Fred Chapman
Played 1918-19 – 1936-37
Is this you? Claim your page →Verify your record, add a photo and your story, hear about reunions.
Player records
Career totals
Career
182
Games
19
Seasons
1918-19 – 1936-37
Played
Batting
185
Innings
23
Not outs
3,560
Runs
228
High score
21.98
Average
11
50s
2
100s
Bowling
276
Wickets
19.98
Average
9
5-fors
192.4 + 557.2 (8-ball)
Overs
Fielding & keeping
99
Catches
3
Stumpings
- Premiers 1930-31
- 1st XI Bowling 1924-25
- 1st XI Bowling 1932-33
- 1st XI Bowling 1933-34
- 2 five-fors 1924-25
- Five-for 1925-26
- Century season 1928-29
- Century season 1929-30
- 2 five-fors 1929-30
- 582 runs 1929-30
- 40 wickets 1929-30
- Five-for 1930-31
- Five-for 1932-33
- 2 five-fors 1933-34
- 35 wickets 1933-34
- Five-for 1934-35
- Captain 1925-26
- Captain 1926-27
- Captain 1930-31
- Captain 1932-33
- Keeper 1932-33
- Captain 1933-34
- Captain 1934-35
- Captain 1935-36
Around this dayin 1928: 69 and 1/22 v Essendon in 1932: 11 and 0/11 v Richmond
| Season | M | Runs | HS | Avg | Overs | Wkts | Best | Ct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1921-22 | 6 | 56 | 19 | 8.00 | 2 | 0 | 0/14 | 6 |
| 1923-24 | 11 | 236 | 64 | 23.60 | 36 | 8 | 3/28 | 5 |
| 1924-25 | 9 | 135 | 45* | 27.00 | 83.6 | 24 | 5/31 | 2 |
| 1925-26 | 11 | 299 | 49 | 29.90 | 67 | 18 | 5/40 | 1 |
| 1926-27 | 11 | 269 | 69 | 22.42 | 31.5 | 10 | 3/35 | |
| 1927-28 | 8 | 208 | 70 | 20.80 | 4 | 10 | 3/40 | 7 |
| 1928-29 | 11 | 407 | 228* | 45.22 | 38 | 19 | 4/46 | 4 |
| 1929-30 | 14 | 582 | 174 | 44.77 | 105.3 | 40 | 5/30 | 7 |
| 1930-31 | 14 | 138 | 37 | 11.50 | 79 | 25 | 5/21 | 4 |
| 1931-32 | 14 | 288 | 68* | 24.00 | 57 | 18 | 3/35 | 10 |
| 1932-33 | 11 | 182 | 53 | 16.55 | 27 | 13 | 6/20 | 6 |
| 1933-34 | 12 | 112 | 27* | 12.44 | 55.5 | 35 | 6/32 | 4 |
| 1934-35 | 12 | 173 | 47 | 17.30 | 38 | 28 | 5/38 | 10 |
| 1935-36 | 14 | 161 | 26 | 10.73 | 95.6 | 19 | 3/29 | 12 |
| 1936-37 | 4 | 7 | 5 | 7.00 | 29.3 | 5 | 4/56 | 3 |
| Career | 162 | 3,253 | 228* | 22.28 | 272 | 6/20 | 81 |
Every scorecard · 162
Milestones
- DebutFirst matchv Richmond, 1921-22
- First fifty59*v St Kilda, 1923-24
- First hundred228*v Collingwood, 1928-29
- First five-for5/31v Richmond, 1924-25
- Highest score228*v Collingwood, 1928-29
- Best bowling6/20v Prahran, 1932-33
- Last matchMatch 162v Collingwood, 1936-37
Runs by season
Wickets by season
Every innings, in order
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Against each club
| 15 | 128 | 37* | 9.85 | 22 | 21.41 | 5/31 | 1 | |||
| 14 | 410 | 77 | 27.33 | 3 | 30 | 15.57 | 4/8 | |||
