Haydn Bunton
Played 1930-31 – 1933-34
Is this you? Claim your page →Verify your record, add a photo and your story, hear about reunions.
Player records
Career totals
Career
25
Games
4
Seasons
1930-31 – 1933-34
Played
Batting
21
Innings
3
Not outs
382
Runs
104
High score
21.22
Average
1
50s
1
100s
Bowling
0
Wickets
0.00
Average
33
Overs
Fielding
11
Catches
Around this dayin 1932: 2 and 1 ct v Richmond
| Season | M | Runs | HS | Avg | Overs | Wkts | Best | Ct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1930-31 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | – | – | – | 2 |
| 1931-32 | 10 | 213 | 104 | 26.63 | 0 | 0 | 0/17 | 2 |
| 1932-33 | 11 | 168 | 50* | 21.00 | 0 | 0 | 0/6 | 7 |
| 1933-34 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1.00 | – | – | – | |
| Career | 25 | 382 | 104 | 21.22 | 0 | 0/6 | 11 |
Every scorecard · 25
Milestones
- DebutFirst matchv VCA Colts, 1930-31
- First fifty104v Prahran, 1931-32
- First hundred104v Prahran, 1931-32
- Highest score104v Prahran, 1931-32
- Last matchMatch 25v North Melbourne, 1933-34
Runs by season
Every innings, in order
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Against each club
| 3 | 132 | 104 | 44.00 | 1 | ||
| 3 | 72 | 30 | 36.00 | |||
| 3 | 2 | 2 | 2.00 | |||
| 3 | 2 | 1 | 1.00 | |||
| 2 | 54 | 33 | 27.00 | |||
| 2 | 25 | 18* | 12.50 | |||
| 2 | 10 | 8 | 5.00 | |||
| 2 | – | – | – | |||
| 1 | 50 | 50* | – | 1 | ||
| 1 | 22 | 22 | 22.00 | |||
| 1 | 6 | 6 | 6.00 | |||
| 1 | 4 | 4 | 4.00 | |||
| 1 | 3 | 3 | 3.00 |
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
Splits
By batting position
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | 1 | 0 | 21 | 21 | 21.00 | |||
| 3 | 6 | 0 | 101 | 33 | 16.83 | |||
| 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 3.00 | |||
| 5 | 4 | 0 | 131 | 104 | 32.75 | 1 | ||
| 6 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 4.00 | |||
| 7 | 2 | 1 | 51 | 50* | 51.00 | 1 | ||
| 8 | 2 | 1 | 48 | 28 | 48.00 | |||
| 9 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 1 | ||
| 10 | 2 | 1 | 19 | 18* | 19.00 | |||
| 11 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 4.00 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top order (1–3) | 7 | 0 | 122 | 33 | 17.43 | |||
| Middle order (4–7) | 8 | 1 | 189 | 104 | 27.00 | 1 | 1 | |
| Lower order (8–11) | 6 | 2 | 71 | 28 | 17.75 | 1 |
Batted most often at 3rd.
Scores and consistency
- Ducks1
- 1–910
- 10–191
- 20–295
- 30–492
- 50–991
- 100+1
Turned 1 of 2 fifty-plus scores into hundreds. 9.4% of the side's runs in the innings batted. Top-scored for the side 2 times.
Dismissals
- Caught7 · 39%
- Run out5 · 28%
- Stumped3 · 17%
- LBW2 · 11%
- Bowled1 · 6%
Most often dismissed by: Wallace (2).
In wins and losses
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 9 | 1 | 217 | 104 | 27.13 | 1 | ||
| In losses | 8 | 2 | 100 | 50* | 16.67 | 1 | 1 | |
| In draws | 4 | 0 | 65 | 33 | 16.25 |
- Scored 50+: the side won 1 of 2 (50%), lost 1.
- Every other match: the side won 10 of 23 (43%), lost 6.
