
Tim Considine✅
Played 1979-80 – 1988-89
Off the field
Career totals
Career
131
Games
10
Seasons
1979-80 – 1988-89
Played
Batting
100
Innings
18
Not outs
1,069
Runs
58
High score
13.04
Average
3
50s
0
100s
Bowling
247
Wickets
24.47
Average
7
5-fors
2048.3
Overs
Fielding
23
Catches
- 1st XI Bowling 1981-82
- 1st XI Bowling 1985-86
- 1st XI Bowling 1987-88
- A.E. Liddicut Medal — 1st XI Champion 1988-89
- Five-for 1981-82
- 35 wickets 1981-82
- Five-for 1982-83
- Five-for 1983-84
- 35 wickets 1983-84
- Five-for 1984-85
- Five-for 1985-86
- 31 wickets 1985-86
- Five-for 1986-87
- Five-for 1987-88
Around this dayin 1984: 9 and 2/44 v Footscray in 1988: 12 and 1/45 and 1 ct v Melbourne
| Season | M | Runs | HS | Avg | Overs | Wkts | Best | Ct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1979-80 | 5 | 20 | 18 | 6.67 | 58 | 6 | 3/16 | |
| 1980-81 | 14 | 22 | 19 | 2.75 | 145.2 | 20 | 3/18 | 1 |
| 1981-82 | 15 | 14 | 5* | 2.00 | 284.5 | 35 | 6/51 | |
| 1982-83 | 14 | 80 | 24 | 11.43 | 209.3 | 22 | 5/24 | |
| 1983-84 | 15 | 198 | 43* | 18.00 | 292 | 35 | 5/47 | 5 |
| 1984-85 | 14 | 176 | 39 | 13.54 | 217 | 27 | 5/41 | 3 |
| 1985-86 | 15 | 89 | 28 | 14.83 | 223.4 | 31 | 6/59 | 4 |
| 1986-87 | 12 | 139 | 53 | 19.86 | 155.5 | 17 | 5/32 | 5 |
| 1987-88 | 14 | 207 | 52 | 23.00 | 229.1 | 26 | 5/64 | 1 |
| 1988-89 | 13 | 124 | 58 | 11.27 | 233.1 | 28 | 4/36 | 1 |
| Career | 131 | 1,069 | 58 | 13.04 | 247 | 6/51 | 20 |
Every scorecard · 131
Milestones
- DebutFirst matchv St Kilda, 1979-80
- First fifty53v Footscray, 1986-87
- First five-for6/51v Northcote, 1981-82
- Highest score58v Ringwood, 1988-89
- Best bowling6/51v Northcote, 1981-82
- Last matchMatch 131v Northcote, 1988-89
Runs by season
Wickets by season
Every innings, in order
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Against each club
| 15 | 90 | 25* | 10.00 | 26 | 25.96 | 5/41 | 1 | ||
| 10 | 95 | 38 | 19.00 | 21 | 25.19 | 4/84 | |||
| 10 | 85 | 28 | 12.14 | 9 | 43.44 | 3/16 | |||
| 10 | 68 | 20 | 7.56 | 21 | 26.19 | 4/88 | |||
| 9 | 149 | 52 | 24.83 | 1 | 12 | 32.08 | 5/47 | 1 | |
| 9 | 92 | 39 | 15.33 | 12 | 39.83 | 4/41 | |||
| 9 | 88 | 58 | 17.60 | 1 | 21 | 19.10 | 5/64 | 1 | |
| 9 | 72 | 32* | 14.40 | 25 | 18.72 | 6/59 | 2 | ||
| 9 | 59 | 19* | 14.75 | 18 | 21.89 | 4/66 | |||
| 9 | 44 | 22 | 7.33 | 17 | 22.71 | 6/51 | 1 | ||
| 8 | 89 | 53 | 14.83 | 1 | 15 | 24.93 | 3/52 | ||
| 8 | 73 | 24* | 12.17 | 17 | 22.88 | 4/36 | |||
| 8 | 46 | 15 | 9.20 | 16 | 23.63 | 4/55 | |||
| 8 | 19 | 8* | 6.33 | 17 | 14.53 | 5/24 | 1 |
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
Splits
By batting position
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 5* | – | ||
| 4 | 2 | 0 | 36 | 27 | 18.00 | ||
| 5 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 5 | 3.00 | ||
| 6 | 9 | 2 | 111 | 32* | 15.86 | 1 | |
| 7 | 14 | 2 | 96 | 24* | 8.00 | 6 | |
| 8 | 13 | 3 | 151 | 53 | 15.10 | 1 | 1 |
| 9 | 30 | 4 | 420 | 58 | 16.15 | 2 | 5 |
| 10 | 18 | 2 | 215 | 39 | 13.44 | 5 | |
| 11 | 11 | 4 | 29 | 9 | 4.14 | 2 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top order (1–3) | 1 | 1 | 5 | 5* | – | ||
| Middle order (4–7) | 27 | 4 | 249 | 32* | 10.83 | 7 | |
| Lower order (8–11) | 72 | 13 | 815 | 58 | 13.81 | 3 | 13 |
Batted most often at 9th.
