Don McCarthy
Played 1930-31 – 1943-44
Is this you? Claim your page →Verify your record, add a photo and your story, hear about reunions.
Player records
Career totals
Career
50
Games
14
Seasons
1930-31 – 1943-44
Played
Batting
43
Innings
13
Not outs
566
Runs
56
High score
18.87
Average
3
50s
0
100s
Bowling
0
Wickets
0.00
Average
7
Overs
Fielding
12
Catches
Around this dayin 1934: 23* v Melbourne in 1930: did not bat v Northcote
| Season | M | Runs | HS | Avg | Overs | Wkts | Best | Ct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1930-31 | 12 | 84 | 32 | 9.33 | – | – | – | 5 |
| 1931-32 | 6 | 47 | 17 | 11.75 | – | – | – | 2 |
| 1933-34 | 8 | 204 | 56 | 34.00 | – | – | – | 4 |
| 1934-35 | 11 | 126 | 37* | 25.20 | 0 | 0 | 0/7 | 1 |
| 1935-36 | 4 | 10 | 5* | 5.00 | – | – | – | |
| 1936-37 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | – | – | – | |
| 1940-41 | 1 | 0 | – | – | – | – | – | |
| 1943-44 | 5 | 95 | 32* | 31.67 | – | – | – | |
| Career | 48 | 566 | 56 | 18.87 | 0 | 0/7 | 12 |
Every scorecard · 48
Milestones
- DebutFirst matchv Melbourne, 1930-31
- First fifty56v University, 1933-34
- Highest score56v University, 1933-34
- Last matchMatch 48v North Melbourne, 1943-44
Runs by season
Every innings, in order
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Against each club
| 6 | 76 | 32* | 15.20 | ||
| 5 | 72 | 56 | 36.00 | 1 | |
| 5 | 45 | 17 | 7.50 | ||
| 4 | 88 | 23* | 29.33 | ||
| 4 | 51 | 32 | 25.50 | ||
| 4 | 18 | 11* | 9.00 | ||
| 4 | 13 | 13 | 6.50 | ||
| 4 | 10 | 7 | 5.00 | ||
| 3 | 67 | 37* | – | ||
| 3 | 12 | 9 | 6.00 | ||
| 2 | 53 | 51* | 53.00 | 1 | |
| 2 | 52 | 52 | 52.00 | 1 | |
| 2 | 9 | 8* | 4.50 |
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
Splits
By batting position
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3 | 0 | 65 | 52 | 21.67 | 1 | 1 |
| 2 | 8 | 0 | 102 | 56 | 12.75 | 1 | 2 |
| 3 | 1 | 1 | 23 | 23* | – | ||
| 4 | 2 | 1 | 33 | 30* | 33.00 | ||
| 5 | 3 | 0 | 60 | 32 | 20.00 | ||
| 6 | 4 | 2 | 74 | 32* | 37.00 | ||
| 7 | 4 | 1 | 15 | 7 | 5.00 | 1 | |
| 8 | 7 | 4 | 117 | 51* | 39.00 | 1 | 1 |
| 9 | 9 | 3 | 61 | 20 | 10.17 | 2 | |
| 10 | 1 | 1 | 11 | 11* | – | ||
| 11 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 5.00 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top order (1–3) | 12 | 1 | 190 | 56 | 17.27 | 2 | 3 |
| Middle order (4–7) | 13 | 4 | 182 | 32* | 20.22 | 1 | |
| Lower order (8–11) | 18 | 8 | 194 | 51* | 19.40 | 1 | 3 |
Batted most often at 9th.
Scores and consistency
- Ducks7
- 1–917
- 10–198
- 20–294
- 30–494
- 50–993
- 100+0
Turned 0 of 3 fifty-plus scores into hundreds. 8.2% of the side's runs in the innings batted. Top-scored for the side 5 times.
Dismissals
- Caught14 · 47%
- Bowled13 · 43%
- Stumped2 · 7%
- LBW1 · 3%
Most often dismissed by: Wedgwood (3), Smith (2), Trembath (2).
In wins and losses
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 23 | 8 | 260 | 52 | 17.33 | 1 | 6 |
| In losses | 17 | 4 | 299 | 56 | 23.00 | 2 | 1 |
| In draws | 2 | 1 | 5 | 4 | 5.00 | ||
| In ties | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2.00 |
- Scored 50+: the side won 1 of 3 (33%), lost 2.
- Every other match: the side won 24 of 45 (53%), lost 14.
