Steve Cook
Played 1979-80 – 1986-87
Is this you? Claim your page →Verify your record, add a photo and your story, hear about reunions.
Career totals
Career
78
Games
8
Seasons
1979-80 – 1986-87
Played
Batting
47
Innings
29
Not outs
188
Runs
29
High score
10.44
Average
0
50s
0
100s
Bowling
109
Wickets
24.87
Average
1
5-fors
1008.4
Overs
Fielding
16
Catches
- 1st XI Bowling 1980-81
- A.E. Liddicut Medal — 1st XI Champion 1980-81
- 1st XI Bowling 1983-84
- Five-for 1980-81
Around this dayin 1984: 1/72 v Footscray in 1982: 0/33 v Northcote
| Season | M | Runs | HS | Avg | Overs | Wkts | Best | Ct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1979-80 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 0.33 | 60.1 | 8 | 3/46 | 2 |
| 1980-81 | 14 | 19 | 11* | 9.50 | 152 | 28 | 5/20 | 1 |
| 1981-82 | 11 | 39 | 29 | 19.50 | 151 | 11 | 3/30 | 3 |
| 1982-83 | 9 | 36 | 10* | 12.00 | 104.4 | 5 | 3/32 | 1 |
| 1983-84 | 9 | 20 | 6* | 10.00 | 120.5 | 12 | 3/58 | 2 |
| 1984-85 | 15 | 47 | 15* | 15.67 | 228 | 24 | 4/26 | 2 |
| 1985-86 | 7 | 16 | 14* | 8.00 | 120 | 14 | 4/45 | 2 |
| 1986-87 | 6 | 10 | 6* | 10.00 | 72 | 7 | 3/26 | 3 |
| Career | 78 | 188 | 29 | 10.44 | 109 | 5/20 | 16 |
Every scorecard · 78
Milestones
- DebutFirst matchv Footscray, 1979-80
- First five-for5/20v South Melbourne, 1980-81
- Highest score29v Richmond, 1981-82
- Best bowling5/20v South Melbourne, 1980-81
- Last matchMatch 78v South Melbourne, 1986-87
Runs by season
Wickets by season
Every innings, in order
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Against each club
| 9 | 2 | 1* | 1.00 | 11 | 25.55 | 3/46 | ||
| 8 | 11 | 6* | 5.50 | 8 | 39.50 | 2/8 | ||
| 7 | 19 | 10* | – | 8 | 29.00 | 4/26 | ||
| 6 | 52 | 29 | 17.33 | 7 | 28.43 | 3/69 | ||
| 6 | 12 | 8 | 12.00 | 6 | 38.00 | 2/17 | ||
| 6 | 12 | 4* | 12.00 | 17 | 12.35 | 5/20 | 1 | |
| 6 | 11 | 6* | 11.00 | 9 | 24.89 | 4/16 | ||
| 5 | 7 | 3* | 7.00 | 7 | 19.14 | 2/16 | ||
| 5 | 7 | 4* | 3.50 | 4 | 26.50 | 2/12 | ||
| 5 | 6 | 4 | 3.00 | 7 | 21.71 | 4/40 | ||
| 5 | 4 | 2* | – | 8 | 22.13 | 4/42 | ||
| 4 | 15 | 13* | 15.00 | 6 | 35.67 | 3/32 | ||
| 3 | 15 | 11* | 15.00 | 4 | 30.75 | 3/45 | ||
| 3 | 15 | 15* | 15.00 | 7 | 16.43 | 3/26 |
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
Splits
By batting position
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2* | – | |
| 8 | 4 | 2 | 17 | 7* | 8.50 | |
| 10 | 19 | 10 | 87 | 29 | 9.67 | 3 |
| 11 | 23 | 16 | 82 | 15* | 11.71 | 4 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top order (1–3) | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2* | – | |
| Lower order (8–11) | 46 | 28 | 186 | 29 | 10.33 | 7 |
Batted most often at 11th.
