Albert Barras
Played 1933-34 – 1944-45
Is this you? Claim your page →Verify your record, add a photo and your story, hear about reunions.
Player records
Career totals
Career
54
Games
12
Seasons
1933-34 – 1944-45
Played
Batting
53
Innings
7
Not outs
728
Runs
78
High score
15.83
Average
3
50s
0
100s
Bowling
64
Wickets
16.70
Average
3
5-fors
1,070
Overs
Fielding
26
Catches
Around this dayin 1934: 8 and 4/18 and 1 ct v Melbourne in 1936: 0 and 2/22 and 1 ct v Carlton
| Season | M | Runs | HS | Avg | Overs | Wkts | Best | Ct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1933-34 | 7 | 104 | 44 | 17.33 | 0 | 5 | 5/60 | 2 |
| 1934-35 | 12 | 131 | 78 | 10.92 | 7.3 | 13 | 4/18 | 8 |
| 1935-36 | 14 | 236 | 74 | 19.67 | 15.1 | 5 | 2/7 | 5 |
| 1936-37 | 12 | 53 | 14* | 7.57 | 33 | 19 | 7/54 | 7 |
| 1937-38 | 1 | 3 | 3* | – | 0 | 0 | 0/10 | |
| 1943-44 | 5 | 142 | 41 | 28.40 | 24 | 12 | 6/36 | 1 |
| 1944-45 | 3 | 59 | 50 | 14.75 | 46.1 | 10 | 4/9 | 1 |
| Career | 54 | 728 | 78 | 15.83 | 64 | 7/54 | 24 |
Every scorecard · 54
Milestones
- DebutFirst matchv Prahran, 1933-34
- First fifty78v University, 1934-35
- First five-for5/60v South Melbourne, 1933-34
- Highest score78v University, 1934-35
- Best bowling7/54v South Melbourne, 1936-37
- Last matchMatch 54v South Melbourne, 1944-45
Runs by season
Wickets by season
Every innings, in order
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Against each club
| 7 | 59 | 35 | 11.80 | 15 | 12.73 | 7/54 | 2 | ||
| 5 | 135 | 74 | 27.00 | 1 | 3 | 42.33 | 2/22 | ||
| 5 | 91 | 50 | 18.20 | 1 | 4 | 15.75 | 4/53 | ||
| 5 | 76 | 44 | 15.20 | 6 | 12.00 | 4/18 | |||
| 4 | 126 | 78 | 42.00 | 1 | 5 | 21.20 | 2/23 | ||
| 4 | 62 | 41 | 31.00 | 9 | 11.78 | 6/36 | 1 | ||
| 4 | 42 | 20 | 10.50 | 7 | 8.29 | 4/45 | |||
| 4 | 27 | 10* | 13.50 | 1 | 34.00 | 1/14 | |||
| 4 | 11 | 4 | 2.20 | 4 | 15.75 | 4/53 | |||
| 3 | 41 | 19 | 41.00 | 0 | – | 0/31 | |||
| 3 | 25 | 16 | 8.33 | 0 | – | 0/14 | |||
| 3 | 14 | 9 | 7.00 | 3 | 29.67 | 2/63 | |||
| 2 | 11 | 6 | 5.50 | 2 | 4.00 | 2/8 | |||
| 1 | 8 | 8 | 4.00 | 5 | 9.00 | 4/9 |
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
Splits
By batting position
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3 | 2 | 21 | 14* | 21.00 | ||
| 2 | 4 | 0 | 39 | 17 | 9.75 | ||
| 3 | 4 | 0 | 117 | 78 | 29.25 | 1 | 1 |
| 4 | 4 | 0 | 18 | 16 | 4.50 | 1 | |
| 5 | 9 | 1 | 145 | 35 | 18.13 | ||
| 6 | 6 | 0 | 70 | 41 | 11.67 | 1 | |
| 7 | 10 | 0 | 133 | 74 | 13.30 | 1 | 2 |
| 8 | 8 | 1 | 148 | 50 | 21.14 | 1 | |
| 9 | 4 | 2 | 35 | 21 | 17.50 | ||
| 10 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2* | – |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top order (1–3) | 11 | 2 | 177 | 78 | 19.67 | 1 | 1 |
| Middle order (4–7) | 29 | 1 | 366 | 74 | 13.07 | 1 | 4 |
| Lower order (8–11) | 13 | 4 | 185 | 50 | 20.56 | 1 |
Batted most often at 7th.
