Scott Huntley
Played 2006-07 – 2013-14
Is this you? Claim your page →Verify your record, add a photo and your story, hear about reunions.
Career totals
Career
69
Games
8
Seasons
2006-07 – 2013-14
Played
Batting
56
Innings
12
Not outs
729
Runs
87
High score
16.57
Average
3
50s
0
100s
Bowling
37
Wickets
35.81
Average
413.2
Overs
Fielding
16
Catches
On this dayin 2007: 6 v Hawthorn-Monash University
| Season | M | Runs | HS | Avg | Overs | Wkts | Best | Ct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006-07 | 1 | 7 | 7 | 7.00 | 10 | 0 | 0/29 | |
| 2007-08 | 7 | 62 | 40 | 8.86 | – | – | – | 3 |
| 2008-09 | 10 | 48 | 22 | 8.00 | 58 | 6 | 3/22 | 1 |
| 2009-10 | 7 | 115 | 41 | 19.17 | 35 | 4 | 2/42 | |
| 2010-11 | 12 | 155 | 81 | 51.67 | 102.1 | 12 | 3/24 | 1 |
| 2011-12 | 15 | 215 | 87 | 19.55 | 145.1 | 11 | 3/12 | 6 |
| 2012-13 | 6 | 86 | 69* | 28.67 | 25 | 0 | 0/10 | 1 |
| 2013-14 | 11 | 41 | 12 | 5.86 | 38 | 4 | 2/26 | 4 |
| Career | 69 | 729 | 87 | 16.57 | 37 | 3/12 | 16 |
Every scorecard · 69
Milestones
- DebutFirst matchv Casey-South Melbourne, 2006-07
- First fifty81v Geelong, 2010-11
- Highest score87v Footscray Edgewater, 2011-12
- Best bowling3/12v Hawthorn-Monash University, 2011-12
- Last matchMatch 69v Prahran, 2013-14
Runs by season
Wickets by season
Every innings, in order
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Against each club
| 6 | 85 | 41 | 28.33 | 8 | 13.38 | 3/12 | ||
| 6 | 34 | 17 | 8.50 | 2 | 45.00 | 1/31 | ||
| 5 | 99 | 87 | 24.75 | 1 | 0 | – | 0/10 | |
| 5 | 88 | 81 | 29.33 | 1 | 3 | 44.33 | 2/59 | |
| 5 | 83 | 69* | 41.50 | 1 | 2 | 49.50 | 2/26 | |
| 5 | 74 | 40 | 18.50 | 3 | 53.00 | 2/42 | ||
| 5 | 64 | 28* | 21.33 | 3 | 29.00 | 2/13 | ||
| 5 | 15 | 7 | 5.00 | 7 | 14.57 | 3/22 | ||
| 4 | 74 | 33* | 18.50 | 1 | 51.00 | 1/35 | ||
| 4 | 18 | 11 | 4.50 | 2 | 49.50 | 1/42 | ||
| 4 | 2 | 1* | 2.00 | 0 | – | 0/12 | ||
| 3 | 27 | 16* | 13.50 | 0 | – | 0/11 | ||
| 3 | 18 | 17* | 9.00 | 0 | – | 0/15 | ||
| 3 | 15 | 11 | 7.50 | 0 | – | 0/16 | ||
| 2 | 24 | 22 | 24.00 | 2 | 6.00 | 2/12 | ||
| 2 | 6 | 6 | 6.00 | 1 | 63.00 | 1/33 | ||
| 2 | 3 | 3 | 3.00 | 3 | 24.00 | 2/37 |
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
Splits
By batting position
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | 8 | 1 | 194 | 87 | 27.71 | 2 | 1 |
| 3 | 9 | 0 | 94 | 40 | 10.44 | 1 | |
| 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 1 | |
| 6 | 5 | 1 | 30 | 12 | 7.50 | ||
| 7 | 24 | 7 | 389 | 81 | 22.88 | 1 | |
| 8 | 6 | 0 | 20 | 6 | 3.33 | 1 | |
| 9 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 1* | – |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top order (1–3) | 17 | 1 | 288 | 87 | 18.00 | 2 | 2 |
| Middle order (4–7) | 30 | 8 | 419 | 81 | 19.05 | 1 | 1 |
| Lower order (8–11) | 9 | 3 | 22 | 6 | 3.67 | 1 |
Batted most often at 7th.
