Arthur Liddicut
Played 1914-15 – 1936-37
Is this you? Claim your page →Verify your record, add a photo and your story, hear about reunions.
Player records
Career totals
Career
237
Games
23
Seasons
1914-15 – 1936-37
Played
Batting
229
Innings
43
Not outs
6,585
Runs
132
High score
35.40
Average
37
50s
13
100s
Bowling
542
Wickets
17.09
Average
35
5-fors
3
10-fors
9,266
Overs
Fielding
89
Catches
- Premiers 1930-31
- 1st XI Batting 1922-23
- 1st XI Bowling 1922-23
- 1st XI Bowling 1923-24
- 1st XI Batting 1925-26
- 1st XI Bowling 1926-27
- 1st XI Batting 1928-29
- 1st XI Bowling 1928-29
- 1st XI Bowling 1929-30
- 1st XI Bowling 1930-31
- 1st XI Batting 1931-32
- 1st XI Bowling 1931-32
- 1st XI Batting 1933-34
- 2 five-fors 1921-22
- Century season 1922-23
- 4 five-fors 1922-23
- 37 wickets 1922-23
- Five-for 1923-24
- Century season 1926-27
- 3 five-fors 1926-27
- Century season 1927-28
- Five-for 1927-28
- 2 hundreds 1928-29
- Century season 1929-30
- 5 five-fors 1929-30
- 42 wickets 1929-30
- Century season 1930-31
- 4 five-fors 1930-31
- 502 runs 1930-31
- 45 wickets 1930-31
- Century season 1931-32
- 5 five-fors 1931-32
- 54 wickets 1931-32
- 4 five-fors 1932-33
- 32 wickets 1932-33
- Century season 1933-34
- 2 five-fors 1933-34
- Captain 1923-24
- Captain 1927-28
- Captain 1928-29
- Captain 1929-30
- Captain 1930-31
- Captain 1931-32
- Captain 1932-33
Around this dayin 1928: 0 and 1/37 v Essendon in 1932: 13 and 6/38 v Richmond
| Season | M | Runs | HS | Avg | Overs | Wkts | Best | Ct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1921-22 | 11 | 295 | 92 | 24.58 | 50 | 25 | 5/20 | 4 |
| 1922-23 | 10 | 362 | 108 | 36.20 | 102.6 | 37 | 7/57 | 7 |
| 1923-24 | 9 | 141 | 47 | 23.50 | 52 | 24 | 5/28 | 1 |
| 1924-25 | 5 | 171 | 82 | 42.75 | 37 | 8 | 4/3 | |
| 1925-26 | 10 | 426 | 78* | 53.25 | 69 | 14 | 3/46 | 2 |
| 1926-27 | 9 | 347 | 132* | 49.57 | 79.4 | 29 | 7/67 | 5 |
| 1927-28 | 9 | 296 | 132 | 37.00 | 67.1 | 29 | 5/32 | 6 |
| 1928-29 | 12 | 332 | 132* | 55.33 | 87 | 29 | 4/50 | 9 |
| 1929-30 | 13 | 367 | 102 | 45.88 | 169.4 | 42 | 8/26 | 3 |
| 1930-31 | 12 | 502 | 114 | 50.20 | 116 | 45 | 6/66 | |
| 1931-32 | 14 | 404 | 101* | 36.73 | 126.5 | 54 | 8/35 | 5 |
| 1932-33 | 11 | 108 | 39 | 10.80 | 74.1 | 32 | 6/38 | 3 |
| 1933-34 | 12 | 338 | 117* | 48.29 | 79 | 28 | 5/15 | 4 |
| 1934-35 | 12 | 297 | 65* | 24.75 | 34 | 10 | 4/49 | 4 |
| 1935-36 | 12 | 239 | 63 | 26.56 | 55.2 | 9 | 3/15 | 4 |
| 1936-37 | 11 | 114 | 30 | 19.00 | 56 | 16 | 3/48 | 1 |
| Career | 172 | 4,739 | 132* | 35.37 | 431 | 8/26 | 58 |
Every scorecard · 172
Milestones
- DebutFirst matchv Richmond, 1921-22
- First fifty92v North Melbourne, 1921-22
- First hundred108v Collingwood, 1922-23
- First five-for5/20v Richmond, 1921-22
- Highest score132*v University, 1926-27
- Best bowling8/26v Prahran, 1929-30
- Last matchMatch 172v Melbourne, 1936-37
