Debut v Essendon, 1929-30 (27 Jan 1930)Last game v Melbourne, 1932-33 (11 Mar 1933)Player no. 145 to appear for the club
16
Matches
182
Runs
15.17
Average
60*
Highest
Loading Morrie…
Debut v Essendon, 1929-30 (27 Jan 1930)Last game v Melbourne, 1932-33 (11 Mar 1933)Player no. 145 to appear for the club
16
Matches
182
Runs
15.17
Average
60*
Highest
0 / 2
100s / 50s
9
Wickets
33.78
Bowling avg
3/101
Best
9
Catches
Milestones
Runs by season
Wickets by season
Every innings, in order
Against each club
| 2 | 26 | 19 | 13.00 | – | – | – | ||
| 2 | 14 | 14* | – | 2 | 14.00 | 2/28 | ||
| 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 2 | 26.50 | 1/23 | ||
| 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 4 | 37.00 | 3/101 | ||
| 1 | 60 | 60* | – | 1 | – | – | – | |
| 1 | 52 | 52* | – | 1 | 0 | – | 0/10 | |
| 1 | 18 | 18 | 18.00 | 1 | 19.00 | 1/19 | ||
| 1 | 6 | 6 | 6.00 | 0 | – | 0/12 | ||
| 1 | 4 | 4 | 4.00 | 0 | – | 0/17 | ||
| 1 | 2 | 2 | 2.00 | 0 | – | 0/17 | ||
| 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | – | – | – | ||
| 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | – | – | – |
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 4.00 | ||
| 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 1 | |
| 4 | 1 | 0 | 18 | 18 | 18.00 | ||
| 5 | 1 | 1 | 52 | 52* | – | 1 | |
| 6 | 1 | 1 | 60 | 60* | – | 1 | |
| 7 | 2 | 0 | 19 | 19 | 9.50 | 1 | |
| 8 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1.00 |
In the record book
Among players of 1929-30 to 1932-33: 19th of 29 for runs, 14th of 20 for wickets, 19th of 31 for matches, 18th of 27 for catches.
Under Fitzroy: 152nd of 321 for runs, 91st of 172 for wickets, 135th of 345 for matches, 112th of 279 for catches.
Played like…
Is this you, or someone you know?
Tell the club and JHM Dawson’s career can be joined to the rest of their story — or let them know if a scorecard has something wrong.
| Season | Opponent | Batting | Bowling | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1929-30 | dnb | 2/28 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1929-30 | dnb | 1/23 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1930-31 | 0 | 3/101 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1930-31 | 4 | 0/17 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1931-32 | 7 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1931-32 | 0 & 0 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1932-33 | 14* | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1932-33 | 60* | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1932-33 | 52* | 0/10 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1932-33 | 19 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1932-33 | 18 | 1/19 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1932-33 | 2 | 0/17 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1932-33 | 0 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1932-33 | 6 | 0/12 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1932-33 | 0 | 1/30 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1932-33 | 0 | 1/47 | Something wrong? Tell us |
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
| 1 |
| 9 | 3 | 0 | 13 | 7 | 4.33 | 1 |
| 10 | 3 | 1 | 14 | 14* | 7.00 | 2 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top order (1–3) | 2 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 2.00 | 1 | |
| Middle order (4–7) | 5 | 2 | 149 | 60* | 49.67 | 2 | 1 |
| Lower order (8–11) | 8 | 1 | 29 | 14* | 4.14 | 4 |
Batted most often at 9th.
Turned 0 of 2 fifty-plus scores into hundreds. 6.9% of the side's runs in the innings batted. Top-scored for the side 2 times.
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 5 | 2 | 103 | 60* | 34.33 | 1 | |
| In losses | 6 | 0 | 25 | 19 | 4.17 | 4 | |
| In draws | 4 | 1 | 54 | 52* | 18.00 | 1 | 2 |
| M | Wkts | Avg | Wkts / match | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 3 | 2 | 29.50 | 0.7 |
| In losses | 3 | 4 | 40.00 | 1.3 |
| In draws | 4 | 3 | 28.33 | 0.8 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 6 | 1 | 27 | 14* | 5.40 | 2 | |
| Batting second | 8 | 2 | 155 | 60* | 25.83 | 2 | 3 |
| Second innings of the match | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 1 |
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fitzroy Cricket Ground | 7 | 6 | 88 | 52* | 22.00 | 4 | 26.00 | 2/28 |
| Richmond Cricket Ground | 2 | 3 | 7 | 7 | 2.33 | – | – | – |
| Albert Ground | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 3 | 33.67 | 3/101 |
| Melbourne Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 1 | 47.00 | 1/47 |
| Carlton Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 60 | 60* | – | – | – | – |
| Glenferrie Oval | 1 | 1 | 6 | 6 | 6.00 | – | – | 0/12 |
| South Melbourne Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2.00 | – | – | 0/17 |
| University Oval | 1 | 1 | 19 | 19 | 19.00 | – | – | – |
| Bill Lawry Oval, Northcote | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 1 | 23.00 | 1/23 |
Batters dismissed
Best in a match: 3/101 v Melbourne, 1930-31. Wicket types count only matches where the card's dismissals add up to the bowling figures.
The careers nearest Dawson’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
Season by season
Runs, up Wickets, down
The arc
JHM Dawson's best season with the bat was 1932-33: 171 runs from 10 innings at 24.43. The best ten-innings patch came in 1930-31 to 1932-33: 176 runs at 25.14. The leanest, 1932-33: 171 runs at 24.43.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| First fifty60* | 29 Oct 1932 | v Carlton, 1932-33 |
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 60* | v Carlton, 1932-33 | Won |
| 52* | v North Melbourne, 1932-33 | Drawn |
| 19 | v University, 1932-33 | Lost |
| 18 | v Prahran, 1932-33 | Won |
| 14* | v Essendon, 1932-33 | Won |
Best bowling
Opened for 1 season, dropped to 3rd from 1931-32, dropped to 8th from 1932-33.
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 7 | 6 | 2 | 88 | 52* | 22.00 | 4 | 26.00 |
| Away | 9 | 9 | 1 | 94 | 60* | 11.75 | 5 | 40.00 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 12 | 11 | 2 | 126 | 60* | 14.00 | 7 | 35.57 |
| Weekday | 4 | 4 | 1 | 56 | 52* | 18.67 | 2 | 27.50 |
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 2 | 2 | 2 | 74 | 60* | – | ||
| Nov | 3 | 3 | 1 | 75 | 52* | 37.50 | ||
| Dec | 1 | 1 | 0 | 18 | 18 | 18.00 | 1 | 19.00 |
| Jan | 3 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1.00 | 2 | 22.50 |
| Feb | 2 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 6 | 3.00 | 1 | 42.00 |
| Mar | 4 | 4 | 0 | 7 | 7 | 1.75 |
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home and away | 14 | 12 | 3 | 175 | 60* | 19.44 | 9 | 33.78 |
| Finals | 2 | 3 | 0 | 7 | 7 | 2.33 |
| Figures | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 3/101 | v Melbourne, 1930-31 | Lost |
| 2/28 | v Essendon, 1929-30 | Drawn |
| 1/19 | v Prahran, 1932-33 | Won |
| 1/23 | v Northcote, 1929-30 | Won |
| 1/30 | v Northcote, 1932-33 | Drawn |
| 2 |
| 35.00 |
| Other | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 3 | 33.67 |