Scores and consistency
- Ducks4
- 1–929
- 10–1910
- 20–294
- 30–494
- 50–993
- 100+0
Turned 0 of 3 fifty-plus scores into hundreds. 6.4% of the side's runs in the innings batted. Top-scored for the side 4 times.
Dismissals
- Caught23 · 52%
- Bowled7 · 16%
- LBW5 · 11%
- Run out4 · 9%
- Stumped3 · 7%
- Caught & bowled2 · 5%
Most often dismissed by: Pearson (3), Harrop (2), Austin (2), Benbow (2).
In wins and losses
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 27 | 9 | 383 | 81 | 21.28 | 2 | |
| In losses | 26 | 2 | 217 | 40 | 9.04 | 4 | |
| In draws | 3 | 1 | 129 | 87 | 64.50 | 1 |
| M | Wkts | Avg | Wkts / match | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 30 | 29 | 26.66 | 1.0 |
| In losses | 16 | 6 | 63.33 | 0.4 |
| In draws | 4 | 2 | 86.00 | 0.5 |
- Scored 50+: the side won 2 of 3 (67%).
- Every other match: the side won 34 of 66 (52%), lost 27.
Batting first or second
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 28 | 7 | 321 | 41 | 15.29 | 1 | |
| Batting second | 26 | 5 | 405 | 87 | 19.29 | 3 | 3 |
| Second innings of the match | 2 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 1.50 |
By ground
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schramms Reserve | 34 | 30 | 432 | 81 | 19.64 | 14 | 49.64 | 3/22 |
| St Kilda Cricket Ground | 4 | 4 | 36 | 25 | 12.00 | 3 | 20.33 | 2/13 |
| Camberwell Sports Ground | 4 | 3 | 31 | 17 | 10.33 | 2 | 37.00 | 1/31 |
| Mervyn G Hughes Oval | 3 | 3 | 90 | 87 | 30.00 | – | – | 0/10 |
| Monash University No. 1 Oval | 2 | 2 | 38 | 32* | 38.00 | 3 | 7.67 | 3/12 |
| Mooroopna Recreation Reserve | 2 | 2 | 12 | 11 | 6.00 | 2 | 28.50 | 2/42 |
| Central Reserve North Oval | 2 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 4.00 | – | – | – |
| Russell Lucas Oval | 2 | 0 | 0 | – | – | – | – | 0/12 |
| Essendon Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2* | – | 2 | 6.00 | 2/12 |
| AH Butler Oval | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 1 | 42.00 | 1/42 |
| Princes Park No. 1 Oval | 1 | 1 | 33 | 33* | – | 1 | 35.00 | 1/35 |
| University Oval | 1 | 1 | 12 | 12 | 12.00 | 1 | 16.00 | 1/16 |
| Andrews Park | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 3.00 | – | – | 0/9 |
| Bill Lawry Oval | 1 | 1 | 7 | 7 | 7.00 | – | – | 0/19 |
| Geelong Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 7 | 7 | 7.00 | – | – | 0/19 |
| JJ Holland Park | 1 | 1 | 6 | 6 | 6.00 | – | – | 0/30 |
| Jubilee Park No. 2 Oval | 1 | 1 | 11 | 11 | 11.00 | – | – | – |
| Shepley Oval | 1 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 5.00 | – | – | 0/24 |
| Toorak Park | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | – | – | – |
| Casey Fields No. 4 Oval | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 3 | 8.00 | 3/24 |
| Kyabram Recreation Reserve | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 2 | 13.00 | 2/26 |
| Ted Summerton Reserve | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 2 | 13.00 | 2/26 |
| Albert Ground | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 1 | 35.00 | 1/35 |
| Morwell Recreation Reserve | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | – | – | 0/7 |
Wickets taken
- Caught22 · 59%
- LBW6 · 16%
- Stumped4 · 11%
- Bowled4 · 11%
- Caught & bowled1 · 3%
Batters dismissed
- Top order (1–3)11 · 30%
- Middle order (4–7)19 · 51%
- Lower order (8–11)7 · 19%
Best in a match: 3/12 v Hawthorn-Monash University, 2011-12. Wicket types count only matches where the card's dismissals add up to the bowling figures.
At the club
In the record book
- 107th of 488 run-scorers
- 83rd of 298 wicket-takers
- 79th of 525 for matches played
- 118th of 431 for catches
- 132nd of 203 for batting average (20+ innings)
Among players of 2006-07 to 2013-14: 16th of 44 for runs, 12th of 35 for wickets, 17th of 48 for matches, 20th of 39 for catches, 22nd of 26 for batting average.