Scores and consistency
- Ducks20
- 1–939
- 10–1920
- 20–2913
- 30–494
- 50–993
- 100+0
Turned 0 of 3 fifty-plus scores into hundreds. 5.9% of the side's runs in the innings batted. Top-scored for the side 2 times.
Dismissals
- Caught46 · 56%
- Bowled20 · 24%
- Run out9 · 11%
- Caught & bowled3 · 4%
- Stumped2 · 2%
- LBW2 · 2%
Most often dismissed by: Callen (3), Phillips (2), Buszard (2), Davis (2), Bright (2).
In wins and losses
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 30 | 8 | 330 | 52 | 15.00 | 1 | 6 |
| In losses | 65 | 9 | 719 | 58 | 12.84 | 2 | 11 |
| In draws | 4 | 1 | 20 | 20 | 6.67 | 2 | |
| In ties | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 1 |
| M | Wkts | Avg | Wkts / match | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 48 | 115 | 18.03 | 2.4 |
| In losses | 72 | 117 | 31.43 | 1.6 |
| In draws | 7 | 11 | 23.18 | 1.6 |
| In ties | 1 | 4 | 9.75 | 4.0 |
- Scored 50+: the side won 1 of 3 (33%), lost 2.
- Took 5+ in an innings: the side won 7 of 7 (100%).
- Every other match: the side won 40 of 121 (33%), lost 71.
Batting first or second
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 57 | 13 | 576 | 53 | 13.09 | 1 | 10 |
| Batting second | 40 | 5 | 490 | 58 | 14.00 | 2 | 8 |
| Second innings of the match | 3 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 1.00 | 2 |
By ground
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fitzroy Cricket Ground | 46 | 35 | 332 | 43* | 11.07 | 91 | 22.74 | 6/51 |
| Schramms Reserve | 21 | 19 | 195 | 53 | 11.47 | 44 | 23.41 | 5/32 |
| Carlton Cricket Ground | 5 | 5 | 64 | 32* | 21.33 | 14 | 18.29 | 6/59 |
| South Melbourne Cricket Ground | 5 | 5 | 56 | 20 | 11.20 | 11 | 22.45 | 3/31 |
| Russell Lucas Oval | 5 | 4 | 82 | 58 | 20.50 | 9 | 20.89 | 4/39 |
| North Melbourne Cricket Ground | 5 | 4 | 54 | 23 | 13.50 | 3 | 65.67 | 2/51 |
| St Kilda Cricket Ground | 5 | 4 | 42 | 24 | 10.50 | 3 | 67.00 | 3/16 |
| Albert Ground | 5 | 3 | 65 | 38 | 21.67 | 14 | 24.00 | 4/84 |
| University Oval | 5 | 2 | 34 | 19* | – | 11 | 26.00 | 4/66 |
| Toorak Park | 4 | 4 | 25 | 24* | 8.33 | 11 | 18.82 | 4/36 |
| Glenferrie Oval | 4 | 4 | 22 | 18* | 7.33 | 6 | 31.33 | 3/50 |
| Richmond Cricket Ground | 4 | 4 | 47 | 22* | 23.50 | 6 | 33.67 | 2/25 |
| Bill Lawry Oval, Northcote | 4 | 1 | 22 | 22 | 22.00 | 4 | 33.75 | 3/37 |
| Central Reserve South Oval | 4 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2.00 | 3 | 61.33 | 2/52 |
| Essendon Cricket Ground | 3 | 2 | 13 | 9* | 13.00 | 7 | 21.86 | 4/55 |
| Victoria Park | 3 | 2 | 9 | 8* | – | 6 | 12.33 | 5/24 |
| Western Oval | 3 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 5.00 | 4 | 23.00 | 2/33 |
Wickets taken
- Caught164 · 66%
- Bowled53 · 21%
- LBW21 · 9%
- Caught & bowled7 · 3%
- Hit wicket2 · 1%
Batters dismissed
- Top order (1–3)117 · 47%
- Middle order (4–7)87 · 35%
- Lower order (8–11)43 · 17%
7 five-wicket hauls. Best in a match: 6/51 v Northcote, 1981-82. Wicket types count only matches where the card's dismissals add up to the bowling figures.
At the club
In the record book
- 76th of 488 run-scorers
- 14th of 298 wicket-takers
- 30th of 525 for matches played
- 99th of 431 for catches
- 161st of 203 for batting average (20+ innings)
Among players of 1979-80 to 1988-89: 12th of 54 for runs, 2nd of 30 for wickets, 7th of 55 for matches, 16th of 49 for catches, 26th of 31 for batting average.
Under Fitzroy: 80th of 321 for runs, 15th of 172 for wickets, 35th of 345 for matches, 88th of 279 for catches, 109th of 126 for batting average.
