Rod Mckinlay
Played 1988-89 – 1989-90
Is this you? Claim your page →Verify your record, add a photo and your story, hear about reunions.
Career totals
Career
14
Games
2
Seasons
1988-89 – 1989-90
Played
Batting
15
Innings
0
Not outs
310
Runs
50
High score
20.67
Average
1
50s
0
100s
Bowling
0
Wickets
Fielding
1
Catches
Every scorecard · 14
| 1988-89 | 22 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1989-90 | 16 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1989-90 | 19 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1989-90 | 36 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1989-90 | 16 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1989-90 | 49 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1989-90 | 18 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1989-90 | 15 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1989-90 | 38 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1989-90 | 2 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1989-90 | 12 & 1 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1989-90 | 0 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1989-90 | 50 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1989-90 | 16 | – | Something wrong? Tell us |
Milestones
- DebutFirst matchv Prahran, 1988-89
- First fifty50v Essendon, 1989-90
- Highest score50v Essendon, 1989-90
- Last matchMatch 14v Northcote, 1989-90
Runs by season
Every innings, in order
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Against each club
| 2 | 41 | 22 | 20.50 | ||
| 1 | 50 | 50 | 50.00 | 1 | |
| 1 | 49 | 49 | 49.00 | ||
| 1 | 38 | 38 | 38.00 | ||
| 1 | 36 | 36 | 36.00 | ||
| 1 | 18 | 18 | 18.00 | ||
| 1 | 16 | 16 | 16.00 | ||
| 1 | 16 | 16 | 16.00 | ||
| 1 | 16 | 16 | 16.00 | ||
| 1 | 15 | 15 | 15.00 | ||
| 1 | 13 | 12 | 6.50 | ||
| 1 | 2 | 2 | 2.00 | ||
| 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
Splits
By batting position
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1 | 0 | 19 | 19 | 19.00 | ||
| 2 | 14 | 0 | 291 | 50 | 20.79 | 1 | 1 |
Batted most often at 2nd.
Scores and consistency
- Ducks1
- 1–92
- 10–197
- 20–291
- 30–493
- 50–991
- 100+0
Turned 0 of 1 fifty-plus scores into hundreds. 10.3% of the side's runs in the innings batted. Top-scored for the side 2 times.
Dismissals
- Caught11 · 73%
- Bowled3 · 20%
- LBW1 · 7%
In wins and losses
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 6 | 0 | 157 | 50 | 26.17 | 1 | |
| In losses | 9 | 0 | 153 | 38 | 17.00 | 1 |
- Scored 50+: the side won 1 of 1 (100%).
- Every other match: the side won 5 of 13 (38%), lost 8.
Batting first or second
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 7 | 0 | 137 | 50 | 19.57 | 1 | 1 |
| Batting second | 7 | 0 | 172 | 49 | 24.57 | ||
| Second innings of the match | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1.00 |
By ground
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schramms Reserve | 5 | 6 | 99 | 36 | 16.50 |
| Albert Ground | 1 | 1 | 16 | 16 | 16.00 |
| Carlton Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2.00 |
| Central Reserve South Oval | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| Essendon Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 50 | 50 | 50.00 |
| Richmond Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 38 | 38 | 38.00 |
| St Kilda Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 16 | 16 | 16.00 |
| Toorak Park | 1 | 1 | 22 | 22 | 22.00 |
| University Oval | 1 | 1 | 49 | 49 | 49.00 |
| Western Oval | 1 | 1 | 18 | 18 | 18.00 |
At the club
In the record book
Among players of 1988-89 to 1989-90: 18th of 26 for runs, 21st of 27 for matches, 26th of 27 for catches.
Under Fitzroy-Doncaster: 71st of 184 for runs, 111th of 197 for matches, 144th of 167 for catches.
Played like…
- PRS Lazer2003-04 to 2004-05 · 11 m · 259 runs · 0 wkts
- JB Hopkins2000-01 to 2001-02 · 22 m · 467 runs · 0 wkts
- WR Bates1922-23 to 1924-25 · 22 m · 445 runs · 0 wkts
- CC Best1897-98 to 1899-00 · 14 m · 343 runs · 0 wkts
The careers nearest McKinlay’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
- CA McKissack · 14
- IG Wheeler · 14
- LJ Watts · 14
- RW Watts · 14
- JB Kline · 13
- MW Ridgway · 12
- WJ Scholes · 10
- RJ Harvey · 8
- DJ McDonald · 7
- BA Jende · 6
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
The shape of the career
Season by season
Runs, up
The arc
Rod McKinlay's best season with the bat was 1989-90: 288 runs from 14 innings at 20.57. The best ten-innings patch came in 1988-89 to 1989-90: 231 runs at 23.10. The leanest, 1989-90: 187 runs at 18.70.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| First fifty50 | 10 Mar 1990 | v Essendon, 1989-90 |
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 50 | v Essendon, 1989-90 | Won |
| 49 | v University, 1989-90 | Won |
| 38 | v Richmond, 1989-90 | Lost |
| 36 | v South Melbourne, 1989-90 | Lost |
| 22 | v Prahran, 1988-89 | Won |
More splits
Batting position over the years
Opened in every one of his 2 seasons.
Home and away
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 5 | 6 | 0 | 99 | 36 | 16.50 |
| Away | 9 | 9 | 0 | 211 | 50 | 23.44 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
By day
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 12 | 13 | 0 | 274 | 50 | 21.08 |
| Sunday | 2 | 2 | 0 | 36 | 36 | 18.00 |
Month by month
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 2 | 2 | 0 | 38 | 22 | 19.00 |
| Nov | 2 | 2 | 0 | 55 | 36 | 27.50 |
| Dec | 2 | 2 | 0 | 65 | 49 | 32.50 |
| Jan | 3 | 3 | 0 | 71 | 38 | 23.67 |
| Feb | 2 | 3 | 0 | 15 | 12 | 5.00 |
| Mar | 3 | 3 | 0 | 66 | 50 | 22.00 |
Career figures combine what's recorded live in Morrie with the club's own historical records — averages are shown only where there's enough real data to be honest about.