Scores and consistency
- Ducks7
- 1–931
- 10–195
- 20–291
- 30–490
- 50–990
- 100+0
2.4% of the side's runs in the innings batted. Top-scored for the side 2 times.
Dismissals
- Caught10 · 56%
- Bowled4 · 22%
- LBW2 · 11%
- Run out2 · 11%
Most often dismissed by: Jackson (2).
In wins and losses
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 9 | 7 | 22 | 4* | 11.00 | |
| In losses | 35 | 21 | 151 | 29 | 10.79 | 6 |
| In draws | 1 | 0 | 8 | 8 | 8.00 | |
| In ties | 2 | 1 | 7 | 7* | 7.00 | 1 |
| M | Wkts | Avg | Wkts / match | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 27 | 41 | 20.17 | 1.5 |
| In losses | 43 | 60 | 29.40 | 1.4 |
| In draws | 3 | 3 | 25.33 | 1.0 |
| In ties | 2 | 5 | 8.80 | 2.5 |
- Took 5+ in an innings: the side won 1 of 1 (100%).
- Every other match: the side won 27 of 77 (35%), lost 43.
Batting first or second
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 31 | 19 | 142 | 29 | 11.83 | 5 |
| Batting second | 14 | 8 | 33 | 15* | 5.50 | 2 |
| Second innings of the match | 2 | 2 | 13 | 11* | – |
By ground
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fitzroy Cricket Ground | 33 | 20 | 58 | 15* | 14.50 | 44 | 26.20 | 4/16 |
| Russell Lucas Oval | 4 | 2 | 17 | 10* | – | 6 | 20.83 | 4/26 |
| Toorak Park | 4 | 2 | 15 | 13* | 15.00 | 6 | 35.67 | 3/32 |
| Western Oval | 4 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1.00 | 5 | 22.80 | 2/18 |
| South Melbourne Cricket Ground | 3 | 3 | 8 | 4* | 8.00 | 9 | 12.78 | 5/20 |
| Richmond Cricket Ground | 3 | 3 | 45 | 29 | 22.50 | 5 | 23.20 | 3/69 |
| Glenferrie Oval | 3 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0.50 | 4 | 23.00 | 3/46 |
| North Melbourne Cricket Ground | 3 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 1.50 | 2 | 33.50 | 2/12 |
| St Kilda Cricket Ground | 3 | 2 | 8 | 6* | – | – | – | 0/22 |
| Victoria Park | 3 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 4.00 | 6 | 12.50 | 4/40 |
| Bill Lawry Oval, Northcote | 3 | 1 | 2 | 2* | – | 4 | 23.25 | 4/42 |
| Central Reserve South Oval | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0* | – | 4 | 27.00 | 2/33 |
| Essendon Cricket Ground | 3 | 1 | 3 | 3* | – | 3 | 51.00 | 1/45 |
| Carlton Cricket Ground | 2 | 2 | 13 | 11* | 13.00 | 3 | 30.00 | 3/45 |
| Schramms Reserve | 2 | 2 | 6 | 6* | 6.00 | 3 | 20.00 | 3/26 |
| University Oval | 2 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 3.00 | 5 | 18.40 | 2/16 |
Wickets taken
- Caught74 · 68%
- Bowled27 · 25%
- LBW6 · 6%
- Caught & bowled2 · 2%
Batters dismissed
- Top order (1–3)53 · 49%
- Middle order (4–7)38 · 35%
- Lower order (8–11)18 · 17%
1 five-wicket haul. Best in a match: 6/55 v South Melbourne, 1980-81. Wicket types count only matches where the card's dismissals add up to the bowling figures.
At the club
In the record book
- 235th of 488 run-scorers
- 38th of 298 wicket-takers
- 69th of 525 for matches played
- 118th of 431 for catches
- 181st of 203 for batting average (20+ innings)
Among players of 1979-80 to 1986-87: 31st of 46 for runs, 6th of 26 for wickets, 13th of 47 for matches, 17th of 41 for catches, 27th of 28 for batting average.
Under Fitzroy: 157th of 321 for runs, 25th of 172 for wickets, 45th of 345 for matches, 88th of 279 for catches, 113th of 126 for batting average.
