Debut v Casey-South Melbourne, 2006-07 (25 Nov 2006)Last game v Prahran, 2013-14 (11 Jan 2014)Player no. 590 to appear for the club
On this dayin 2007: 6 v Hawthorn-Monash University
69
Matches
Loading Morrie…
Debut v Casey-South Melbourne, 2006-07 (25 Nov 2006)Last game v Prahran, 2013-14 (11 Jan 2014)Player no. 590 to appear for the club
On this dayin 2007: 6 v Hawthorn-Monash University
69
Matches
729
Runs
16.57
Average
87
Highest
0 / 3
100s / 50s
37
Wickets
35.81
Bowling avg
3/12
Best
16
Catches
Milestones
Runs by season
Wickets by season
Every innings, in order
Against each club
| 6 | 85 | 41 | 28.33 | 8 | 13.38 | 3/12 | ||
| 6 | 34 | 17 | 8.50 | 2 | 45.00 | 1/31 | ||
| 5 | 99 | 87 | 24.75 | 1 | 0 | – | 0/10 | |
| 5 | 88 | 81 | 29.33 | 1 | 3 | 44.33 | 2/59 | |
| 5 | 83 | 69* | 41.50 | 1 | 2 | 49.50 | 2/26 | |
| 5 | 74 | 40 | 18.50 | 3 | 53.00 | 2/42 | ||
| 5 | 64 | 28* | 21.33 | 3 | 29.00 | 2/13 | ||
| 5 | 15 | 7 | 5.00 | 7 | 14.57 | 3/22 | ||
| 4 | 74 | 33* | 18.50 | 1 | 51.00 | 1/35 | ||
| 4 | 18 | 11 | 4.50 | 2 | 49.50 | 1/42 | ||
| 4 | 2 | 1* | 2.00 | 0 | – | 0/12 | ||
| 3 | 27 | 16* | 13.50 | 0 | – | 0/11 | ||
| 3 | 18 | 17* | 9.00 | 0 | – | 0/15 | ||
| 3 | 15 | 11 | 7.50 | 0 | – | 0/16 | ||
| 2 | 24 | 22 | 24.00 | 2 | 6.00 | 2/12 | ||
| 2 | 6 | 6 | 6.00 | 1 | 63.00 | 1/33 | ||
| 2 | 3 | 3 | 3.00 | 3 | 24.00 | 2/37 |
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | 8 | 1 | 194 | 87 | 27.71 | 2 | 1 |
| 3 | 9 | 0 | 94 | 40 | 10.44 | 1 | |
| 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 1 | |
| 6 | 5 | 1 | 30 | 12 | 7.50 | ||
| 7 | 24 | 7 | 389 | 81 | 22.88 | 1 | |
| 8 | 6 | 0 | 20 | 6 | 3.33 | 1 | |
| 9 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 1* | – |
In the record book
Among players of 2006-07 to 2013-14: 16th of 44 for runs, 12th of 35 for wickets, 17th of 48 for matches, 20th of 39 for catches, 22nd of 26 for batting average.
Under Fitzroy-Doncaster: 43rd of 184 for runs, 39th of 135 for wickets, 35th of 197 for matches, 47th of 167 for catches, 59th of 81 for batting average.
Played like…
Is this you, or someone you know?
Tell the club and SN Huntley’s career can be joined to the rest of their story — or let them know if a scorecard has something wrong.
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top order (1–3) | 17 | 1 | 288 | 87 | 18.00 | 2 | 2 |
| Middle order (4–7) | 30 | 8 | 419 | 81 | 19.05 | 1 | 1 |
| Lower order (8–11) | 9 | 3 | 22 | 6 | 3.67 | 1 |
Batted most often at 7th.
Turned 0 of 3 fifty-plus scores into hundreds. 6.4% of the side's runs in the innings batted. Top-scored for the side 4 times.
Most often dismissed by: Pearson (3), Harrop (2), Austin (2), Benbow (2).