Played like…
- BJ Waterman2000-01 to 2010-11 · 161 m · 1,658 runs · 284 wkts
- CBD Street1999-00 to 2005-06 · 126 m · 1,544 runs · 266 wkts
- CA Moore2012-13 to 2018-19 · 97 m · 530 runs · 143 wkts
- SK Duckworth2009-10 to 2015-16 · 105 m · 420 runs · 193 wkts
The careers nearest Considine’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
- RW Watts · 128
- GM Watts · 96
- LJ Watts · 89
- DP Rumble · 87
- TL Cullen · 79
- RL Emmins · 75
- SJ Cook · 70
- IG Wheeler · 64
- GT Connors · 47
- AJ Melbourne · 44
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
The shape of the career
Season by season
Runs, up Wickets, down Honour in his name
1981-82: 1st XI Bowling · 1985-86: 1st XI Bowling · 1987-88: 1st XI Bowling · 1988-89: A.E. Liddicut Medal — 1st XI Champion
The arc
Tim Considine's best season with the bat was 1987-88: 207 runs from 13 innings at 23.00. The best ten-innings patch came in 1985-86 to 1986-87: 168 runs at 33.60. The leanest, 1980-81 to 1981-82: 4 runs at 0.40.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| First five-for6/51 | 12 Dec 1981 | v Northcote, 1981-82 |
| 50th wicket3/48 took him to 50 | 9 Jan 1982 | v Ringwood, 1981-82 |
| 50th match17, 2/25 | 29 Oct 1983 | v Richmond, 1983-84 |
| 100th wicket1/27 took him to 100 | 10 Dec 1983 | v South Melbourne, 1983-84 |
| 150th wicket4/23 took him to 153 | 10 Nov 1985 | v Waverley, 1985-86 |
| First fifty53 | 1 Nov 1986 | v Footscray, 1986-87 |
| 100th match1, 1/41 | 13 Dec 1986 | v Richmond, 1986-87 |
| 200th wicket2/31 took him to 201 | 31 Oct 1987 | v North Melbourne-Geelong, 1987-88 |
| 1,000th run5 took him to 1,001 | 21 Jan 1989 | v Richmond, 1988-89 |
Streaks
- Consecutive scores of 25 or more: 2 innings
- from v North Melbourne-Geelong, 1987-88 to v Waverley, 1987-88 · first · last
- Consecutive matches played: 27 matches
- from v Richmond, 1982-83 to v North Melbourne, 1984-85 · first · last
- Consecutive matches with a wicket: 12 matches
- from v South Melbourne, 1984-85 to v Hawthorn-East Melbourne, 1985-86 · first · last
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 58 | v Ringwood, 1988-89 | Lost |
| 53 | v Footscray, 1986-87 | Lost |
| 52 | v North Melbourne-Geelong, 1987-88 | Won |
| 43* | v North Melbourne, 1983-84 | Won |
| 39 | v Richmond, 1984-85 | Lost |
Best bowling
| Figures | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 6/51 | v Northcote, 1981-82 | Won |
| 6/59 | v Carlton, 1985-86 | Won |
| 5/24 | v Collingwood, 1982-83 | Won |
| 5/32 | v Carlton, 1986-87 | Won |
| 5/41 | v Hawthorn-East Melbourne, 1984-85 | Won |
More splits
Batting position over the years
Moved about the order across 10 seasons: at 9th in 3, at 10th in 2, at 11th in 2, at 8th in 2, at 7th in 1.
Home and away
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 67 | 54 | 7 | 527 | 53 | 11.21 | 135 | 22.96 |
| Away | 64 | 46 | 11 | 542 | 58 | 15.49 | 112 | 26.30 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
By day
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 111 | 88 | 13 | 937 | 58 | 12.49 | 211 | 24.87 |
| Sunday | 9 | 4 | 3 | 48 | 24* | 48.00 | 18 | 17.28 |
| Weekday | 11 | 8 | 2 | 84 | 25* | 14.00 | 18 | 27.00 |
Month by month
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 25 | 17 | 2 | 138 | 52 | 9.20 | 41 | 20.93 |
| Nov | 29 | 24 | 6 | 293 | 53 | 16.28 | 59 | 20.22 |
| Dec | 13 | 9 | 2 | 61 | 15 | 8.71 | 36 | 19.11 |
| Jan | 28 | 23 | 4 | 221 | 32* | 11.63 | 34 | 41.18 |
| Feb | 24 | 20 | 1 | 249 | 58 | 13.11 | 55 | 23.49 |
| Mar | 12 | 7 | 3 | 107 | 28 | 26.75 | 22 | 27.91 |
Finals
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home and away | 130 | 99 | 18 | 1,041 | 58 | 12.85 | 247 | 24.28 |
| Finals | 1 | 1 | 0 | 28 | 28 | 28.00 |
Favourite victims
- JG Anderson × 4
- KA Whichello × 4
- OR Wright × 4
- PGA Sundberg × 4
- PW Young × 4
- WN Phillips × 4
- AF Corcoran × 3
- AJ Grant × 3
Career figures combine what's recorded live in Morrie with the club's own historical records — averages are shown only where there's enough real data to be honest about.