Played like…
- K Campbell1936-37 to 1947-48 · 64 m · 317 runs · 94 wkts
- Kobe Smith2019-20 to 2026-27 · 52 m · 139 runs · 68 wkts
- SK Smith1977-78 to 1994-95 · 86 m · 340 runs · 155 wkts
- CA Moore2012-13 to 2018-19 · 97 m · 530 runs · 143 wkts
The careers nearest Cook’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
- RW Watts · 75
- TV Considine · 70
- DP Rumble · 68
- GM Watts · 61
- TL Cullen · 55
- RL Emmins · 44
- LJ Watts · 39
- AJ Melbourne · 36
- KM McLaine · 33
- SK Smith · 33
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
The shape of the career
Season by season
Runs, up Wickets, down Honour in his name
1980-81: 1st XI Bowling, A.E. Liddicut Medal — 1st XI Champion · 1983-84: 1st XI Bowling
The arc
Steve Cook's best season with the bat was 1984-85: 47 runs from 11 innings at 15.67. The best ten-innings patch came in 1981-82 to 1982-83: 59 runs at 11.80. The leanest, 1979-80 to 1981-82: 20 runs at 4.00.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| First five-for5/20 | 7 Feb 1981 | v South Melbourne, 1980-81 |
| 50th wicket3/32 took him to 50 | 11 Dec 1982 | v Prahran, 1982-83 |
| 50th match0/29 | 10 Mar 1984 | v Hawthorn-East Melbourne, 1983-84 |
| 100th wicket3/101 took him to 102 | 15 Mar 1986 | v St Kilda, 1985-86 |
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 29 | v Richmond, 1981-82 | Lost |
| 15* | v Melbourne, 1984-85 | Lost |
| 14* | v Richmond, 1985-86 | Lost |
| 13* | v Prahran, 1984-85 | Lost |
| 11* | v Carlton, 1980-81 | Lost |
Best bowling
| Figures | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 5/20 | v South Melbourne, 1980-81 | Won |
| 4/16 | v St Kilda, 1980-81 | Won |
| 4/26 | v Ringwood, 1984-85 | Tied |
| 4/40 | v Collingwood, 1980-81 | Won |
| 4/42 | v Northcote, 1984-85 | Won |
More splits
Batting position over the years
Moved about the order across 8 seasons: at 10th in 4, at 11th in 4.
Home and away
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 35 | 22 | 17 | 64 | 15* | 12.80 | 47 | 25.81 |
| Away | 43 | 25 | 12 | 124 | 29 | 9.54 | 62 | 24.16 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
By day
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 65 | 42 | 26 | 180 | 29 | 11.25 | 97 | 23.58 |
| Sunday | 7 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 2* | 1.50 | 9 | 28.00 |
| Weekday | 6 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 3* | – | 3 | 57.33 |
Month by month
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 15 | 8 | 4 | 25 | 11* | 6.25 | 18 | 27.94 |
| Nov | 17 | 8 | 5 | 27 | 6* | 9.00 | 15 | 33.40 |
| Dec | 8 | 6 | 3 | 7 | 2* | 2.33 | 14 | 19.43 |
| Jan | 16 | 11 | 6 | 51 | 29 | 10.20 | 19 | 24.74 |
| Feb | 15 | 10 | 9 | 46 | 13* | 46.00 | 28 | 21.64 |
| Mar | 7 | 4 | 2 | 32 | 15* | 16.00 | 15 | 23.93 |
Finals
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home and away | 77 | 46 | 29 | 188 | 29 | 11.06 | 106 | 24.62 |
| Finals | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 3 | 33.67 |
Favourite victims
- GW Richardson × 3
- PA Hibbert × 3
- PGA Sundberg × 3
- A Wildsmith × 2
- AF Corcoran × 2
- AW Lynch × 2
- BA Rogers × 2
- GF Fontaine × 2
Career figures combine what's recorded live in Morrie with the club's own historical records — averages are shown only where there's enough real data to be honest about.
