Debut v St Kilda, 1979-80 (2 Feb 1980)Last game v Northcote, 1988-89 (19 Feb 1989)Player no. 433 to appear for the club
Loading Morrie…
Debut v St Kilda, 1979-80 (2 Feb 1980)Last game v Northcote, 1988-89 (19 Feb 1989)Player no. 433 to appear for the club
131
Matches
1,069
Runs
13.04
Average
58
Highest
0 / 3
100s / 50s
247
Wickets
24.47
Bowling avg
6/51
Best
20
Catches
| Season | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Overs | Wkts | Best | Ct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1979-80 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 20 | 18 | 6.67 | 58 | 6 | 3/16 | |
| 1980-81 | 14 | 8 | 0 | 22 | 19 | 2.75 | 145.2 | 20 | 3/18 | 1 |
| 1981-82 | 15 | 9 | 2 | 14 | 5* | 2.00 | 284.5 | 35 | 6/51 | |
| 1982-83 | 14 | 10 | 3 | 80 | 24 | 11.43 | 209.3 | 22 | 5/24 | |
| 1983-84 | 15 | 14 | 3 | 198 | 43* | 18.00 | 292 | 35 | 5/47 | 5 |
| 1984-85 | 14 | 13 | 0 | 176 | 39 | 13.54 | 217 | 27 | 5/41 | 3 |
| 1985-86 | 15 | 9 | 3 | 89 | 28 | 14.83 | 223.4 | 31 | 6/59 | 4 |
| 1986-87 | 12 | 10 | 3 | 139 | 53 | 19.86 | 155.5 | 17 | 5/32 | 5 |
| 1987-88 | 14 | 13 | 4 | 207 | 52 | 23.00 | 229.1 | 26 | 5/64 | 1 |
| 1988-89 | 13 | 11 | 0 | 124 | 58 | 11.27 | 233.1 | 28 | 4/36 | 1 |
| Career | 131 | 100 | 18 | 1,069 | 58 | 13.04 | 2048.3 | 247 | 6/51 | 20 |
Milestones
Runs by season
Wickets by season
Every innings, in order
Against each club
| 15 | 90 | 25* | 10.00 | 26 | 25.96 | 5/41 | 1 | ||
| 10 | 95 | 38 | 19.00 | 21 | 25.19 | 4/84 | |||
| 10 | 85 | 28 | 12.14 | 9 | 43.44 | 3/16 | |||
| 10 | 68 | 20 | 7.56 | 21 | 26.19 | 4/88 | |||
| 9 | 149 | 52 | 24.83 | 1 | 12 | 32.08 | 5/47 | 1 | |
| 9 | 92 | 39 | 15.33 | 12 | 39.83 | 4/41 | |||
| 9 | 88 | 58 | 17.60 | 1 | 21 | 19.10 | 5/64 | 1 | |
| 9 | 72 | 32* | 14.40 | 25 | 18.72 | 6/59 | 2 | ||
| 9 | 59 | 19* | 14.75 | 18 | 21.89 | 4/66 | |||
| 9 | 44 | 22 | 7.33 | 17 | 22.71 | 6/51 | 1 | ||
| 8 | 89 | 53 | 14.83 | 1 | 15 | 24.93 | 3/52 | ||
| 8 | 73 | 24* | 12.17 | 17 | 22.88 | 4/36 | |||
| 8 | 46 | 15 | 9.20 | 16 | 23.63 | 4/55 | |||
| 8 | 19 | 8* | 6.33 | 17 | 14.53 | 5/24 | 1 |
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 5* | – | ||
| 4 | 2 | 0 | 36 | 27 | 18.00 | ||
| 5 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 5 | 3.00 | ||
| 6 | 9 | 2 | 111 | 32* | 15.86 | 1 | |
| 7 | 14 | 2 | 96 | 24* | 8.00 | 6 | |
| 8 | 13 | 3 | 151 | 53 | 15.10 | 1 | 1 |
| 9 | 30 | 4 | 420 | 58 | 16.15 |
In the record book
Among players of 1979-80 to 1988-89: 12th of 54 for runs, 2nd of 30 for wickets, 7th of 55 for matches, 16th of 49 for catches, 26th of 31 for batting average.