Batting first or second
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 9 | 1 | 192 | 104 | 24.00 | 1 | ||
| Batting second | 11 | 1 | 172 | 50* | 17.20 | 1 | 1 | |
| Second innings of the match | 1 | 1 | 18 | 18* | – |
By ground
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fitzroy Cricket Ground | 13 | 9 | 116 | 30 | 12.89 |
| Richmond Cricket Ground | 3 | 4 | 49 | 20* | 24.50 |
| Carlton Cricket Ground | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1.00 |
| North Melbourne Cricket Ground | 2 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2.00 |
| Glenferrie Oval | 1 | 1 | 50 | 50* | – |
| Melbourne Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 4.00 |
| South Melbourne Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 33 | 33 | 33.00 |
| Toorak Park | 1 | 1 | 104 | 104 | 104.00 |
| University Oval | 1 | 1 | 22 | 22 | 22.00 |
At the club
In the record book
- 160th of 488 run-scorers
- 182nd of 525 for matches played
- 46th of 81 for hundreds
- 158th of 431 for catches
- 80th of 203 for batting average (20+ innings)
Among players of 1930-31 to 1933-34: 18th of 30 for runs, 20th of 34 for matches, 11th of 11 for hundreds, 19th of 29 for catches, 11th of 20 for batting average.
Under Fitzroy: 101st of 321 for runs, 108th of 345 for matches, 30th of 50 for hundreds, 101st of 279 for catches, 44th of 126 for batting average.
Played like…
- EJ Melling1927-28 to 1931-32 · 32 m · 448 runs · 0 wkts
- KT Bardon2006-07 to 2008-09 · 29 m · 376 runs · 0 wkts
- B Cosgrave1923-24 to 1924-25 · 21 m · 365 runs · 0 wkts
- TG McMillan1980-81 to 1982-83 · 15 m · 246 runs · 0 wkts
The careers nearest Bunton’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
- HC Lansdown · 25
- AE Liddicut · 24
- FD Chapman · 24
- HJ Plant · 23
- JW Scaife · 23
- AJW Lansdown · 22
- LA Wynne · 19
- JHM Dawson · 12
- AW Dummett · 11
- HT Parkin · 10
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
The shape of the career
Season by season
Runs, up
The arc
Haydn Bunton's best season with the bat was 1931-32: 213 runs from 10 innings at 26.63. The best ten-innings patch came in 1931-32: 213 runs at 26.63. The leanest, 1931-32 to 1932-33: 107 runs at 13.38.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| First fifty104 | 9 Jan 1932 | v Prahran, 1931-32 |
| First hundred104 | 9 Jan 1932 | v Prahran, 1931-32 |
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 104 | v Prahran, 1931-32 | Won |
| 50* | v Hawthorn-East Melbourne, 1932-33 | Lost |
| 33 | v South Melbourne, 1932-33 | Drawn |
| 30 | v University, 1931-32 | Won |
| 28 | v Prahran, 1932-33 | Won |
More splits
Batting position over the years
Batted at 9th for 1 season, moved up to 3rd from 1931-32, dropped to 10th from 1933-34.
Home and away
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 13 | 9 | 0 | 116 | 30 | 12.89 |
| Away | 12 | 12 | 3 | 266 | 104 | 29.56 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
By day
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 19 | 18 | 2 | 359 | 104 | 22.44 |
| Weekday | 6 | 3 | 1 | 23 | 18* | 11.50 |
Month by month
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 3 | 3 | 0 | 7 | 4 | 2.33 |
| Nov | 5 | 2 | 0 | 23 | 22 | 11.50 |
| Dec | 2 | 2 | 0 | 49 | 28 | 24.50 |
| Jan | 5 | 4 | 0 | 173 | 104 | 43.25 |
| Feb | 5 | 4 | 1 | 82 | 50* | 27.33 |
| Mar | 5 | 6 | 2 | 48 | 20* | 12.00 |
Finals
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home and away | 23 | 18 | 1 | 341 | 104 | 20.06 |
| Finals | 2 | 3 | 2 | 41 | 20* | 41.00 |
Career figures combine what's recorded live in Morrie with the club's own historical records — averages are shown only where there's enough real data to be honest about.