| 14 | 291 | 49 | 19.40 | 25 | 22.92 | 5/45 | 1 | |||
| 14 | 206 | 37* | 17.17 | 26 | 14.27 | 4/46 | ||||
| 13 | 362 | 174 | 30.17 | 1 | 8 | 43.25 | 2/33 | |||
| 13 | 340 | 228* | 37.78 | 1 | 13 | 36.23 | 3/53 | |||
| 13 | 194 | 53 | 16.17 | 1 | 34 | 15.74 | 6/20 | 2 | ||
| 13 | 155 | 32 | 22.14 | 17 | 30.94 | 5/41 | 1 | |||
| 12 | 306 | 68* | 23.54 | 2 | 22 | 17.36 | 5/30 | 1 | ||
| 12 | 262 | 70 | 20.15 | 2 | 25 | 20.00 | 5/38 | 2 | ||
| 12 | 143 | 35 | 11.92 | 21 | 14.95 | 5/21 | 1 | |||
| 11 | 355 | 84 | 35.50 | 2 | 20 | 12.70 | 6/32 | 1 | ||
| 6 | 101 | 86 | 33.67 | 1 | 9 | 21.44 | 3/36 |
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
Splits
By batting position
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 9 | 1 | 311 | 228* | 38.88 | 1 | 1 | |
| 2 | 9 | 1 | 204 | 59* | 25.50 | 2 | ||
| 3 | 30 | 0 | 736 | 174 | 24.53 | 1 | 1 | |
| 4 | 26 | 2 | 552 | 86 | 23.00 | 4 | 2 | |
| 5 | 11 | 2 | 195 | 64 | 21.67 | 1 | ||
| 6 | 20 | 1 | 308 | 69 | 16.21 | 1 | ||
| 7 | 30 | 4 | 545 | 84 | 20.96 | 2 | 6 | |
| 8 | 20 | 4 | 284 | 49 | 17.75 | 2 | ||
| 9 | 5 | 1 | 81 | 38 | 20.25 | |||
| 10 | 3 | 1 | 20 | 15* | 10.00 | 1 | ||
| 11 | 1 | 1 | 17 | 17* | – |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top order (1–3) | 48 | 2 | 1,251 | 228* | 27.20 | 3 | 2 | 1 |
| Middle order (4–7) | 87 | 9 | 1,600 | 86 | 20.51 | 8 | 8 | |
| Lower order (8–11) | 29 | 7 | 402 | 49 | 18.27 | 3 |
Batted most often at 3rd.
Scores and consistency
- Ducks12
- 1–953
- 10–1945
- 20–2919
- 30–4921
- 50–9911
- 100+2
Turned 2 of 13 fifty-plus scores into hundreds. 10.4% of the side's runs in the innings batted. Top-scored for the side 14 times.
Dismissals
- Caught56 · 38%
- Bowled46 · 32%
- LBW30 · 21%
- Caught & bowled6 · 4%
- Run out4 · 3%
- Stumped4 · 3%
Most often dismissed by: Ironmonger (6), Mullett (5), Blackie (5), Alexander (5), Keating (5).
In wins and losses
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 76 | 11 | 1,661 | 228* | 25.55 | 3 | 2 | 5 |
| In losses | 53 | 5 | 794 | 64 | 16.54 | 3 | 6 | |
| In draws | 32 | 2 | 752 | 86 | 25.07 | 5 | 1 | |
| In ties | 3 | 0 | 46 | 37 | 15.33 |
| M | Wkts | Avg | Wkts / match | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 66 | 139 | 16.64 | 2.1 |
| In losses | 38 | 69 | 22.77 | 1.8 |
| In draws | 34 | 54 | 25.65 | 1.6 |
| In ties | 3 | 10 | 13.40 | 3.3 |
- Scored 50+: the side won 5 of 13 (38%), lost 3.
- Took 5+ in an innings: the side won 8 of 10 (80%), lost 1.
- Every other match: the side won 62 of 140 (44%), lost 39.