Scores and consistency
- Ducks5
- 1–925
- 10–1912
- 20–293
- 30–495
- 50–993
- 100+0
Turned 0 of 3 fifty-plus scores into hundreds. 7.9% of the side's runs in the innings batted. Top-scored for the side 4 times.
Dismissals
- Caught22 · 50%
- Bowled8 · 18%
- Run out6 · 14%
- LBW3 · 7%
- Stumped3 · 7%
- Caught & bowled1 · 2%
- Hit wicket1 · 2%
Most often dismissed by: Zachariah (2), Cordner (2), Fitzmaurice (2), Wilson (2), Deveney (2).
In wins and losses
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 30 | 5 | 499 | 78 | 19.96 | 3 | 2 |
| In losses | 20 | 2 | 226 | 41 | 12.56 | 1 | |
| In draws | 3 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 1.00 | 2 |
| M | Wkts | Avg | Wkts / match | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 19 | 34 | 13.91 | 1.8 |
| In losses | 16 | 18 | 24.72 | 1.1 |
| In draws | 5 | 12 | 12.42 | 2.4 |
- Scored 50+: the side won 3 of 3 (100%).
- Took 5+ in an innings: the side won 1 of 3 (33%), lost 1.
- Every other match: the side won 24 of 48 (50%), lost 18.
Batting first or second
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 24 | 3 | 313 | 74 | 14.90 | 1 | 4 |
| Batting second | 21 | 1 | 358 | 78 | 17.90 | 2 | |
| Second innings of the match | 8 | 3 | 57 | 17 | 11.40 | 1 |
By ground
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fitzroy Cricket Ground | 30 | 25 | 424 | 78 | 20.19 | 31 | 20.42 | 5/60 |
| South Melbourne Cricket Ground | 3 | 4 | 15 | 9 | 3.75 | 10 | 10.30 | 7/54 |
| North Melbourne Cricket Ground | 3 | 4 | 9 | 4 | 2.25 | 4 | 13.25 | 4/53 |
| Carlton Cricket Ground | 3 | 3 | 86 | 74 | 28.67 | 2 | 36.00 | 2/22 |
| Toorak Park | 2 | 3 | 39 | 20 | 13.00 | 2 | 3.50 | 2/7 |
| Bill Lawry Oval, Northcote | 2 | 3 | 27 | 10* | 27.00 | – | – | 0/20 |
| Glenferrie Oval | 2 | 3 | 18 | 17 | 6.00 | – | – | 0/10 |
| Victoria Park | 2 | 2 | 62 | 41 | 31.00 | 6 | 9.17 | 6/36 |
| St Kilda Cricket Ground | 2 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 5.00 | 2 | 31.50 | 2/63 |
| Melbourne Cricket Ground | 1 | 2 | 14 | 12 | 14.00 | – | – | 0/3 |
| Albert Ground | 1 | 1 | 8 | 8 | 8.00 | 4 | 4.50 | 4/18 |
| Essendon Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 5.00 | 2 | 4.00 | 2/8 |
| Richmond Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 16 | 16 | 16.00 | – | – | 0/14 |
| University Oval | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 1 | 8.00 | 1/8 |
Wickets taken
- Caught31 · 54%
- Bowled9 · 16%
- Stumped6 · 11%
- Caught & bowled6 · 11%
- LBW5 · 9%
Batters dismissed
- Top order (1–3)13 · 23%
- Middle order (4–7)27 · 47%
- Lower order (8–11)17 · 30%
3 five-wicket hauls. Best in a match: 7/54 v South Melbourne, 1936-37. Wicket types count only matches where the card's dismissals add up to the bowling figures.
At the club
In the record book
- 108th of 488 run-scorers
- 61st of 298 wicket-takers
- 94th of 525 for matches played
- 90th of 431 for catches
- 136th of 203 for batting average (20+ innings)
Among players of 1933-34 to 1944-45: 25th of 67 for runs, 14th of 45 for wickets, 23rd of 73 for matches, 20th of 62 for catches, 28th of 36 for batting average.
Under Fitzroy: 68th of 321 for runs, 36th of 172 for wickets, 55th of 345 for matches, 57th of 279 for catches, 81st of 126 for batting average.