Under Fitzroy-Doncaster: 43rd of 184 for runs, 39th of 135 for wickets, 35th of 197 for matches, 47th of 167 for catches, 59th of 81 for batting average.
Played like…
- TW Macdonald1969-70 to 1979-80 · 54 m · 741 runs · 25 wkts
- RL Emmins1981-82 to 1987-88 · 80 m · 836 runs · 71 wkts
- TJ Ruddell1931-32 to 1943-44 · 44 m · 551 runs · 35 wkts
- CA Simondson2017-18 to 2022-23 · 39 m · 397 runs · 26 wkts
The careers nearest Huntley’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
- PJ Dickson · 67
- LR Mash · 54
- MJ Bremner · 53
- JP Fagg · 51
- JM Augustin · 48
- SK Duckworth · 46
- TV Sheehan · 38
- BJ Waterman · 36
- GJ Maxwell · 36
- ES Ghasperidis · 25
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
The shape of the career
Season by season
Runs, up Wickets, down
The arc
Scott Huntley's best season with the bat was 2011-12: 215 runs from 15 innings at 19.55. The best ten-innings patch came in 2010-11 to 2011-12: 218 runs at 43.60. The leanest, 2007-08 to 2008-09: 50 runs at 5.56.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| First fifty81 | 19 Feb 2011 | v Geelong, 2010-11 |
| 50th match6 & 2, 1/20 | 11 Feb 2012 | v Casey-South Melbourne, 2011-12 |
Streaks
- Consecutive scores of 25 or more: 2 innings
- from v Carlton, 2009-10 to v St Kilda, 2009-10 · first · last
- Consecutive matches played: 12 matches
- from v Hawthorn-Monash University, 2012-13 to v Geelong, 2013-14 · first · last
- Consecutive matches with a wicket: 5 matches
- from v Geelong, 2010-11 to v Hawthorn-Monash University, 2011-12 · first · last
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 87 | v Footscray Edgewater, 2011-12 | Drawn |
| 81 | v Geelong, 2010-11 | Won |
| 69* | v Dandenong, 2012-13 | Won |
| 41 | v Hawthorn-Monash University, 2009-10 | Won |
| 40 | v Melbourne University, 2007-08 | Lost |
Best bowling
| Figures | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 3/12 | v Hawthorn-Monash University, 2011-12 | Won |
| 3/22 | v Casey-South Melbourne, 2008-09 | Won |
| 3/24 | v Casey-South Melbourne, 2010-11 | Won |
| 2/12 | v Essendon, 2011-12 | Won |
| 2/13 | v St Kilda, 2010-11 | Won |
More splits
Batting position over the years
Batted at 3rd for 3 seasons, dropped to 7th from 2009-10, moved up to open from 2012-13, dropped to 7th from 2013-14.
Home and away
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 34 | 30 | 8 | 432 | 81 | 19.64 | 14 | 49.64 |
| Away | 35 | 26 | 4 | 297 | 87 | 13.50 | 23 | 27.39 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
By day
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 63 | 51 | 9 | 673 | 87 | 16.02 | 31 | 40.71 |
| Sunday | 6 | 5 | 3 | 56 | 32* | 28.00 | 6 | 10.50 |
Month by month
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 22 | 18 | 4 | 200 | 40 | 14.29 | 12 | 28.00 |
| Nov | 6 | 6 | 0 | 13 | 7 | 2.17 | 2 | 62.00 |
| Dec | 14 | 9 | 4 | 180 | 87 | 36.00 | 10 | 26.70 |
| Jan | 13 | 10 | 0 | 89 | 29 | 8.90 | 7 | 46.86 |
| Feb | 10 | 11 | 3 | 237 | 81 | 29.63 | 6 | 38.67 |
| Mar | 4 | 2 | 1 | 10 | 9 | 10.00 |
Finals
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home and away | 67 | 56 | 12 | 729 | 87 | 16.57 | 37 | 35.81 |
| Finals | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | – |
Favourite victims
- BG Eddy × 2
- JM Herrick × 2
- AJ Kent × 1
- AW Crawford × 1
- D Alleyne × 1
- DB Hutton × 1
- DB Nankervis × 1
- DJE Tormey × 1
Career figures combine what's recorded live in Morrie with the club's own historical records — averages are shown only where there's enough real data to be honest about.