Under Fitzroy: 80th of 321 for runs, 15th of 172 for wickets, 35th of 345 for matches, 88th of 279 for catches, 109th of 126 for batting average.
Played like…
Is this you, or someone you know?
Tell the club and TV Considine’s career can be joined to the rest of their story — or let them know if a scorecard has something wrong.
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
| 2 |
| 5 |
| 10 | 18 | 2 | 215 | 39 | 13.44 | 5 |
| 11 | 11 | 4 | 29 | 9 | 4.14 | 2 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top order (1–3) | 1 | 1 | 5 | 5* | – | ||
| Middle order (4–7) | 27 | 4 | 249 | 32* | 10.83 | 7 | |
| Lower order (8–11) | 72 | 13 | 815 | 58 | 13.81 | 3 | 13 |
Batted most often at 9th.
Turned 0 of 3 fifty-plus scores into hundreds. 5.9% of the side's runs in the innings batted. Top-scored for the side 2 times.
Most often dismissed by: Callen (3), Phillips (2), Buszard (2), Davis (2), Bright (2).
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 30 | 8 | 330 | 52 | 15.00 | 1 | 6 |
| In losses | 65 | 9 | 719 | 58 | 12.84 | 2 | 11 |
| In draws | 4 | 1 | 20 | 20 | 6.67 | 2 | |
| In ties | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 1 |
| M | Wkts | Avg | Wkts / match | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 48 | 115 | 18.03 | 2.4 |
| In losses | 72 | 117 | 31.43 | 1.6 |
| In draws | 7 | 11 | 23.18 | 1.6 |
| In ties | 1 | 4 | 9.75 | 4.0 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 57 | 13 | 576 | 53 | 13.09 | 1 | 10 |
| Batting second | 40 | 5 | 490 | 58 | 14.00 | 2 | 8 |
| Second innings of the match | 3 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 1.00 | 2 |
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fitzroy Cricket Ground | 46 | 35 | 332 | 43* | 11.07 | 91 | 22.74 | 6/51 |
| Schramms Reserve | 21 | 19 | 195 | 53 | 11.47 | 44 | 23.41 | 5/32 |
| Carlton Cricket Ground | 5 | 5 | 64 | 32* | 21.33 | 14 | 18.29 | 6/59 |
| South Melbourne Cricket Ground | 5 | 5 | 56 | 20 | 11.20 | 11 | 22.45 | 3/31 |
| Russell Lucas Oval | 5 | 4 | 82 | 58 | 20.50 | 9 | 20.89 | 4/39 |
| North Melbourne Cricket Ground | 5 | 4 | 54 | 23 | 13.50 | 3 | 65.67 | 2/51 |
| St Kilda Cricket Ground | 5 | 4 | 42 | 24 | 10.50 | 3 | 67.00 | 3/16 |
| Albert Ground | 5 | 3 | 65 | 38 | 21.67 | 14 | 24.00 | 4/84 |
| University Oval | 5 | 2 | 34 | 19* | – | 11 | 26.00 | 4/66 |
| Toorak Park | 4 | 4 | 25 | 24* | 8.33 | 11 | 18.82 | 4/36 |
| Glenferrie Oval | 4 | 4 | 22 | 18* | 7.33 | 6 | 31.33 | 3/50 |
| Richmond Cricket Ground | 4 | 4 | 47 | 22* | 23.50 | 6 | 33.67 | 2/25 |
| Bill Lawry Oval, Northcote | 4 | 1 | 22 | 22 | 22.00 | 4 | 33.75 | 3/37 |
| Central Reserve South Oval | 4 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2.00 | 3 | 61.33 | 2/52 |
| Essendon Cricket Ground | 3 | 2 | 13 | 9* | 13.00 | 7 | 21.86 | 4/55 |
| Victoria Park | 3 | 2 | 9 | 8* | – | 6 | 12.33 | 5/24 |
| Western Oval | 3 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 5.00 | 4 | 23.00 | 2/33 |
Batters dismissed
7 five-wicket hauls. Best in a match: 6/51 v Northcote, 1981-82. Wicket types count only matches where the card's dismissals add up to the bowling figures.