Batting first or second
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 71 | 7 | 1,247 | 86 | 19.48 | 4 | 7 | |
| Batting second | 74 | 6 | 1,721 | 228* | 25.31 | 5 | 2 | 3 |
| Second innings of the match | 19 | 5 | 285 | 60* | 20.36 | 2 | 2 |
As captain and keeper
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| As captain | 60 | 3 | 954 | 69 | 16.74 | 1 | 5 | |
| As wicketkeeper | 2 | 0 | 23 | 13 | 11.50 | |||
| Otherwise | 102 | 15 | 2,276 | 228* | 26.16 | 10 | 2 | 7 |
By ground
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fitzroy Cricket Ground | 84 | 78 | 1,640 | 86 | 23.10 | 158 | 17.08 | 6/20 |
| Richmond Cricket Ground | 9 | 11 | 85 | 37* | 9.44 | 7 | 33.86 | 3/46 |
| Carlton Cricket Ground | 9 | 6 | 103 | 27* | 25.75 | 9 | 36.56 | 3/28 |
| Bill Lawry Oval, Northcote | 8 | 8 | 278 | 174 | 34.75 | 4 | 58.25 | 1/29 |
| Melbourne Cricket Ground | 7 | 9 | 150 | 49 | 16.67 | 10 | 20.30 | 3/29 |
| Toorak Park | 7 | 8 | 108 | 23 | 15.43 | 18 | 19.06 | 5/65 |
| St Kilda Cricket Ground | 6 | 7 | 102 | 30 | 14.57 | 13 | 19.00 | 4/67 |
| South Melbourne Cricket Ground | 5 | 8 | 116 | 60* | 16.57 | 16 | 15.25 | 5/38 |
| Glenferrie Oval | 5 | 7 | 136 | 37 | 27.20 | 7 | 10.71 | 4/30 |
| North Melbourne Cricket Ground | 5 | 6 | 52 | 20 | 8.67 | 5 | 26.80 | 2/28 |
| Victoria Park | 5 | 5 | 269 | 228* | 67.25 | 7 | 39.29 | 3/54 |
| University Oval | 5 | 4 | 90 | 37* | 30.00 | 5 | 24.80 | 3/34 |
| Essendon Cricket Ground | 4 | 5 | 92 | 45* | 23.00 | 8 | 19.75 | 3/31 |
| Albert Ground | 3 | 2 | 32 | 21 | 16.00 | 5 | 20.60 | 4/58 |
Wickets taken
- Caught139 · 51%
- Bowled73 · 27%
- LBW28 · 10%
- Caught & bowled16 · 6%
- Stumped12 · 4%
- Hit wicket4 · 1%
Batters dismissed
- Top order (1–3)81 · 30%
- Middle order (4–7)121 · 44%
- Lower order (8–11)70 · 26%
10 five-wicket hauls. Best in a match: 9/71 v South Melbourne, 1934-35. Wicket types count only matches where the card's dismissals add up to the bowling figures.
At the club
In the record book
- 28th of 488 run-scorers
- 11th of 298 wicket-takers
- 20th of 525 for matches played
- 38th of 81 for hundreds
- 21st of 431 for catches
- 69th of 203 for batting average (20+ innings)
Among players of 1921-22 to 1936-37: 7th of 81 for runs, 4th of 41 for wickets, 5th of 91 for matches, 12th of 16 for hundreds, 5th of 71 for catches, 17th of 34 for batting average.
Under Fitzroy: 17th of 321 for runs, 9th of 172 for wickets, 9th of 345 for matches, 22nd of 50 for hundreds, 10th of 279 for catches, 39th of 126 for batting average.
Played like…
- HAE Shillinglaw1943-44 to 1959-60 · 157 m · 3,801 runs · 299 wkts
- HJ Plant1927-28 to 1947-48 · 192 m · 3,335 runs · 317 wkts
- AW Dummett1921-22 to 1931-32 · 120 m · 2,133 runs · 199 wkts
- CBD Street1999-00 to 2005-06 · 126 m · 1,544 runs · 266 wkts
The careers nearest Chapman’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
- AE Liddicut · 145
- HC Lansdown · 137
- AJW Lansdown · 113
- AW Dummett · 98
- HJ Plant · 94
- JW Scaife · 87
- LA Wynne · 87
- HT Parkin · 74
- D McCarthy · 42
- JRH Woodford · 38
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
As captain
Led the side in 53 matches (1925-26 to 1935-36): won 27, lost 17, drawn 8, 1 other.