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 27 | 9 | 383 | 81 | 21.28 | 2 | |
| In losses | 26 | 2 | 217 | 40 | 9.04 | 4 | |
| In draws | 3 | 1 | 129 | 87 | 64.50 | 1 |
| M | Wkts | Avg | Wkts / match | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 30 | 29 | 26.66 | 1.0 |
| In losses | 16 | 6 | 63.33 | 0.4 |
| In draws | 4 | 2 | 86.00 | 0.5 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 28 | 7 | 321 | 41 | 15.29 | 1 | |
| Batting second | 26 | 5 | 405 | 87 | 19.29 | 3 | 3 |
| Second innings of the match | 2 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 1.50 |
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schramms Reserve | 34 | 30 | 432 | 81 | 19.64 | 14 | 49.64 | 3/22 |
| St Kilda Cricket Ground | 4 | 4 | 36 | 25 | 12.00 | 3 | 20.33 | 2/13 |
| Camberwell Sports Ground | 4 | 3 | 31 | 17 | 10.33 | 2 | 37.00 | 1/31 |
| Mervyn G Hughes Oval | 3 | 3 | 90 | 87 | 30.00 | – | – | 0/10 |
| Monash University No. 1 Oval | 2 | 2 | 38 | 32* | 38.00 | 3 | 7.67 | 3/12 |
| Mooroopna Recreation Reserve | 2 | 2 | 12 | 11 | 6.00 | 2 | 28.50 | 2/42 |
| Central Reserve North Oval | 2 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 4.00 | – | – | – |
| Russell Lucas Oval | 2 | 0 | 0 | – | – | – | – | 0/12 |
| Essendon Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2* | – | 2 | 6.00 | 2/12 |
| AH Butler Oval | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 1 | 42.00 | 1/42 |
| Princes Park No. 1 Oval | 1 | 1 | 33 | 33* | – | 1 | 35.00 | 1/35 |
| University Oval | 1 | 1 | 12 | 12 | 12.00 | 1 | 16.00 | 1/16 |
| Andrews Park | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 3.00 | – | – | 0/9 |
| Bill Lawry Oval | 1 | 1 | 7 | 7 | 7.00 | – | – | 0/19 |
| Geelong Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 7 | 7 | 7.00 | – | – | 0/19 |
| JJ Holland Park | 1 | 1 | 6 | 6 | 6.00 | – | – | 0/30 |
| Jubilee Park No. 2 Oval | 1 | 1 | 11 | 11 | 11.00 | – | – | – |
| Shepley Oval | 1 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 5.00 | – | – | 0/24 |
| Toorak Park | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | – | – | – |
| Casey Fields No. 4 Oval | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 3 | 8.00 | 3/24 |
| Kyabram Recreation Reserve | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 2 | 13.00 | 2/26 |
| Ted Summerton Reserve | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 2 | 13.00 | 2/26 |
| Albert Ground | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 1 | 35.00 | 1/35 |
| Morwell Recreation Reserve | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | – | – | 0/7 |
Batters dismissed
Best in a match: 3/12 v Hawthorn-Monash University, 2011-12. Wicket types count only matches where the card's dismissals add up to the bowling figures.
The careers nearest Huntley’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
Season by season
Runs, up Wickets, down
The arc
Scott Huntley's best season with the bat was 2011-12: 215 runs from 15 innings at 19.55. The best ten-innings patch came in 2010-11 to 2011-12: 218 runs at 43.60. The leanest, 2007-08 to 2008-09: 50 runs at 5.56.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| First fifty81 | 19 Feb 2011 | v Geelong, 2010-11 |
| 50th match6 & 2, 1/20 | 11 Feb 2012 | v Casey-South Melbourne, 2011-12 |
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 87 | v Footscray Edgewater, 2011-12 | Drawn |
| 81 | v Geelong, 2010-11 | Won |
| 69* | v Dandenong, 2012-13 | Won |
| 41 | v Hawthorn-Monash University, 2009-10 | Won |
| 40 | v Melbourne University, 2007-08 | Lost |
Best bowling
Batted at 3rd for 3 seasons, dropped to 7th from 2009-10, moved up to open from 2012-13, dropped to 7th from 2013-14.
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 34 | 30 | 8 | 432 | 81 | 19.64 | 14 | 49.64 |
| Away | 35 | 26 | 4 | 297 | 87 | 13.50 | 23 | 27.39 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 63 | 51 | 9 | 673 | 87 | 16.02 | 31 | 40.71 |
| Sunday | 6 | 5 | 3 | 56 | 32* | 28.00 | 6 | 10.50 |
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 22 | 18 | 4 | 200 | 40 | 14.29 | 12 | 28.00 |
| Nov | 6 | 6 | 0 | 13 | 7 | 2.17 | 2 | 62.00 |
| Dec | 14 | 9 | 4 | 180 | 87 | 36.00 | 10 | 26.70 |
| Jan | 13 | 10 | 0 | 89 | 29 | 8.90 | 7 | 46.86 |
| Feb | 10 | 11 | 3 | 237 | 81 | 29.63 | 6 | 38.67 |
| Mar | 4 | 2 | 1 | 10 | 9 |
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home and away | 67 | 56 | 12 | 729 | 87 | 16.57 | 37 | 35.81 |
| Finals | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | – |
| Figures | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 3/12 | v Hawthorn-Monash University, 2011-12 | Won |
| 3/22 | v Casey-South Melbourne, 2008-09 | Won |
| 3/24 | v Casey-South Melbourne, 2010-11 | Won |
| 2/12 | v Essendon, 2011-12 | Won |
| 2/13 | v St Kilda, 2010-11 | Won |
| 10.00 |