Runs by season
Wickets by season
Every innings, in order
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Against each club
| 16 | 611 | 132 | 38.19 | 3 | 2 | 55 | 13.95 | 8/26 | 5 | 2 | |
| 16 | 440 | 114 | 31.43 | 2 | 1 | 41 | 15.83 | 6/66 | 3 | ||
| 15 | 563 | 132* | 70.38 | 1 | 2 | 47 | 13.57 | 6/38 | 4 | ||
| 15 | 384 | 74 | 42.67 | 4 | 39 | 12.72 | 8/35 | 3 | |||
| 14 | 493 | 92 | 41.08 | 5 | 22 | 26.14 | 5/43 | 1 | |||
| 14 | 313 | 102 | 34.78 | 2 | 1 | 19 | 29.95 | 6/55 | 1 | ||
| 14 | 215 | 132* | 26.88 | 1 | 35 | 17.77 | 5/33 | 2 | |||
| 13 | 411 | 80* | 34.25 | 2 | 34 | 14.18 | 6/58 | 3 | |||
| 13 | 377 | 117* | 34.27 | 2 | 1 | 30 | 22.70 | 5/28 | 1 | ||
| 12 | 432 | 108 | 48.00 | 2 | 1 | 27 | 21.11 | 7/57 | 2 | ||
| 12 | 244 | 63 | 22.18 | 3 | 37 | 14.84 | 8/37 | 4 | 1 | ||
| 12 | 151 | 38 | 11.62 | 34 | 17.76 | 7/67 | 2 | ||||
| 6 | 105 | 69 | 52.50 | 1 | 11 | 22.55 | 3/15 |
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
Splits
By batting position
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2 | 0 | 47 | 47 | 23.50 | 1 | ||
| 2 | 5 | 0 | 57 | 28 | 11.40 | |||
| 3 | 22 | 0 | 521 | 74 | 23.68 | 4 | 4 | |
| 4 | 24 | 5 | 911 | 132* | 47.95 | 5 | 3 | |
| 5 | 36 | 8 | 1,467 | 132* | 52.39 | 8 | 5 | 1 |
| 6 | 33 | 6 | 1,013 | 108 | 37.52 | 8 | 1 | 1 |
| 7 | 19 | 4 | 331 | 60* | 22.07 | 1 | 3 | |
| 8 | 11 | 3 | 226 | 53 | 28.25 | 1 | 1 | |
| 9 | 7 | 3 | 88 | 32 | 22.00 | |||
| 10 | 3 | 0 | 51 | 24 | 17.00 | |||
| 11 | 1 | 0 | 27 | 27 | 27.00 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top order (1–3) | 29 | 0 | 625 | 74 | 21.55 | 4 | 5 | |
| Middle order (4–7) | 112 | 23 | 3,722 | 132* | 41.82 | 22 | 9 | 5 |
| Lower order (8–11) | 22 | 6 | 392 | 53 | 24.50 | 1 | 1 |
Batted most often at 5th.
Scores and consistency
- Ducks11
- 1–947
- 10–1927
- 20–2924
- 30–4918
- 50–9927
- 100+9
Turned 9 of 36 fifty-plus scores into hundreds. 14.9% of the side's runs in the innings batted. Top-scored for the side 30 times.
Dismissals
- Caught67 · 50%
- Bowled27 · 20%
- LBW21 · 16%
- Caught & bowled7 · 5%
- Run out6 · 4%
- Stumped5 · 4%
- Hit wicket1 · 1%
Most often dismissed by: Ironmonger (5), Wallace (4), Mullett (4), Smith (4), Morton (4).
In wins and losses
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 81 | 18 | 2,893 | 132* | 45.92 | 16 | 7 | 3 |
| In losses | 51 | 3 | 688 | 62 | 14.33 | 3 | 6 | |
| In draws | 30 | 8 | 1,145 | 132* | 52.05 | 8 | 2 | 2 |
| In ties | 1 | 0 | 13 | 13 | 13.00 |
| M | Wkts | Avg | Wkts / match | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 82 | 245 | 12.95 | 3.0 |
| In losses | 42 | 123 | 19.87 | 2.9 |
| In draws | 37 | 62 | 29.06 | 1.7 |
| In ties | 1 | 1 | 32.00 | 1.0 |
- Scored 50+: the side won 23 of 36 (64%), lost 3.
- Took 5+ in an innings: the side won 21 of 28 (75%), lost 6.
- Every other match: the side won 46 of 113 (41%), lost 36.
