won 5, lost 10, drawn 0.
Most often led
Season by season
Runs, up Wickets, downPremiership Season away
2015-16: premiership · 2016-17: premiership
The arc
Tim Sheehan's best season with the bat was 2013-14: 580 runs from 16 innings at 48.33. The best ten-innings patch came in 2005-06: 403 runs at 67.17. The leanest, 2002-03 to 2003-04: 92 runs at 9.20.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| First fifty63* | 19 Oct 2002 | v Geelong, 2002-03 |
| 1,000th run41 took him to 1,001 | 27 Nov 2004 | v Essendon, 2004-05 |
| 50th matchdid not bat | 20 Nov 2005 | v Melbourne, 2005-06 |
| First hundred102 | 25 Mar 2006 | v Carlton, 2005-06 |
| 2,000th run57 took him to 2,017 | 2 Dec 2006 | v Geelong, 2006-07 |
| 100th match54 | 11 Oct 2008 | v Richmond, 2008-09 |
| 3,000th run |
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 107 | v Greenvale Kangaroos, 2013-14 | Won |
| 103 | v St Kilda, 2016-17 | Won |
| 102 | v Carlton, 2005-06 | Won, Semi-final |
| 101* | v Footscray Edgewater, 2016-17 | Won |
| 88 | v Essendon, 2006-07 | Won |
Best bowling
Moved about the order across 14 seasons: at 3rd in 5, at 4th in 4, opened in 3, at 5th in 1, at 6th in 1.
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 97 | 105 | 11 | 2,641 | 103 | 28.10 | 12 | 42.25 |
| Away | 106 | 114 | 16 | 2,906 | 107 | 29.65 | 21 | 31.19 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 177 | 193 | 26 | 4,998 | 107 | 29.93 | 28 | 38.11 |
| Sunday | 18 | 17 | 1 | 430 | 68 | 26.88 | 3 | 25.33 |
| Weekday | 8 | 9 | 0 | 119 | 38 | 13.22 | 2 | 9.50 |
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Two-day | 113 | 132 | 14 | 3,289 | 107 | 27.87 | 18 | 40.83 |
| Unknown format | 90 | 87 | 13 | 2,258 | 86* | 30.51 | 15 | 28.47 |
Two-day when a side batted twice, the game was drawn or the card says so; one-day when the card says so.
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 48 | 48 | 6 | 1,441 | 103 | 34.31 | 3 | 72.67 |
| Nov | 34 | 40 | 8 | 736 | 101* | 23.00 | 11 | 29.55 |
| Dec | 24 | 24 | 2 | 796 | 86* | 36.18 | 5 | 37.00 |
| Jan | 38 | 37 | 4 | 829 | 72 | 25.12 | 4 | 27.75 |
| Feb | 34 | 44 | 5 | 1,053 | 107 | 27.00 | 5 | 29.00 |
| Mar | 25 | 26 | 2 | 692 | 102 |
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home and away | 187 | 202 | 27 | 5,127 | 107 | 29.30 | 31 | 35.23 |
| Finals | 16 | 17 | 0 | 420 | 102 | 24.71 | 2 | 35.00 |
| 14 Feb 2009 |
| v Northcote, 2008-09 |
| 4,000th run48 took him to 4,007 | 21 Dec 2013 | v Essendon, 2013-14 |
| 150th match5 | 25 Jan 2014 | v Frankston Peninsula, 2013-14 |
| 5,000th run39 took him to 5,033 | 13 Feb 2016 | v Dandenong, 2015-16 |
| 200th match7 | 25 Feb 2017 | v Essendon, 2016-17 |
| Figures | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 2/6 | v Essendon, 2004-05 | Lost |
| 2/19 | v Dandenong, 2002-03 | Won |
| 2/30 | v Richmond, 2002-03 | Won |
| 2/31 | v Melbourne, 2002-03 | Lost |
| 2/46 | v Melbourne University, 2002-03 | Won |
| 5 |
| 9 |
| 32.33 |
| 2010-11 | 6 | 9 | 14.89 |
| 2012-13 | 3 | 5 | 64.25 |
| 2013-14 | 3 | 16 | 48.33 |
| 2014-15 | 3 | 17 | 27.43 |
| 2015-16 | 3 | 22 | 24.95 |
| 2016-17 | 3 | 15 | 30.50 |
| 28.83 |
| 5 |
| 35.60 |
| 2012-13 |
| 6 |
| 5 |
| 2013-14 | 14 | 8 |
| 2014-15 | 14 | 9 |
| 2015-16 | 21 | 15 |
| 2016-17 | 15 | 15 |
Caught most off