Played like…
- CA McKissack1986-87 to 1993-94 · 69 m · 822 runs · 76 wkts
- PJ Wallace1971-72 to 1977-78 · 53 m · 522 runs · 66 wkts
- NJ Fletcher2016-17 to 2025-26 · 73 m · 973 runs · 82 wkts
- E Twentyman1895-96 to 1899-00 · 36 m · 601 runs · 44 wkts
The careers nearest Barras’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
- LA Wynne · 46
- AE Liddicut · 42
- HJ Plant · 41
- FD Chapman · 37
- R Gardner · 37
- EA Williams · 29
- J Frederick · 25
- JW Scaife · 25
- D McCarthy · 23
- HC Lansdown · 22
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
The shape of the career
Season by season
Runs, up Wickets, down Season away
The arc
Albert Barras' best season with the bat was 1935-36: 236 runs from 15 innings at 19.67. The best ten-innings patch came in 1936-37 to 1944-45: 220 runs at 27.50. The leanest, 1934-35: 53 runs at 5.30.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| First five-for5/60 | 6 Jan 1934 | v South Melbourne, 1933-34 |
| First fifty78 | 2 Mar 1935 | v University, 1934-35 |
| 50th match4, 4/53 | 18 Dec 1943 | v North Melbourne, 1943-44 |
| 50th wicket4/53 took him to 53 | 18 Dec 1943 | v North Melbourne, 1943-44 |
Streaks
- Consecutive scores of 25 or more: 3 innings
- from v Collingwood, 1943-44 to v University, 1943-44 · first · last
- Consecutive matches played: 36 matches
- from v Collingwood, 1934-35 to v South Melbourne, 1937-38 · first · last
- Consecutive matches with a wicket: 6 matches
- from v University, 1943-44 to v South Melbourne, 1944-45 · first · last
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 78 | v University, 1934-35 | Won |
| 74 | v Carlton, 1935-36 | Won, Semi-final |
| 50 | v Hawthorn-East Melbourne, 1944-45 | Won |
| 44 | v Melbourne, 1933-34 | Won |
| 41 | v Collingwood, 1943-44 | Lost |
Best bowling
| Figures | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 7/54 | v South Melbourne, 1936-37 | Won |
| 6/36 | v Collingwood, 1943-44 | Lost |
| 5/60 | v South Melbourne, 1933-34 | Drawn |
| 4/9 | v Preston, 1944-45 | Won |
| 4/18 | v Melbourne, 1934-35 | Won |
More splits
Batting position over the years
Moved about the order across 7 seasons: at 5th in 2, at 7th in 2, at 6th in 2, at 9th in 1.
Home and away
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 30 | 25 | 4 | 424 | 78 | 20.19 | 31 | 20.42 |
| Away | 24 | 28 | 3 | 304 | 74 | 12.16 | 33 | 13.15 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
By day
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 48 | 49 | 7 | 704 | 78 | 16.76 | 63 | 16.32 |
| Weekday | 6 | 4 | 0 | 24 | 19 | 6.00 | 1 | 39.00 |
Month by month
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 10 | 11 | 2 | 96 | 50 | 10.67 | 17 | 14.18 |
| Nov | 9 | 7 | 0 | 140 | 41 | 20.00 | 11 | 11.82 |
| Dec | 7 | 8 | 1 | 75 | 32 | 10.71 | 17 | 10.88 |
| Jan | 12 | 12 | 2 | 126 | 30 | 12.60 | 12 | 22.17 |
| Feb | 8 | 6 | 1 | 60 | 19 | 12.00 | 4 | 29.75 |
| Mar | 7 | 7 | 0 | 217 | 78 | 31.00 | 3 | 41.00 |
| Other | 1 | 2 | 1 | 14 | 12 | 14.00 |
Finals
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home and away | 51 | 49 | 6 | 640 | 78 | 14.88 | 62 | 16.29 |
| Finals | 3 | 4 | 1 | 88 | 74 | 29.33 | 2 | 28.50 |
Favourite victims
- – Zosky × 2
- CN Parry × 2
- HHE Grangel × 2
- RJ Hassett × 2
- WJ Cornelius × 2
- AL Hassett × 1
- AL Price × 1
- AR Barnes × 1
The card names his victims in 22 of 24 wicket-taking games.
Career figures combine what's recorded live in Morrie with the club's own historical records — averages are shown only where there's enough real data to be honest about.