Batting first or second
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 75 | 9 | 2,508 | 132* | 38.00 | 17 | 4 | 5 |
| Batting second | 75 | 17 | 2,013 | 132* | 34.71 | 10 | 5 | 5 |
| Second innings of the match | 13 | 3 | 218 | 47 | 21.80 | 1 |
As captain and keeper
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| As captain | 67 | 14 | 2,051 | 132* | 38.70 | 9 | 6 | 4 |
| Otherwise | 96 | 15 | 2,688 | 132* | 33.19 | 18 | 3 | 7 |
By ground
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fitzroy Cricket Ground | 86 | 77 | 2,637 | 132* | 43.23 | 182 | 20.14 | 8/37 |
| Carlton Cricket Ground | 10 | 6 | 119 | 50 | 19.83 | 11 | 39.45 | 3/78 |
| Toorak Park | 8 | 10 | 338 | 132 | 37.56 | 37 | 11.30 | 8/26 |
| South Melbourne Cricket Ground | 8 | 10 | 239 | 83 | 26.56 | 22 | 12.59 | 6/66 |
| Richmond Cricket Ground | 8 | 9 | 301 | 101* | 50.17 | 26 | 13.27 | 5/20 |
| Bill Lawry Oval, Northcote | 8 | 7 | 76 | 25 | 15.20 | 28 | 11.93 | 8/35 |
| St Kilda Cricket Ground | 7 | 8 | 90 | 38 | 12.86 | 23 | 14.52 | 7/67 |
| North Melbourne Cricket Ground | 7 | 6 | 229 | 81 | 38.17 | 15 | 15.93 | 5/43 |
| Glenferrie Oval | 6 | 8 | 110 | 50 | 18.33 | 18 | 15.28 | 6/87 |
| Melbourne Cricket Ground | 6 | 7 | 70 | 38* | 11.67 | 20 | 18.95 | 5/28 |
| Victoria Park | 6 | 6 | 194 | 108 | 38.80 | 19 | 16.68 | 7/57 |
| University Oval | 6 | 3 | 169 | 132* | 84.50 | 15 | 15.93 | 5/39 |
| Essendon Cricket Ground | 4 | 4 | 50 | 19 | 12.50 | 9 | 15.56 | 5/39 |
| Albert Ground | 2 | 2 | 117 | 114 | 58.50 | 6 | 8.83 | 4/40 |
Wickets taken
- Caught242 · 57%
- Bowled131 · 31%
- LBW39 · 9%
- Caught & bowled9 · 2%
- Stumped6 · 1%
Batters dismissed
- Top order (1–3)172 · 40%
- Middle order (4–7)149 · 35%
- Lower order (8–11)106 · 25%
31 five-wicket hauls. Best in a match: 14/49 v Prahran, 1929-30. Wicket types count only matches where the card's dismissals add up to the bowling figures.
At the club
In the record book
- 11th of 488 run-scorers
- 2nd of 298 wicket-takers
- 17th of 525 for matches played
- 7th of 81 for hundreds
- 39th of 431 for catches
- 13th of 203 for batting average (20+ innings)
Among players of 1921-22 to 1936-37: 2nd of 81 for runs, 1st of 41 for wickets, 3rd of 91 for matches, 1st of 16 for hundreds, 8th of 71 for catches, 3rd of 34 for batting average.
Under Fitzroy: 3rd of 321 for runs, 2nd of 172 for wickets, 6th of 345 for matches, 2nd of 50 for hundreds, 19th of 279 for catches, 8th of 126 for batting average.
Played like…
- HAE Shillinglaw1943-44 to 1959-60 · 157 m · 3,801 runs · 299 wkts
- AJW Lansdown1921-22 to 1932-33 · 138 m · 3,862 runs · 207 wkts
- MW Sievers1934-35 to 1945-46 · 77 m · 2,380 runs · 239 wkts
- FD Chapman1921-22 to 1936-37 · 162 m · 3,253 runs · 272 wkts
The careers nearest Liddicut’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
- FD Chapman · 145
- HC Lansdown · 142
- AJW Lansdown · 118
- AW Dummett · 106
- HJ Plant · 100
- LA Wynne · 94
- JW Scaife · 86
- HT Parkin · 66
- JRH Woodford · 45
- AEO Barras · 42
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
As captain
Led the side in 65 matches (1923-24 to 1932-33): won 30, lost 15, drawn 19, 1 other · 1 premiership.