Most often led
The shape of the career
Season by season
Runs, up Wickets, downPremiership Honour in his name Season away
1924-25: 1st XI Bowling · 1930-31: premiership · 1932-33: 1st XI Bowling · 1933-34: 1st XI Bowling
The arc
Fred Chapman's best season with the bat was 1929-30: 582 runs from 14 innings at 44.77. The best ten-innings patch came in 1929-30: 535 runs at 59.44. The leanest, 1935-36 to 1936-37: 75 runs at 7.50.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| First fifty59* | 1 Dec 1923 | v St Kilda, 1923-24 |
| First five-for5/31 | 24 Jan 1925 | v Richmond, 1924-25 |
| 50th wicket2/59 took him to 50 | 3 Apr 1926 | v St Kilda, 1925-26 |
| 1,000th run10 took him to 1,005 | 22 Oct 1927 | v Hawthorn-East Melbourne, 1927-28 |
| 50th match1 & 12, 1/13 | 1 Nov 1927 | v Essendon, 1927-28 |
| First hundred228* | 1 Dec 1928 | v Collingwood, 1928-29 |
| 100th wicket3/59 took him to 101 | 2 Nov 1929 | v Melbourne, 1929-30 |
| 2,000th run86 took him to 2,015 | 8 Mar 1930 | v VCA Colts, 1929-30 |
| 150th wicket2/53 took him to 150 | 21 Feb 1931 | v Carlton, 1930-31 |
| 100th match2, 0/89 | 28 Nov 1931 | v Collingwood, 1931-32 |
| 200th wicket3/75 took him to 201 | 9 Dec 1933 | v Prahran, 1933-34 |
| 3,000th run24 took him to 3,000 | 19 Jan 1935 | v Carlton, 1934-35 |
| 250th wicket3/44 took him to 251 | 5 Oct 1935 | v St Kilda, 1935-36 |
| 150th match26, 0/18 | 7 Dec 1935 | v South Melbourne, 1935-36 |
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 228* | v Collingwood, 1928-29 | Won |
| 174 | v Northcote, 1929-30 | Won |
| 86 | v VCA Colts, 1929-30 | Drawn |
| 84 | v Hawthorn-East Melbourne, 1929-30 | Won |
| 77 | v Essendon, 1929-30 | Drawn |
Best bowling
| Figures | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 6/20 | v Prahran, 1932-33 | Won |
| 6/32 | v Hawthorn-East Melbourne, 1933-34 | Won |
| 5/21 | v North Melbourne, 1930-31 | Won |
| 5/30 | v St Kilda, 1929-30 | Won |
| 5/31 | v Richmond, 1924-25 | Lost |
More splits
Batting position over the years
Moved about the order across 15 seasons: at 7th in 4, at 3rd in 3, at 4th in 3, opened in 2, at 8th in 2, at 6th in 1.
Home and away
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 84 | 78 | 7 | 1,640 | 86 | 23.10 | 158 | 17.08 |
| Away | 78 | 86 | 11 | 1,613 | 228* | 21.51 | 114 | 23.73 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
By day
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 141 | 141 | 16 | 2,928 | 228* | 23.42 | 238 | 19.97 |
| Weekday | 21 | 23 | 2 | 325 | 77 | 15.48 | 34 | 19.12 |
Month by month
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 27 | 25 | 2 | 421 | 69 | 18.30 | 35 | 19.06 |
| Nov | 30 | 27 | 5 | 441 | 69 | 20.05 | 44 | 22.14 |
| Dec | 17 | 18 | 4 | 588 | 228* | 42.00 | 33 | 15.18 |
| Jan | 33 | 34 | 4 | 667 | 84 | 22.23 | 54 | 22.46 |
| Feb | 24 | 26 | 2 | 450 | 64 | 18.75 | 50 | 18.14 |
| Mar | 23 | 24 | 0 | 562 | 174 | 23.42 | 36 | 20.06 |
| Other | 8 | 10 | 1 | 124 | 30 | 13.78 | 20 | 20.95 |
Finals
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home and away | 151 | 148 | 17 | 3,052 | 228* | 23.30 | 251 | 19.51 |
| Finals | 11 | 16 | 1 | 201 | 47 | 13.40 | 21 | 24.14 |
Favourite victims
- HH Alexander × 4
- HJ Richardson × 4
- AC Jackson × 3
- AL Hassett × 3
- BJJ Davie × 3
- C Hardy × 3
- GH Newstead × 3
- GM Eaton × 3
Career figures combine what's recorded live in Morrie with the club's own historical records — averages are shown only where there's enough real data to be honest about.