The careers nearest Considine’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
Season by season
Runs, up Wickets, down Honour in his name
1981-82: 1st XI Bowling · 1985-86: 1st XI Bowling · 1987-88: 1st XI Bowling · 1988-89: A.E. Liddicut Medal — 1st XI Champion
The arc
Tim Considine's best season with the bat was 1987-88: 207 runs from 13 innings at 23.00. The best ten-innings patch came in 1985-86 to 1986-87: 168 runs at 33.60. The leanest, 1980-81 to 1981-82: 4 runs at 0.40.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| First five-for6/51 | 12 Dec 1981 | v Northcote, 1981-82 |
| 50th wicket3/48 took him to 50 | 9 Jan 1982 | v Ringwood, 1981-82 |
| 50th match17, 2/25 | 29 Oct 1983 | v Richmond, 1983-84 |
| 100th wicket1/27 took him to 100 | 10 Dec 1983 | v South Melbourne, 1983-84 |
| 150th wicket4/23 took him to 153 | 10 Nov 1985 | v Waverley, 1985-86 |
| First fifty53 | 1 Nov 1986 | v Footscray, 1986-87 |
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 58 | v Ringwood, 1988-89 | Lost |
| 53 | v Footscray, 1986-87 | Lost |
| 52 | v North Melbourne-Geelong, 1987-88 | Won |
| 43* | v North Melbourne, 1983-84 | Won |
| 39 | v Richmond, 1984-85 | Lost |
Best bowling
Moved about the order across 10 seasons: at 9th in 3, at 10th in 2, at 11th in 2, at 8th in 2, at 7th in 1.
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 67 | 54 | 7 | 527 | 53 | 11.21 | 135 | 22.96 |
| Away | 64 | 46 | 11 | 542 | 58 | 15.49 | 112 | 26.30 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 111 | 88 | 13 | 937 | 58 | 12.49 | 211 | 24.87 |
| Sunday | 9 | 4 | 3 | 48 | 24* | 48.00 | 18 | 17.28 |
| Weekday | 11 | 8 | 2 | 84 | 25* | 14.00 | 18 | 27.00 |
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 25 | 17 | 2 | 138 | 52 | 9.20 | 41 | 20.93 |
| Nov | 29 | 24 | 6 | 293 | 53 | 16.28 | 59 | 20.22 |
| Dec | 13 | 9 | 2 | 61 | 15 | 8.71 | 36 | 19.11 |
| Jan | 28 | 23 | 4 | 221 | 32* | 11.63 | 34 | 41.18 |
| Feb | 24 | 20 | 1 | 249 | 58 | 13.11 | 55 | 23.49 |
| Mar | 12 | 7 | 3 | 107 | 28 |
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home and away | 130 | 99 | 18 | 1,041 | 58 | 12.85 | 247 | 24.28 |
| Finals | 1 | 1 | 0 | 28 | 28 | 28.00 |
| 13 Dec 1986 |
| v Richmond, 1986-87 |
| 200th wicket2/31 took him to 201 | 31 Oct 1987 | v North Melbourne-Geelong, 1987-88 |
| 1,000th run5 took him to 1,001 | 21 Jan 1989 | v Richmond, 1988-89 |
| Figures | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 6/51 | v Northcote, 1981-82 | Won |
| 6/59 | v Carlton, 1985-86 | Won |
| 5/24 | v Collingwood, 1982-83 | Won |
| 5/32 | v Carlton, 1986-87 | Won |
| 5/41 | v Hawthorn-East Melbourne, 1984-85 | Won |
| 13 |
| 23.00 |
| 1988-89 | 7 | 11 | 11.27 |
| 26.75 |
| 22 |
| 27.91 |
| 1988-89 |
| 13 |
| 1 |
Caught most off