Most often led
The shape of the career
Season by season
Runs, up Wickets, downPremiership Honour in his name
1922-23: 1st XI Batting, 1st XI Bowling · 1923-24: 1st XI Bowling · 1925-26: 1st XI Batting · 1926-27: 1st XI Bowling · 1928-29: 1st XI Batting, 1st XI Bowling · 1929-30: 1st XI Bowling · 1930-31: premiership, 1st XI Bowling · 1931-32: 1st XI Batting, 1st XI Bowling · 1933-34: 1st XI Batting
The arc
Arthur Liddicut's best season with the bat was 1930-31: 502 runs from 12 innings at 50.20. The best ten-innings patch came in 1927-28 to 1928-29: 455 runs at 91.00. The leanest, 1931-32 to 1932-33: 93 runs at 9.30.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| First five-for5/20 | 8 Oct 1921 | v Richmond, 1921-22 |
| First fifty92 | 18 Mar 1922 | v North Melbourne, 1921-22 |
| First hundred108 | 9 Dec 1922 | v Collingwood, 1922-23 |
| 50th wicket4/36 took him to 50 | 24 Feb 1923 | v Richmond, 1922-23 |
| 1,000th run53 took him to 1,022 | 3 Oct 1925 | v Richmond, 1925-26 |
| 100th wicket2/47 took him to 101 | 20 Feb 1926 | v Essendon, 1925-26 |
| 50th match29, 4/77 | 8 Jan 1927 | v Richmond, 1926-27 |
| 150th wicket2/21 took him to 150 | 1 Nov 1927 | v Essendon, 1927-28 |
| 2,000th run132 took him to 2,038 | 4 Feb 1928 | v Prahran, 1927-28 |
| 200th wicket6/23 took him to 203 | 19 Oct 1929 | v Prahran, 1929-30 |
| 250th wicket5/68 took him to 253 | 8 Nov 1930 | v Collingwood, 1930-31 |
| 3,000th run50 took him to 3,028 | 21 Feb 1931 | v Carlton, 1930-31 |
| 100th match114, 4/40 | 7 Apr 1931 | v South Melbourne, 1930-31 |
| 300th wicket6/30 took him to 304 | 31 Oct 1931 | v Hawthorn-East Melbourne, 1931-32 |
| 350th wicket2/65 took him to 351 | 26 Nov 1932 | v University, 1932-33 |
| 4,000th run117* took him to 4,064 | 3 Mar 1934 | v Melbourne, 1933-34 |
| 400th wicket4/49 took him to 403 | 28 Jan 1935 | v Richmond, 1934-35 |
| 150th match5, 1/30 & 0/8 | 5 Oct 1935 | v St Kilda, 1935-36 |
Streaks
- Consecutive scores of 25 or more: 5 innings
- from v Prahran, 1933-34 to v St Kilda, 1933-34 · first · last
- Consecutive matches played: 26 matches
- from v Carlton, 1930-31 to v South Melbourne, 1932-33 · first · last
- Consecutive matches with a wicket: 22 matches
- from v University, 1927-28 to v Richmond, 1929-30 · first · last
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 132* | v University, 1926-27 | Won |
| 132* | v Richmond, 1928-29 | Drawn |
| 132 | v Prahran, 1927-28 | Drawn |
| 117* | v Melbourne, 1933-34 | Won |
| 114 | v South Melbourne, 1930-31 | Won, Final |
Best bowling
| Figures | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 8/26 | v Prahran, 1929-30 | Won |
| 8/35 | v Northcote, 1931-32 | Won |
| 8/37 | v Hawthorn-East Melbourne, 1931-32 | Won |
| 7/57 | v Collingwood, 1922-23 | Won |
| 7/67 | v St Kilda, 1926-27 | Lost |
More splits
Batting position over the years
Moved about the order across 16 seasons: at 5th in 7, at 4th in 3, at 3rd in 2, at 6th in 2, opened in 1, at 9th in 1.
Home and away
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 86 | 77 | 16 | 2,637 | 132* | 43.23 | 182 | 20.14 |
| Away | 86 | 86 | 13 | 2,102 | 132* | 28.79 | 249 | 15.20 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
By day
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 152 | 147 | 27 | 4,245 | 132* | 35.38 | 375 | 17.41 |
| Weekday | 20 | 16 | 2 | 494 | 114 | 35.29 | 56 | 16.45 |
Month by month
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 32 | 33 | 6 | 823 | 102 | 30.48 | 120 | 10.18 |
| Nov | 33 | 30 | 3 | 938 | 132* | 34.74 | 68 | 23.72 |
| Dec | 18 | 16 | 2 | 455 | 108 | 32.50 | 37 | 20.27 |
| Jan | 28 | 22 | 4 | 497 | 80* | 27.61 | 58 | 20.29 |
| Feb | 27 | 25 | 6 | 1,054 | 132* | 55.47 | 51 | 20.35 |
| Mar | 26 | 27 | 7 | 759 | 117* | 37.95 | 72 | 17.13 |
| Other | 8 | 10 | 1 | 213 | 114 | 23.67 | 25 | 16.68 |
Finals
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home and away | 160 | 146 | 28 | 4,434 | 132* | 37.58 | 381 | 17.62 |
| Finals | 12 | 17 | 1 | 305 | 114 | 19.06 | 50 | 14.72 |
Favourite victims
- BL Cohen × 5
- CW Powell × 5
- HF Guthrie × 5
- JA Ledward × 5
- JL Ellis × 5
- JL Keating × 5
- KE Rigg × 5
- BJJ Davie × 4
The card names his victims in 131 of 132 wicket-taking games.
Career figures combine what's recorded live in Morrie with the club's own historical records — averages are shown only where there's enough real data to be honest about.