Batting first or second
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 21 | 8 | 209 | 37* | 16.08 | 3 | |
| Batting second | 15 | 3 | 282 | 56 | 23.50 | 3 | 2 |
| Second innings of the match | 7 | 2 | 75 | 23* | 15.00 | 2 |
By ground
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fitzroy Cricket Ground | 26 | 21 | 328 | 56 | 25.23 |
| Albert Ground | 3 | 3 | 43 | 23* | 21.50 |
| Carlton Cricket Ground | 3 | 1 | 7 | 7 | 7.00 |
| South Melbourne Cricket Ground | 2 | 4 | 39 | 21 | 13.00 |
| Glenferrie Oval | 2 | 3 | 7 | 5* | 3.50 |
| North Melbourne Cricket Ground | 2 | 3 | 32 | 17 | 10.67 |
| Bill Lawry Oval, Northcote | 2 | 2 | 13 | 13 | 6.50 |
| St Kilda Cricket Ground | 2 | 2 | 83 | 51* | – |
| Richmond Cricket Ground | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| University Oval | 2 | 1 | 11 | 11 | 11.00 |
| Essendon Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1.00 |
| Toorak Park | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2.00 |
At the club
In the record book
- 126th of 488 run-scorers
- 119th of 525 for matches played
- 148th of 431 for catches
- 108th of 203 for batting average (20+ innings)
Among players of 1930-31 to 1943-44: 28th of 72 for runs, 29th of 80 for matches, 36th of 67 for catches, 27th of 40 for batting average.
Under Fitzroy: 82nd of 321 for runs, 73rd of 345 for matches, 95th of 279 for catches, 64th of 126 for batting average.
Played like…
- RJ Sacristani2000-01 to 2003-04 · 43 m · 615 runs · 0 wkts
- EJ Melling1927-28 to 1931-32 · 32 m · 448 runs · 0 wkts
- KT Bardon2006-07 to 2008-09 · 29 m · 376 runs · 0 wkts
- MW Hunter2005-06 to 2008-09 · 28 m · 315 runs · 0 wkts
The careers nearest McCarthy’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
- FD Chapman · 42
- AE Liddicut · 40
- HJ Plant · 40
- LA Wynne · 31
- HC Lansdown · 30
- JW Scaife · 29
- AEO Barras · 23
- AJW Lansdown · 18
- AW Dummett · 18
- HT Parkin · 17
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
The shape of the career
Season by season
Runs, upPremiership Season away
1930-31: premiership
The arc
Don McCarthy's best season with the bat was 1933-34: 204 runs from 8 innings at 34.00. The best ten-innings patch came in 1933-34 to 1934-35: 211 runs at 42.20. The leanest, 1930-31 to 1931-32: 53 runs at 6.63.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| First fifty56 | 25 Nov 1933 | v University, 1933-34 |
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 56 | v University, 1933-34 | Lost |
| 52 | v VCA Colts, 1933-34 | Won |
| 51* | v St Kilda, 1933-34 | Lost |
| 37* | v Collingwood, 1934-35 | Won |
| 32* | v South Melbourne, 1943-44 | Lost |
More splits
Batting position over the years
Moved about the order across 7 seasons: opened in 3, at 9th in 1, at 8th in 1, at 4th in 1, at 7th in 1.
Home and away
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 26 | 21 | 8 | 328 | 56 | 25.23 |
| Away | 22 | 22 | 5 | 238 | 51* | 14.00 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
By day
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 43 | 37 | 12 | 462 | 56 | 18.48 |
| Weekday | 5 | 6 | 1 | 104 | 52 | 20.80 |
Month by month
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 9 | 6 | 2 | 65 | 23* | 16.25 |
| Nov | 5 | 4 | 2 | 98 | 56 | 49.00 |
| Dec | 4 | 5 | 1 | 14 | 7* | 3.50 |
| Jan | 9 | 8 | 3 | 117 | 52 | 23.40 |
| Feb | 10 | 9 | 2 | 119 | 32* | 17.00 |
| Mar | 8 | 8 | 3 | 133 | 51* | 26.60 |
| Other | 3 | 3 | 0 | 20 | 15 | 6.67 |
Finals
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home and away | 45 | 40 | 13 | 541 | 56 | 20.04 |
| Finals | 3 | 3 | 0 | 25 | 20 | 8.33 |
Career figures combine what's recorded live in Morrie with the club's own historical records — averages are shown only where there's enough real data to be honest about.
